Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
A Guiding Wind: Difference between revisions
m (→Plot) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (→Enemy Data) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|title=A Guiding Wind | |title=A Guiding Wind | ||
Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|The princess ordered us to come to your aid. May we join the fray?|[[Ike]] to [[Tanith]]}} | {{Quote|The princess ordered us to come to your aid. May we join the fray?|[[Ike]] to [[Tanith]]}} | ||
'''A Guiding Wind''' (Japanese: {{hl|風は導く|Kaze wa michibiku}} ''The Wind Guides'') is chapter | '''A Guiding Wind''' (Japanese: {{hl|風は導く|Kaze wa michibiku}} ''The Wind Guides'') is the thirteenth chapter of {{FE9}}. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
Line 18: | Line 17: | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ChapData | {{missingstats}} | ||
|victory=Defend for 10 turns | {{Tab | ||
|default=2 | |||
|tab1=Easy | |||
|tab2=Normal | |||
|tab3=Difficult | |||
|tab4=Maniac | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defend for 10 turns or rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | |defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | ||
|ally= | |ally=1–12{{h|+2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | ||
|other=6{{h| | |other=6{{h|−2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | ||
|enemy=23{{h|+ | |enemy=23{{h|+8|Reinforcements}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 13.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 13.png]] | ||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defend for 10 turns or rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | |||
|ally=1–12{{h|+2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | |||
|other=6{{h|−2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | |||
|enemy=28{{h|+8|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 13 d.png]] | |||
}} | |||
|content4={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defend for 10 turns or rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | |||
|ally=1–12{{h|+2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | |||
|other=6{{h|−2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | |||
|enemy=38{{h|+11|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 13 m.png]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapBEXP | {{ChapBEXP | ||
Line 41: | Line 64: | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=09 | |game#=09 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Astrid | |name=Astrid | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait astrid fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Bow Knight | |class=Bow Knight | ||
|HP=20 | |HP=20 | ||
Line 53: | Line 75: | ||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |newunit2={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Gatrie | |name=Gatrie | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait gatrie fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Knight | |class=Knight | ||
|HP=Varies | |HP=Varies | ||
Line 60: | Line 82: | ||
|recruitment method=NPC, talk to with [[Astrid]] | |recruitment method=NPC, talk to with [[Astrid]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | |forced1=ike | ||
| | |return1=titania | ||
| | |return2=oscar | ||
| | |return3=boyd | ||
| | |return4=rhys | ||
| | |return5=soren | ||
| | |return6=mia | ||
| | |return7=ilyana | ||
| | |return8=mist | ||
| | |return9=rolf | ||
| | |return10=marcia | ||
| | |return11=lethe | ||
| | |return12=mordecai | ||
| | |return13=volke | ||
| | |return14=brom | ||
| | |return15=kieran | ||
| | |return16=nephenee | ||
| | |return17=zihark | ||
| | |return18=sothe | ||
| | |return19=jill | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 88: | Line 110: | ||
|obtain1=Dropped by [[Norris]] | |obtain1=Dropped by [[Norris]] | ||
|item2=Coin | |item2=Coin | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]]<br><small>( | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]]<br><small>(Difficult mode)</small> | ||
|item3=Coin | |item3=Coin | ||
|obtain3=Dropped by [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]]<br><small>(Reinforcement, | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]]<br><small>(Reinforcement, difficult mode)</small> | ||
|item4=Killer Bow | |item4=Killer Bow | ||
|obtain4=Open lower left [[chest]] on lower ship | |obtain4=Open lower left [[chest]] on lower ship | ||
Line 110: | Line 132: | ||
|obtainlast=Steal from [[Norris]] | |obtainlast=Steal from [[Norris]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{sectstub}} | |||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
Line 115: | Line 140: | ||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2= | |tab2=Difficult | ||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
|class1= | |class1=Mage | ||
|lv1= | |lv1=11 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1={{Item|9| | |inventory1={{Item|9|Thunder}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name2=Soldier | |name2=Soldier | ||
|class2= | |class2=Halberdier | ||
|lv2= | |lv2=3 | ||
