Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Despair and Hope: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Japanese: {{hover|" to "Japanese: {{hl|") |
|||
(34 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''Not to be confused with [[Hope and Despair]], the sixty-sixth Grandmaster tactics drill in ''Heroes''.'' | |||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|image=[[File:Cm fe09 8.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Cm fe09 8.png|200px]] | ||
|location=Gebal Castle | |location=Gebal Castle | ||
|new units=[[Ilyana]] | |new units=[[Ilyana]] | ||
|boss=[[Kamura]] | |boss=[[Kamura]] | ||
| | |previous=[[Shades of Evil]] | ||
|next=[[Gallia (chapter)|Gallia]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|So many of | |||
'''Despair and Hope''' (Japanese: {{hl|絶望そして希望|Zetsubō soshite kibō}} ''Despair and hope'') is chapter | {{Quote|So many of them...and so few of us...It doesn’t look good, does it|[[Titania]]}} | ||
'''Despair and Hope''' (Japanese: {{hl|絶望そして希望|Zetsubō soshite kibō}} ''Despair and hope'') is the eighth chapter of {{FE9}}. | |||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|Despair and Hope/Script}} | {{main|Despair and Hope/Script|Despair and Hope/Conversations}} | ||
{{sectstub}} | {{sectstub}} | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ChapData | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Easy/Normal | |||
|tab2=Difficult | |||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defend for 8 turns | |victory=Defend for 8 turns | ||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | |defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | ||
|ally= | |ally=1–7{{h|+1|Upon Ilyana being recruited}} | ||
|enemy=29{{ | |enemy=29{{h|+12|Reinforcements}}{{h|−1|Upon Ilyana being recruited}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 8.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 8.png]] | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defend for 8 turns | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | |||
|ally=1–7{{h|+1|Upon Ilyana being recruited}} | |||
|enemy=30{{h|+13|Reinforcements}}{{h|−1|Upon Ilyana being recruited}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 8 d.png]] | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defend for 8 turns | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | |||
|ally=1–7{{h|+1|Upon Ilyana being recruited}} | |||
|enemy=37{{h|+20|Reinforcements}}{{h|−1|Upon Ilyana being recruited}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 8 m.png]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapBEXP | {{ChapBEXP | ||
Line 34: | Line 56: | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=09 | |game#=09 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Ilyana | |name=Ilyana | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait ilyana fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Mage | |class=Mage | ||
|HP=20 | |HP=20 | ||
|lv=6 | |lv=6 | ||
|recruitment method= | |inventory={{Item|9|Thunder}}<br>{{Item|9|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
|recruitment method=Enemy, talk to with [[Ike]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
| | |forced1=ike | ||
| | |return1=titania | ||
| | |return2=oscar | ||
| | |return3=boyd | ||
| | |return4=rhys | ||
| | |return5=soren | ||
| | |return6=mia | ||
}} | }} | ||
<small>Note: [[Shinon]] and [[Gatrie]] desert the army at the beginning of the chapter. All weapons and items in their inventories are deposited to the convoy.</small> | |||
===Item data=== | ===Item data=== | ||
Line 57: | Line 79: | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|item1=Pure Water | |item1=Pure Water | ||
|obtain1=Dropped by [[ | |obtain1=Dropped by enemy [[Priest]] | ||
|item2=Red Gem | |item2=Red Gem | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by [[ | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Priest]] | ||
|item3=Longbow | |item3=Longbow | ||
|obtain3=Dropped by [[ | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Archer]] | ||
|itemlast=Soldier Band | |itemlast=Soldier Band | ||
|obtainlast=Dropped by [[Kamura]]{{ | |obtainlast=Dropped by [[Kamura]]{{h|*|Only available from second playthough onwards. Cannot be obtained in Maniac Mode.}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{sectstub}} | ||
{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Difficult | |||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
Line 99: | Line 127: | ||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |inventory5={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6= | |name6=Mercenary | ||
|class6=Fighter | |class6=Fighter | ||
|lv6=7 | |lv6=7 | ||
Line 139: | Line 167: | ||
|lv12=6 | |lv12=6 | ||
|#12=1 | |#12=1 | ||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Thunder | |inventory12={{Item|9|Thunder}} • {{Item|9|Elthunder}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Shade|link=Shade (skill)}} | ||
|notes12=Does not initiate combat. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Soldier | |name13=Soldier | ||
