Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
The Dispossessed: Difference between revisions
Infernape612 (talk | contribs) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "\|newunits=\d+\n" to "") |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|title=The Dispossessed | |title=The Dispossessed | ||
|image=[[File:Cm fe10 | |image=[[File:Cm fe10 1-2.png|200px]] | ||
|game={{FE10}} | |game={{FE10}} | ||
|new units=[[Laura]], [[Sothe]] | |new units=[[Laura]], [[Sothe]] | ||
|boss=[[Zaitan]] | |boss=[[Zaitan]] | ||
|location=Lord Kisca's Manor | |location=Lord Kisca's Manor | ||
|previous=[[Maiden of Miracles]] | |||
|next=[[A Faint Light]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Dispossessed''' is the second chapter of | '''The Dispossessed''' (Japanese: {{hl|奪われしもの|Ubawareshi mono}} ''That Which is Taken'') is the second chapter of Part I of {{FE10}}. In this chapter, the [[Dawn Brigade]] steals medicine from the Occupation Army to cure an ailing abbot. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|The Dispossessed/Script}} | |||
As the [[Dawn Brigade]] prepares to make camp, a priestess named [[Laura]] enlists their aid in obtaining some medicine stolen by the Occupation Army in order to heal an ill abbot. After [[Sothe]] scouts out the manor where the medicine is, the group breaks in, wipes out a platoon of Occupation Army soldiers, and makes off with the medicine. | As the [[Dawn Brigade]] prepares to make camp, a priestess named [[Laura]] enlists their aid in obtaining some medicine stolen by the Occupation Army in order to heal an ill abbot. After [[Sothe]] scouts out the manor where the medicine is, the group breaks in, wipes out a platoon of Occupation Army soldiers, and makes off with the medicine. | ||
==Chapter | After making their escape, the Dawn Brigade regroups only to discover that Laura is missing. When the Dawn Brigade splits up to search for her individually, Micaiah stumbles on [[Jarod]], who has taken Laura hostage. Jarod and [[Alder]] force Micaiah to surrender and leave with the two women. | ||
{{ | |||
| | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{Tab | |||
|tab1=Easy | |||
|tab2=Normal/Hard | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defeat all enemies | |||
|defeat=Any ally dies | |defeat=Any ally dies | ||
|ally=5{{ | |ally=5{{h|+1|Upon Sothe arriving}} | ||
| | |enemy=12 | ||
| | |map=[[File:Cm fe10 1-2.png]] | ||
|enemy= | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=[[Laura]] arrives | |||
|defeat=Any ally dies | |||
|ally=5{{h|+1|Upon Sothe arriving}} | |||
|enemy=15{{h|+4|Reinforcements}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
{{ChapBEXP | |||
|req1=Clear the chapter | |||
|easy1=120 | |||
|normal1=120 | |||
|hard1=60 | |||
|req2=Clear the chapter in 10/15 turns or less | |||
|easy2=60/30 | |||
|normal2=60/30 | |||
|hard2=30/15 | |||
}} | }} | ||
This map's elemental affinity is [[Wind (affinity)|Wind]]. | This map's elemental affinity is [[Wind (affinity)|Wind]]. | ||
===Character | ===Character data=== | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=10 | |game#=10 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Laura | |name=Laura | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait laura fe10.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait laura fe10.png]] | ||
|class=Priest | |class=Priest | ||
|HP= | |HP=16 | ||
|lv=1 | |lv=1 | ||
|recruitment method = Automatically from turn 1}} | |inventory={{Item|10|Heal}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from turn 1 | |||
}} | |||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |newunit2={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Sothe | |name=Sothe | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait sothe rogue fe10.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait sothe rogue fe10.png]] | ||
|class=Rogue | |class=Rogue | ||
|HP= | |HP=35 | ||
|lv=1 | |lv=1 | ||
|recruitment method = Automatically from turn 3}} | |inventory={{Item|10|Kard}}<br>{{Item|10|Bronze Dagger}} | ||
| | |recruitment method=Automatically from turn 3 | ||
| | }} | ||
| | |forced1=micaiah light mage | ||
| | |forced1article=Micaiah | ||
| | |forced2=edward | ||
|forced3=leonardo | |||
|forced4=nolan | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Item | ===Item data=== | ||
{{ChapItems | {{ChapItems | ||
|platform=wii | |platform=wii | ||