|#2=1 | |#2=1 | ||
|inventory2={{Item|9| | |inventory2={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes2=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name3=Soldier | |name3=Soldier | ||
|class3= | |class3=Myrmidon | ||
|lv3= | |lv3=14 | ||
|#3=1 | |#3=1 | ||
|inventory3={{Item|9| | |inventory3={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name4=Soldier | |name4=Soldier | ||
|class4= | |class4=Myrmidon | ||
|lv4= | |lv4=13 | ||
|#4= | |#4=2 | ||
|inventory4={{Item|9| | |inventory4={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name5=Soldier | |name5=Soldier | ||
|class5= | |class5=Myrmidon | ||
|lv5= | |lv5=11 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5={{Item|9| | |inventory5={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6=Soldier | |name6=Soldier | ||
|class6= | |class6=Mage | ||
|lv6= | |lv6=11 | ||
|#6=1 | |#6=1 | ||
|inventory6={{Item|9| | |inventory6={{Item|9|Fire}} | ||
|notes6=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name7=Soldier | |name7=Soldier | ||
|class7= | |class7=Archer | ||
|lv7= | |lv7=11 | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7={{Item|9| | |inventory7={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name8=Soldier | |name8=Soldier | ||
|class8= | |class8=Archer | ||
|lv8= | |lv8=10 | ||
|#8=1 | |#8=1 | ||
|inventory8={{Item|9| | |inventory8={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9=Soldier | |name9=Soldier | ||
|class9= | |class9=Halberdier | ||
|lv9= | |lv9=2 | ||
|#9=1 | |#9=1 | ||
|inventory9={{Item|9| | |inventory9={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes9=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name10=Soldier | |name10=Soldier | ||
|class10= | |class10=Soldier | ||
|lv10= | |lv10=13 | ||
|#10= | |#10=2 | ||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Steel | |inventory10={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name11=Soldier | |name11=Soldier | ||
|class11= | |class11=Soldier | ||
|lv11= | |lv11=13 | ||
|#11=1 | |#11=1 | ||
|inventory11={{Item|9| | |inventory11={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name12=Soldier | |name12=Soldier | ||
Line 191: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Soldier | |name13=Soldier | ||
|class13= | |class13=Fighter | ||
|lv13= | |lv13=12 | ||
|#13= | |#13=1 | ||
|inventory13={{Item|9| | |inventory13={{Item|9|Hammer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name14=Soldier | |name14=Soldier | ||
|class14= | |class14=Soldier | ||
|lv14= | |lv14=12 | ||
|#14=1 | |#14=1 | ||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Iron | |inventory14={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name15=Soldier | |name15=Soldier | ||
|class15= | |class15=Soldier | ||
|lv15=10 | |||
|lv15= | |||
|#15=1 | |#15=1 | ||
|inventory15={{Item|9| | |inventory15={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name16=Soldier | |name16=Soldier | ||
|class16= | |class16=Myrmidon | ||
|lv16=12 | |||
|lv16= | |||
|#16=1 | |#16=1 | ||
|inventory16={{Item|9| | |inventory16={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name17=Soldier | |name17=Soldier | ||
|class17= | |class17=Archer | ||
|lv17= | |lv17=15 | ||
|#17=1 | |#17=1 | ||
|inventory17={{Item|9| | |inventory17={{Item|9|Longbow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name18=Soldier | |name18=Soldier | ||
|class18= | |class18=Fighter | ||
|lv18= | |lv18=10 | ||
|#18=1 | |#18=1 | ||
|inventory18={{Item|9| | |inventory18={{Item|9|Hand Axe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name19=Soldier | |name19=Soldier | ||
|class19= | |class19=Raven | ||
|lv19= | |class19article=Raven (laguz) | ||
|#19= | |lv19=3 | ||
|inventory19={{Item|9| | |#19=1 | ||
|inventory19={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notes19=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name20=Soldier | |name20=Soldier | ||
|class20= | |class20=Raven | ||
|lv20= | |class20article=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lv20=2 | |||
|#20=1 | |#20=1 | ||
|inventory20={{Item|9| | |inventory20={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|notes20=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Norris]] | |nameb=[[Norris]] | ||
Line 244: | Line 274: | ||
|lvb=5 | |lvb=5 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | ||
|notesb=Does not move. | |notesb=Does not move until he is attacked. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
Line 266: | Line 280: | ||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |classr1article=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvr1=2 | |lvr1=2 | ||
|#r1= | |#r1=7 | ||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|notesr1=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namerl=Soldier | |namerl=Soldier | ||
Line 275: | Line 290: | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|notesrl=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |content2={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
|class1= | |class1=Myrmidon | ||
|lv1= | |lv1=13 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1={{Item|9| | |inventory1={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name2=Soldier | |name2=Soldier | ||
