Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Despair and Hope: Difference between revisions
From Fire Emblem Wiki, your source on Fire Emblem information. By fans, for fans.
m (→Boss data: Harmonization) |
m (→Enemy data: Section updated) |
||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{Tab | ||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Hard | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
Line 99: | Line 103: | ||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |inventory5={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6= | |name6=Mercenary | ||
|class6=Fighter | |class6=Fighter | ||
|lv6=7 | |lv6=7 | ||
Line 140: | Line 144: | ||
|#12=1 | |#12=1 | ||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Thunder|link=Thunder (tome)}} • {{Item|9|Elthunder}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Shade|link=Shade (skill)}} | |inventory12={{Item|9|Thunder|link=Thunder (tome)}} • {{Item|9|Elthunder}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Shade|link=Shade (skill)}} | ||
|notes12=Does not initiate combat. | |||
<!--{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Ilyana | |||
|class=Mage | |||
|lv=6 | |||
|#=1 | |||
|hp=20 | |||
|str=1 | |||
|mag=8 | |||
|skill=10 | |||
|spd=9 | |||
|lck=6 | |||
|def=3 | |||
|res=10 | |||
|mov=5 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Thunder|link=Thunder (tome)}}<br>{{Item|9|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Shade|link=Shade (skill)}} | |||
|notes=Does not initiate combat. | |||
}}--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Soldier | |name13=Soldier | ||
Line 153: | Line 175: | ||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Fire|link=Fire (tome)}} | |inventory14={{Item|9|Fire|link=Fire (tome)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name15= | |name15=Mercenary | ||
|class15=Myrmidon | |class15=Myrmidon | ||
|lv15=7 | |lv15=7 | ||
Line 159: | Line 181: | ||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |inventory15={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name16= | |name16=Mercenary | ||
|class16=Myrmidon | |class16=Myrmidon | ||
|lv16=8 | |lv16=8 | ||
Line 165: | Line 187: | ||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |inventory16={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name17= | |name17=Mercenary | ||
|class17=Myrmidon | |class17=Myrmidon | ||
|lv17=8 | |lv17=8 | ||
Line 210: | Line 232: | ||
|classb=Knight | |classb=Knight | ||
|lvb=18 | |lvb=18 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Short Spear}} • {{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{ | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Short Spear}} • {{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{h|*|Only present from the second playthrough onwards}} | ||
<!--{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Kamura | |||
|class=Knight | |||
|lv=18 | |||
|#=1 | |||
|hp=35 | |||
|str=13 | |||
|mag=2 | |||
|skill=8 | |||
|spd=6 | |||
|lck=8 | |||
|def=13 | |||
|res=8 | |||
|mov=5 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}}<br>{{Item|9|Short Spear}}<br>{{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{h|*|From the second playthrough onwards.}} | |||
}}--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
Line 236: | Line 274: | ||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |inventoryr4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer5= | |namer5=Mercenary | ||
|classr5=Myrmidon | |classr5=Myrmidon | ||
|lvr5=11 | |lvr5=11 | ||
Line 260: | Line 298: | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Archer | |||
|lv1=7 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Archer | |||
|lv2=8 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |||
|class3=Archer | |||
|lv3=9 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Axe Knight | |||
|lv4=6 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Axe Knight | |||
|lv5=7 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Mercenary | |||
|class6=Fighter | |||
|lv6=7 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Poleax}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Knight | |||
|lv7=7 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Knight | |||
|lv8=8 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Knight | |||
|lv9=8 | |||
|#9=3 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Knight | |||
|lv10=8 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Javelin}}ok | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Lance Knight | |||
|lv11=6 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |||
|class12=Lance Knight | |||
|lv12=7 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=[[Ilyana]] | |||
|class13=Mage | |||
|lv13=6 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Thunder|link=Thunder (tome)}} • {{Item|9|Elthunder}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Shade|link=Shade (skill)}} | |||
|notes13=Does not initiate combat. | |||
<!--{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Ilyana | |||
|class=Mage | |||
|lv=6 | |||
|#=1 | |||
|hp=20 | |||
|str=1 | |||
|mag=8 | |||
|skill=10 | |||
|spd=9 | |||
|lck=6 | |||
|def=3 | |||
|res=10 | |||
|mov=5 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Thunder|link=Thunder (tome)}}<br>{{Item|9|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Shade|link=Shade (skill)}} | |||
|notes=Does not initiate combat. | |||
}}--> | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Mage | |||
|lv14=7 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Fire|link=Fire (tome)}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Mage | |||
|lv15=8 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Fire|link=Fire (tome)}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Mercenary | |||
|class16=Myrmidon | |||
