Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Lost Lore: Difference between revisions
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Simplified tables; removed list in trivia, as it is unnecessary) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
A single scouting target's completion yields an [[Orb]]. In the main variant of the mode, in addition to the Orb, a target's completion also yields one page of the Heroes' Saga. Events in the main variant includes four Scout missions, which in the main variant comprise the first four Acts of the realm's portion of the Heroes' Saga; in the Spoils event, all five missions are Scout missions. | A single scouting target's completion yields an [[Orb]]. In the main variant of the mode, in addition to the Orb, a target's completion also yields one page of the Heroes' Saga. Events in the main variant includes four Scout missions, which in the main variant comprise the first four Acts of the realm's portion of the Heroes' Saga; in the Spoils event, all five missions are Scout missions. | ||
====Source realms==== | |||
Source realms in Lost Lore work a bit differently than in other areas of the game. As opposed to the treatment of the worlds in other areas of the game, in which each game apart from ''Fates'' gets their own world, with the DS remakes getting separate worlds from their originals' worlds, while ''Fates'' gets a world for each of its main countries before factoring in origin worlds in the vein of the [[The Start of It All|World of Origin]], Lost Lore's treatment of the worlds rolls games taking place in the same core world and close timeframe together; in addition to rolling in remakes together with their originals (i.e. ''New Mystery of the Emblem''<nowiki>'</nowiki>s world into ''Mystery of the Emblem''<nowiki>'</nowiki>s world), it also rolls sequels and prequels into the same world in a similar fashion (i.e. ''Thracia 776''<nowiki>'</nowiki>s world into ''Genealogy of the Holy War''<nowiki>'</nowiki>s world), in some cases using a world name not used elsewhere in the game. | |||
{| style="width: 100%" | |||
| style="width: 50%" | | |||
{| class="basic" style="width: 60%; padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="2" | Source realm handling | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 30%" | Game of origin | |||
! style="width: 35%" | World name<br>Elsewhere in ''Heroes'' | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 35%" | World name<br>In Lost Lore | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}} | |||
| ''As yet unnamed'' | |||
|rowspan=5" | World of Mystery | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}} Origin | |||
| World of Origin | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
| World of Mystery | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |||
| ''As yet unestablished''<!--No character to date credited to game--> | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
| World of Mystery Renewed | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Gaiden}} | |||
| ''As yet unestablished''<!--No character to date credited to game--> | |||
|rowspan=2" | World of Shadows | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
| World of Mystery Renewed | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
| World of Holy War | |||
|rowspan=2" | World of Holy War | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
| World of Thracia | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
| World of Binding | |||
|rowspan=2" | World of Blades | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fire Emblem (GBA)|''Fire Emblem'']] | |||
| World of Blazing | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
| The Sacred World | |||
|rowspan=2" | The Sacred World | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} Origin | |||
| ''As yet unnamed'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
| World of Radiance | |||
|rowspan=2" | World of Radiance | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
| World of Dawn | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
| colspan="2" | World of Awakening | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Fates}}: ''Birthright'' | |||
| World of Birthright | |||
|rowspan=3" | World of Fates | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Fates}}: ''Conquest'' | |||
| World of Conquest | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Fates}}: ''Revelation'' | |||
| ''As yet unnamed'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
| ''As yet unnamed'' | |||
| World of Crests | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Heroes}} | |||
| World of Zenith | |||
| World of Heroes | |||
|- | |||
| {{TMSFEE}} | |||
| ''As yet unnamed'' | |||
| ''As yet unnamed'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <small>The world names used elsewhere in Heroes were, for the most part, introduced via either a chapter name, chapter dialogue, or a summoning event associated with its introduction to the game. The exceptions are ''Three Houses'', in which Lost Lore's data was the first instance where its world was given a name, and ''Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE Encore'', which has not had its world named anywhere to date.''</small> | |||
|} | |||
===Strike=== | ===Strike=== | ||
Line 110: | Line 201: | ||
Unlike most game modes, details about further main-variant events are known due to information pertaining to them being added to the game alongside the mode itself; such information involving twelve main-event variants were added alongside the mode itself. | Unlike most game modes, details about further main-variant events are known due to information pertaining to them being added to the game alongside the mode itself; such information involving twelve main-event variants were added alongside the mode itself. | ||
:''It is known that there is an upcoming main variant event that runs July 6, 2021 with no end date announced<!-- through July TBD, 2021-->; however, of the remaining three main variant events initially added alongside the mode itself, it is currently unknown whether it is one of them or a new event not added alongside the mode itself.'' | |||
