Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
A Guiding Wind: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Japanese: {{hover|" to "Japanese: {{hl|") |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "([Ll])evel (\d+)" to "$1evel $2") |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|title=A Guiding Wind | |title=A Guiding Wind | ||
Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
|new units=[[Astrid]], [[Gatrie]] | |new units=[[Astrid]], [[Gatrie]] | ||
|boss=[[Norris]] | |boss=[[Norris]] | ||
| | |previous=[[A Strange Land]] | ||
|next=[[Training]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|The princess ordered us to come to your aid. May we join the fray?|[[Ike]] to [[Tanith]]}} | {{Quote|The princess ordered us to come to your aid. May we join the fray?|[[Ike]] to [[Tanith]]}} | ||
'''A Guiding Wind''' (Japanese: {{hl|風は導く|Kaze wa michibiku}} '' | '''A Guiding Wind''' (Japanese: {{hl|風は導く|Kaze wa michibiku}} ''The Wind Guides'') is the thirteenth chapter of {{FE9}}. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|A Guiding Wind/Script}} | {{main|A Guiding Wind/Script|A Guiding Wind/Conversations}} | ||
{{sectstub}} | {{sectstub}} | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ChapData | {{missingstats}} | ||
|victory=Defend for 10 turns | {{Tab | ||
|default=2 | |||
|tab1=Easy | |||
|tab2=Normal | |||
|tab3=Difficult | |||
|tab4=Maniac | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defend for 10 turns or rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | |defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | ||
|ally= | |ally=1–12{{h|+2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | ||
|other=6{{ | |other=6{{h|−2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | ||
|enemy=23{{ | |enemy=23{{h|+6|Reinforcements}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 13.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 13.png]] | ||
}} | |||
|content4={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defend for 10 turns or rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies, or enemy seizes location | |||
|ally=1–12{{h|+2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | |||
|other=6{{h|−2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | |||
|enemy=38{{h|+5|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 13 m.png]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapBEXP | {{ChapBEXP | ||
Line 40: | Line 56: | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=09 | |game#=09 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Astrid | |name=Astrid | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait astrid fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Bow Knight | |class=Bow Knight | ||
|HP=20 | |HP=20 | ||
|lv=1 | |lv=1 | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Iron Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Knight Ward}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|recruitment method=NPC, talk to with [[Ike]] | |recruitment method=NPC, talk to with [[Ike]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |newunit2={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Gatrie | |name=Gatrie | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait gatrie fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Knight | |class=Knight | ||
|HP=Varies | |HP=Varies | ||
|lv=Varies | |lv=Varies | ||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|recruitment method=NPC, talk to with [[Astrid]] | |recruitment method=NPC, talk to with [[Astrid]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | |forced1=ike | ||
| | |return1=titania | ||
| | |return2=oscar | ||
| | |return3=boyd | ||
| | |return4=rhys | ||
| | |return5=soren | ||
| | |return6=mia | ||
| | |return7=ilyana | ||
| | |return8=mist | ||
| | |return9=rolf | ||
| | |return10=marcia | ||
| | |return11=lethe | ||
| | |return12=mordecai | ||
| | |return13=volke | ||
| | |return14=brom | ||
| | |return15=kieran | ||
| | |return16=nephenee | ||
| | |return17=zihark | ||
| | |return18=sothe | ||
| | |return19=jill | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 84: | Line 101: | ||
|item1=Longbow | |item1=Longbow | ||
|obtain1=Dropped by [[Norris]] | |obtain1=Dropped by [[Norris]] | ||
|item2=Killer Bow | |item2=Coin | ||
| | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]]<br><small>(Difficult mode)</small> | ||
| | |item3=Coin | ||
| | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]]<br><small>(Reinforcement, difficult mode)</small> | ||
| | |item4=Killer Bow | ||
| | |obtain4=Open lower left [[chest]] on lower ship | ||
| | |item5=Laguz Axe | ||
| | |obtain5=Open upper left [[chest]] on lower ship | ||
| | |item6=Elfire | ||
| | |obtain6=Open lower right [[chest]] on lower ship | ||
| | |item7=Longsword | ||
| | |obtain7=Open upper right chest on lower ship | ||
| | |item8=Occult | ||
| | |item8image=occult scroll | ||
| | |item8article=Skill items#Occult | ||
| | |obtain8=Open left [[chest]] on upper ship | ||
|item9=Energy Drop | |||
|obtain9=Open middle [[chest]] on upper ship | |||
|item10=Speedwing | |||
|obtain10=Open right [[chest]] on uper ship | |||
|itemlast=Steel Bow | |itemlast=Steel Bow | ||
