Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Frontline Phalanx: Difference between revisions
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px" rowspan="2" | Event 1 | | style="border-top-left-radius: 15px" rowspan="2" | Event 1 | ||
| rowspan="2" | September 15, 2020 – September 25, 2020 | | rowspan="2" | September 15, 2020 – September 25, 2020 | ||
| [[File:Portrait elincia feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Elincia|Elincia: Lost Princess]] | | [[File:Portrait elincia feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Elincia|Elincia: Lost Princess]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait ashnard mad king feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Ashnard|Ashnard: Mad King]] | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait ashnard mad king feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Ashnard|Ashnard: Mad King]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Event 2 | | rowspan="2" | Event 2 | ||
| rowspan="2" | December 12, 2020 – December 22, 2020 | | rowspan="2" | December 12, 2020 – December 22, 2020 | ||
| [[File:Portrait tana feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Tana|Tana: Winged Princess]] | | [[File:Portrait tana feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Tana|Tana: Winged Princess]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait lyon feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Lyon|Lyon: Shadow Prince]] | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait lyon feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Lyon|Lyon: Shadow Prince]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Event 3 | | rowspan="2" | Event 3 | ||
| rowspan="2" | March 9, 2021 – March 19, 2021 | | rowspan="2" | March 9, 2021 – March 19, 2021 | ||
| [[File:Portrait dedue dimitri's vassal feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Dedue|Dedue: Dimitri's Vassal]] | | [[File:Portrait dedue dimitri's vassal feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Dedue|Dedue: Dimitri's Vassal]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| [[File:Portrait hubert sinister servant feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Hubert|Hubert: Sinister Servant]] | | [[File:Portrait hubert sinister servant feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Hubert|Hubert: Sinister Servant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Event 4 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | June 24, 2021-July 4, 2021 | ||
| | | [[File:Portrait clive feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Clive|Clive: Idealistic Knight]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait berkut feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Berkut|Berkut: Prideful Prince]] | ||
| | | [[File:Portrait mathilda feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Mathilda|Mathilda: Legendary Knight]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | -- | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[File:Portrait clair feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Clair|Clair: Highborn Flier]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait lukas feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Lukas|Lukas: Sharp Soldier]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Event 5 | |||
| rowspan="2" | September 15, 2021-September 25, 2021 | |||
| [[File:Portrait quan feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Quan|Quan: Luminous Lancer]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait travant king of thracia feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Travant|Travant: King of Thracia]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait ethlyn feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Ethlyn|Ethlyn: Spirited Princess]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait altena luminous rider feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Altena|Altena: Luminous Rider]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait leif feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Leif|Leif: Prince of Leonster]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Event 6 | |||
| rowspan="2" | December 13, 2021-December 23, 2021 | |||
| [[File:Portrait sumia feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Sumia|Sumia: Maid of Flowers]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait gangrel plegia's mad king feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Gangrel|Gangrel: Plegia's Mad King]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait maribelle feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Maribelle|Maribelle: Dire Damsel]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait olivia feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Olivia|Olivia: Blushing Beauty]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait sully feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Sully|Sully: Crimson Knight]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Event 7 | |||
| rowspan="2" | March 12, 2022 – March 22, 2022 | |||
| [[File:Portrait perceval knightly ideal feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Perceval|Perceval: Knightly Ideal]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait narcian feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Narcian|Narcian: Wyvern General]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait cecilia feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Cecilia|Cecilia: Etrurian General]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait klein feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Klein|Klein: Silver Nobleman]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait larum sprightly dancer feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Larum|Larum: Sprightly Dancer]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Event 8 | |||
| rowspan="2 | June 14, 2022 – June 24, 2022 | |||
| [[File:Portrait dimitri king of faerghus feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Dimitri|Dimitri: King of Faerghus]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait nemesis king of liberation feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Nemesis|Nemesis: King of Liberation]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait lysithea earnest seeker feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Lysithea|Lysithea: Earnest Seeker]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait claude almyra's king feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Claude|Claude: Almyra's King]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait edelgard adrestian emperor feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Edelgard|Edelgard: Adrestian Emperor]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Event 9 | |||
| rowspan="2" | December 5, 2022 – December 15, 2022 | |||
| [[File:Portrait sirius mysterious knight feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Camus|Sirius: Mysterious Knight]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Portrait medeus earth-dragon king feh.png|128px]]<br>[[Medeus|Medeus: Earth-Dragon King]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait merric feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Merric|Merric: Wind Mage]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | -- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Portrait julian tender thief feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Julian|Julian: Tender Thief]] | |||
| [[File:Portrait minerva feh.png|64px]]<br>[[Minerva|Minerva: Red Dragoon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; background: {{Color3}}; padding: 3px" colspan="6" | | | style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; background: {{Color3}}; padding: 3px" colspan="6" | | ||
Line 159: | Line 208: | ||
|eng-name=Frontline Phalanx | |eng-name=Frontline Phalanx | ||
|eng-mean= | |eng-mean= | ||
| | |jpn-name=<!--{{h|???|???}}--> | ||
| | |jpn-mean= | ||
|span-name=<!--Use this and span-mean only if the Spanish name is the same between NoA and NoE regions.--> | |span-name=<!--Use this and span-mean only if the Spanish name is the same between NoA and NoE regions.--> | ||
|span-mean= | |span-mean= | ||
Line 167: | Line 216: | ||
|span-la-name=<!--Use this and span-la-mean only if the Spanish names are different between NoA and NoE regions; this listing would be the NoA Spanish name.--> | |span-la-name=<!--Use this and span-la-mean only if the Spanish names are different between NoA and NoE regions; this listing would be the NoA Spanish name.--> | ||
|span-la-mean= | |span-la-mean= | ||
|fren-name= | |fren-name= | ||
|fren-mean= | |fren-mean= | ||
|ger-name= | |ger-name= | ||
|ger-mean= | |ger-mean= |
Latest revision as of 13:15, 12 December 2022
Frontline Phalanx is a game mode in Fire Emblem Heroes. It is a largely passive game mode in which players assist a single set of CPU allies in their fight against an extremely strong foe.
