Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Crimea Marches: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Chapter Data" to "Chapter data") |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[Cc]hapter (\d+)" to "Chapter $1") |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|title=Crimea Marches | |title=Crimea Marches | ||
|image=[[File:Cm fe09 18.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Cm fe09 18.png|200px]] | ||
|location=Tor Garen | |location=Tor Garen | ||
|new units=[[Reyson]], [[Ulki]], [[Janaff]], [[Tanith]] | |new units=[[Reyson]], [[Ulki]], [[Janaff]], [[Tanith]], [[Shinon]] | ||
|boss=[[Kayachey]] | |boss=[[Kayachey]] | ||
| | |previous=[[Day Breaks (stage 4)|Day Breaks]] | ||
|next=[[Entrusted]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|I can't lose my very first battle as a snooty noble, now can I?|[[Ike]]}} | {{Quote|I can't lose my very first battle as a snooty noble, now can I?|[[Ike]]}} | ||
'''Crimea Marches''' (Japanese: {{ | '''Crimea Marches''' (Japanese: {{hl|クリミア軍進撃|Kurimia-gun shingeki}} ''Crimean army advances'') is the eighteenth chapter of {{FE9}}. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|Crimea Marches/Script}} | {{main|Crimea Marches/Script|Crimea Marches/Conversations}} | ||
{{sectstub}} | {{sectstub}} | ||
===Beginning | |||
Western [[Begnion]] is home to a great forest. As the first snow of the season falls, the newly commissioned General [[Ike]] takes control of the Crimean Liberation Army. He leads it toward the knife-edged mountains that mark the border between | ===Beginning log=== | ||
Western [[Begnion]] is home to a great forest. As the first snow of the season falls, the newly commissioned General [[Ike]] takes control of the Crimean Liberation Army. He leads it toward the knife-edged mountains that mark the border between Begnion and [[Daein]]. At one time these woods were home to the kingdom of Serenes and ruled by the [[heron]] clan of the [[bird tribe]]s. Following the Serenes Massacre, the forest lost its color and vitality. Some said it was the sorrow of the goddess made real. For twenty long years, the devout citizens of Begnion trembled in shame and loathing over the crime they had committed. The Begnion Empress, Apostle [[Sanaki]], stepped forward as representative of her countrymen. Kneeling before the surviving [[heron]] [[Reyson|prince]] and [[Leanne|princess]], she gave voice to the apology of her people. She spoke not as one nation to another but as neighbors on the same continent. The massacre was unforgivable. However, hatred breeds hatred, and if the cycle of grief and anger is not broken, it will continue for time without end. It was with this in mind that the herons accepted the apostle's apology. And so it was that [[Serenes Forest]] was returned to its former glory. Afterward as payment for Ike's service, Princess [[Elincia]] gained the services of a regiment of Begnion army regulars. Though of common birth Ike receives peerage from the princess and is given command of the army. | |||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ | {{Tab | ||
|victory=Rout | |tab1=Easy/Normal/Difficult | ||
|tab2=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |defeat=[[Ike]] dies | ||
|ally= | |ally=1–13 | ||
|enemy=20{{h|+10|Reinforcements}} | |||
|enemy=20{{ | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 18.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 18.png]] | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |||
|ally=1–13 | |||
|enemy=45{{h|+12|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 18 m.png]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
{{ChapBEXP | |||
|por=y | |||
|req1=Clear the chapter in 10 turns or less<br>(-penalty per # of turns after) | |||
|easy1=450 (-45) | |||
|normal1=300 (-30) | |||
|hard1=150 (-15) | |||
|req2=Clear bonus | |||
|easy2=225 | |||
|normal2=150/-- | |||
|hard2=-- | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Character | ===Character data=== | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=09 | |game#=09 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Reyson | |name=Reyson | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait reyson fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Heron | |class=Heron | ||
|HP=22 | |HP=22 | ||
