Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
A Distant Voice: Difference between revisions
m (→Shop data) |
(→Chapter data: Enemy data added. We got our first authority stars here.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''A Distant Voice''' is the fourth chapter of part 1 of {{FE10}}. In this chapter, the [[Dawn Brigade]] blunders into the den of a pack of Laguz bandits. | '''A Distant Voice''' (Japanese: {{Hover|遠く呼ぶ声|Tōku yobu koe}} ''A Distant Voice'') is the fourth chapter of part 1 of {{FE10}}. In this chapter, the [[Dawn Brigade]] blunders into the den of a pack of Laguz bandits. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|A Distant Voice/Script}} | |||
:''See also: [[A Distant Voice/Conversations]]'' | |||
The [[Dawn Brigade]] find some ruins in the desert. [[Micaiah]] and [[Sothe]] set out to explore them. Inside, Sothe's words show how he has overcome his prejudice against the Laguz, impressing Micaiah. However, when he attributes his growth to his time in [[Ike]]'s company, Micaiah expresses anger at Ike for accidentally causing the situation with Begnion in the first place. The two arrive in a treasure vault belonging to a pack of Laguz bandits, who promptly attack; Micaiah calls in the other members of the Dawn Brigade and battle ensues. | The [[Dawn Brigade]] find some ruins in the desert. [[Micaiah]] and [[Sothe]] set out to explore them. Inside, Sothe's words show how he has overcome his prejudice against the Laguz, impressing Micaiah. However, when he attributes his growth to his time in [[Ike]]'s company, Micaiah expresses anger at Ike for accidentally causing the situation with Begnion in the first place. The two arrive in a treasure vault belonging to a pack of Laguz bandits, who promptly attack; Micaiah calls in the other members of the Dawn Brigade and battle ensues. | ||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
|content1={{ChapData | |content1={{ChapData | ||
|victory=Rout enemy | |victory=Rout enemy | ||
|defeat=Micaiah or Sothe dies | |defeat=[[Micaiah]] or [[Sothe]] dies | ||
|ally={{hover|9|Micaiah and Sothe | |ally={{hover|9|Micaiah and Sothe must be deployed}} | ||
|enemy=8 | |enemy=8 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapData | |content2={{ChapData | ||
|victory=Rout enemy | |victory=Rout enemy | ||
|defeat=Micaiah or Sothe dies | |defeat=[[Micaiah]] or [[Sothe]] dies | ||
|ally={{hover|9|Micaiah and Sothe | |ally={{hover|9|Micaiah and Sothe must be deployed}} | ||
|enemy=13{{hover|+4|Reinforcements}} | |||
|enemy= | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 59: | Line 58: | ||
|HP=21 | |HP=21 | ||
|lv=3 | |lv=3 | ||
|recruitment method = View base conversation "In Town"}} | |recruitment method=View [[base conversation]] "In Town" | ||
|return1= | }} | ||
|return1=micaiah light mage | |||
|return1article=micaiah | |return1article=micaiah | ||
|return2= | |return2=sothe rogue | ||
|return2article=sothe | |return2article=sothe | ||
|return3=edward | |return3=edward | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|bacost2=625 | |bacost2=625 | ||
|bargain3=Beast Killer | |bargain3=Beast Killer | ||
|bacost3= | |bacost3=1,200 | ||
|bargain4=Ellight | |bargain4=Ellight | ||
|bacost4= | |bacost4=2,240 | ||
|bargain5=Mend | |bargain5=Mend | ||
|bacost5= | |bacost5=1,000 | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|obtain6=Hidden treasure (central treasure pile) | |obtain6=Hidden treasure (central treasure pile) | ||
|item7=Master Seal | |item7=Master Seal | ||
|obtain7=Hidden treasure ( | |obtain7=Hidden treasure (southeast treasure pile, left of the healing jar) | ||
|itemlast=Beastfoe | |itemlast=Beastfoe | ||
|itemlastimage=beastfoe scroll | |itemlastimage=beastfoe scroll | ||
|obtainlast=Hidden treasure ( | |itemlastarticle=Skill items#Skill items in Radiant Dawn | ||
|obtainlast=Hidden treasure (northwest treasure pile, left of the healing jar) | |||
}} | |||
===Enemy data=== | |||
{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Easy | |||
|tab2=Normal/Hard | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=wii | |||
|name1=Bandit | |||
|class1=Tiger | |||
|lv1=2 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes1='''Authority:''' Pain | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Bandit | |||
|class2=Cat | |||
|version2=unshifted | |||
|lv2=3 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes2='''Authority:''' Pain | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Bandit | |||
|class3=Tiger | |||
|version3=unshifted | |||