|class2= | |class2=Soldier | ||
|lv2=12 | |lv2=12 | ||
|#2= | |#2=1 | ||
|inventory2={{Item|9| | |inventory2={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name3=Soldier | |name3=Soldier | ||
|class3= | |class3=Archer | ||
|lv3= | |lv3=10 | ||
|#3=1 | |#3=1 | ||
|inventory3={{Item|9| | |inventory3={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name4=Soldier | |name4=Soldier | ||
|class4= | |class4=Soldier | ||
|lv4= | |lv4=10 | ||
|#4= | |#4=2 | ||
|inventory4={{Item|9| | |inventory4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name5=Soldier | |name5=Soldier | ||
|class5= | |class5=Myrmidon | ||
|lv5= | |lv5=11 | ||
|#5= | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5={{Item|9| | |inventory5={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6=Soldier | |name6=Soldier | ||
|class6=Halberdier | |class6=Halberdier | ||
|lv6= | |lv6=2 | ||
|#6= | |#6=2 | ||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |inventory6={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes6=Does not move. | |notes6=Does not move. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name7=Soldier | |name7=Soldier | ||
|class7= | |class7=Halberdier | ||
|lv7= | |lv7=3 | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7={{Item|9| | |inventory7={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes7=Does not move. | |notes7=Does not move. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name8=Soldier | |name8=Soldier | ||
|class8= | |class8=Soldier | ||
|lv8= | |lv8=13 | ||
|#8= | |#8=1 | ||
|inventory8={{Item|9| | |inventory8={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9=Soldier | |name9=Soldier | ||
|class9=Myrmidon | |class9=Myrmidon | ||
|lv9= | |lv9=14 | ||
|#9=1 | |#9=1 | ||
|inventory9={{Item|9| | |inventory9={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name10=Soldier | |name10=Soldier | ||
|class10= | |class10=Soldier | ||
|lv10= | |lv10=13 | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10={{Item|9| | |inventory10={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name11=Soldier | |name11=Soldier | ||
|class11= | |class11=Soldier | ||
|lv11= | |lv11=14 | ||
|#11=1 | |#11=1 | ||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Steel | |inventory11={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name12=Soldier | |name12=Soldier | ||
|class12=Myrmidon | |class12=Myrmidon | ||
|lv12= | |lv12=12 | ||
|#12=1 | |#12=1 | ||
|inventory12={{Item|9| | |inventory12={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Soldier | |name13=Soldier | ||
|class13= | |class13=Fighter | ||
|lv13= | |lv13=12 | ||
|#13=1 | |#13=1 | ||
|inventory13={{Item|9| | |inventory13={{Item|9|Hammer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name14=Soldier | |name14=Soldier | ||
|class14= | |class14=Fighter | ||
|lv14=13 | |||
|lv14= | |||
|#14=1 | |#14=1 | ||
|inventory14={{Item|9| | |inventory14={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name15=Soldier | |name15=Soldier | ||
|class15= | |class15=Mage | ||
|lv15=11 | |||
|lv15= | |||
|#15=1 | |#15=1 | ||
|inventory15={{Item|9| | |inventory15={{Item|9|Fire}} | ||
|notes15= | |notes15=Does not move. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name16=Soldier | |name16=Soldier | ||
|class16= | |class16=Myrmidon | ||
|lv16= | |lv16=13 | ||
|#16= | |#16=1 | ||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Iron | |inventory16={{Item|9|Iron Blade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name17=Soldier | |name17=Soldier | ||
|class17= | |class17=Archer | ||
|lv17=12 | |lv17=12 | ||
|#17=1 | |#17=1 | ||
|inventory17={{Item|9| | |inventory17={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name18=Soldier | |name18=Soldier | ||
|class18= | |class18=Myrmidon | ||
|lv18= | |lv18=12 | ||
|#18= | |#18=1 | ||
|inventory18={{Item|9| | |inventory18={{Item|9|Killing Edge}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name19=Soldier | |name19=Soldier | ||
|class19= | |class19=Archer | ||
|lv19= | |lv19=11 | ||
|#19=1 | |#19=1 | ||
|inventory19={{Item|9| | |inventory19={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name20=Soldier | |||
|class20=Soldier | |||
|lv20=13 | |||
|#20=1 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name21=Soldier | |||
|class21=Mage | |||
|lv21=13 | |||
|#21=1 | |||
|inventory21={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name22=Soldier | |||
|class22=Mage | |||
|lv22=11 | |||
|#22=1 | |||
|inventory22={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name23=Soldier | |||
|class23=Archer | |||
|lv23=15 | |||
|#23=1 | |||
|inventory23={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name24=Soldier | |||
|class24=Raven | |||
|class24rticle=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv24=3 | |||
|#24=1 | |||
|inventory24={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|notes24=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name25=Soldier | |||
|class25=Raven | |||
|class25article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv25=2 | |||
|#25=1 | |||
