Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
A Guiding Wind: Difference between revisions
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|ally=1–12{{h|+2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | |ally=1–12{{h|+2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | ||
|other=6{{h|−2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | |other=6{{h|−2|Upon Astrid and Gatrie being recruited}} | ||
|enemy=38{{h|+ | |enemy=38{{h|+11|Reinforcements}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 13 m.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 13 m.png]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{Tab | {{Tab | ||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Difficult | |tab2=Difficult | ||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
|class1= | |class1=Mage | ||
|lv1= | |lv1=11 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1={{Item|9| | |inventory1={{Item|9|Thunder}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name2=Soldier | |name2=Soldier | ||
|class2= | |class2=Halberdier | ||
|lv2= | |lv2=3 | ||
|#2=1 | |#2=1 | ||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |inventory2={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes2=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |||
|class3=Myrmidon | |||
|lv3=14 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Myrmidon | |||
|lv4=13 | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Myrmidon | |||
|lv5=11 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Mage | |||
|lv6=11 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|notes6=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Archer | |||
|lv7=11 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Archer | |||
|lv8=10 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Halberdier | |||
|lv9=2 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|notes9=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Soldier | |||
|lv10=13 | |||
|#10=2 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Soldier | |||
|lv11=13 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |||
|class12=Myrmidon | |||
|lv12=12 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Killing Edge}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Soldier | |||
|class13=Fighter | |||
|lv13=12 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Hammer}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Soldier | |||
|lv14=12 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Soldier | |||
|lv15=10 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Soldier | |||
|class16=Myrmidon | |||
|lv16=12 | |||
|#16=1 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Soldier | |||
|class17=Archer | |||
|lv17=15 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Longbow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name18=Soldier | |||
|class18=Fighter | |||
|lv18=10 | |||
|#18=1 | |||
|inventory18={{Item|9|Hand Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name19=Soldier | |||
|class19=Raven | |||
|class19article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv19=3 | |||
|#19=1 | |||
|inventory19={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notes19=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name20=Soldier | |||
|class20=Raven | |||
|class20article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv20=2 | |||
|#20=1 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notes20=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Norris]] | |||
|classb=Sniper | |||
|lvb=5 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | |||
|notesb=Does not move until he is attacked. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |||
|classr1=Raven | |||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvr1=2 | |||
|#r1=7 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notesr1=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Raven | |||
|classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lvrl=4 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notesrl=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Myrmidon | |||
|lv1=13 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Soldier | |||
|lv2=12 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name3=Soldier | |name3=Soldier | ||
|class3=Archer | |class3=Archer | ||
|lv3= | |lv3=10 | ||
|#3=1 | |#3=1 | ||
|inventory3={{Item|9| | |inventory3={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name4=Soldier | |name4=Soldier | ||
|class4= | |class4=Soldier | ||
|lv4=10 | |lv4=10 | ||
|#4= | |#4=2 | ||
|inventory4={{Item|9| | |inventory4={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name5=Soldier | |name5=Soldier | ||
|class5= | |class5=Myrmidon | ||
|lv5= | |lv5=11 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5={{Item|9| | |inventory5={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6=Soldier | |name6=Soldier | ||
|class6=Halberdier | |class6=Halberdier | ||
|lv6=2 | |lv6=2 | ||
|#6= | |#6=2 | ||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |inventory6={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes6=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name7=Soldier | |name7=Soldier | ||
