Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
A Strange Land: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "==Trivia== ==" to "<!--==Trivia== -->==") |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''Not to be confused with [[Strange Lands]], the twenty-fifth chapter of the same game.'' | :''Not to be confused with [[Strange Lands]], the twenty-fifth chapter of the same game.'' | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|title=A Strange Land | |title=A Strange Land | ||
Line 8: | Line 6: | ||
|new units=[[Sothe]], [[Jill]] | |new units=[[Sothe]], [[Jill]] | ||
|boss=[[Seeker]] | |boss=[[Seeker]] | ||
| | |previous=[[Blood Runs Red]] | ||
|next=[[A Guiding Wind]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|Predictable humans. Sailed right into our trap without fail.|[[Seeker]]}} | {{Quote|Predictable humans. Sailed right into our trap without fail.|[[Seeker]]}} | ||
'''A Strange Land''' (Japanese: {{hl|異邦の領域|Ihō no ryōiki}} ''Territory of a foreign country'') is chapter | '''A Strange Land''' (Japanese: {{hl|異邦の領域|Ihō no ryōiki}} ''Territory of a foreign country'') is the twelfth chapter of {{FE9}}. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|A Strange Land/Script}} | {{main|A Strange Land/Script|A Strange Land/Conversations}} | ||
{{sectstub}} | {{sectstub}} | ||
===Beginning log=== | ===Beginning log=== | ||
Having narrowly escaped [[Daein]]'s grasp the [[Greil Mercenaries]] are pleased to feel the ocean beneath their feet as they set sail. According to Captain [[Nasir]], the voyage to [[Begnion]] will take roughly two months. Blessed with temperate weather the ship's journey southward is smooth and steady. As it passes the midpoint of its trip, the | Having narrowly escaped [[Daein]]'s grasp the [[Greil Mercenaries]] are pleased to feel the ocean beneath their feet as they set sail. According to Captain [[Nasir]], the voyage to [[Begnion]] will take roughly two months. Blessed with temperate weather the ship's journey southward is smooth and steady. As it passes the midpoint of its trip, the ship sets a course along the coastline and begins to head east. These seas belong to [[Phoenicis]] and [[Kilvas]], the kingdoms of the bird tribes.Both nations prey on human vessels for supplies and wealth, and their flying corsairs are feared across the seas. Additionally, the southern portion of the continent contains the realm of the dragon tribe: the monarchy of [[Goldoa]]. This country remained isolated founding centuries past, preserving its closed culture behind a veil of mystery. It is these laguz-controlled waters that [[Ike]] and company must now cross. | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ChapData | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Easy/Normal | |||
|tab2=Difficult | |||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Rout enemy | |victory=Rout enemy | ||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |defeat=[[Ike]] dies | ||
|ally= | |ally=1–10{{h|+1|Upon Jill being recruited}} | ||
|other={{ | |other={{h|1|Jill appears as a reinforcement if she survived the previous chapter, and is recruitable}} | ||
|enemy=6{{ | |enemy=6{{h|+7|Reinforcements}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 12.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 12.png]] | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |||
|ally=1–10{{h|+1|Upon Jill being recruited}} | |||
|other={{h|1|Jill appears as a reinforcement if she survived the previous chapter, and is recruitable}} | |||
|enemy=6{{h|+8|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 12 d.png]] | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |||
|ally=1–10{{h|+1|Upon Jill being recruited}} | |||
|other={{h|1|Jill appears as a reinforcement if she survived the previous chapter, and is recruitable}} | |||
|enemy=8{{h|+9|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 12 m.png]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapBEXP | {{ChapBEXP | ||
Line 44: | Line 64: | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=09 | |game#=09 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Sothe | |name=Sothe | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait sothe fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Thief | |class=Thief | ||
|HP=20 | |HP=20 | ||
|lv=1 | |lv=1 | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Knife|link=Knife (weapon)}} | |||
|recruitment method=View [[base conversation]] "Boy" | |recruitment method=View [[base conversation]] "Boy" | ||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |newunit2={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Jill | |name=Jill | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait jill fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Wyvern Rider | |class=Wyvern Rider | ||
|HP=24 | |HP=24 | ||
|lv=8 | |lv=8 | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}}<br>{{Item|9|Laguzguard}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Wyvern Band}}{{h|*|From second playthrough onwards}} | |||
|recruitment method=NPC, let her talk to [[Ike]]<br><small>(will not appear if she died in the [[Blood Runs Red|previous chapter]])</small> | |recruitment method=NPC, let her talk to [[Ike]]<br><small>(will not appear if she died in the [[Blood Runs Red|previous chapter]])</small> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | |forced1=ike | ||
| | |return1=titania | ||
| | |return2=oscar | ||
| | |return3=boyd | ||
| | |return4=rhys | ||
| | |return5=soren | ||
| | |return6=mia | ||
| | |return7=ilyana | ||
| | |return8=mist | ||
| | |return9=rolf | ||
| | |return10=marcia | ||
| | |return11=lethe | ||
| | |return12=mordecai | ||
| | |return13=volke | ||
| | |return14=brom | ||
| | |return15=kieran | ||
| | |return16=nephenee | ||
| | |return17=zihark | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 90: | Line 111: | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] | ||
|item3=Coin | |item3=Coin | ||
|obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] (reinforcement in | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] (reinforcement in Difficult) | ||
|item4=Seraph Robe | |item4=Seraph Robe | ||
|obtain4=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] (reinforcement in | |obtain4=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] (reinforcement in Difficult) | ||
|item5=Arms Scroll | |item5=Arms Scroll | ||
|obtain5=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] (reinforcement in Normal) | |obtain5=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] (reinforcement in Normal) | ||
Line 111: | Line 132: | ||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2= | |tab2=Difficult | ||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
Line 154: | Line 176: | ||
|lvb=8 | |lvb=8 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Blue Gem|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Demi Band}} • {{Item|9|Elixir}}<br>{{Item|9|Miracle}} • {{Item|9|Corrosion}} | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Blue Gem|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Demi Band}} • {{Item|9|Elixir}}<br>{{Item|9|Miracle}} • {{Item|9|Corrosion}} | ||
|notesb=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 5. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
|classr1=Raven | |classr1=Raven | ||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |classr1article=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvr1= | |lvr1=4 | ||
|#r1=1 | |#r1=1 | ||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9| | |inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Secret Book|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer2=Soldier | |namer2=Soldier | ||
Line 191: | Line 198: | ||
|#r3=1 | |#r3=1 | ||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | |inventoryr3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |||
|classr4=Raven | |||
|classr4article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr4=1 | |||
|#r4=1 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Arms Scroll|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Raven | |||
|classr5article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr5=2 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |||
|classr6=Raven | |||
|classr6article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr6=4 | |||
|#r6=1 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Secret Book|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namerl=Soldier | |namerl=Soldier | ||
|classrl=Raven | |classrl=Raven | ||
|classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | |classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvrl= | |lvrl=3 | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |content2={{ChapEnemies | ||
Line 206: | Line 234: | ||
|lv1=2 | |lv1=2 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin | |inventory1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name2=Soldier | |name2=Soldier | ||
Line 234: | Line 262: | ||
|lv5=5 | |lv5=5 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven | |inventory5={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Seeker]] | |nameb=[[Seeker]] | ||
Line 242: | Line 270: | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Blue Gem|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Demi Band}} • {{Item|9|Elixir}}<br>{{Item|9|Miracle}} • {{Item|9|Corrosion}} | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Blue Gem|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Demi Band}} • {{Item|9|Elixir}}<br>{{Item|9|Miracle}} • {{Item|9|Corrosion}} | ||
|notesb=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 5. | |notesb=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 5. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
|classr1=Raven | |classr1=Raven | ||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |classr1article=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvr1= | |lvr1=4 | ||
|#r1=1 | |#r1=1 | ||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9| | |inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Secret Book|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer2=Soldier | |namer2=Soldier | ||
Line 279: | Line 290: | ||
|lvr3=3 | |lvr3=3 | ||
|#r3=1 | |#r3=1 | ||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |inventoryr3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Seraph Robe|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |||
|classr4=Raven | |||
|classr4article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr4=3 | |||
|#r4=1 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Raven | |||
|classr5article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr5=4 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |||
|classr6=Raven | |||
|classr6article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr6=4 | |||
|#r6=1 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Secret Book|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Raven | |||
|classr7article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr7=3 | |||
|#r7=1 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namerl=Soldier | |namerl=Soldier | ||
|classrl=Raven | |classrl=Raven | ||
|classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | |classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvrl= | |lvrl=3 | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Secret Book|type=drop}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Seraph Robe|type=drop}} | ||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Raven | |||
|class1article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv1=6 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Raven | |||
|class2article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv2=6 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |||
|class3=Raven | |||
|class3article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv3=5 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Seraph Robe|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Raven | |||