|lv=3 | |lv=3 | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically | |inventory={{Item|9|Elixir}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from preparations if his request is accepted | |||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |newunit2={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Ulki | |name=Ulki | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait ulki fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Hawk (laguz) | |class=Hawk | ||
|classarticle=Hawk (laguz) | |||
|HP=41 | |HP=41 | ||
|lv=7 | |lv=7 | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically | |inventory={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak hawk}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from preparations if [[Reyson]]'s request is accepted | |||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit3={{NewUnit | |newunit3={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Janaff | |name=Janaff | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait janaff fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Hawk (laguz) | |class=Hawk | ||
|classarticle=Hawk (laguz) | |||
|HP=39 | |HP=39 | ||
|lv=8 | |lv=8 | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically | |inventory={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak hawk}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from preparations if [[Reyson]]'s request is accepted | |||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit4={{NewUnit | |newunit4={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Tanith | |name=Tanith | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait tanith fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Falcon Knight | |class=Falcon Knight | ||
|HP=32 | |HP=32 | ||
|lv=10 | |lv=10 | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically | |inventory={{Item|9|Sonic Sword}}<br>{{Item|9|Short Spear}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from preparations | |||
}} | }} | ||
|return1= | |newunit5={{NewUnit | ||
|return2= | |name=Shinon | ||
|return3= | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait shinon fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|return4= | |class=Sniper | ||
|return5= | |HP=Varies | ||
|return6= | |lv=Varies | ||
|return7= | |recruitment method=Automatically at the end if [[Rolf]] spoke to him and [[Ike]] defeated him | ||
|return8= | }} | ||
|return9= | |forced1=ike lord | ||
|return10= | |forced1article=Ike | ||
|return11= | |return1=titania | ||
|return12= | |return2=oscar | ||
|return13= | |return3=boyd | ||
|return14= | |return4=rhys | ||
|return15= | |return5=soren | ||
|return16= | |return6=mia | ||
|return17= | |return7=ilyana | ||
|return18= | |return8=mist | ||
|return19= | |return9=rolf | ||
|return20= | |return10=marcia | ||
|return21= | |return11=lethe | ||
|return22= | |return12=mordecai | ||
|return23= | |return13=volke | ||
|return14=brom | |||
|return15=kieran | |||
|return16=nephenee | |||
|return17=zihark | |||
|return18=sothe | |||
|return19=jill | |||
|return20=astrid | |||
|return21=gatrie | |||
|return22=makalov | |||
|return23=stefan | |||
|return24=muarim | |return24=muarim | ||
|return25=tormod | |return25=tormod | ||
|return26=devdan | |return26=devdan | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Item | ===Item data=== | ||
{{ChapItems | {{ChapItems | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|item1= | |item1=Renewal | ||
|obtain1= | |item1image=renewal scroll | ||
|item2= | |item1article=Skill items#Skill items in Path of Radiance | ||
|obtain1=Automatically at preparations if you refuse [[Reyson]]'s request | |||
|obtain2= | |item2=Knight Killer | ||
|item3= | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Knight]] | ||
|item3article=Skill items | |item3=Shade | ||
|obtain3= | |item3image=shade scroll | ||
|item4= | |item3article=Skill items#Skill items in Path of Radiance | ||
|obtain4=Dropped by [[ | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Sage]]<br><small>(Difficult/Maniac only)</small> | ||
|item5= | |item4=Brave Bow | ||
|obtain4=Dropped by [[Shinon]] | |||
|obtain5=Dropped by [[ | |item5=Tornado | ||
|item6= | |obtain5=Dropped by [[Kayachey]] | ||
|item6=Recover | |||
|obtain6= | |obtain6=Open lone western [[chest]] | ||
|item7= | |item7=Silence | ||
|obtain7= | |item7article=Silence (staff) | ||