Line 182: | Line 334: | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |inventory7={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes7=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name8=Soldier | |name8=Soldier | ||
|class8= | |class8=Soldier | ||
|lv8= | |lv8=13 | ||
|#8=1 | |#8=1 | ||
|inventory8={{Item|9| | |inventory8={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9=Soldier | |name9=Soldier | ||
|class9= | |class9=Myrmidon | ||
|lv9= | |lv9=14 | ||
|#9=1 | |#9=1 | ||
|inventory9={{Item|9| | |inventory9={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name10=Soldier | |name10=Soldier | ||
|class10= | |class10=Soldier | ||
|lv10= | |lv10=13 | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10={{Item|9| | |inventory10={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name11=Soldier | |name11=Soldier | ||
|class11= | |class11=Soldier | ||
|lv11= | |lv11=14 | ||
|#11=1 | |#11=1 | ||
|inventory11={{Item|9| | |inventory11={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name12=Soldier | |name12=Soldier | ||
Line 211: | Line 364: | ||
|lv12=12 | |lv12=12 | ||
|#12=1 | |#12=1 | ||
|inventory12={{Item|9| | |inventory12={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Soldier | |name13=Soldier | ||
|class13= | |class13=Fighter | ||
|lv13= | |lv13=12 | ||
|#13= | |#13=1 | ||
|inventory13={{Item|9| | |inventory13={{Item|9|Hammer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name14=Soldier | |name14=Soldier | ||
|class14= | |class14=Fighter | ||
|lv14= | |lv14=13 | ||
|#14=1 | |#14=1 | ||
|inventory14={{Item|9| | |inventory14={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name15=Soldier | |name15=Soldier | ||
|class15= | |class15=Mage | ||
|lv15=11 | |||
|lv15= | |||
|#15=1 | |#15=1 | ||
|inventory15={{Item|9| | |inventory15={{Item|9|Fire}} | ||
|notes15=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name16=Soldier | |name16=Soldier | ||
|class16= | |class16=Myrmidon | ||
|lv16=13 | |||
|lv16= | |||
|#16=1 | |#16=1 | ||
|inventory16={{Item|9| | |inventory16={{Item|9|Iron Blade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name17=Soldier | |name17=Soldier | ||
|class17= | |class17=Archer | ||
|lv17= | |lv17=12 | ||
|#17=1 | |#17=1 | ||
|inventory17={{Item|9| | |inventory17={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name18=Soldier | |name18=Soldier | ||
|class18= | |class18=Myrmidon | ||
|lv18=12 | |lv18=12 | ||
|#18=1 | |#18=1 | ||
|inventory18={{Item|9| | |inventory18={{Item|9|Killing Edge}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name19=Soldier | |name19=Soldier | ||
|class19= | |class19=Archer | ||
|lv19= | |lv19=11 | ||
|#19= | |#19=1 | ||
|inventory19={{Item|9|Steel | |inventory19={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name20=Soldier | |name20=Soldier | ||
Line 261: | Line 413: | ||
|lv20=13 | |lv20=13 | ||
|#20=1 | |#20=1 | ||
|inventory20={{Item|9| | |inventory20={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name21=Soldier | |||
|class21=Mage | |||
|lv21=13 | |||
|#21=1 | |||
|inventory21={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name22=Soldier | |||
|class22=Mage | |||
|lv22=11 | |||
|#22=1 | |||
|inventory22={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name23=Soldier | |||
|class23=Archer | |||
|lv23=15 | |||
|#23=1 | |||
|inventory23={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name24=Soldier | |||
|class24=Raven | |||
|class24article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv24=3 | |||
|#24=1 | |||
|inventory24={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|notes24=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name25=Soldier | |||
|class25=Raven | |||
|class25article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv25=2 | |||
|#25=1 | |||
|inventory25={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notes25=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Norris]] | |nameb=[[Norris]] | ||
Line 273: | Line 459: | ||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |classr1article=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvr1=2 | |lvr1=2 | ||
|#r1= | |#r1=7 | ||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|notesr1=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namerl=Soldier | |namerl=Soldier | ||
Line 281: | Line 468: | ||
|lvrl=4 | |lvrl=4 | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | ||
|notesrl=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
}} | }} | ||
| | |content3={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|name1=Soldier | |name1=Soldier | ||
|class1= | |class1=Myrmidon | ||
|lv1= | |lv1=16 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Iron | |inventory1={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name2=Soldier | |name2=Soldier | ||
|class2= | |class2=Myrmidon | ||
|lv2= | |lv2=15 | ||
|#2=2 | |#2=2 | ||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel | |inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name3=Soldier | |name3=Soldier | ||
|class3= | |class3=Myrmidon | ||
|lv3= | |lv3=15 | ||
|#3=1 | |#3=1 | ||
|inventory3={{Item|9| | |inventory3={{Item|9|Iron Blade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name4=Soldier | |name4=Soldier | ||