|lv3=3 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes3='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Bandit | |||
|class4=Tiger | |||
|lv4=1 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes4='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Bandit | |||
|class5=Tiger | |||
|lv5=2 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}} • {{Item|10|Chest Key|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes5='''Authority:''' Agony<br>Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Bandit | |||
|class6=Cat | |||
|lv6=2 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes6='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|name7=[[Pain (character)|Pain]] | |||
|class7=Tiger | |||
|version7=pain unshifted | |||
|lv7=6 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes7='''Authority:''' ★<br>Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Agony]] | |||
|classb=Tiger | |||
|versionb=agony unshifted | |||
|lvb=6 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}} • {{Item|10|Chest Key}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesb='''Authority:''' ★<br>Does not move. | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=wii | |||
|name1=Bandit | |||
|class1=Tiger | |||
|lv1={{hover|3|Normal}}/{{hover|5|Hard}} | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes1='''Authority:''' Pain | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Bandit | |||
|class2=Tiger | |||
|lv2={{hover|4|Normal}}/{{hover|6|Hard}} | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes2='''Authority:''' Pain<br>Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Bandit | |||
|class3=Cat | |||
|version3=unshifted | |||
|lv3={{hover|4|Normal}}/{{hover|6|Hard}} | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes3='''Authority:''' Pain | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Bandit | |||
|class4=Tiger | |||
|version4=unshifted | |||
|lv4={{hover|3|Normal}}/{{hover|5|Hard}} | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes4='''Authority:''' Pain<br>Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Bandit | |||
|class5=Cat | |||
|lv5={{hover|3|Normal}}/{{hover|5|Hard}} | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes5='''Authority:''' Pain<br>Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Bandit | |||
|class6=Tiger | |||
|lv6={{hover|4|Normal}}/{{hover|6|Hard}} | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes6='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Bandit | |||
|class7=Tiger | |||
|version7=unshifted | |||
|lv7={{hover|4|Normal}}/{{hover|6|Hard}} | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes7='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Bandit | |||
|class8=Tiger | |||
|lv8={{hover|2|Normal}}/{{hover|4|Hard}} | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes8='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Bandit | |||
|class9=Tiger | |||
|version9=unshifted | |||
|lv9={{hover|4|Normal}}/{{hover|6|Hard}} | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}} • {{Item|10|Chest Key|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes9='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Bandit | |||
|class10=Tiger | |||
|lv10={{hover|3|Normal}}/{{hover|5|Hard}} | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes10='''Authority:''' Agony<br>Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Bandit | |||
|class11=Cat | |||
|lv11={{hover|3|Normal}}/{{hover|5|Hard}} | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes11='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|name12=[[Pain (character)|Pain]] | |||
|class12=Tiger | |||
|version12=pain unshifted | |||
|lv12=6 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes12='''Authority:''' ★ | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Agony]] | |||
|classb=Tiger | |||
|versionb=agony unshifted | |||
|lvb=6 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}} • {{Item|10|Chest Key}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesb='''Authority:''' ★ | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Bandit | |||
|classr1=Tiger | |||
|lvr1={{hover|4|Normal}}/{{hover|6|Hard}} | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesr1='''Authority:''' Pain | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Bandit | |||
|classr2=Cat | |||
|lvr2={{hover|3|Normal}}/{{hover|5|Hard}} | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesr2='''Authority:''' Pain | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Bandit | |||