|item8= | |obtain7=Open left eastern [[chest]] | ||
|obtain8= | |item8=Wrath | ||
|item8image=wrath scroll | |||
|item8article=Skill items#Skill items in Path of Radiance | |||
|obtain8=Open rightmost eastern [[chest]] | |||
|item9=Blizzard | |item9=Blizzard | ||
|obtain9=Steal from [[ | |obtain9=Steal from enemy [[Sage]] | ||
|item10=Steel Axe | |item10=Steel Axe | ||
|obtain10=Steal from [[ | |obtain10=Steal from enemy [[Warrior]] | ||
|item11=Iron Bow | |item11=Iron Bow | ||
|obtain11=Steal from [[ | |obtain11=Steal from enemy [[Warrior]] | ||
|item12=Mend | |item12=Mend | ||
|obtain12=Steal from [[ | |obtain12=Steal from enemy [[Bishop]] | ||
|item13=Mend | |item13=Mend | ||
|obtain13=Steal from [[ | |obtain13=Steal from enemy [[Bishop]] | ||
|item14=Steel Lance | |item14=Steel Lance | ||
|obtain14=Steal from [[ | |obtain14=Steal from enemy [[Wyvern Rider]] | ||
|item15=Javelin | |item15=Javelin | ||
|obtain15=Steal from [[ | |obtain15=Steal from enemy [[Wyvern Rider]] | ||
|item16=Steel Axe | |item16=Steel Axe | ||
|obtain16=Steal from [[ | |obtain16=Steal from enemy [[Axe Knight]] (reinforcement) | ||
|item17=Hand Axe | |item17=Hand Axe | ||
|obtain17=Steal from [[ | |obtain17=Steal from enemy [[Axe Knight]] (reinforcement) | ||
|item18=Steel Lance | |item18=Steel Lance | ||
|obtain18=Steal from [[ | |obtain18=Steal from enemy [[Paladin]] (reinforcement) | ||
|item19=Iron Bow | |item19=Iron Bow | ||
|obtain19=Steal from [[ | |obtain19=Steal from enemy [[Paladin]] (reinforcement) | ||
|item20=Bolting | |item20=Bolting | ||
|obtain20=Steal from [[ | |obtain20=Steal from enemy [[Sage]]<br><small>(Difficult only)</small> | ||
|item21=Vulnerary | |item21=Vulnerary | ||
|obtain21=Steal from [[ | |obtain21=Steal from enemy [[General]]<br><small>(Difficult only)</small> | ||
|item22=Vulnerary | |item22=Vulnerary | ||
|obtain22=Steal from [[ | |obtain22=Steal from enemy [[Fighter]]<br><small>(Difficult only)</small> | ||
|item23=Steel Axe | |item23=Steel Axe | ||
|obtain23=Steal from [[ | |obtain23=Steal from enemy [[Fighter]]<br><small>(Difficult only)</small> | ||
|item24=Hand Axe | |item24=Hand Axe | ||
|obtain24=Steal from [[ | |obtain24=Steal from enemy [[Fighter]]<br><small>(Difficult only)</small> | ||
|item25=Vulnerary | |item25=Vulnerary | ||
|obtain25=Steal from [[Raven (laguz)| | |obtain25=Steal from enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] (reinforcement)<br><small>(Difficult only)</small> | ||
|itemlast=Coin | |itemlast=Coin | ||
|obtainlast=Steal from [[Raven (laguz)| | |obtainlast=Steal from enemy [[Raven (laguz)|Raven]] (reinforcement)<br><small>(Difficult only)</small> | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Enemy | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
Line 171: | Line 199: | ||
|lv1=19 | |lv1=19 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1= | |inventory1={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |name2=Soldier | ||
|class2=Bishop | |class2=Bishop | ||
|lv2=1 | |lv2=1 | ||
|#2=2 | |#2=2 | ||
|inventory2= | |inventory2={{Item|9|Light|link=Light (tome)}} • {{Item|9|Mend}}<br>{{Item|9|Lumina}} | ||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |name3=Soldier | ||
|class3=General | |class3=General | ||
|lv3=1 | |lv3=1 | ||
|#3=1 | |#3=1 | ||
|inventory3= | |inventory3={{Item|9|Laguz Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |name4=Soldier | ||
|class4=Halberdier | |class4=Halberdier | ||
|lv4=1 | |lv4=1 | ||
|#4=1 | |#4=1 | ||
|inventory4= | |inventory4={{Item|9|Short Spear}} | ||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |name5=Soldier | ||
|class5=Knight | |class5=Knight | ||
|lv5=16 | |lv5=16 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5= | |inventory5={{Item|9|Knight Killer|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |name6=Soldier | ||
|class6=Sage | |class6=Sage | ||
|lv6=1 | |lv6=1 | ||
|#6=1 | |#6=1 | ||
|inventory6= | |inventory6={{Item|9|Bolting}} | ||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |name7=Soldier | ||
|class7=Sage | |class7=Sage | ||
|lv7=1 | |lv7=1 | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7= | |inventory7={{Item|9|Blizzard}} • {{Item|9|Wind}} | ||
|- | |||
|name8=[[Shinon]] | |name8=[[Shinon]] | ||
|class8=Sniper | |class8=Sniper | ||
|lv8= | |lv8=Varies | ||