|item1= | |item1=Iron Axe | ||
|obtain1=Dropped by enemy [[ | |obtain1=Dropped by enemy [[Fighter]]<br><small>(Easy only)</small> | ||
|item2=Steel Bow | |item2=Steel Bow | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Archer]] | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Archer]] | ||
|item3= | |item3=Chest Key | ||
|obtain3= | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Soldier]] <small>(Easy)</small>/[[Myrmidon]] <small>(Normal/Hard)</small> | ||
|item4= | |item4=Thani | ||
|obtain4= | |obtain4=Open lower [[chest]] in the southwestern room | ||
|item5= | |item5=Wind Edge | ||
|obtain5= | |obtain5=Open upper [[chest]] in the southwestern room | ||
|item6= | |item6=Energy Drop | ||
|obtain6= | |obtain6=Open northeastern [[chest]] | ||
|item7=Vulnerary | |item7=Vulnerary | ||
|obtain7=Steal from enemy [[Archer]] | |obtain7=Steal from enemy [[Soldier]] | ||
|item8=Vulnerary | |||
|obtain8=Steal from enemy [[Soldier]] <small>(Easy)</small>/[[Archer]] <small>(Normal/Hard)</small> | |||
|itemlast=Vulnerary | |itemlast=Vulnerary | ||
|obtainlast=Steal from [[Zaitan]] | |obtainlast=Steal from [[Zaitan]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ | |||
| | ===Enemy data=== | ||
| | {{Tab | ||
| | |width=100% | ||
| | |tab1=Easy | ||
| | |tab2=Normal/Hard | ||
| | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
| | |platform=wii | ||
| | |name1=Begnion | ||
|class1=Soldier | |||
|lv1=3 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|10|Bronze Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes1=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Begnion | |||
|class2=Myrmidon | |||
|lv2=3 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|10|Iron Sword}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Begnion | |||
|class3=Soldier | |||
|lv3=2 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|10|Iron Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Begnion | |||
|class4=Myrmidon | |||
|lv4=3 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|10|Iron Sword}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes4=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Begnion | |||
|class5=Archer | |||
|lv5=2 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|10|Bronze Bow}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes5=Will not move except to heal. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Begnion | |||
|class6=Archer | |||
|lv6=1 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|10|Bronze Bow}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Begnion | |||
|class7=Soldier | |||
|lv7=3 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|10|Javelin}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes7=Will not move except to heal. | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Begnion | |||
|class8=Soldier | |||
|lv8=3 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|10|Iron Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Begnion | |||
|class9=Fighter | |||
|lv9=2 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|10|Iron Axe|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Begnion | |||
|class10=Archer | |||
|lv10=2 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|10|Steel Bow|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes10=Will not move except to heal. | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Begnion | |||
|class11=Soldier | |||
|lv11=2 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|10|Javelin}} • {{Item|10|Chest Key|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes11=Will not move except to heal. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Zaitan]] | |||
|classb=Armored Lance | |||
|lvb=8 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|10|Iron Lance|lock=y}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesb=Will not move except to heal. | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=wii | |||
|name1=Begnion | |||
|class1=Soldier | |||
|lv1={{h|4|Normal}}/{{h|6|Hard}} | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|10|Bronze Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes1=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Begnion | |||
|class2=Soldier | |||
|lv2={{h|5|Normal}}/{{h|7|Hard}} | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|10|Bronze Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes2=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Begnion | |||
