Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Gallia (chapter): Difference between revisions
Eyacorkett (talk | contribs) m (→Strategy) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "([Cc])hapter (\d+)" to "$1hapter $2") |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image=[[File:Cm fe09 9.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Cm fe09 9.png|200px]] | ||
|location=Fort Tatana | |location=Fort Tatana | ||
|new units=[[Mist]], [[Rolf]], [[Marcia]] | |new units=[[Mist]], [[Rolf]], [[Marcia]], [[Lethe]], [[Mordecai]] | ||
|boss=[[Kotaff]], [[Nedata]] | |boss=[[Kotaff]], [[Nedata]] | ||
|previous=[[Despair and Hope]] | |previous=[[Despair and Hope]] | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ChapData | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Easy/Normal | |||
|tab2=Difficult | |||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Seize | |victory=Seize | ||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |defeat=[[Ike]] dies | ||
Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
|partner=2 | |partner=2 | ||
|other={{h|0|Marcia appears as a reinforcement, and is recruitable}} | |other={{h|0|Marcia appears as a reinforcement, and is recruitable}} | ||
|enemy=17{{h|+ | |enemy=17{{h|+7|Reinforcements}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 9.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 9.png]] | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Seize | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |||
|ally=1–8{{h|+3|Upon Mist, Rolf, and Marcia being recruited}} | |||
|partner=2 | |||
|other={{h|0|Marcia appears as a reinforcement, and is recruitable}} | |||
|enemy=23{{h|+9|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 9 d.png]] | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Seize | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |||
|ally=1–8{{h|+3|Upon Mist, Rolf, and Marcia being recruited}} | |||
|partner=2 | |||
|other={{h|0|Marcia appears as a reinforcement, and is recruitable}} | |||
|enemy=30{{h|+15|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 9 m.png]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapBEXP | {{ChapBEXP | ||
Line 38: | Line 61: | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=09 | |game#=09 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Mist | |name=Mist | ||
Line 46: | Line 68: | ||
|lv=1 | |lv=1 | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Heal}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |inventory={{Item|9|Heal}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from turn 1 | |recruitment method=Automatically from turn 1 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |newunit2={{NewUnit | ||
Line 55: | Line 77: | ||
|lv=1 | |lv=1 | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Rolf's Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |inventory={{Item|9|Rolf's Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from turn 1 | |recruitment method=Automatically from turn 1 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit3={{NewUnit | |newunit3={{NewUnit | ||
Line 64: | Line 86: | ||
|lv=5 | |lv=5 | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Slim Lance}}<br>{{Item|9|Javelin}}<br>{{Item|9|Pegasus Band}}{{h|*|From second playthrough onwards}} | |inventory={{Item|9|Slim Lance}}<br>{{Item|9|Javelin}}<br>{{Item|9|Pegasus Band}}{{h|*|From second playthrough onwards}} | ||
|recruitment method=[[NPC]], talk to with [[Ike]]<br><small>(Only if Ike spoke with her in [[Pirates Aground|Chapter 3]])</small> | |recruitment method=[[NPC]], talk to with [[Ike]]<br><small>(Only if Ike spoke with her in [[Pirates Aground|Chapter 3]])</small> | ||
}} | |||
|newunit4={{NewUnit | |||
|name=Lethe | |||
|portrait=[[File:Medium portrait lethe fe09.png|128px]] | |||
|class=Beast Tribe | |||
|HP=34 | |||
|lv=3 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Claw|image=claw cat}}<br>{{Item|9|Beorcguard}} | |||
|recruitment method=Automatically at the end of the chapter if she survived | |||
}} | |||
|newunit5={{NewUnit | |||
|name=Mordecai | |||
|portrait=[[File:Medium portrait mordecai fe09.png|128px]] | |||
|class=Beast Tribe | |||
|HP=41 | |||
|lv=2 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Claw|image=claw tiger}}<br>{{Item|9|Laguz Stone|image=laguz stone 2}} | |||
|recruitment method=Automatically at the end of the chapter if he survived | |||
}} | }} | ||
|forced1=ike | |forced1=ike | ||
Line 75: | Line 115: | ||
|return7=ilyana | |return7=ilyana | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Item data=== | ===Item data=== | ||
Line 91: | Line 130: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{sectstub}} | ||
{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
Line 211: | Line 255: | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|- | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Myrmidon | |||
|lv1=15 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Myrmidon | |||
|lv2=14 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |||
|class3=Myrmidon | |||
|lv3=11 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Soldier | |||
|lv4=13 | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Soldier | |||
|lv5=12 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Fighter | |||
|lv6=13 | |||
|#6=2 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Fighter | |||
|lv7=13 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Poleax}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Fighter | |||
|lv8=10 | |||
|#8=3 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Archer | |||
|lv9=13 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Archer | |||
|lv10=12 | |||
|#10=2 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Knight | |||