|inventory25={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notes25=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Norris]] | |nameb=[[Norris]] | ||
Line 403: | Line 455: | ||
|lvb=5 | |lvb=5 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | ||
|notesb=Does not move. | |notesb=Does not move until he is attacked. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
Line 425: | Line 461: | ||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |classr1article=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvr1=2 | |lvr1=2 | ||
|#r1= | |#r1=7 | ||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|notesr1=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |notesr1=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | ||
Line 441: | Line 477: | ||
===Reinforcements=== | ===Reinforcements=== | ||
*Turn 5 | *Turn 5 | ||
** | **2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | ||
*Turn 6 | |||
**2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | |||
*Turn 7 | *Turn 7 | ||
**2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | |||
*Turn 9 | |||
**2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | **2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | ||
===NPC data=== | ===NPC data=== | ||
{{missingstats}} | |||
{{ChapUnitHdr|type=NPC|platform=gcn}} | {{ChapUnitHdr|type=NPC|platform=gcn}} | ||
{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | {{ChapUnitCellFE9 | ||
Line 480: | Line 521: | ||
|mov=5 | |mov=5 | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
|notes=• Retains his level and stats from the end of [[Shades of Evil|Chapter 7]]. | |notes=• Retains his level and stats from the end of [[Shades of Evil|Chapter 7]]. | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | {{ChapUnitCellFE9 | ||
Line 534: | Line 575: | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{strategy}} | {{strategy}} | ||
This chaotic map has a few famous "gotchas". | This chaotic map has a few famous "gotchas". First up is Astrid. She is very, very weak at level 1 and stands a high likelihood of dying immediately if not promptly recruited. Luckily, recruiting her on turn 1 is doable - Shove Ike one square right with a high build unit like Lethe or Boyd, move the unit "above" Ike forward into the fray, and have Mordecai use Smite to knock Ike two squares forward. Ike should be able to talk to Astrid from there; Astrid can then immediately talk to Gatrie, fire a shot, and retreat to safety. As with Chapter 11, another decent idea is that since you likely have a staff unit with nothing better to do on turn 1, consider using your Ward staff on a low-Res unit you send to the right side of the map, which sports some dangerous enemy mages. | ||
As for Astrid herself, while you might want to feed Astrid XP, the initial turns are still extremely dangerous to her. | As for Astrid herself, while you might want to feed Astrid XP, the initial turns are still extremely dangerous to her. So no hurry - feel free to play her very cowardly and in the backlines. If you're really committed to having her make an impact quick, you can consider forging a powerful Iron Bow in advance to give to her for this map. Gatrie is thankfully quite self-sufficient, and shouldn't be in much danger of dying. | ||
The | The Begnion units are mostly there to be punching bags on turn 1 and 2, so don't worry too much about their survival. Turns 2 and 3 are likely to still be quite chaotic. If at all possible, try getting very tanky units like Titania or Mordecai covering the gangplank chokepoints to control the rate of incoming enemies onto the ship. There'll be some ravens on the left side, so be careful there, and if you can't kill them efficiently then be sure to have a unit directly on the defense point - you can't really block flying units from the staircase. If you deploy a flyer (Marcia and/or Jill), make sure they have a Javelin or Short Spear in their inventory, as some of the angles they have on the drawbridges from the sea require a range-2 weapon. | ||
If you survive past the first half of the map, eventually Norris will get frustrated and Naesala will send in scavengers to pick the treasure. | If you survive past the first half of the map, eventually Norris will get frustrated and Naesala will send in scavengers to pick the treasure. If you deployed Volke or Sothe, there's a counterintuitive point that will help during this period: do NOT open the bottom-right treasure chests, at least not right away. The Ravens will take the capture point and they'll take treasure, but they won't, in general, attack units. As long as a lower-right treasure chest is unopened, they'll fly in that direction to open it, which will give you plenty of opportunities to shoot them down, even the ones that already took a treasure. | ||
Norris himself has some funky AI. | Norris himself has some funky AI. He won't move at first, even if you move a unit into his threat range, but at some point (after he's engaged on turn 8?), he will start moving, so beware. As is usual with Snipers, if you can get three units to surround him and cut off his movement, he'll be entirely helpless. On the lower difficulty levels, the mages on Norris's ship and the Halberdiers guarding the bridges won't move either, but they will happily move on the higher difficulty levels, so beware. | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