|#8=1 | |#8=1 | ||
|inventory8= | |inventory8={{Item|9|Brave Bow|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Provoke}} | ||
|notes8=• Retains his level and stats from the end of [[Shades of Evil|Chapter 7]].<br>• Will not attack [[Rolf]], [[Mist]], or [[Rhys]] during Enemy Phase. | |||
|name9=Soldier | |name9=Soldier | ||
|class9=Soldier | |class9=Soldier | ||
|lv9=16 | |lv9=16 | ||
|#9=1 | |#9=1 | ||
|inventory9= | |inventory9={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |name10=Soldier | ||
|class10=Soldier | |class10=Soldier | ||
|lv10=17 | |lv10=17 | ||
|#10=2 | |#10=2 | ||
|inventory10= | |inventory10={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |name11=Soldier | ||
|class11=Soldier | |class11=Soldier | ||
|lv11=18 | |lv11=18 | ||
|#11=1 | |#11=1 | ||
|inventory11= | |inventory11={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |name12=Soldier | ||
|class12=Sword Knight | |class12=Sword Knight | ||
|lv12=19 | |lv12=19 | ||
|#12=2 | |#12=2 | ||
|inventory12= | |inventory12={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
|- | |||
|name13=Soldier | |name13=Soldier | ||
|class13=Warrior | |class13=Warrior | ||
|lv13=1 | |lv13=1 | ||
|#13=1 | |#13=1 | ||
|inventory13= | |inventory13={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} • {{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |name14=Soldier | ||
|class14=Wyvern Rider | |class14=Wyvern Rider | ||
|lv14=14 | |lv14=14 | ||
|#14=1 | |#14=1 | ||
|inventory14= | |inventory14={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |name15=Soldier | ||
|class15=Wyvern Rider | |class15=Wyvern Rider | ||
|lv15=15 | |lv15=15 | ||
|#15=1 | |#15=1 | ||
|inventory15= | |inventory15={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name16=Soldier | |name16=Soldier | ||
|class16=Wyvern Rider | |class16=Wyvern Rider | ||
|lv16=15 | |lv16=15 | ||
|#16=1 | |#16=1 | ||
|inventory16= | |inventory16={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Kayachey]] | |nameb=[[Kayachey]] | ||
|classb=Sage | |classb=Sage | ||
|lvb=8 | |lvb=8 | ||
|inventoryb= | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Tornado|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Elixir}}<br>{{Item|9|Nihil}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
|classr1=Axe Knight | |classr1=Axe Knight | ||
|lvr1=18 | |lvr1=18 | ||
|#r1=1 | |#r1=1 | ||
|inventoryr1= | |inventoryr1={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} • {{Item|9|Hand Axe}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer2=Soldier | |namer2=Soldier | ||
|classr2=Bird Tribe | |classr2=Bird Tribe | ||
|classr2article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|versionr2=raven | |||
|lvr2=6 | |lvr2=6 | ||
|#r2=3 | |#r2=3 | ||
|inventoryr2= | |inventoryr2={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer3=Soldier | |namer3=Soldier | ||
|classr3=Bird Tribe | |classr3=Bird Tribe | ||
|classr3article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|versionr3=raven | |||
|lvr3=7 | |lvr3=7 | ||
|#r3=1 | |#r3=1 | ||
|inventoryr3= | |inventoryr3={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer4=Soldier | |namer4=Soldier | ||
|classr4=Bird Tribe | |classr4=Bird Tribe | ||
|classr4article=Raven (laguz) | |||
|versionr4=raven | |||
|lvr4=8 | |lvr4=8 | ||
|#r4=1 | |#r4=1 | ||
|inventoryr4= | |inventoryr4={{Item|9|Beak|image=beak raven}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer5=Soldier | |namer5=Soldier | ||
|classr5=Lance Knight | |classr5=Lance Knight | ||
|lvr5=16 | |lvr5=16 | ||
|#r5=1 | |#r5=1 | ||
|inventoryr5= | |inventoryr5={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |namer6=Soldier | ||
|classr6=Lance Knight | |classr6=Lance Knight | ||
|lvr6=17 | |lvr6=17 | ||
|#r6=1 | |#r6=1 | ||
|inventoryr6= | |inventoryr6={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |namer7=Soldier | ||
|classr7=Lance Knight | |classr7=Lance Knight | ||
|lvr7=20 | |lvr7=20 | ||
|#r7=1 | |#r7=1 | ||
|inventoryr7= | |inventoryr7={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Javelin}} | ||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |namerl=Soldier | ||
|classrl=Paladin | |classrl=Paladin | ||
|lvrl=1 | |lvrl=1 | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl= | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Iron Bow}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Boss | ===Boss data=== | ||
