Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
The Atonement: Difference between revisions
m (→Item data) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|image=[[File:Cm fe09 16.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Cm fe09 16.png|200px]] | ||
|location=Dukedom of Tanas | |location=Dukedom of Tanas | ||
|new units=[[Devdan]] | |new units=[[Devdan]] | ||
|boss=[[Kimaarsi]] | |boss=[[Kimaarsi]] | ||
| | |previous=[[The Feral Frontier]] | ||
|next=[[Day Breaks (stage 1)|Day Breaks]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|Guards! Kill them all! Don't let a single one escape!|[[Oliver]]}} | {{Quote|Guards! Kill them all! Don't let a single one escape!|[[Oliver]]}} | ||
'''The Atonement''' (Japanese: {{ | |||
'''The Atonement''' (Japanese: {{hl|ベグニオンの贖罪|Begunion no shokuzai}} ''The Atonement of Begnion'') is the sixteenth chapter of {{FE9}}. | |||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|The Atonement/Script}} | {{main|The Atonement/Script|The Atonement/Conversations}} | ||
{{sectstub}} | {{sectstub}} | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ChapData | {{missingstats}} | ||
{{Tab | |||
|default=2 | |||
|tab1=Easy | |||
|tab2=Normal | |||
|tab3=Difficult | |||
|tab4=Maniac | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Seize | |victory=Seize | ||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |defeat=[[Ike]] dies | ||
|ally= | |ally=1–11{{h|+1|Upon Devdan being recruited}} | ||
|enemy=24{{ | |enemy=24{{h|+11|Reinforcements}}{{h|−1|Upon Devdan being recruited}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 16.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 16.png]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content4={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Seize | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |||
|ally=1–11{{h|+1|Upon Devdan being recruited}} | |||
|enemy=32{{h|+11|Reinforcements}}{{h|−1|Upon Devdan being recruited}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 16 m.png]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
{{ChapBEXP | {{ChapBEXP | ||
|por=y | |por=y | ||
Line 39: | Line 56: | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=09 | |game#=09 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Devdan | |name=Devdan | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait devdan fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Halberdier | |class=Halberdier | ||
|HP=36 | |HP=36 | ||
|lv=4 | |lv=4 | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Heavy Spear}} | |||
|recruitment method=Enemy, talk to with [[Soren]], [[Mist]], [[Rolf]], [[Sothe]], or [[Tormod]] | |recruitment method=Enemy, talk to with [[Soren]], [[Mist]], [[Rolf]], [[Sothe]], or [[Tormod]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
|return1= | |forced1=ike | ||
|return2= | |return1=titania | ||
|return3= | |return2=oscar | ||
|return4= | |return3=boyd | ||
|return5= | |return4=rhys | ||
|return6= | |return5=soren | ||
|return7= | |return6=mia | ||
|return8= | |return7=ilyana | ||
|return9= | |return8=mist | ||
|return10= | |return9=rolf | ||
|return11= | |return10=marcia | ||
|return12= | |return11=lethe | ||
|return13= | |return12=mordecai | ||
|return14= | |return13=volke | ||
|return15= | |return14=brom | ||
|return16= | |return15=kieran | ||
|return17= | |return16=nephenee | ||
|return18= | |return17=zihark | ||
|return19= | |return18=sothe | ||
|return20= | |return19=jill | ||
|return21= | |return20=astrid | ||
|return22= | |return21=gatrie | ||
|return23= | |return22=makalov | ||
|return23=stefan | |||
|return24=muarim | |return24=muarim | ||
|return25=tormod | |return25=tormod | ||
Line 78: | Line 96: | ||
{{ChapItems | {{ChapItems | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|item1= | |item1=Occult | ||
|item1image= | |item1image=occult scroll | ||
|item1article=Skill items# | |item1article=Skill items#Occult | ||
|obtain1= | |obtain1=View [[base conversation]] "Stefan"<br><small>([[Stefan]] must have been recruited to view this)</small> | ||
|item2= | |item2=Gamble | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[ | |item2image=gamble scroll | ||
|item2article=Skill items#Skill items in Path of Radiance | |||
|obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Mage]] | |||
|item3=Chest Key | |item3=Chest Key | ||
|obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[ | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Archer]] (reinforcement) | ||
|item4= | |item4=Chest Key | ||
|obtain4=Dropped by [[ | |obtain4=Dropped by enemy [[Halberdier]] (reinforcement) | ||
|item5= | |item5=Spear | ||
|obtain5= | |obtain5=Dropped by [[Kimaarsi]] | ||
|item6= | |item6=Ashera Icon | ||
|obtain6=Open | |obtain6=Open left [[chest]] in right room | ||
|item7= | |item7=Silver Lance | ||
|obtain7=Open | |obtain7=Open right [[chest]] in right room | ||
|item8= | |item8=Dracoshield | ||
|obtain8=Open | |obtain8=Open left [[chest]] in middle room | ||
|item9= | |item9=Full Guard | ||
|obtain9=Open | |obtain9=Open right [[chest]] in middle room | ||
|item10= | |item10=Bolting | ||
|obtain10=Open | |obtain10=Open left [[chest]] in left room | ||
|item11= | |item11=Physic | ||
|obtain11= | |obtain11=Open right [[chest]] in left room | ||
|item12=Mend | |item12=Mend | ||