|class3=Fighter | |||
|lv3={{h|6|Normal}}/{{h|8|Hard}} | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|10|Bronze Axe}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes3=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Begnion | |||
|class4=Soldier | |||
|lv4={{h|5|Normal}}/{{h|7|Hard}} | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|10|Iron Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Begnion | |||
|class5=Soldier | |||
|lv5={{h|4|Normal}}/{{h|6|Hard}} | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|10|Steel Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Begnion | |||
|class6=Fighter | |||
|lv6={{h|4|Normal}}/{{h|6|Hard}} | |||
|#6=2 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|10|Iron Axe}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes6=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Begnion | |||
|class7=Soldier | |||
|lv7={{h|4|Normal}}/{{h|6|Hard}} | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|10|Javelin}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes7=Will not move except to heal. | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Begnion | |||
|class8=Archer | |||
|lv8={{h|6|Normal}}/{{h|8|Hard}} | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|10|Steel Bow|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes8=Will not move except to heal, or until a unit enters [[Zaitan]]'s room. | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Begnion | |||
|class9=Soldier | |||
|lv9={{h|7|Normal}}/{{h|9|Hard}} | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|10|Iron Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Begnion | |||
|class10=Soldier | |||
|lv10={{h|6|Normal}}/{{h|8|Hard}} | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|10|Iron Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes10=Will not move except to heal. | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Begnion | |||
|class11=Myrmidon | |||
|lv11={{h|6|Normal}}/{{h|8|Hard}} | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|10|Iron Sword}} • {{Item|10|Chest Key|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Begnion | |||
|class12=Soldier | |||
|lv12={{h|6|Normal}}/{{h|8|Hard}} | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|10|Iron Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Begnion | |||
|class13=Archer | |||
|lv13={{h|5|Normal}}/{{h|7|Hard}} | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|10|Bronze Bow}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Zaitan]] | |||
|classb=Armored Lance | |||
|lvb=8 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|10|Javelin|lock=y}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesb=Will not move except to heal. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Begnion | |||
|classr1=Archer | |||
|lvr1={{h|5|Normal}}/{{h|7|Hard}} | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|10|Bronze Bow}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Begnion | |||
|classr2=Archer | |||
|lvr2={{h|6|Normal}}/{{h|8|Hard}} | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|10|Iron Bow}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Begnion | |||
|classr3=Soldier | |||
|lvr3={{h|7|Normal}}/{{h|9|Hard}} | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|10|Iron Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Begnion | |||
|classrl=Soldier | |||
|lvrl={{h|6|Normal}}/{{h|8|Hard}} | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|10|Iron Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Boss | ====Reinforcements==== | ||
*Turn 8 <small>(Normal/Hard only)</small> | |||
**2 [[Archer]]s from ally starting positions | |||
*Turn 10 <small>(Normal/Hard only)</small> | |||
**2 [[Soldier]]s from the southeast corner of the map | |||
===Boss data=== | |||
{{main|Zaitan}} | {{main|Zaitan}} | ||
{{Tab | {{Tab | ||
|tab1= | |tab1=Easy | ||
|tab2=Normal/Hard | |||
|content1={{BossStats Wii | |content1={{BossStats Wii | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait zaitan fe10.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait zaitan fe10.png]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 332: | ||
|wght=21 | |wght=21 | ||
|move=5 | |move=5 | ||
|inventory= | |inventory={{Item|10|Iron Lance|lock=y}}<br>{{Item|10|Vulnerary}} | ||
|skills= | |skills={{Item|10|Shove}} | ||
|la=B | |la=B | ||