Line 145: | Line 174: | ||
|lv13=7 | |lv13=7 | ||
|#13=1 | |#13=1 | ||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Fire | |inventory13={{Item|9|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name14=Soldier | |name14=Soldier | ||
Line 151: | Line 180: | ||
|lv14=8 | |lv14=8 | ||
|#14=1 | |#14=1 | ||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Fire | |inventory14={{Item|9|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name15= | |name15=Mercenary | ||
|class15=Myrmidon | |class15=Myrmidon | ||
|lv15=7 | |lv15=7 | ||
Line 159: | Line 188: | ||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |inventory15={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name16= | |name16=Mercenary | ||
|class16=Myrmidon | |class16=Myrmidon | ||
|lv16=8 | |lv16=8 | ||
Line 165: | Line 194: | ||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |inventory16={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name17= | |name17=Mercenary | ||
|class17=Myrmidon | |class17=Myrmidon | ||
|lv17=8 | |lv17=8 | ||
Line 210: | Line 239: | ||
|classb=Knight | |classb=Knight | ||
|lvb=18 | |lvb=18 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Short Spear}} • {{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{ | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Short Spear}} • {{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{h|*|Only present from the second playthrough onwards}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
Line 236: | Line 265: | ||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |inventoryr4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer5= | |namer5=Mercenary | ||
|classr5=Myrmidon | |classr5=Myrmidon | ||
|lvr5=11 | |lvr5=11 | ||
Line 260: | Line 289: | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Archer | |||
|lv1=7 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Archer | |||
|lv2=8 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |||
|class3=Archer | |||
|lv3=9 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Axe Knight | |||
|lv4=6 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Axe Knight | |||
|lv5=7 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Mercenary | |||
|class6=Fighter | |||
|lv6=7 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Poleax}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Knight | |||
|lv7=7 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Knight | |||
|lv8=8 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Knight | |||
|lv9=8 | |||
|#9=3 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Knight | |||
|lv10=8 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Lance Knight | |||
|lv11=6 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |||
|class12=Lance Knight | |||
|lv12=7 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=[[Ilyana]] | |||
|class13=Mage | |||
|lv13=6 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Thunder}} • {{Item|9|Elthunder}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Shade|link=Shade (skill)}} | |||
|notes13=Does not initiate combat. | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Mage | |||
|lv14=7 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Mage | |||
|lv15=8 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Mercenary | |||
|class16=Myrmidon | |||
|lv16=7 | |||
|#16=2 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Mercenary | |||
|class17=Myrmidon | |||
|lv17=8 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name18=Mercenary | |||
|class18=Myrmidon | |||
|lv18=8 | |||
|#18=1 | |||
|inventory18={{Item|9|Iron Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
|name19=Soldier | |||
|class19=Priest | |||
|lv19=7 | |||
|#19=1 | |||
|inventory19={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name20=Soldier | |||
|class20=Priest | |||
|lv20=7 | |||
|#20=1 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Pure Water|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name21=Soldier | |||
|class21=Priest | |||
|lv21=7 | |||
|#21=1 | |||
|inventory21={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} • {{Item|9|Red Gem|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name22=Soldier | |||
|class22=Soldier | |||
|lv22=8 | |||
|#22=3 | |||
|inventory22={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name23=Soldier | |||
|class23=Sword Knight | |||
|lv23=7 | |||
|#23=1 | |||
|inventory23={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name24=Soldier | |||
|class24=Sword Knight | |||
|lv24=10 | |||
|#24=1 | |||
|inventory24={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Kamura]] | |||
|classb=Knight | |||
|lvb=18 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Short Spear}} • {{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{h|*|Only present from the second playthrough onwards}} | |||
|notesb=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 6. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |||
|classr1=Knight | |||
|lvr1=10 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Soldier | |||
|classr2=Knight | |||