Line 551: | Line 592: | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=A Guiding Wind | |eng-name=A Guiding Wind | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|風は導く|Kaze wa michibiku}} | ||
| | |jpn-mean=The Wind Guides | ||
|span-name=El viento que nos guía | |span-name=El viento que nos guía | ||
|span-mean=The wind that guides us | |span-mean=The wind that guides us |
Latest revision as of 19:28, 5 May 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | The princess ordered us to come to your aid. May we join the fray? | ” | — Ike to Tanith |
---|
A Guiding Wind (Japanese: 風は導く The Wind Guides) is the thirteenth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
A Guiding Wind/Script and A Guiding Wind/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Easy Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Defend for 10 turns or rout enemy | Player | Other | Enemy | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies, or enemy seizes location | 1–12+2 | 6−2 | 23+8 | |||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Enemy data
Normal Difficult
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 5
- 2 Raven from the north-west
- Turn 6
- 2 Raven from the north-west
- Turn 7
- 2 Raven from the north-west
- Turn 9
- 2 Raven from the north-west
NPC data
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Main article:
Norris
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This chaotic map has a few famous "gotchas". First up is Astrid. She is very, very weak at level 1 and stands a high likelihood of dying immediately if not promptly recruited. Luckily, recruiting her on turn 1 is doable - Shove Ike one square right with a high build unit like Lethe or Boyd, move the unit "above" Ike forward into the fray, and have Mordecai use Smite to knock Ike two squares forward. Ike should be able to talk to Astrid from there; Astrid can then immediately talk to Gatrie, fire a shot, and retreat to safety. As with Chapter 11, another decent idea is that since you likely have a staff unit with nothing better to do on turn 1, consider using your Ward staff on a low-Res unit you send to the right side of the map, which sports some dangerous enemy mages.
As for Astrid herself, while you might want to feed Astrid XP, the initial turns are still extremely dangerous to her. So no hurry - feel free to play her very cowardly and in the backlines. If you're really committed to having her make an impact quick, you can consider forging a powerful Iron Bow in advance to give to her for this map. Gatrie is thankfully quite self-sufficient, and shouldn't be in much danger of dying.
The Begnion units are mostly there to be punching bags on turn 1 and 2, so don't worry too much about their survival. Turns 2 and 3 are likely to still be quite chaotic. If at all possible, try getting very tanky units like Titania or Mordecai covering the gangplank chokepoints to control the rate of incoming enemies onto the ship. There'll be some ravens on the left side, so be careful there, and if you can't kill them efficiently then be sure to have a unit directly on the defense point - you can't really block flying units from the staircase. If you deploy a flyer (Marcia and/or Jill), make sure they have a Javelin or Short Spear in their inventory, as some of the angles they have on the drawbridges from the sea require a range-2 weapon.
If you survive past the first half of the map, eventually Norris will get frustrated and Naesala will send in scavengers to pick the treasure. If you deployed Volke or Sothe, there's a counterintuitive point that will help during this period: do NOT open the bottom-right treasure chests, at least not right away. The Ravens will take the capture point and they'll take treasure, but they won't, in general, attack units. As long as a lower-right treasure chest is unopened, they'll fly in that direction to open it, which will give you plenty of opportunities to shoot them down, even the ones that already took a treasure.
Norris himself has some funky AI. He won't move at first, even if you move a unit into his threat range, but at some point (after he's engaged on turn 8?), he will start moving, so beware. As is usual with Snipers, if you can get three units to surround him and cut off his movement, he'll be entirely helpless. On the lower difficulty levels, the mages on Norris's ship and the Halberdiers guarding the bridges won't move either, but they will happily move on the higher difficulty levels, so beware.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
A Guiding Wind |
-- |
Japanese |
風は導く |
The Wind Guides |
Spanish |
El viento que nos guía |
The wind that guides us |
French |
La force du vent |
The power of the wind |
German |
Mit dem Wind |
With the wind |
Italian |
Vento a favore |
Wind of favor |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← A Strange Land • | A Guiding Wind | • Training → |
---|