Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Chain Challenge: Difference between revisions
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) (Simplified tables; filled out etymology) |
m (→List of Chain Challenges: Been too distraught from the lack of datamine "rushes" from our usual resource to actually update these, even though this part of the task is fairly easy even without the "rushes"...) |
||
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
!style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | | !style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Banner feh cc b5 c1 c2.png|200px]] | ||
| [[Machine Dominion|Chapter 1: Machine Dominion]] | | [[Machine Dominion|Chapter 1: Machine Dominion]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | December 8, 2020 | | rowspan="2" | December 8, 2020 | ||
| [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 1 Single|Single]] | | [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 1 Single|Single]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapters 1-2 Double|Double]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kingsbrother|Chapter 2: Kingsbrother]] | | [[Kingsbrother|Chapter 2: Kingsbrother]] | ||
| [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 2 Single|Single]] | | [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 2 Single|Single]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Banner feh cc b5 c3 c4.png|200px]] | |||
| [[Forest of the Sage|Chapter 3: Forest of the Sage]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | February 16, 2021 | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 3 Single|Single]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapters 3-4 Double|Double]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Vital Blade|Chapter 4: The Vital Blade]] | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 4 Single|Single]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Banner feh cc b5 c5 c6.png|200px]] | |||
| [[Night and Day|Chapter 5: Night and Day]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | April 6, 2021 | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 5 Single|Single]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapters 5-6 Double|Double]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Treachery|Chapter 6: Treahery]] | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 6 Single|Single]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Banner feh cc b5 c7 c8.png|200px]] | |||
| [[Bound Elsewhere|Chapter 7: Bound Elsewhere]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | June 8, 2021 | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 7 Single|Single]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapters 7-8 Double|Double]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Serpent's Whispers|Chapter 8: Serpent's Whispers]] | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/B5 Chapter 8 Single|Single]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" colspan="5" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 541: | Line 570: | ||
| [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 52 Single|Single]] | | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 52 Single|Single]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Banner feh cc p53 p54.png|200px]] | ||
| [[A Festival Miracle|Paralogue 53: A Festival Miracle]] | | [[A Festival Miracle|Paralogue 53: A Festival Miracle]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | January 1, 2021 | | rowspan="2" | January 1, 2021 | ||
| [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 53 Single|Single]] | | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 53 Single|Single]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogues 53-54 Double|Double]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beyond Dreaming|Paralogue 54: Beyond Dreaming]] | | [[Beyond Dreaming|Paralogue 54: Beyond Dreaming]] | ||
| [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 54 Single|Single]] | | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 54 Single|Single]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Banner feh cc p55 p56.png|200px]] | |||
| [[Dark Desert Rituals|Paralogue 55: Dark Desert Rituals]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | February 5, 2021 | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 55 Single|Single]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogues 55-56 Double|Double]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Love of a King|Paralogue 56: Love of a King]] | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 56 Single|Single]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Banner feh cc p57 p58.png|200px]] | |||
| [[Willful Rabits|Paralogue 57: Willful Rabbits]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | April 19, 2021 | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 57 Single|Single]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogues 57-58 Double|Double]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Childhood Encounter|Paralogue 58: Childhood Encounter]] | |||
| [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 58 Single|Single]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" colspan="5" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:53, 7 June 2021
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
Chain Challenge (Japanese: 連戦トライアル Series of Battles Trial) is a game mode in Fire Emblem Heroes. Chain Challenge allows players to challenge difficult teams within narrative chapters' maps consecutively without being refreshed in between. Depending on the challenge, players are allowed to use between one and three teams per challenge, with three to ten maps being fought along the way. Players can win Hero Feathers for clearing a challenge on Normal and Hard difficulties, and Orbs for clearing a challenge on Lunatic difficulty.
Most chapters allow their Chain Challenges to be challenged singly or in pairs; chapter pairs are fixed and not customizable (for example, a player cannot choose to Chain Challenge Chapters 2 and 3 consecutively, as those two chapters are part of different pairs). Because of the rigidity of the paired chapter challenges, chapters whose challenges can be taken on in pairs tend to only become available to the mode once both chapters in question are added to the game. If a chapter becomes available for a Chain Challenge on its own, it can only be taken on singly; to date, this quirk applies to only four chapters, all of which are the thirteenth chapter of a main story Book.
List of Chain Challenges
Main story chapters
For these sets, single chapters allow two teams over five battles, while paired chapters allow three teams over ten battles.
Paralogues
For these sets, single chapters allow one team over three battles, while paired chapters allow two teams over six battles.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Chain Challenge |
-- |
Spanish |
Reto en cadena |
Chain challenge |
French |
Défi d'endurance |
Challenge of endurance |
German |
Serienprüfung |
Series Test |
Italian |
Sfida a catena |
Chain challenge |
Portuguese (Brazil) |
Desafio em cadeia |
Chain challenge |
Traditional Chinese |
連戰試煉 |
Joint battle test |