|obtain12=Steal from enemy [[Priest]] | |obtain12=Steal from enemy [[Priest]] | ||
|item13=Mend | |||
|obtain13=Steal from enemy [[Priest]] | |||
|itemlast=Steel Axe | |itemlast=Steel Axe | ||
|obtainlast=Steal from enemy [[Fighter]] | |obtainlast=Steal from enemy [[Fighter]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 131: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{sectstub}} | ||
<!--{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Easy | |||
|tab2=Normal | |||
|tab3=Difficult | |||
|default=2 | |||
|content1={{sectstub}} | |||
|content2= -->{{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
Line 125: | Line 155: | ||
|name3=[[Devdan]] | |name3=[[Devdan]] | ||
|class3=Halberdier | |class3=Halberdier | ||
|version3=devdan | |||
|lv3=4 | |lv3=4 | ||
|#3=1 | |#3=1 | ||
Line 151: | Line 182: | ||
|lv7=15 | |lv7=15 | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Fire | |inventory7={{Item|9|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name8=Soldier | |name8=Soldier | ||
Line 157: | Line 188: | ||
|lv8=15 | |lv8=15 | ||
|#8=1 | |#8=1 | ||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Thunder | |inventory8={{Item|9|Thunder}} • {{Item|9|Gamble|link=Skill items#Skill items in Path of Radiance|image=gamble scroll|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9=Soldier | |name9=Soldier | ||
Line 163: | Line 194: | ||
|lv9=16 | |lv9=16 | ||
|#9=1 | |#9=1 | ||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Wind| | |inventory9={{Item|9|Wind}} | ||
|notes9=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name10=Soldier | |name10=Soldier | ||
Line 170: | Line 202: | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Elfire}} | |inventory10={{Item|9|Elfire}} | ||
|notes10=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name11=Soldier | |name11=Soldier | ||
Line 217: | Line 250: | ||
|lvb=6 | |lvb=6 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Spear|type=drop}} | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Spear|type=drop}} | ||
|notesb=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
Line 265: | Line 299: | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Knife|link=Knife (weapon)}}<br>{{Item|9|Knife|link=Knife (skill)|image=knife skill}} • {{Item|9|Steal}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Knife|link=Knife (weapon)}}<br>{{Item|9|Knife|link=Knife (skill)|image=knife skill}} • {{Item|9|Steal}} | ||
|notesrl=Prioritizes opening doors and [[chest]]s. | |||
}}<!-- | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Fighter | |||
|lv1=15 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Fighter | |||
|lv2=15 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} • {{Item|9|Hand Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=[[Devdan]] | |||
|class3=Halberdier | |||
|version3=devdan | |||
|lv3=4 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Heavy Spear}}<br>{{Item|9|Serenity}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Knight | |||
|lv4=12 | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Knight | |||
|lv5=14 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Knight | |||
|lv6=16 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Mage | |||
|lv7=15 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Mage | |||
|lv8=15 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Thunder}} • {{Item|9|Gamble|link=Skill items#Skill items in Path of Radiance|image=gamble scroll|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Mage | |||
|lv9=16 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Wind}} | |||
|notes9=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Mage | |||
|lv10=16 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Elfire}} | |||
|notes10=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Mage | |||
|lv11=16 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Elthunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |||
|class12=Myrmidon | |||
|lv12=14 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Armorslayer}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Soldier | |||
|class13=Myrmidon | |||
|lv13=14 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Longsword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Myrmidon | |||
|lv14=15 | |||
|#14=5 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Myrmidon | |||
|lv15=15 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Iron Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Soldier | |||
|class16=Priest | |||
|lv16=16 | |||
|#16=2 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Mend}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Soldier | |||
|class17=Sniper | |||
|lv17=3 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Kimaarsi]] | |||
|classb=General | |||
|lvb=6 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Spear|type=drop}} | |||
|notesb=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |||
|classr1=Archer | |||
|lvr1=12 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Killer Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Soldier | |||
|classr2=Archer | |||
|lvr2=13 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Soldier | |||
|classr3=Halberdier | |||
|lvr3=1 | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Killer Lance}} • {{Item|9|Chest Key|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |||