:''Note: All date ranges begin at 7:00 AM UTC on the first listed date and end at 6:59 AM UTC on the second listed date.'' | :''Note: All date ranges begin at 7:00 AM UTC on the first listed date and end at 6:59 AM UTC on the second listed date.'' | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="width: 100%; padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="width: 100%; padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px" | ||
Line 182: | Line 274: | ||
| December 27, 2019 – January 17, 2021 | | December 27, 2019 – January 17, 2021 | ||
| [[Lost Lore/Script#The Red Dragoon|Script]] | | [[Lost Lore/Script#The Red Dragoon|Script]] | ||
| First event not among the events to have information pertaining to it added alongside the mode itself (only one World of Mystery event was added to the game alongside the mode itself, this event is the second involving the World of Mystery)<br> | | First event not among the events to have information pertaining to it added alongside the mode itself (only one World of Mystery event was added to the game alongside the mode itself, this event is the second involving the World of Mystery)<br>Notes applicable to "White Rose and Sable Knight" also apply here, amended with the pirate variation of [[Darros]] joining the same category as Wrys | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Unattained Dream | | Unattained Dream | ||
Line 247: | Line 339: | ||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; font-size: smaller" colspan="4" | For Lost Lore: Spoils events, ''Heroes'' original characters are the ones yielding bonuses when deployed. | ! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; font-size: smaller" colspan="4" | For Lost Lore: Spoils events, ''Heroes'' original characters are the ones yielding bonuses when deployed. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{NavH}} | {{NavH}} | ||
[[Category:Fire Emblem Heroes]] | [[Category:Fire Emblem Heroes]] |
Revision as of 05:39, 10 June 2021
Lost Lore is a game mode in Fire Emblem Heroes. It is a game mode where players send out characters to scout the series' realms in order to restore part of the Heroes' Saga, the chronicle that allows the Order of Heroes to know about the series' source realms.
There are two variants to this mode; the main variant is known as simply Lost Lore, while a shortened and simplified variant of this mode is known as Lost Lore: Spoils. The Spoils variant notably has a different story involving recouping the Order of Heroes' finances and features the realms of Heroes's own world.
The gameplay
There are two types of gameplay in this mode, the Scout and the Strike. Both types of gameplay are largely hands-off, in that player input is generally limited to character selection. The Spoils variant features only Scout, it does not include Strike.
Scout
The Scout works similarly to modes such as the Merc Missions of Xenoblade Chronicles 2. Players choose two characters to send out into the field, and one of three options as to how many Lore Lines are targeted to be recovered by the team. The more Lore Lines targeted for recovery, the farther the progress bar will fill, but the longer a single dispatch will last with the maximum 20 Lore Line target equating a 20 hour mission; progress bar progress can be augmented by sending out characters native to the source realm. If a player sends out two characters native to the source realm on a maximum-target mission, it should be enough to completely fill the progress bar in Act 1.
Initially, players may send out only one team at a time; however, recovering enough Lore Lines will unlock the ability to send out two teams at once, and later on three teams at once.
A single scouting target's completion yields an Orb. In the main variant of the mode, in addition to the Orb, a target's completion also yields one page of the Heroes' Saga. Events in the main variant includes four Scout missions, which in the main variant comprise the first four Acts of the realm's portion of the Heroes' Saga; in the Spoils event, all five missions are Scout missions.
Source realms
Source realms in Lost Lore work a bit differently than in other areas of the game. As opposed to the treatment of the worlds in other areas of the game, in which each game apart from Fates gets their own world, with the DS remakes getting separate worlds from their originals' worlds, while Fates gets a world for each of its main countries before factoring in origin worlds in the vein of the World of Origin, Lost Lore's treatment of the worlds rolls games taking place in the same core world and close timeframe together; in addition to rolling in remakes together with their originals (i.e. New Mystery of the Emblem's world into Mystery of the Emblem's world), it also rolls sequels and prequels into the same world in a similar fashion (i.e. Thracia 776's world into Genealogy of the Holy War's world), in some cases using a world name not used elsewhere in the game.
StrikeOnce the four Scout missions have been completed, the event's Strike mission will unlock. Players send out four characters on Strike missions, where the team will do battle against a team of four mysterious opponents. A hint is given as to what type of character a player should send into a Strike. Strike battles take three turns, after which more information about the opponents becomes known. Revealed opponents will make usage of their character icons from one of their games of origin. Repeating the strike mission will reveal more information about the battle's opponents. Successfully completing the Strike mission will yield an Orb and the final page of the realm's portion of the Heroes' Saga. Reward tablesAs players recover more Lore Lines, they receive rewards based from the below tables. This is in addition to both fixed and random rewards from the Scout and Strike missions.
List of Lost Lore eventsUnlike most game modes, details about further main-variant events are known due to information pertaining to them being added to the game alongside the mode itself; such information involving twelve main-event variants were added alongside the mode itself.
|