{{Main|Kayachey}} | {{Main|Kayachey}} | ||
{{BossStats GCN | {{BossStats GCN | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait kayachey fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Sage | |class=Sage | ||
|lv=8 | |lv=8 | ||
Line 336: | Line 369: | ||
|wght=10 | |wght=10 | ||
|move=6 | |move=6 | ||
|inventory= | |inventory={{Item|9|Tornado|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|9|Elixir}} | ||
|skills= | |skills={{Item|9|Nihil}} | ||
|fi=C | |fi=C | ||
|th=C | |th=C | ||
Line 345: | Line 378: | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{ | {{strategy}} | ||
Before the battle preparations menu, the player will be presented with a selectable option whether or not to allow [[Reyson]] to accompany [[Ike]] and the rest of the army. Should the player refuse his request, they would be rewarded with the [[Renewal]] skill scroll (which is useless in the Japanese version since in that version the Renewal skill scroll can only be used by Ena and Elincia, both of whom already start out with the Renewal skill). However, doing so will deny the player of three versatile units and will prevent the player from obtaining the [[Knight Ring]] in the next chapter. Since Reyson's utility is extremely valuable and the two hawk laguz, [[Janaff]] and [[Ulki]], are strong units in their own right, it is not recommended to refuse and pass up Reyson's request. | |||
This chapter introduces a unit who will be filling in as the [[Dancer]] unit in ''Path of Radiance'': the [[heron]] laguz, Reyson. While he is incapable of performing any offense against enemy units, he can instead provide support for his allies with his [[galdrar]] abilities, allowing him to refresh allied units, which grants them another action during the current turn. However, his defensive stats (barring an acceptable [[resistance]]) are very low. Since Reyson is both a flying unit and a laguz, this means he is also vulnerable to [[Bow|bows]], [[Wind (magic)|wind magic]], and anti-laguz weapons (such as the [[Laguzslayer]]), further worsening his frail defense. As such, this necessitates the need to keep him out of range of enemy units whenever possible. | |||
To have [[Shinon]] join the player's army starting [[Entrusted|the next chapter]], the player must have [[Rolf]] talk to Shinon (thus requiring Rolf be deployed), then have Ike defeat him in combat (as in, reduce his [[HP]] to zero), which is generally contrary to how enemy units are recruited in the ''Fire Emblem'' series; it is not necessary for Ike to defeat Shinon immediately after Rolf talks to him, nor for Ike to be the sole combatant against Shinon at any point. Should the player fulfill both conditions, a cutscene will play after all enemy units on the map have been routed, showing Shinon's survival and subsequent recruitment into Ike's forces. | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* In the Japanese version of this map, [[Shinon]] will not drop the [[Brave Bow]] if the player saves at the preparations screen; if the player resets the game, then Shinon will drop the Brave Bow as usual. This glitch was fixed in the international versions. | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Crimea Marches | |eng-name=Crimea Marches | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|クリミア軍進撃|Kurimia-gun shingeki}} | ||
|jpn-mean=Crimean army advances | |||
| | |||
|span-name=¡A la carga! | |span-name=¡A la carga! | ||
|span-mean=Charge! | |span-mean=Charge! | ||
Line 369: | Line 407: | ||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav | ||
|prechapter=Day Breaks ( | |prechapter=Day Breaks (stage 4){{!}}Day Breaks | ||
|name=Crimea Marches | |name=Crimea Marches | ||
|nextchapter=Entrusted | |nextchapter=Entrusted |
Revision as of 13:57, 28 March 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | I can't lose my very first battle as a snooty noble, now can I? | ” | — Ike |
---|
Crimea Marches (Japanese: クリミア軍進撃 Crimean army advances) is the eighteenth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
Crimea Marches/Script and Crimea Marches/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Beginning log