|lvr2=10 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Soldier | |||
|classr3=Lance Knight | |||
|lvr3=6 | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |||
|classr4=Lance Knight | |||
|lvr4=7 | |||
|#r4=1 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Mage | |||
|lvr5=9 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Mercenary | |||
|classr6=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr6=11 | |||
|#r6=1 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Soldier | |||
|lvr7=8 | |||
|#r7=1 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer8=Soldier | |||
|classr8=Soldier | |||
|lvr8=9 | |||
|#r8=4 | |||
|inventoryr8={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Soldier | |||
|lvrl=10 | |||
|#rl=2 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Mercenary | |||
|class1=Myrmidon | |||
|lv1=9 | |||
|#1=3 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Mercenary | |||
|class2=Myrmidon | |||
|lv2=10 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Mercenary | |||
|class3=Myrmidon | |||
|lv3=10 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Soldier | |||
|lv4=10 | |||
|#4=3 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Mercenary | |||
|class5=Fighter | |||
|lv5=9 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Poleax}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Archer | |||
|lv6=9 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Archer | |||
|lv7=10 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Archer | |||
|lv8=11 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Knight | |||
|lv9=9 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Knight | |||
|lv10=10 | |||
|#10=2 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Knight | |||
|lv11=10 | |||
|#11=3 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |||
|class12=Knight | |||
|lv12=10 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Soldier | |||
|class13=Sword Knight | |||
|lv13=9 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Sword Knight | |||
|lv14=12 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Lance Knight | |||
|lv15=8 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Soldier | |||
|class16=Lance Knight | |||
|lv16=9 | |||
|#16=2 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Soldier | |||
|class17=Axe Knight | |||
|lv17=8 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name18=Soldier | |||
|class18=Axe Knight | |||
|lv18=9 | |||
|#18=2 | |||
|inventory18={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name19=Soldier | |||
|class19=Bow Knight | |||
|lv19=9 | |||
|#19=1 | |||
|inventory19={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name20=Soldier | |||
|class20=Mage | |||
|lv20=9 | |||
|#20=1 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|name21=Soldier | |||
|class21=Mage | |||
|lv21=10 | |||
|#21=2 | |||
|inventory21={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|name22=Soldier | |||
|class22=Priest | |||
|lv22=9 | |||
|#22=2 | |||
|inventory22={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name23=Soldier | |||
|class23=Priest | |||
|lv23=9 | |||
|#23=1 | |||
|inventory23={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Pure Water|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name24=Soldier | |||
|class24=Priest | |||
|lv24=9 | |||
|#24=1 | |||
|inventory24={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} • {{Item|9|Red Gem|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name25=[[Ilyana]] | |||
|class25=Mage | |||
|lv25=6 | |||
|#25=1 | |||
|inventory25={{Item|9|Thunder}} • {{Item|9|Elthunder}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Shade|link=Shade (skill)}} | |||
|notes25=Does not initiate combat. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Kamura]] | |||
|classb=Knight | |||
|lvb=18 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Short Spear}} | |||
|notesb=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 6. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |||
|classr1=Knight | |||
|lvr1=12 | |||
|#r1=2 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Soldier | |||
|classr2=Knight | |||
|lvr2=12 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Soldier | |||
|classr3=Soldier | |||
|lvr3=12 | |||
|#r3=2 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |||
|classr4=Soldier | |||
|lvr4=11 | |||
|#r4=1 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Soldier | |||
|lvr5=11 | |||
|#r5=2 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |||
|classr6=Soldier | |||
|lvr6=12 | |||
|#r6=1 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Soldier | |||
|lvr7=11 | |||
|#r7=1 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer8=Soldier | |||
|classr8=Soldier | |||
|lvr8=11 | |||
|#r8=1 | |||
|inventoryr8={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer9=Soldier | |||
|classr9=Lance Knight | |||
|lvr9=9 | |||
|#r9=2 | |||
|inventoryr9={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer10=Soldier | |||
|classr10=Lance Knight | |||
|lvr10=8 | |||
|#r10=1 | |||
|inventoryr10={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer11=Soldier | |||