|lv11=15 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |||
|class12=Knight | |||
|lv12=13 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Soldier | |||
|class13=Knight | |||
|lv13=13 | |||
|#13=2 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Mage | |||
|lv14=12 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Mage | |||
|lv15=11 | |||
|#15=2 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Soldier | |||
|class16=Mage | |||
|lv16=8 | |||
|#16=6 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Pirate | |||
|class17=Bandit | |||
|lv17=12 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Kotaff]] | |||
|classb=Halberdier | |||
|lvb=3 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Knight Killer}} • {{Item|9|Javelin}} • {{Item|9|Arms Scroll|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|9|Counter}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=[[Nedata]] | |||
|classr1=Bandit | |||
|lvr1=18 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Pirate | |||
|classr2=Bandit | |||
|lvr2=12 | |||
|#r2=2 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Pirate | |||
|classr3=Bandit | |||
|lvr3=12 | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Hand Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Pirate | |||
|classr4=Bandit | |||
|lvr4=11 | |||
|#r4=3 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr5=15 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |||
|classr6=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr6=15 | |||
|#r6=2 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr7=13 | |||
|#r7=2 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer8=Soldier | |||
|classr8=Soldier | |||
|lvr8=14 | |||
|#r8=1 | |||
|inventoryr8={{Item|9|Slim Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Soldier | |||
|lvrl=13 | |||
|#rl=2 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 280: | Line 489: | ||
===Reinforcements=== | ===Reinforcements=== | ||
*On turn 4 | *On turn 4 | ||
** [[Marcia]] appears between the bushes on the eastern side of the map if she had survived at the end of [[Pirates Aground|Chapter 3]]. | ** [[Marcia]] appears between the bushes on the eastern side of the map if she had survived at the end of [[Pirates Aground|Chapter 3]]. | ||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== |
Revision as of 14:51, 28 March 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | That smell on the wind...It’s iron. The smell of beorc. Heavily armored. Well armed. | ” | — Mordecai |
---|
Gallia (Japanese: ガリアにて At Gallia) is the ninth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
Gallia (chapter)/Script and Gallia (chapter)/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
Easy/Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Seize | Player | Partner | Other | Enemy | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies | 1–8+3 | 2 | 0 | 17+7 | ||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| |||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Normal Maniac
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Partner data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NPC data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- On turn 4
Boss data
- Main article:
Kotaff
Easy/Normal Difficult/Maniac
|
|
|
- Main article:
Nedata
Easy/Normal Difficult/Maniac
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
Before you start this map, consider forging a good weapon with your remaining funds. You'll get a substantial amount of gold after this chapter, so no need to conserve cash.
If the initial Pirate bandit is completely ignored, he'll loot the first house during the enemy phase of turn 4, and the second house on the enemy phase of turn 7. Regardless of if he's killed or not, Nedata and his friends will arrive on turn 5, so if you're looking for the treasure, be sure to deal with them as well. The first house is extremely difficult to save even if you send units to the left side immediately, so don't feel obligated. As a reminder, poison damage in Path of Radiance can be fatal, so if a unit gets poisoned by a pirate's Venin Axe, be sure to heal them up if the unit gets to low HP with Vulneraries, Rhys, and Mist.
Marcia will fly directly toward Ike and recruit herself. Do be warned that if Ike isn't nearby or is among a group of enemy units, the enemies absolutely can and will kill Marcia if given the chance, despite her being a seemingly neutral unit. The enemy archers and even myrmidons can do significant damage to her - the myrmidons sport 13 Speed on Maniac and will double most units, and one-round guest Marcia since she's weighed down by her Javelin! (Recruited Marcia can just use her Slim Lance, of course.)
As noted above, getting Lethe and Mordecai killed will remove them as units "for real", although this requires some very lax play - they should be able to tank a substantial number of hits. If you'd like to save combat XP for your units, you can just direct them to the backlines, although using them to cut enemy numbers early isn't a bad idea - especially if you're trying to complete the map in an efficient turn count to maximize bonus experience.
The boss, Kotaff, sports the Counter skill. Its activation rate is quite low, but still, something to watch out for - don't engage in combat with a unit that only barely survives a counterattack where the Counter skill might be deadly.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Gallia |
-- |
Japanese |
ガリアにて |
At Gallia |
Spanish |
En Gallia |
In Gallia |
French |
Gallia |
Gallia |
German |
In Gallia |
In Gallia |
Italian |
Gania |
|
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Despair and Hope • | Gallia | • Prisoner Release → |
---|