|obtainlast=Steal from [[Norris]] | |obtainlast=Steal from [[Norris]] | ||
Line 105: | Line 126: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{sectstub}} | ||
{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Difficult | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
Line 153: | Line 179: | ||
|lv8=11 | |lv8=11 | ||
|#8=1 | |#8=1 | ||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Fire | |inventory8={{Item|9|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9=Soldier | |name9=Soldier | ||
Line 159: | Line 185: | ||
|lv9=11 | |lv9=11 | ||
|#9=1 | |#9=1 | ||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Thunder | |inventory9={{Item|9|Thunder}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name10=Soldier | |name10=Soldier | ||
Line 233: | Line 259: | ||
|lvb=5 | |lvb=5 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | ||
|notesb=Does not move. | |||
<!--{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Norris | |||
|class=Sniper | |||
|lv=5 | |||
|hp=35 | |||
|str=13 | |||
|mag=4 | |||
|skill=18 | |||
|spd=14 | |||
|lck=4 | |||
|def=13 | |||
|res=5 | |||
|mov=7 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | |||
|notes=Does not move. | |||
}}--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
Line 248: | Line 291: | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
= | |||
{{ | |||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1= | |name1=Soldier | ||
|class1= | |class1=Archer | ||
|lv1=10 | |||
|lv1= | |||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |inventory1={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Archer | |||
|lv2=12 | |||
|#2=2 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name3=Soldier | |name3=Soldier | ||
|class3= | |class3=Fighter | ||
|lv3= | |lv3=12 | ||
|#3=1 | |#3=1 | ||
|inventory3={{Item|9| | |inventory3={{Item|9|Hammer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name4=Soldier | |name4=Soldier | ||
|class4= | |class4=Fighter | ||
|lv4= | |lv4=13 | ||
|#4= | |#4=1 | ||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Steel | |inventory4={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |name5=Soldier | ||
| | |class5=Halberdier | ||
| | |lv5=2 | ||
|# | |#5=2 | ||
| | |inventory5={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes5=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Halberdier | |||
|lv6=3 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Javelin}}ok | |||
|notes6=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Mage | |||
|lv7=11 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|notes7=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Mage | |||
|lv8=11 | |||
|#8=2 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Myrmidon | |||
|lv9=11 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Myrmidon | |||
|lv10=12 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Killing Edge}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Myrmidon | |||
|lv11=13 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |||
|class12=Myrmidon | |||
|lv12=13 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Steel Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Soldier | |||
|class13=Myrmidon | |||
|lv13=14 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Raven | |||
|class14article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv14=2 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notes14=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Raven | |||
|class15article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv15=3 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|notes15=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Soldier | |||
|class16=Soldier | |||
|lv16=10 | |||
|#16=2 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Soldier | |||
|class17=Soldier | |||
|lv17=12 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name18=Soldier | |||
|class18=Soldier | |||
|lv18=14 | |||
|#18=2 | |||
|inventory18={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name19=Soldier | |||
|class19=Soldier | |||
|lv19=13 | |||
|#19=1 | |||
|inventory19={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Norris]] | |||
|classb=Sniper | |||
|lvb=5 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | |||
|notesb=Does not move. | |||
<!--{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Norris | |||
|class=Sniper | |||
|lv=5 | |||
|hp=35 | |||
|str=13 | |||
|mag=4 | |||
|skill=18 | |||
|spd=14 | |||
|lck=4 | |||
|def=13 | |||
|res=5 | |||
|mov=7 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | |||
|notes=Does not move. | |||
}}--> | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |||
|classr1=Raven | |||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr1=2 | |||
|#r1=5 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notesr1=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Raven | |||
|classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvrl=4 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|notesrl=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
===Reinforcements=== | |||
*Turn 5 | |||
**4 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | |||
*Turn 7 | |||