|classr11=Soldier | |||
|lvr11=10 | |||
|#r11=1 | |||
|inventoryr11={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer12=Soldier | |||
|classr12=Mage | |||
|lvr12=11 | |||
|#r12=2 | |||
|inventoryr12={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer13=Mercenary | |||
|classr13=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr13=13 | |||
|#r13=2 | |||
|inventoryr13={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Soldier | |||
|lvrl=11 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
===Reinforcements=== | |||
*Turn 5 | |||
**2 [[Soldier]]s from the south-east corner of the map | |||
**2 [[Knight]]s from the northern stairs | |||
*Turn 6 | |||
**2 [[Soldier]]s from the western part of the map | |||
**1 [[Soldier]] from the eastern part of the map | |||
*Turn 7 | |||
**2 [[Lance Knight]]s from the south-east corner of the map | |||
**1 [[Mage]] (Difficult mode only) and 1 [[Soldier]] from the western part of the map | |||
*Turn 8 | |||
**1 [[Myrmidon]] and 1 [[Soldier]] from the eastern part of the map | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
{{Main|Kamura}} | {{Main|Kamura}} | ||
{{BossStats GCN | {{BossStats GCN | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait kamura fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Knight | |class=Knight | ||
|lv=18 | |lv=18 | ||
Line 279: | Line 773: | ||
|wght=16 | |wght=16 | ||
|move=5 | |move=5 | ||
|inventory= | |inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}}<br>{{Item|9|Short Spear}}<br>{{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{h|*|From the second playthrough onwards. Does not carry it in Maniac Mode.}} | ||
|la=B | |la=B | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{ | {{Strategy}} | ||
Other than defending the capture point, you have two main side objectives: killing the priest for the Red Gem (worth 2500 gold), and recruiting Ilyana. By default, you have three chokepoints you can hold to the left, right, and lower side. You'll need tough units staying there and potentially using Vulneraries. The left side features armor knights and myrmidons; the right side archers, mages, and lance-wielding soldiers; and the lower side cavaliers with swords, axes, and bows, backed by priests. | |||
It is lightly recommended that Titania take the lower side, which can be fairly dangerous thanks to Canto allowing multiple units to get in a round of combat then retreat. Armed with a Hand Axe, she can rapidly thin the numbers of the Javelin and Bow wielding cavaliers. This also makes it very likely you can collect the Red Gem eventually, and kill the boss as well if you like. Everyone else will have to hold elsewhere. Be careful with Rhys and Soren, especially on the right side which has a Longbow-wielding archer that can get in surprise hits if they venture too close. There are some tricks you can use to get in safe healing, though; Oscar and Titania have the easiest time, as they can attack then Canto back to let Rhys heal them. However, Boyd and Ike can do tricks like letting Rhys heal them, then Shove Rhys back out of the way of 2-range enemies. Soren is also solid at cleaning up the low-resistance armor knights on the left side. If you're supporting Ike and Oscar, those two can reach a C-Support for this chapter and have a decent amount of extra avoid if they work together. Ilyana won't attack and will just charge Ike; it is lightly recommended that Ike not head to the lower section of the map for this reason, as that would be running away from her. You do need to talk with her before the 8 turns expire, however. | |||
Finally, if you are in a scuffed run where multiple units have died, you can play even more conservatively and just defend the capture point, neglecting the three chokepoints. If you do this, you probably won't be able to defend Rhys or Soren, so you may want to intentionally do a low deployment of just Ike and 1-2 other characters who huddle around the capture point while eating vulneraries. Recruiting Ilyana might be tricky, though, and getting the Red Gem is probably out of the question if you attempt this strategy. | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Despair and Hope | |eng-name=Despair and Hope | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|絶望そして希望|Zetsubō soshite kibō}} | ||
|jpn-mean=Despair and hope | |||
| | |||
|span-name=¿Desesperación? | |span-name=¿Desesperación? | ||
|span-mean=Desperation? | |span-mean=Desperation? | ||
Line 310: | Line 805: | ||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav | ||
|prechapter=Shades of Evil | |prechapter=Shades of Evil | ||
|name= | |name=Despair and Hope | ||
|nextchapter=Gallia (chapter) {{!}} Gallia | |nextchapter=Gallia (chapter){{!}}Gallia | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Nav9}} | {{Nav9}} | ||
[[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] | [[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] |
Latest revision as of 02:31, 13 March 2024
- Not to be confused with Hope and Despair, the sixty-sixth Grandmaster tactics drill in Heroes.