|lv16=7 | |||
|#16=2 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Mercenary | |||
|class17=Myrmidon | |||
|lv17=8 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name18=Mercenary | |||
|class18=Myrmidon | |||
|lv18=8 | |||
|#18=1 | |||
|inventory18={{Item|9|Iron Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
|name19=Soldier | |||
|class19=Priest | |||
|lv19=7 | |||
|#19=1 | |||
|inventory19={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name20=Soldier | |||
|class20=Priest | |||
|lv20=7 | |||
|#20=1 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Pure Water|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name21=Soldier | |||
|class21=Priest | |||
|lv21=7 | |||
|#21=1 | |||
|inventory21={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} • {{Item|9|Red Gem|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name22=Soldier | |||
|class22=Soldier | |||
|lv22=8 | |||
|#22=3 | |||
|inventory22={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name23=Soldier | |||
|class23=Sword Knight | |||
|lv23=7 | |||
|#23=1 | |||
|inventory23={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name24=Soldier | |||
|class24=Sword Knight | |||
|lv24=10 | |||
|#24=1 | |||
|inventory24={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Kamura]] | |||
|classb=Knight | |||
|lvb=18 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Short Spear}} • {{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{h|*|Only present from the second playthrough onwards}} | |||
|notesb=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 6. | |||
<!--{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Kamura | |||
|class=Knight | |||
|lv=18 | |||
|#=1 | |||
|hp=35 | |||
|str=13 | |||
|mag=2 | |||
|skill=8 | |||
|spd=6 | |||
|lck=8 | |||
|def=13 | |||
|res=8 | |||
|mov=5 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}}<br>{{Item|9|Short Spear}}<br>{{Item|9|Soldier Band|type=drop}}{{h|*|From the second playthrough onwards.}} | |||
|notes=Starts moving unprovoked on turn 6. | |||
}}--> | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |||
|classr1=Knight | |||
|lvr1=10 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
<!--{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Soldier | |||
|class=Knight | |||
|lv=10 | |||
|#=1 | |||
|hp=28 | |||
|str=9 | |||
|mag=2 | |||
|skill=6 | |||
|spd=3 | |||
|lck=2 | |||
|def=15 | |||
|res=4 | |||
|mov=5 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
}}--> | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Soldier | |||
|classr2=Knight | |||
|lvr2=10 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Soldier | |||
|classr3=Lance Knight | |||
|lvr3=6 | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |||
|classr4=Lance Knight | |||
|lvr4=7 | |||
|#r4=1 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |||
|classr5=Mage | |||
|lvr5=9 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Fire|link=Fire (tome)}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Mercenary | |||
|classr6=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr6=11 | |||
|#r6=1 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Soldier | |||
|lvr7=8 | |||
|#r7=1 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer8=Soldier | |||
|classr8=Soldier | |||
|lvr8=9 | |||
|#r8=4 | |||
|inventoryr8={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
<!--{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Soldier | |||
|class=Soldier | |||
|lv=9 | |||
|#=4 | |||
|hp=26 | |||
|str=7 | |||
|mag=1 | |||
|skill=8 | |||
|spd=8 | |||
|lck=2 | |||
|def=7 | |||
|res=2 | |||
|mov=6 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
}}--> | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Soldier | |||
|lvrl=10 | |||
|#rl=2 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
===Reinforcements=== | |||
*Turn 5 | |||
**2 [[Soldier]]s from the south-east corner of the map | |||
**2 [[Knight]]s from the northern stairs | |||
*Turn 6 | |||
**2 [[Soldier]]s from the western part of the map | |||
**1 [[Soldier]] from the eastern part of the map | |||
*Turn 7 | |||
**2 [[Lance Knight]]s from the south-east corner of the map | |||
**1 [[Mage]] and 1 [[Soldier]] from the western part of the map | |||
*Turn 8 | |||
**1 [[Myrmidon]] and 1 [[Soldier]] from the eastern part of the map | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== |
Revision as of 03:48, 17 March 2021
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
| ||||||
|
“ | So many of them…and so few of us…It doesn’t look good, does it | ” | — Titania |
---|
Despair and Hope (Japanese: 絶望そして希望 Despair and hope) is chapter 8 of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main article:
Despair and Hope/Script
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Defend for 8 turns | Player | Enemy | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies, or enemy seizes location | 7+1 | 29+12-1 | ||||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||
- Note: Shinon and Gatrie desert the army at the beginning of the chapter. All weapons and items in their inventory will be deposited to the convoy
Item data
| |||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Hard
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 5
- Turn 6
- Turn 7
- 2 Lance Knights from the south-east corner of the map
- 1 Mage and 1 Soldier from the western part of the map
- Turn 8
Boss data
- Main article:
Kamura
|
|
|
Strategy
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Despair and Hope |
-- |
Spanish |
¿Desesperación? |
Desperation? |
French |
Peines et espoirs |
Pains and hopes |
German |
Unbeugsam |
Uncompromising |
Italian |
Dolore e gioia |
Sorrow and joy |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Shades of Evil • | Beyond Darkness | • Gallia → |
---|