|class4article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv4=5 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Raven | |||
|class5article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv5=4 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Secret Book|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Raven | |||
|class6article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv6=4 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Raven | |||
|class7article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv7=4 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Seeker]] | |||
|classb=Raven | |||
|classbarticle=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvb=8 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Blue Gem|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Demi Band}} • {{Item|9|Elixir}}<br>{{Item|9|Miracle}} • {{Item|9|Corrosion}} | |||
|notesb=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 5. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |||
|classr1=Raven | |||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr1=6 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Laguz Stone|image=laguz stone 2|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Soldier | |||
|classr2=Raven | |||
|classr2article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr2=6 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Soldier | |||
|classr3=Raven | |||
|classr3article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr3=5 | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Arms Scroll|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |||
|classr4=Raven | |||
|classr4article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr4=5 | |||
|#r4=2 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Raven | |||
|classr5article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr5=5 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |||
|classr6=Raven | |||
|classr6article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr6=5 | |||
|#r6=1 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Raven | |||
|classr7article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr7=6 | |||
|#r7=1 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Raven | |||
|classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvrl=6 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Reinforcements=== | ===Reinforcements=== | ||
*Turn 3 | *Turn 3 | ||
Line 297: | Line 451: | ||
*Turn 7 | *Turn 7 | ||
**1 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the south-west | **1 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the south-west | ||
*Turn 9 | |||
**1 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-east | |||
*Turn 11 | |||
**1 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] near Seeker | |||
*Turn 13 | |||
**1 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-east | |||
**1 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] near Jill starting point (Difficult mode only) | |||
===NPC data=== | ===NPC data=== | ||
{{ | {{ChapUnitHdr|type=NPC|platform=gcn}} | ||
|platform=gcn | {{ChapUnitReinf|type=NPC|platform=gcn}} | ||
| | {{ChapUnitCellFE9 | ||
| | |name=[[Jill]] | ||
| | |class=Wyvern Rider | ||
|# | |portrait=jill | ||
| | |lv=8 | ||
| | |#=1 | ||
|hp=24 | |||
|str=11 | |||
|mag=0 | |||
|skill=10 | |||
|spd=9 | |||
|lck=6 | |||
|def=11 | |||
|res=2 | |||
|mov=8 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Laguzguard}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} • {{Item|9|Wyvern Band}}{{h|*|From second playthrough onwards | |||
|notes=Will move to [[Ike]] and initiate her recruitment.}} | |||
|last=y | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapUnitFtr}} | |||
====Reinforcements==== | ====Reinforcements==== | ||
*Turn 2 | *Turn 2 | ||
Line 316: | Line 491: | ||
{{Tab | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Easy/Normal | |tab1=Easy/Normal | ||
|tab2= | |tab2=Difficult/Maniac | ||
|content1={{BossStats GCN | |content1={{BossStats GCN | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait seeker fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Raven | |class=Raven | ||
| | |classlink=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lv=8 | |lv=8 | ||
|affin=thunder | |affin=thunder | ||
|HP=36 | |HP=36 | ||
|str=16{{ | |str=16{{h|−2|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|magic=4 | |magic=4 | ||
|skill=16{{ | |skill=16{{h|−2|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|spd=17{{ | |spd=17{{h|−2|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|luck=11 | |luck=11 | ||
|def=11{{ | |def=11{{h|−1|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|res=10{{ | |res=10{{h|−2|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|con=19 | |con=19 | ||
|wght=16 | |wght=16 | ||
Line 338: | Line 513: | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{BossStats GCN | |content2={{BossStats GCN | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait seeker fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Raven | |class=Raven | ||
| | |classlink=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lv=8 | |lv=8 | ||
|affin=thunder | |affin=thunder | ||
|HP=36 | |HP=36 | ||
|str=17{{ | |str=17{{h|−2|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|magic=4 | |magic=4 | ||
|skill=17{{ | |skill=17{{h|−2|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|spd=18{{ | |spd=18{{h|−2|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|luck=11 | |luck=11 | ||
|def=12{{ | |def=12{{h|−1|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|res=10{{ | |res=10{{h|−2|Penalized by Demi Band}} | ||
|con=19 | |con=19 | ||
|wght=16 | |wght=16 | ||
Line 360: | Line 535: | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{ | {{strategy}} | ||