|biorhythm=1 | |biorhythm=1 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{BossStats Wii | |content2={{BossStats Wii | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait zaitan fe10.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait zaitan fe10.png]] | ||
Line 125: | Line 354: | ||
|wght=21 | |wght=21 | ||
|move=5 | |move=5 | ||
|inventory= | |inventory={{Item|10|Javelin|lock=y}}<br>{{Item|10|Vulnerary}} | ||
|skills= | |skills={{Item|10|Shove}} | ||
|la=B | |la=B | ||
|biorhythm=1 | |biorhythm=1 | ||
Line 134: | Line 363: | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{Strategy}} | {{Strategy}} | ||
You receive two new units in this chapter. Laura is your standard medic. Her experience intake is dreadful, but she keeps the Dawn Brigade alive, so it's definitely worth it to put some experience in her. Sothe is the Dawn Brigade's Oifey. He can take a beating and give it back in return, but you must take care not to let him suck up too much experience in the early game. He is a required party member for the end of the game, so make sure to level him up once the Dawn Brigade catches up to him. | |||
Player Turn 1: Have Edward weaken the Fighter with his Iron Sword. (Note that the Steel Sword is too heavy for him to double with right now.) Have Laura shove Micaiah up so she can kill the Fighter (if he's alive) or heal Edward (if he's not). Have Nolan move three steps right to weaken the Soldier, and have Leonardo take a shot at him.<br>Enemy Turn 1: Two Soldiers attack Nolan, one dying, and one Fighter approaches Edward. | |||
Player Turn 2: Leonardo moves right two steps and attacks the Soldier. Nolan moves to the Soldier's right and finishes him. Move Edward one step right, equip his Steel Sword, and have him heal himself if necessary. Then have Micaiah move to Edward's left and attack the Fighter. Move Laura beneath the left gap.<br>Enemy Turn 2: The Fighter attacks Edward, and another Fighter approaches. | |||
Player Turn 3: Sothe takes the field! First, have Leonardo finish the Fighter Edward wounded. Sothe should move to the left of the next Fighter and equip his Bronze Dagger, but don't make him attack. Move Micaiah three spots to his right and attack the Fighter. Have Laura heal Edward, who kills the wounded Fighter. Have Nolan regroup with his allies.<br>Enemy Turn 3: The northwestern Soldiers both attack Sothe and die to his blade. | |||
Player Turn 4: Have Laura heal Micaiah if she needs it, and have Micaiah take a shot at the Soldier in the treasure room. Having the high ground is a beautiful thing, isn't it? The rest of your troops should convene below the staircase, taking care not to attract enemy attention.<br>Enemy Turn 4: The Soldier tries to attack Micaiah and dies a pitiful death. | |||
Player Turn 5: Laura heals Edward if he needs it. Have Sothe move to the space right of the top chest and loot the Wind Edge within. Then have Edward move above Sothe, take it from him, and equip his Steel Sword. The effect should be such that if the enemy Myrmidon wants to attack Edward, he must expose himself to attack from the upper level. Move Nolan to the staircase, just inside the next Soldier's attack range. Move Micaiah to the gap spot so she can support Sothe and move Leonardo to her right.<br>Enemy Turn 5: The Soldier attacks Nolan and the Myrmidon attacks Edward. | |||
Player Turn 6: Move Sothe one spot down and loot the Thani. Have Leonardo and Micaiah move north to tag-team the wounded Soldier. If you need him to, Nolan can attack again as well. Have Edward finish the Myrmidon and claim his Chest Key. Laura should heal someone. | |||
Player Turn 7: Start by having Laura heal Nolan if he needs it. Have Nolan equip his Hand Axe and move to the spot left of the next chokepoint - he should still be standing on the carpet, but he should be blocking the enemies from attacking. Have Sothe give the Thani to its rightful owner, Micaiah. Move Edward and Leonardo back to the two gaps at the south part of the map and have Edward equip his Wind Edge.<br>Enemy Turn 7: An Archer attacks Nolan, and two enemy Archers appear at the bottom of the map. | |||
Player Turn 8: Have Micaiah kill the wounded Archer. If Micaiah is wounded, have Laura heal her; otherwise, heal Nolan. Move Nolan two spaces left of the next Soldier and attack with the Hand Axe, and have Sothe move one space to Micaiah's left.<br>Enemy Turn 8: The two Archers exchange fire with Edward and Leonardo, who should have no trouble dodging them since they have the high ground. Meanwhile, the unwounded Soldier attacks Nolan. | |||