|classr4=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr4=15 | |||
|#r4=1 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr5=16 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |||
|classr6=Soldier | |||
|lvr6=13 | |||
|#r6=3 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Soldier | |||
|lvr7=14 | |||
|#r7=3 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Thief | |||
|classrl=Thief | |||
|lvrl=9 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Knife|link=Knife (weapon)}}<br>{{Item|9|Knife|link=Knife (skill)|image=knife skill}} • {{Item|9|Steal}} | |||
|notesrl=Prioritizes opening doors and [[chest]]s. | |||
}} | }} | ||
}}--> | |||
===Reinforcements=== | |||
*At the start of turns 4 <small>(Maniac Mode)</small> and 6 | |||
** 1 [[Thief]] from the western part of the map. | |||
*At the start of turn 7–9; and on Maniac Mode, turns 4–6 | |||
** 2 [[Soldier]]s from the southern part of the map. | |||
*At the start of turn 9; and on Maniac Mode, turns 2–4 | |||
** 1 [[Soldier]] and 1 [[Archer]] from the western part of the map. | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
{{Main|Kimaarsi}} | {{Main|Kimaarsi}} | ||
{{BossStats GCN | {{BossStats GCN | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait kimaarsi fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=General | |class=General | ||
|lv=6 | |lv=6 | ||
Line 291: | Line 497: | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{ | {{strategy}} | ||
This is relatively less difficult than others, allowing for low-leveled units such as [[Astrid]] or [[Tormod]] to be given [[experience]] with little risk. [[Devdan]] can be recruited by talking with any of the young characters—[[Mist]], [[Rolf]], [[Sothe]], or Tormod—or with [[Soren]]. | |||
The mages in the throne room with Kimaarsi do not move. There is a [[Halberdier]] with a [[Killer Lance]] near the [[chest]] in the top-right room; a unit like Kieran or Gatrie with good [[defense]]{{clarify|how much?}} can safely lure him out of the room. | |||
The [[Thief]] in the upper-left treasure room will move toward the central treasure room—where he can be intercepted—rather than immediately retreat. A Thief with sufficient [[speed]]{{clarify|how much?}} can steal an item if he opens two chests. | |||
<!-- | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
--> | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=The Atonement | |eng-name=The Atonement | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|ベグニオンの贖罪|Begunion no shokuzai}} | ||
|jpn-mean=Atonement of Begnion | |||
| | |||
|span-name=La redención | |span-name=La redención | ||
|span-mean=The redemption | |span-mean=The redemption | ||
Line 317: | Line 526: | ||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav | ||
|prechapter=The Feral Frontier | |prechapter=The Feral Frontier | ||
|nextchapter=Day Breaks (stage 1){{!}}Day Breaks | |||
|nextchapter=Day Breaks ( | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Nav9}} | {{Nav9}} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Atonement, The}} | |||
[[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] | [[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] |
Revision as of 23:04, 26 February 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Guards! Kill them all! Don't let a single one escape! | ” | — Oliver |
---|
The Atonement (Japanese: ベグニオンの贖罪 The Atonement of Begnion) is the sixteenth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
The Atonement/Script and The Atonement/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Easy Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Seize | Player | Enemy | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies | 1–11+1 | 24+11−1 | ||||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
Required characters
| |||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- At the start of turns 4 (Maniac Mode) and 6
- 1 Thief from the western part of the map.
- At the start of turn 7–9; and on Maniac Mode, turns 4–6
- 2 Soldiers from the southern part of the map.
- At the start of turn 9; and on Maniac Mode, turns 2–4
Boss data
- Main article:
Kimaarsi
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This is relatively less difficult than others, allowing for low-leveled units such as Astrid or Tormod to be given experience with little risk. Devdan can be recruited by talking with any of the young characters—Mist, Rolf, Sothe, or Tormod—or with Soren.
The mages in the throne room with Kimaarsi do not move. There is a Halberdier with a Killer Lance near the chest in the top-right room; a unit like Kieran or Gatrie with good defense[how much?] can safely lure him out of the room.
The Thief in the upper-left treasure room will move toward the central treasure room—where he can be intercepted—rather than immediately retreat. A Thief with sufficient speed[how much?] can steal an item if he opens two chests.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
The Atonement |
-- |
Japanese |
ベグニオンの贖罪 |
Atonement of Begnion |
Spanish |
La redención |
The redemption |
French |
Expiation |
Atonement |
German |
Die Sühne |
The Atonement |
Italian |
L'espiazione |
The atonement |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← The Feral Frontier • | The Atonement | • Day Breaks → |
---|