Western Begnion is home to a great forest. As the first snow of the season falls, the newly commissioned General Ike takes control of the Crimean Liberation Army. He leads it toward the knife-edged mountains that mark the border between Begnion and Daein. At one time these woods were home to the kingdom of Serenes and ruled by the heron clan of the bird tribes. Following the Serenes Massacre, the forest lost its color and vitality. Some said it was the sorrow of the goddess made real. For twenty long years, the devout citizens of Begnion trembled in shame and loathing over the crime they had committed. The Begnion Empress, Apostle Sanaki, stepped forward as representative of her countrymen. Kneeling before the surviving heron prince and princess, she gave voice to the apology of her people. She spoke not as one nation to another but as neighbors on the same continent. The massacre was unforgivable. However, hatred breeds hatred, and if the cycle of grief and anger is not broken, it will continue for time without end. It was with this in mind that the herons accepted the apostle's apology. And so it was that Serenes Forest was returned to its former glory. Afterward as payment for Ike's service, Princess Elincia gained the services of a regiment of Begnion army regulars. Though of common birth Ike receives peerage from the princess and is given command of the army.
Chapter data
Easy/Normal/Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Rout enemy | Player | Enemy | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies | 1–13 | 20+10 | ||||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Main article:
Kayachey
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
Before the battle preparations menu, the player will be presented with a selectable option whether or not to allow Reyson to accompany Ike and the rest of the army. Should the player refuse his request, they would be rewarded with the Renewal skill scroll (which is useless in the Japanese version since in that version the Renewal skill scroll can only be used by Ena and Elincia, both of whom already start out with the Renewal skill). However, doing so will deny the player of three versatile units and will prevent the player from obtaining the Knight Ring in the next chapter. Since Reyson's utility is extremely valuable and the two hawk laguz, Janaff and Ulki, are strong units in their own right, it is not recommended to refuse and pass up Reyson's request.
This chapter introduces a unit who will be filling in as the Dancer unit in Path of Radiance: the heron laguz, Reyson. While he is incapable of performing any offense against enemy units, he can instead provide support for his allies with his galdrar abilities, allowing him to refresh allied units, which grants them another action during the current turn. However, his defensive stats (barring an acceptable resistance) are very low. Since Reyson is both a flying unit and a laguz, this means he is also vulnerable to bows, wind magic, and anti-laguz weapons (such as the Laguzslayer), further worsening his frail defense. As such, this necessitates the need to keep him out of range of enemy units whenever possible.
To have Shinon join the player's army starting the next chapter, the player must have Rolf talk to Shinon (thus requiring Rolf be deployed), then have Ike defeat him in combat (as in, reduce his HP to zero), which is generally contrary to how enemy units are recruited in the Fire Emblem series; it is not necessary for Ike to defeat Shinon immediately after Rolf talks to him, nor for Ike to be the sole combatant against Shinon at any point. Should the player fulfill both conditions, a cutscene will play after all enemy units on the map have been routed, showing Shinon's survival and subsequent recruitment into Ike's forces.
Trivia
- In the Japanese version of this map, Shinon will not drop the Brave Bow if the player saves at the preparations screen; if the player resets the game, then Shinon will drop the Brave Bow as usual. This glitch was fixed in the international versions.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Crimea Marches |
-- |
Japanese |
クリミア軍進撃 |
Crimean army advances |
Spanish |
¡A la carga! |
Charge! |
French |
Crimea avance |
Crimean advance |
German |
Crimeas Einfall |
Crimea's Invasion |
Italian |
La marcia |
The march |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Day Breaks • | Crimea Marches | • Entrusted → |
---|