Player Turn 9: Move Micaiah to Nolan's left and kill the first Soldier with Thani. Have Nolan kill the second Soldier with his Steel Axe and have Sothe kill the Archer to get his Steel Bow. Laura might as well heal Nolan for some badly needed experience. If Edward or Leonardo was wounded, have them use a Herb now.<br>Enemy Turn 9: The southern Archers attack again. Two reinforcement Soldiers appear. | |||
Player Turn 10: Have Sothe loot the last chest to gain an Energy Drop. Again, we will save this for someone who can use it better: Jill. Have Nolan wound Zaitan and Micaiah finish him with Thani. Make sure Edward and Leonardo have killed the southern Archers. If you want to fight the last two Soldiers, you may feel free to do so; otherwise, have Laura arrive. | |||
<!-- | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
--> | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=The Dispossessed | |eng-name=The Dispossessed | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|奪われしもの|Ubawareshi mono}} | ||
| | |jpn-mean=That which is taken | ||
| | |span-name=Los desposeídos | ||
|span-name= | |span-mean=The dispossessed | ||
|span-mean= | |fren-name=Condamnés à l'exil | ||
|fren-name= | |fren-mean=Condemned to exile | ||
|fren-mean= | |ger-name=Enteignete | ||
|ger-name= | |ger-mean=Dispossessed | ||
|ger-mean= | |ital-name=I diseredati | ||
|ital-mean= | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
{{sectstub}} | |||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav | ||
Line 157: | Line 411: | ||
{{Nav10}} | {{Nav10}} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Dispossessed, The}} | |||
[[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn]] | [[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn]] |
Latest revision as of 17:24, 13 February 2024
| ||||||||||
|
The Dispossessed (Japanese: 奪われしもの That Which is Taken) is the second chapter of Part I of Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn. In this chapter, the Dawn Brigade steals medicine from the Occupation Army to cure an ailing abbot.
Plot
- Main article:
The Dispossessed/Script
As the Dawn Brigade prepares to make camp, a priestess named Laura enlists their aid in obtaining some medicine stolen by the Occupation Army in order to heal an ill abbot. After Sothe scouts out the manor where the medicine is, the group breaks in, wipes out a platoon of Occupation Army soldiers, and makes off with the medicine.
After making their escape, the Dawn Brigade regroups only to discover that Laura is missing. When the Dawn Brigade splits up to search for her individually, Micaiah stumbles on Jarod, who has taken Laura hostage. Jarod and Alder force Micaiah to surrender and leave with the two women.
Chapter data
Easy Normal/Hard
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This map's elemental affinity is Wind.
Character data
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
None |
Item data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Easy Normal/Hard
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 8 (Normal/Hard only)
- 2 Archers from ally starting positions
- Turn 10 (Normal/Hard only)
- 2 Soldiers from the southeast corner of the map
Boss data
- Main article:
Zaitan
Easy Normal/Hard
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
You receive two new units in this chapter. Laura is your standard medic. Her experience intake is dreadful, but she keeps the Dawn Brigade alive, so it's definitely worth it to put some experience in her. Sothe is the Dawn Brigade's Oifey. He can take a beating and give it back in return, but you must take care not to let him suck up too much experience in the early game. He is a required party member for the end of the game, so make sure to level him up once the Dawn Brigade catches up to him.
Player Turn 1: Have Edward weaken the Fighter with his Iron Sword. (Note that the Steel Sword is too heavy for him to double with right now.) Have Laura shove Micaiah up so she can kill the Fighter (if he's alive) or heal Edward (if he's not). Have Nolan move three steps right to weaken the Soldier, and have Leonardo take a shot at him.
Enemy Turn 1: Two Soldiers attack Nolan, one dying, and one Fighter approaches Edward.
