Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
A Strange Land: Difference between revisions
(→Enemy data: corrections) |
|||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{Tab | {{Tab | ||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Difficult | |tab2=Difficult | ||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Seraph Robe|type=drop}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Seraph Robe|type=drop}} | ||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Raven | |||
|class1article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv1=6 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Raven | |||
|class2article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv2=6 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |||
|class3=Raven | |||
|class3article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv3=5 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Seraph Robe|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Raven | |||
|class4article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv4=5 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Raven | |||
|class5article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv5=4 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Secret Book|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Raven | |||
|class6article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv6=4 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Raven | |||
|class7article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv7=4 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Seeker]] | |||
|classb=Raven | |||
|classbarticle=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvb=8 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Blue Gem|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Demi Band}} • {{Item|9|Elixir}}<br>{{Item|9|Miracle}} • {{Item|9|Corrosion}} | |||
|notesb=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 5. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |||
|classr1=Raven | |||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr1=6 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Laguz Stone|image=laguz stone 2|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Soldier | |||
|classr2=Raven | |||
|classr2article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr2=6 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Soldier | |||
|classr3=Raven | |||
|classr3article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr3=5 | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Arms Scroll|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |||
|classr4=Raven | |||
|classr4article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr4=5 | |||
|#r4=2 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Raven | |||
|classr5article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr5=5 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |||
|classr6=Raven | |||
|classr6article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr6=5 | |||
|#r6=1 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Raven | |||
|classr7article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr7=6 | |||
|#r7=1 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Raven | |||
|classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvrl=6 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 02:31, 18 April 2024
- Not to be confused with Strange Lands, the twenty-fifth chapter of the same game.
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Predictable humans. Sailed right into our trap without fail. | ” | — Seeker |
---|
A Strange Land (Japanese: 異邦の領域 Territory of a foreign country) is the twelfth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
A Strange Land/Script and A Strange Land/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Beginning log
Having narrowly escaped Daein's grasp the Greil Mercenaries are pleased to feel the ocean beneath their feet as they set sail. According to Captain Nasir, the voyage to Begnion will take roughly two months. Blessed with temperate weather the ship's journey southward is smooth and steady. As it passes the midpoint of its trip, the ship sets a course along the coastline and begins to head east. These seas belong to Phoenicis and Kilvas, the kingdoms of the bird tribes.Both nations prey on human vessels for supplies and wealth, and their flying corsairs are feared across the seas. Additionally, the southern portion of the continent contains the realm of the dragon tribe: the monarchy of Goldoa. This country remained isolated founding centuries past, preserving its closed culture behind a veil of mystery. It is these laguz-controlled waters that Ike and company must now cross.
Chapter data
Easy/Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Rout enemy | Player | Other | Enemy | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies | 1–10+1 | 1 | 6+7 | |||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 3
- Turn 5
- Turn 7
- 1 Raven from the south-west
- Turn 9
- 1 Raven from the north-east
- Turn 11
- 1 Raven near Seeker
- Turn 13
NPC data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 2
- Jill from the south-west if she had survived the previous chapter.
Boss data
- Main article:
Seeker
Easy/Normal Difficult/Maniac
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This mission is exclusively against Ravens, who sport good speed, but low attack. As such, you will either want to deploy units fast enough to not be doubled, or with high enough defense and HP to survive their attacks. In theory, this would be a good mission for Rolf and mages packing Wind tomes, but in practice, it is safer to simply have your tankiest units out. (Even if you have not used much of Lethe and Mordecai at all, they should be fine here, for example.) It is okay to deploy a few frail units like healers and mages—especially if their speed growth has been good enough to not be doubled—but do not deploy too many, or else forming up around them to protect them can be tricky. Note that since weakness hitting in FE9 is only a 2× bonus to weapon might instead of the usual 3×, a base Wind tome goes from 2 might to 4 might for a mere +2 damage, for example. Elwind, if it was obtained from the previous mission, at least goes from 4 to 8 might, thankfully. Also, despite Sothe joining for this chapter, there is no Thief utility needed here.
Jill will recruit herself by flying to Ike, as long as you leave her a space to stand on next to Ike. Note that tiles on the ship and ocean tiles immediately next to them can only be attacked across with range 2 weapons.
Be careful with Jill and Marcia about inviting Ravens to engage off the ship—in general, it is better to invite the Ravens onto the ship to let your other units have a go at them.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
A Strange Land |
-- |
Japanese |
異邦の領域 |
Territory of a foreign country |
Spanish |
En tierra extraña |
In strange land |
French |
Étrange région |
Strange region |
German |
Fremdes Ufer |
Foreign Shore |
Italian |
Terra straniera |
Strange Land |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Blood Runs Red • | A Strange Land | • A Guiding Wind → |
---|