|classr3=Cat | |||
|lvr3={{hover|4|Normal}}/{{hover|6|Hard}} | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesr3='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Bandit | |||
|classrl=Tiger | |||
|lvrl={{hover|4|Normal}}/{{hover|6|Hard}} | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesrl='''Authority:''' Agony | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
====Reinforcements==== | |||
*Turns 5 and 7 <small>(Normal/Hard only)</small> | |||
**1 [[Tiger]] from the northern stairs | |||
**1 [[Cat]] from the northern stairs | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
Line 198: | Line 398: | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait agony fe10.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait agony fe10.png]] | ||
|class=Tiger | |class=Tiger | ||
|lv= | |lv=8 | ||
|affin=earth | |affin=earth | ||
|authority=★ | |authority=★ | ||
Line 220: | Line 420: | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait agony fe10.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait agony fe10.png]] | ||
|class=Tiger | |class=Tiger | ||
|lv= | |lv=8 | ||
|affin=earth | |affin=earth | ||
|authority=★ | |authority=★ | ||
|HP= | |HP=45 | ||
|str= | |str=8»16 | ||
|magic=0»0 | |magic=0»0 | ||
|skill=9»18 | |skill=9»18 | ||
Line 262: | Line 462: | ||
|ger-mean= | |ger-mean= | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
{{sectstub}} | |||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav |
Revision as of 03:14, 2 June 2019
| ||||||
|
A Distant Voice (Japanese: 遠く呼ぶ声 A Distant Voice) is the fourth chapter of part 1 of Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn. In this chapter, the Dawn Brigade blunders into the den of a pack of Laguz bandits.
Plot
- Main article:
A Distant Voice/Script - See also: A Distant Voice/Conversations
The Dawn Brigade find some ruins in the desert. Micaiah and Sothe set out to explore them. Inside, Sothe's words show how he has overcome his prejudice against the Laguz, impressing Micaiah. However, when he attributes his growth to his time in Ike's company, Micaiah expresses anger at Ike for accidentally causing the situation with Begnion in the first place. The two arrive in a treasure vault belonging to a pack of Laguz bandits, who promptly attack; Micaiah calls in the other members of the Dawn Brigade and battle ensues.
Afterwards, Micaiah progresses into the heart of the ruins and meets the heron prince Rafiel, the wolf queen Nailah, and Nailah's vassal Volug. Rafiel is overjoyed to learn his siblings, Reyson and Leanne, and father Lorazieh are all alive. Wanting to meet them again, Rafiel learns he has to go to Gallia. Sothe recommends he hire Ike to escort him in after reaching Crimea, much to Micaiah's irritation.
Chapter data
Easy Normal/Hard
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This map's elemental affinity is Heaven.
Character data
Characters | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||
Shop data
Swords Lances Axes Bows Knives Tomes Staves Items Bargains
Name | Cost | |
---|---|---|
Bronze Sword | 350 | |
Iron Sword | 500 |
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Easy Normal/Hard
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
Boss data
- Main article:
Pain (character)
Easy Normal/Hard
- Main article:
Agony
Easy Normal/Hard
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
You get a new character from a base conversation, an Armored Sword named Meg. Meg is rather odd; she is in a tank class, but her growths lean towards a speedster. Unfortunately for her, Gatrie does the fast armor role better than she does, and she is only level 3. Due to this, she is a redundant unit that is rarely used by most players.
You will unlock the home base and battle preparations starting with this chapter. The Discipline skill you obtained in the previous chapter is best given to Micaiah to help her poor weapon level. As for supports, you can leave Micaiah and Sothe together since they get an instant A support and they will never separate. You should pair up Aran and Laura to give Laura some bulk and Aran some accuracy, and Edward and Leonardo work decently together as your mid-card units. Nolan should be saved for Zihark. As for purchases, you should get an Iron Axe for Nolan, a Mend for Laura, and a Bronze Knife and a Beast Killer for Sothe.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
A Distant Voice |
-- |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← A Faint Light • | A Distant Voice | • The Lost Heir → |
---|