Player Turn 2: Leonardo moves right two steps and attacks the Soldier. Nolan moves to the Soldier's right and finishes him. Move Edward one step right, equip his Steel Sword, and have him heal himself if necessary. Then have Micaiah move to Edward's left and attack the Fighter. Move Laura beneath the left gap.
Enemy Turn 2: The Fighter attacks Edward, and another Fighter approaches.
Player Turn 3: Sothe takes the field! First, have Leonardo finish the Fighter Edward wounded. Sothe should move to the left of the next Fighter and equip his Bronze Dagger, but don't make him attack. Move Micaiah three spots to his right and attack the Fighter. Have Laura heal Edward, who kills the wounded Fighter. Have Nolan regroup with his allies.
Enemy Turn 3: The northwestern Soldiers both attack Sothe and die to his blade.
Player Turn 4: Have Laura heal Micaiah if she needs it, and have Micaiah take a shot at the Soldier in the treasure room. Having the high ground is a beautiful thing, isn't it? The rest of your troops should convene below the staircase, taking care not to attract enemy attention.
Enemy Turn 4: The Soldier tries to attack Micaiah and dies a pitiful death.
Player Turn 5: Laura heals Edward if he needs it. Have Sothe move to the space right of the top chest and loot the Wind Edge within. Then have Edward move above Sothe, take it from him, and equip his Steel Sword. The effect should be such that if the enemy Myrmidon wants to attack Edward, he must expose himself to attack from the upper level. Move Nolan to the staircase, just inside the next Soldier's attack range. Move Micaiah to the gap spot so she can support Sothe and move Leonardo to her right.
Enemy Turn 5: The Soldier attacks Nolan and the Myrmidon attacks Edward.
Player Turn 6: Move Sothe one spot down and loot the Thani. Have Leonardo and Micaiah move north to tag-team the wounded Soldier. If you need him to, Nolan can attack again as well. Have Edward finish the Myrmidon and claim his Chest Key. Laura should heal someone.
Player Turn 7: Start by having Laura heal Nolan if he needs it. Have Nolan equip his Hand Axe and move to the spot left of the next chokepoint - he should still be standing on the carpet, but he should be blocking the enemies from attacking. Have Sothe give the Thani to its rightful owner, Micaiah. Move Edward and Leonardo back to the two gaps at the south part of the map and have Edward equip his Wind Edge.
Enemy Turn 7: An Archer attacks Nolan, and two enemy Archers appear at the bottom of the map.
Player Turn 8: Have Micaiah kill the wounded Archer. If Micaiah is wounded, have Laura heal her; otherwise, heal Nolan. Move Nolan two spaces left of the next Soldier and attack with the Hand Axe, and have Sothe move one space to Micaiah's left.
Enemy Turn 8: The two Archers exchange fire with Edward and Leonardo, who should have no trouble dodging them since they have the high ground. Meanwhile, the unwounded Soldier attacks Nolan.
Player Turn 9: Move Micaiah to Nolan's left and kill the first Soldier with Thani. Have Nolan kill the second Soldier with his Steel Axe and have Sothe kill the Archer to get his Steel Bow. Laura might as well heal Nolan for some badly needed experience. If Edward or Leonardo was wounded, have them use a Herb now.
Enemy Turn 9: The southern Archers attack again. Two reinforcement Soldiers appear.
Player Turn 10: Have Sothe loot the last chest to gain an Energy Drop. Again, we will save this for someone who can use it better: Jill. Have Nolan wound Zaitan and Micaiah finish him with Thani. Make sure Edward and Leonardo have killed the southern Archers. If you want to fight the last two Soldiers, you may feel free to do so; otherwise, have Laura arrive.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
The Dispossessed |
-- |
Japanese |
奪われしもの |
That which is taken |
Spanish |
Los desposeídos |
The dispossessed |
French |
Condamnés à l'exil |
Condemned to exile |
German |
Enteignete |
Dispossessed |
Italian |
I diseredati |
|
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Maiden of Miracles • | The Dispossessed | • A Faint Light → |
---|