This mission is exclusively against Ravens, who sport good [[speed]], but low [[attack (stat)|attack]]. As such, you will either want to deploy units fast enough to not be doubled, or with high enough [[defense]] and HP to survive their attacks. In theory, this would be a good mission for [[Rolf]] and mages packing [[Wind (magic)|Wind]] tomes, but in practice, it is safer to simply have your tankiest units out. (Even if you have not used much of [[Lethe]] and [[Mordecai]] at all, they should be fine here, for example.) It is okay to deploy a few frail units like healers and mages—especially if their speed growth has been good enough to not be doubled—but do not deploy too many, or else forming up around them to protect them can be tricky. Note that since weakness hitting in FE9 is only a 2× bonus to [[Might|weapon might]] instead of the usual 3×, a base [[Wind]] tome goes from 2 might to 4 might for a mere +2 damage, for example. [[Elwind]], if it was obtained from the previous mission, at least goes from 4 to 8 might, thankfully. Also, despite Sothe joining for this chapter, there is no [[Thief]] utility needed here. | |||
Jill will recruit herself by flying to Ike, as long as you leave her a space to stand on next to Ike. Note that tiles on the ship and ocean tiles immediately next to them can only be attacked across with range 2 weapons. | |||
<!--==Trivia== | Be careful with Jill and Marcia about inviting Ravens to engage off the ship—in general, it is better to invite the Ravens onto the ship to let your other units have a go at them. | ||
<!-- | |||
==Trivia== | |||
--> | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | |||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=A Strange Land | |eng-name=A Strange Land | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|異邦の領域|Ihō no ryōiki}} | ||
|jpn-mean=Territory of a foreign country | |||
| | |||
|span-name=En tierra extraña | |span-name=En tierra extraña | ||
|span-mean=In strange land | |span-mean=In strange land | ||
Line 385: | Line 565: | ||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav | ||
|prechapter=Blood Runs Red | |prechapter=Blood Runs Red | ||
|nextchapter=A Guiding Wind | |nextchapter=A Guiding Wind | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Nav9}} | {{Nav9}} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Strange Land, A}} | |||
[[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] | [[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] |
Latest revision as of 02:31, 18 April 2024
- Not to be confused with Strange Lands, the twenty-fifth chapter of the same game.
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Predictable humans. Sailed right into our trap without fail. | ” | — Seeker |
---|
A Strange Land (Japanese: 異邦の領域 Territory of a foreign country) is the twelfth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
A Strange Land/Script and A Strange Land/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Beginning log
Having narrowly escaped Daein's grasp the Greil Mercenaries are pleased to feel the ocean beneath their feet as they set sail. According to Captain Nasir, the voyage to Begnion will take roughly two months. Blessed with temperate weather the ship's journey southward is smooth and steady. As it passes the midpoint of its trip, the ship sets a course along the coastline and begins to head east. These seas belong to Phoenicis and Kilvas, the kingdoms of the bird tribes.Both nations prey on human vessels for supplies and wealth, and their flying corsairs are feared across the seas. Additionally, the southern portion of the continent contains the realm of the dragon tribe: the monarchy of Goldoa. This country remained isolated founding centuries past, preserving its closed culture behind a veil of mystery. It is these laguz-controlled waters that Ike and company must now cross.
Chapter data
Easy/Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Rout enemy | Player | Other | Enemy | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies | 1–10+1 | 1 | 6+7 | |||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 3
- Turn 5
- Turn 7
- 1 Raven from the south-west
- Turn 9
- 1 Raven from the north-east
- Turn 11
- 1 Raven near Seeker
- Turn 13
NPC data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 2
- Jill from the south-west if she had survived the previous chapter.
Boss data
- Main article:
Seeker
Easy/Normal Difficult/Maniac
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This mission is exclusively against Ravens, who sport good speed, but low attack. As such, you will either want to deploy units fast enough to not be doubled, or with high enough defense and HP to survive their attacks. In theory, this would be a good mission for Rolf and mages packing Wind tomes, but in practice, it is safer to simply have your tankiest units out. (Even if you have not used much of Lethe and Mordecai at all, they should be fine here, for example.) It is okay to deploy a few frail units like healers and mages—especially if their speed growth has been good enough to not be doubled—but do not deploy too many, or else forming up around them to protect them can be tricky. Note that since weakness hitting in FE9 is only a 2× bonus to weapon might instead of the usual 3×, a base Wind tome goes from 2 might to 4 might for a mere +2 damage, for example. Elwind, if it was obtained from the previous mission, at least goes from 4 to 8 might, thankfully. Also, despite Sothe joining for this chapter, there is no Thief utility needed here.
Jill will recruit herself by flying to Ike, as long as you leave her a space to stand on next to Ike. Note that tiles on the ship and ocean tiles immediately next to them can only be attacked across with range 2 weapons.
Be careful with Jill and Marcia about inviting Ravens to engage off the ship—in general, it is better to invite the Ravens onto the ship to let your other units have a go at them.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
A Strange Land |
-- |
Japanese |
異邦の領域 |
Territory of a foreign country |
Spanish |
En tierra extraña |
In strange land |
French |
Étrange région |
Strange region |
German |
Fremdes Ufer |
Foreign Shore |
Italian |
Terra straniera |
Strange Land |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Blood Runs Red • | A Strange Land | • A Guiding Wind → |
---|