**2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | |||
===NPC data=== | |||
{{missingstats}} | |||
{{ChapUnitHdr|type=NPC|platform=gcn}} | |||
{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=[[Astrid]] | |||
|class=Bow Knight | |||
|portrait=astrid | |||
|lv=1 | |||
|#=1 | |||
|hp=20 | |||
|str=6 | |||
|mag=2 | |||
|skill=6 | |||
|spd=7 | |||
|lck=3 | |||
|def=5{{h|+2|Granted by Knight Ward}} | |||
|res=4{{h|+2|Granted by Knight Ward}} | |||
|mov=8 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} • {{Item|9|Knight Ward}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Paragon}} | |||
}} | |||
{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=[[Gatrie]] | |||
|class=Knight | |||
|portrait=gatrie | |||
|lv=Varies | |||
|#=1 | |||
|hp=Varies | |||
|str=Varies | |||
|mag=Varies | |||
|skill=Varies | |||
|spd=Varies | |||
|lck=Varies | |||
|def=Varies | |||
|res=Varies | |||
|mov=5 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|notes=• Retains his level and stats from the end of [[Shades of Evil|Chapter 7]]. | |||
}} | |||
{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Soldier | |||
|class=Soldier | |||
|lv=8 | |||
|#=1 | |||
|mov=6 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Soldier | |||
|class=Soldier | |||
|lv=11 | |||
|#=2 | |||
|mov=6 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Javelin}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
}} | |||
{{ChapUnitCellFE9 | |||
|name=Soldier | |||
|class=Soldier | |||
|lv=12 | |||
|#=1 | |||
|mov=6 | |||
|inventory={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|last=y | |||
}} | |||
{{ChapUnitFtr}} | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
{{Main|Norris}} | {{Main|Norris}} | ||
{{BossStats GCN | {{BossStats GCN | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait norris fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Sniper | |class=Sniper | ||
|lv=5 | |lv=5 | ||
Line 309: | Line 549: | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{ | {{strategy}} | ||
This chaotic map has a few famous "gotchas". First up is Astrid. She is very, very weak at level 1 and stands a high likelihood of dying immediately if not promptly recruited. Luckily, recruiting her on turn 1 is doable - Shove Ike one square right with a high build unit like Lethe or Boyd, move the unit "above" Ike forward into the fray, and have Mordecai use Smite to knock Ike two squares forward. Ike should be able to talk to Astrid from there; Astrid can then immediately talk to Gatrie, fire a shot, and retreat to safety. As with Chapter 11, another decent idea is that since you likely have a staff unit with nothing better to do on turn 1, consider using your Ward staff on a low-Res unit you send to the right side of the map, which sports some dangerous enemy mages. | |||
As for Astrid herself, while you might want to feed Astrid XP, the initial turns are still extremely dangerous to her. So no hurry - feel free to play her very cowardly and in the backlines. If you're really committed to having her make an impact quick, you can consider forging a powerful Iron Bow in advance to give to her for this map. Gatrie is thankfully quite self-sufficient, and shouldn't be in much danger of dying. | |||
The Begnion units are mostly there to be punching bags on turn 1 and 2, so don't worry too much about their survival. Turns 2 and 3 are likely to still be quite chaotic. If at all possible, try getting very tanky units like Titania or Mordecai covering the gangplank chokepoints to control the rate of incoming enemies onto the ship. There'll be some ravens on the left side, so be careful there, and if you can't kill them efficiently then be sure to have a unit directly on the defense point - you can't really block flying units from the staircase. If you deploy a flyer (Marcia and/or Jill), make sure they have a Javelin or Short Spear in their inventory, as some of the angles they have on the drawbridges from the sea require a range-2 weapon. | |||
If you survive past the first half of the map, eventually Norris will get frustrated and Naesala will send in scavengers to pick the treasure. If you deployed Volke or Sothe, there's a counterintuitive point that will help during this period: do NOT open the bottom-right treasure chests, at least not right away. The Ravens will take the capture point and they'll take treasure, but they won't, in general, attack units. As long as a lower-right treasure chest is unopened, they'll fly in that direction to open it, which will give you plenty of opportunities to shoot them down, even the ones that already took a treasure. | |||
Norris himself has some funky AI. He won't move at first, even if you move a unit into his threat range, but at some point (after he's engaged on turn 8?), he will start moving, so beware. As is usual with Snipers, if you can get three units to surround him and cut off his movement, he'll be entirely helpless. On the lower difficulty levels, the mages on Norris's ship and the Halberdiers guarding the bridges won't move either, but they will happily move on the higher difficulty levels, so beware. | |||
<!-- | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
--> | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=A Guiding Wind | |eng-name=A Guiding Wind | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|風は導く|Kaze wa michibiku}} | ||
|jpn-mean=The Wind Guides | |||
| | |||
|span-name=El viento que nos guía | |span-name=El viento que nos guía | ||
|span-mean=The wind that guides us | |span-mean=The wind that guides us | ||
Line 335: | Line 584: | ||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav | ||
|prechapter=A Strange Land | |prechapter=A Strange Land | ||
|nextchapter=Training | |nextchapter=Training | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Nav9}} | {{Nav9}} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Guiding Wind, A}} | |||
[[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] | [[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] |
Revision as of 18:03, 28 March 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | The princess ordered us to come to your aid. May we join the fray? | ” | — Ike to Tanith |
---|
A Guiding Wind (Japanese: 風は導く The Wind Guides) is the thirteenth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
A Guiding Wind/Script and A Guiding Wind/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Easy Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Defend for 10 turns or rout enemy | Player | Other | Enemy | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies, or enemy seizes location | 1–12+2 | 6−2 | 23+6 | |||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Normal Difficult
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
NPC data
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Main article:
Norris
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This chaotic map has a few famous "gotchas". First up is Astrid. She is very, very weak at level 1 and stands a high likelihood of dying immediately if not promptly recruited. Luckily, recruiting her on turn 1 is doable - Shove Ike one square right with a high build unit like Lethe or Boyd, move the unit "above" Ike forward into the fray, and have Mordecai use Smite to knock Ike two squares forward. Ike should be able to talk to Astrid from there; Astrid can then immediately talk to Gatrie, fire a shot, and retreat to safety. As with Chapter 11, another decent idea is that since you likely have a staff unit with nothing better to do on turn 1, consider using your Ward staff on a low-Res unit you send to the right side of the map, which sports some dangerous enemy mages.
As for Astrid herself, while you might want to feed Astrid XP, the initial turns are still extremely dangerous to her. So no hurry - feel free to play her very cowardly and in the backlines. If you're really committed to having her make an impact quick, you can consider forging a powerful Iron Bow in advance to give to her for this map. Gatrie is thankfully quite self-sufficient, and shouldn't be in much danger of dying.
The Begnion units are mostly there to be punching bags on turn 1 and 2, so don't worry too much about their survival. Turns 2 and 3 are likely to still be quite chaotic. If at all possible, try getting very tanky units like Titania or Mordecai covering the gangplank chokepoints to control the rate of incoming enemies onto the ship. There'll be some ravens on the left side, so be careful there, and if you can't kill them efficiently then be sure to have a unit directly on the defense point - you can't really block flying units from the staircase. If you deploy a flyer (Marcia and/or Jill), make sure they have a Javelin or Short Spear in their inventory, as some of the angles they have on the drawbridges from the sea require a range-2 weapon.
If you survive past the first half of the map, eventually Norris will get frustrated and Naesala will send in scavengers to pick the treasure. If you deployed Volke or Sothe, there's a counterintuitive point that will help during this period: do NOT open the bottom-right treasure chests, at least not right away. The Ravens will take the capture point and they'll take treasure, but they won't, in general, attack units. As long as a lower-right treasure chest is unopened, they'll fly in that direction to open it, which will give you plenty of opportunities to shoot them down, even the ones that already took a treasure.
Norris himself has some funky AI. He won't move at first, even if you move a unit into his threat range, but at some point (after he's engaged on turn 8?), he will start moving, so beware. As is usual with Snipers, if you can get three units to surround him and cut off his movement, he'll be entirely helpless. On the lower difficulty levels, the mages on Norris's ship and the Halberdiers guarding the bridges won't move either, but they will happily move on the higher difficulty levels, so beware.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
A Guiding Wind |
-- |
Japanese |
風は導く |
The Wind Guides |
Spanish |
El viento que nos guía |
The wind that guides us |
French |
La force du vent |
The power of the wind |
German |
Mit dem Wind |
With the wind |
Italian |
Vento a favore |
Wind of favor |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← A Strange Land • | A Guiding Wind | • Training → |
---|