|class4= | |class4=Myrmidon | ||
|lv4= | |lv4=14 | ||
|#4=1 | |#4=1 | ||
|inventory4={{Item|9| | |inventory4={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name5=Soldier | |name5=Soldier | ||
|class5= | |class5=Myrmidon | ||
|lv5= | |lv5=14 | ||
|#5=2 | |#5=2 | ||
|inventory5={{Item|9| | |inventory5={{Item|9|Killing Edge}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6=Soldier | |name6=Soldier | ||
|class6= | |class6=Myrmidon | ||
|lv6= | |lv6=13 | ||
|#6=1 | |#6=1 | ||
|inventory6={{Item|9| | |inventory6={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name7=Soldier | |name7=Soldier | ||
|class7= | |class7=Soldier | ||
|lv7= | |lv7=16 | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7={{Item|9| | |inventory7={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name8=Soldier | |name8=Soldier | ||
|class8= | |class8=Soldier | ||
|lv8= | |lv8=15 | ||
|#8= | |#8=3 | ||
|inventory8={{Item|9| | |inventory8={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9=Soldier | |name9=Soldier | ||
|class9= | |class9=Soldier | ||
|lv9= | |lv9=15 | ||
|#9=1 | |#9=1 | ||
|inventory9={{Item|9| | |inventory9={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name10=Soldier | |name10=Soldier | ||
|class10= | |class10=Soldier | ||
|lv10= | |lv10=14 | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10={{Item|9| | |inventory10={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name11=Soldier | |name11=Soldier | ||
|class11= | |class11=Soldier | ||
|lv11= | |lv11=12 | ||
|#11= | |#11=2 | ||
|inventory11={{Item|9| | |inventory11={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name12=Soldier | |name12=Soldier | ||
|class12= | |class12=Halberdier | ||
|lv12= | |lv12=5 | ||
|#12= | |#12=2 | ||
|inventory12={{Item|9| | |inventory12={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes12=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Soldier | |name13=Soldier | ||
|class13= | |class13=Halberdier | ||
|lv13= | |lv13=4 | ||
|#13= | |#13=2 | ||
|inventory13={{Item|9| | |inventory13={{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|notes13=Does not move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name14=Soldier | |name14=Soldier | ||
|class14= | |class14=Fighter | ||
|lv14=15 | |||
|lv14= | |||
|#14=1 | |#14=1 | ||
|inventory14={{Item|9| | |inventory14={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name15=Soldier | |name15=Soldier | ||
|class15= | |class15=Fighter | ||
|lv15=14 | |||
|lv15= | |||
|#15=1 | |#15=1 | ||
|inventory15={{Item|9| | |inventory15={{Item|9|Hammer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name16=Soldier | |name16=Soldier | ||
|class16= | |class16=Archer | ||
|lv16= | |lv16=17 | ||
|#16=2 | |#16=2 | ||
|inventory16={{Item|9| | |inventory16={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name17=Soldier | |name17=Soldier | ||
|class17= | |class17=Archer | ||
|lv17= | |lv17=14 | ||
|#17= | |#17=2 | ||
|inventory17={{Item|9| | |inventory17={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name18=Soldier | |name18=Soldier | ||
|class18= | |class18=Archer | ||
|lv18= | |lv18=13 | ||
|#18= | |#18=1 | ||
|inventory18={{Item|9|Steel | |inventory18={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name19=Soldier | |name19=Soldier | ||
|class19= | |class19=Archer | ||
|lv19= | |lv19=12 | ||
|#19=1 | |#19=1 | ||
|inventory19={{Item|9| | |inventory19={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name20=Soldier | |||
|class20=Mage | |||
|lv20=15 | |||
|#20=4 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name21=Soldier | |||
|class21=Mage | |||
|lv21=13 | |||
|#21=1 | |||
|inventory21={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|notes21=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name22=Soldier | |||
|class22=Mage | |||
|lv22=13 | |||
|#22=1 | |||
|inventory22={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name23=Soldier | |||
|class23=Raven | |||
|class23article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv23=5 | |||
|#23=1 | |||
|inventory23={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |||
|notes23=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name24=Soldier | |||
|class24=Raven | |||
|class24article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|lv24=4 | |||
|#24=2 | |||
|inventory24={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |||
|notes24=Starts moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Norris]] | |nameb=[[Norris]] | ||
Line 410: | Line 628: | ||
|lvb=5 | |lvb=5 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Longbow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|9|Adept}} | ||
|notesb=Does not move. | |notesb=Does not move until he is attacked. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
|classr1=Raven | |classr1=Raven | ||
|classr1article=Raven (laguz) | |classr1article=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvr1= | |lvr1=4 | ||
|#r1= | |#r1=10 | ||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | |inventoryr1={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|notesr1=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |notesr1=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | ||