| ||||||||||
|
“ | So many of them...and so few of us...It doesn’t look good, does it | ” | — Titania |
---|
Despair and Hope (Japanese: 絶望そして希望 Despair and hope) is the eighth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
Despair and Hope/Script and Despair and Hope/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
Easy/Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Defend for 8 turns | Player | Enemy | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies, or enemy seizes location | 1–7+1 | 29+12−1 | ||||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
Required characters
| |||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||
Note: Shinon and Gatrie desert the army at the beginning of the chapter. All weapons and items in their inventories are deposited to the convoy.
Item data
| |||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Normal Difficult Maniac
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 5
- Turn 6
- Turn 7
- 2 Lance Knights from the south-east corner of the map
- 1 Mage (Difficult mode only) and 1 Soldier from the western part of the map
- Turn 8
Boss data
- Main article:
Kamura
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
Other than defending the capture point, you have two main side objectives: killing the priest for the Red Gem (worth 2500 gold), and recruiting Ilyana. By default, you have three chokepoints you can hold to the left, right, and lower side. You'll need tough units staying there and potentially using Vulneraries. The left side features armor knights and myrmidons; the right side archers, mages, and lance-wielding soldiers; and the lower side cavaliers with swords, axes, and bows, backed by priests.
It is lightly recommended that Titania take the lower side, which can be fairly dangerous thanks to Canto allowing multiple units to get in a round of combat then retreat. Armed with a Hand Axe, she can rapidly thin the numbers of the Javelin and Bow wielding cavaliers. This also makes it very likely you can collect the Red Gem eventually, and kill the boss as well if you like. Everyone else will have to hold elsewhere. Be careful with Rhys and Soren, especially on the right side which has a Longbow-wielding archer that can get in surprise hits if they venture too close. There are some tricks you can use to get in safe healing, though; Oscar and Titania have the easiest time, as they can attack then Canto back to let Rhys heal them. However, Boyd and Ike can do tricks like letting Rhys heal them, then Shove Rhys back out of the way of 2-range enemies. Soren is also solid at cleaning up the low-resistance armor knights on the left side. If you're supporting Ike and Oscar, those two can reach a C-Support for this chapter and have a decent amount of extra avoid if they work together. Ilyana won't attack and will just charge Ike; it is lightly recommended that Ike not head to the lower section of the map for this reason, as that would be running away from her. You do need to talk with her before the 8 turns expire, however.
Finally, if you are in a scuffed run where multiple units have died, you can play even more conservatively and just defend the capture point, neglecting the three chokepoints. If you do this, you probably won't be able to defend Rhys or Soren, so you may want to intentionally do a low deployment of just Ike and 1-2 other characters who huddle around the capture point while eating vulneraries. Recruiting Ilyana might be tricky, though, and getting the Red Gem is probably out of the question if you attempt this strategy.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Despair and Hope |
-- |
Japanese |
絶望そして希望 |
Despair and hope |
Spanish |
¿Desesperación? |
Desperation? |
French |
Peines et espoirs |
Pains and hopes |
German |
Unbeugsam |
Uncompromising |
Italian |
Dolore e gioia |
Sorrow and joy |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Shades of Evil • | Despair and Hope | • Gallia → |
---|