Overview
The action in Frontline Phalanx is depicted on a simulated map that shows CPU allies in the four corners, a giant enemy in the center, and red dots moving from the center toward the corners in an attempt to defeat the CPU allies. The giant enemy bears HP figures far higher than typical enemies, initially often in the hundreds of millions and possibly even into the billions; this HP is whittled down as a phase goes on. The boss is fought in three phases, initially at three-star rarity with the second-phase being at four-star rarity and the third phase being at five-star rarity; a phase ends upon the boss hitting 0 HP.
Players can wager mode-specific stamina, in this mode called "Forces", in an attempt to aid the CPU allies. Sending Forces toward a character will increase that character's boost multiplier, which also increases the player's point payout upon successfully fending off an advance; however, the higher a character's boost multiplier, the lower the chance of a character successfully fending off an attack. Players can make use of Guardian Shields to guarantee the player a victory against one enemy advance as well as further boost their score; if enough players use Guardian Shields on a single character during a single enemy advance, that character will be protected by a phenomenon known as Skjaldborg, ensuring their survival and further boosting the scores of the players who contributed.
The player's base score is calculated as (Forces × Boost multipiler). Use of a Guardian Shield grants an ×1.2 bonus, as does the activation of Skjaldborg, with these bonuses stacking; the activation of Triumph will double a battle's score, while the activation of Total Loss will halve the battle's score. The player's score contributes to their Rank, which in turn contributes to the Hero Feathers earned as Rank rewards.
Rewards
There are three types of rewards: Support rewards, Rank rewards, and Boss rewards. Support rewards are awarded the first time a player contributes Forces for up to five days; should an event end early, the remaining possible Support rewards are distributed alongside the final set of Boss rewards. Rank rewards are awarded at the end of an event based on their score in comparison to the rest of the players. Boss rewards are awarded each time the boss is defeated.
List of Frontline Phalanx events
Unlike most events in Heroes, a Frontline Phalanx event can end in one of two ways. One way is usual to most other timed game modes in the game in reaching the event's scheduled end date; the other way is that the event ends instantly upon defeat of the boss at five-star rarity.
- Note: The date ranges below are the scheduled dates assuming an event were to go full length; some associated side events may still adhere to this schedule even if a Frontline Phalanx event itself were to end early. All date ranges begin at 7:00 AM UTC on the first listed date and end at 6:59 AM UTC on the second listed date.
List of Frontline Phalanx events | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | Northwest | Boss | Northeast | Notes | |
Southwest | Southeast | ||||
Event 1 | September 15, 2020 – September 25, 2020 | Elincia: Lost Princess |
Ashnard: Mad King |
Tibarn: Lord of the Air |
-- |
Sanaki: Begnion's Apostle |
Caineghis: Gallia's Lion King | ||||
Event 2 | December 12, 2020 – December 22, 2020 | Tana: Winged Princess |
Lyon: Shadow Prince |
Innes: Regal Strategician |
-- |
L'Arachel: Princess of Light |
Joshua: Tempest King | ||||
Event 3 | March 9, 2021 – March 19, 2021 | Dedue: Dimitri's Vassal |
Death Knight: The Reaper |
Flayn: Playing Innocent |
-- |
Hilda: Idle Maiden |
Hubert: Sinister Servant | ||||
Event 4 | June 24, 2021-July 4, 2021 | Clive: Idealistic Knight |
Berkut: Prideful Prince |
Mathilda: Legendary Knight |
-- |
Clair: Highborn Flier |
Lukas: Sharp Soldier | ||||
Event 5 | September 15, 2021-September 25, 2021 | Quan: Luminous Lancer |
Travant: King of Thracia |
Ethlyn: Spirited Princess |
-- |
Altena: Luminous Rider |
Leif: Prince of Leonster | ||||
Event 6 | December 13, 2021-December 23, 2021 | Sumia: Maid of Flowers |
Gangrel: Plegia's Mad King |
Maribelle: Dire Damsel |
-- |
Olivia: Blushing Beauty |
Sully: Crimson Knight | ||||
Event 7 | March 12, 2022 – March 22, 2022 | Perceval: Knightly Ideal |
Narcian: Wyvern General |
Cecilia: Etrurian General |
-- |
Klein: Silver Nobleman |
Larum: Sprightly Dancer | ||||
Event 8 | June 14, 2022 – June 24, 2022 | Dimitri: King of Faerghus |
Nemesis: King of Liberation |
Lysithea: Earnest Seeker |
-- |
Claude: Almyra's King |
Edelgard: Adrestian Emperor | ||||
Event 9 | December 5, 2022 – December 15, 2022 | Sirius: Mysterious Knight |
Medeus: Earth-Dragon King |
Merric: Wind Mage |
-- |
Julian: Tender Thief |
Minerva: Red Dragoon | ||||
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Frontline Phalanx |
|
Gallery
Fire Emblem Heroes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|