Line 423: | Line 641: | ||
|classrl=Raven | |classrl=Raven | ||
|classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | |classrlarticle=Raven (laguz) | ||
|lvrl= | |lvrl=6 | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} • {{Item|9|Coin|type=drop}} | ||
Line 432: | Line 650: | ||
===Reinforcements=== | ===Reinforcements=== | ||
*Turn 5 | *Turn 5 | ||
** | **2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | ||
*Turn 6 | |||
**2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | |||
*Turn 7 | *Turn 7 | ||
**2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | |||
*Turn 9 | |||
**2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | **2 [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] from the north-west | ||
Latest revision as of 02:26, 10 May 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | The princess ordered us to come to your aid. May we join the fray? | ” | — Ike to Tanith |
---|
A Guiding Wind (Japanese: 風は導く The Wind Guides) is the thirteenth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
A Guiding Wind/Script and A Guiding Wind/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Easy Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Defend for 10 turns or rout enemy | Player | Other | Enemy | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies, or enemy seizes location | 1–12+2 | 6−2 | 23+8 | |||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 5
- 2 Raven from the north-west
- Turn 6
- 2 Raven from the north-west
- Turn 7
- 2 Raven from the north-west
- Turn 9
- 2 Raven from the north-west
NPC data
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Main article:
Norris
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This chaotic map has a few famous "gotchas". First up is Astrid. She is very, very weak at level 1 and stands a high likelihood of dying immediately if not promptly recruited. Luckily, recruiting her on turn 1 is doable - Shove Ike one square right with a high build unit like Lethe or Boyd, move the unit "above" Ike forward into the fray, and have Mordecai use Smite to knock Ike two squares forward. Ike should be able to talk to Astrid from there; Astrid can then immediately talk to Gatrie, fire a shot, and retreat to safety. As with Chapter 11, another decent idea is that since you likely have a staff unit with nothing better to do on turn 1, consider using your Ward staff on a low-Res unit you send to the right side of the map, which sports some dangerous enemy mages.
As for Astrid herself, while you might want to feed Astrid XP, the initial turns are still extremely dangerous to her. So no hurry - feel free to play her very cowardly and in the backlines. If you're really committed to having her make an impact quick, you can consider forging a powerful Iron Bow in advance to give to her for this map. Gatrie is thankfully quite self-sufficient, and shouldn't be in much danger of dying.
The Begnion units are mostly there to be punching bags on turn 1 and 2, so don't worry too much about their survival. Turns 2 and 3 are likely to still be quite chaotic. If at all possible, try getting very tanky units like Titania or Mordecai covering the gangplank chokepoints to control the rate of incoming enemies onto the ship. There'll be some ravens on the left side, so be careful there, and if you can't kill them efficiently then be sure to have a unit directly on the defense point - you can't really block flying units from the staircase. If you deploy a flyer (Marcia and/or Jill), make sure they have a Javelin or Short Spear in their inventory, as some of the angles they have on the drawbridges from the sea require a range-2 weapon.
If you survive past the first half of the map, eventually Norris will get frustrated and Naesala will send in scavengers to pick the treasure. If you deployed Volke or Sothe, there's a counterintuitive point that will help during this period: do NOT open the bottom-right treasure chests, at least not right away. The Ravens will take the capture point and they'll take treasure, but they won't, in general, attack units. As long as a lower-right treasure chest is unopened, they'll fly in that direction to open it, which will give you plenty of opportunities to shoot them down, even the ones that already took a treasure.
Norris himself has some funky AI. He won't move at first, even if you move a unit into his threat range, but at some point (after he's engaged on turn 8?), he will start moving, so beware. As is usual with Snipers, if you can get three units to surround him and cut off his movement, he'll be entirely helpless. On the lower difficulty levels, the mages on Norris's ship and the Halberdiers guarding the bridges won't move either, but they will happily move on the higher difficulty levels, so beware.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
A Guiding Wind |
-- |
Japanese |
風は導く |
The Wind Guides |
Spanish |
El viento que nos guía |
The wind that guides us |
French |
La force du vent |
The power of the wind |
German |
Mit dem Wind |
With the wind |
Italian |
Vento a favore |
Wind of favor |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← A Strange Land • | A Guiding Wind | • Training → |
---|