Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Voting Gauntlet: Difference between revisions
m (→November 2022) |
m (→December 2022: New event calendar, new placeholder Gauntlet...Went back to the CYL6 listing, this time drew the highest-placing character from each of eight different games not to have a normal variation programmed into Heroes. Sorry, Rinea, Patty, Tina, Wolt, and Vanessa, you placed too low to qualify (and nobody from the first Warriors even ran)...) |
||
Line 476: | Line 476: | ||
==November 2022: Loyalty League== | ==November 2022: Loyalty League== | ||
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 2 November, 2022, until 4am UTC on 8 November. | This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 2 November, 2022, until 4am UTC on 8 November. The overall winner was [[Selena (The Sacred Stones)|Selena]], who defeated [[Hubert]] in the final round by under 450 million votes. | ||
===Round 1=== | ===Round 1=== | ||
Line 490: | Line 490: | ||
| [[File:Portrait kent crimson shield feh.png|100px]] | | [[File:Portrait kent crimson shield feh.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | '''6,349,159,272 votes''' | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | 5,080,009,052 votes | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 504: | Line 504: | ||
| [[File:Portrait brunnya devoted general feh.png|100px]] | | [[File:Portrait brunnya devoted general feh.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | '''12,434,562,849 votes''' | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | 10,053,139,460 votes | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 519: | Line 519: | ||
| [[File:Portrait august astute tactician feh.png|100px]] | | [[File:Portrait august astute tactician feh.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | '''4,234,933,721 votes''' | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | 4,163,286,393 votes | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 533: | Line 533: | ||
| [[File:Portrait wolf coyote's loyal feh.png|100px]] | | [[File:Portrait wolf coyote's loyal feh.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | 3,996,655,061 votes | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | '''4,066,131,642 votes''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Round 2=== | ===Round 2=== | ||
{| style="margin: auto; width: 80%" | |||
| | | | ||
{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | {| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | ||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[ | | style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Finn]] | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Selena (The Sacred Stones)|Selena]] | | style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Selena (The Sacred Stones)|Selena]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Portrait | | [[File:Portrait finn feh.png|100px]] | ||
| ''vs.'' | | ''vs.'' | ||
| [[File:Portrait selena fluorspar feh.png|100px]] | | [[File:Portrait selena fluorspar feh.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | 20,892,797,226 votes | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | '''21,182,387,461 votes''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 564: | Line 564: | ||
| ''vs.'' | | ''vs.'' | ||
| [[File:Portrait wolf coyote's loyal feh.png|100px]] | | [[File:Portrait wolf coyote's loyal feh.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | '''11,337,807,318 votes''' | |||
| | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | 10,779,450,321 votes | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===Final Round=== | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | |||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Selena (The Sacred Stones)|Selena]] | |||
| | |||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Hubert]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait selena fluorspar feh.png|100px]] | |||
| ''vs.'' | |||
| [[File:Portrait hubert sinister servant feh.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | '''39,159,748,114 votes''' | |||
| | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | 38,602,182,927 votes | |||
|} | |||
==December 2022<!--: TBD-->== | |||
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 December, 2022, until 4am UTC on 7 December.<!-- The overall winner was [[Severa]], who defeated [[Athos]] in the final round by over 10 billion votes.--> | |||
===Round 1=== | |||
<!--{| style="margin: auto; width: 80%" | |||
| | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | |||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Felix]] | |||
| | |||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Matthis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait felix feh.png|100px]] | |||
| ''vs.'' | |||
| [[File:Portrait matthis feh.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | |||
| | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | |||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Boyd]] | |||
| | |||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Athos]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait boyd feh.png|100px]] | |||
| ''vs.'' | |||
| [[File:Portrait athos feh.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | |||
| | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | |||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Severa]] | |||
| | |||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Dwyer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait severa feh.png|100px]] | |||
| ''vs.'' | |||
| [[File:Portrait dwyer feh.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | |||
| | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | |||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Touma Akagi|Touma]] | |||
| | |||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Henriette]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait touma feh.png|100px]] | |||
| ''vs.'' | |||
| [[File:Portrait henriette feh.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | |||
| | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
--> | |||
===Round 2=== | |||
<!--{| style="margin: auto; width: 80%" | |||
| | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | |||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Felix]] | |||
| | |||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Athos]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait felix feh.png|100px]] | |||
| ''vs.'' | |||
| [[File:Portrait athos feh.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | |||
| | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | |||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Severa]] | |||
| | |||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Touma Akagi|Touma]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Portrait severa feh.png|100px]] | |||
| ''vs.'' | |||
| [[File:Portrait touma feh.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | ||
Line 573: | Line 685: | ||
===Final Round=== | ===Final Round=== | ||
<!--{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | <!--{| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="border-width: 2px; border-spacing: 4px" | ||
| style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[ | | style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Athos]] | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[ | | style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 150px" | [[Severa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Portrait | | [[File:Portrait athos feh.png|100px]] | ||
| ''vs.'' | | ''vs.'' | ||
| [[File:Portrait | | [[File:Portrait severa feh.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | | | style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | |
Revision as of 08:54, 12 November 2022
The Voting Gauntlet (Japanese: 投票大戦 Voting Battle) is a gameplay mode in Fire Emblem Heroes, which pits themed groups of characters from across the Fire Emblem series against each other in a contest of popularity.
Gameplay
At the start of each Voting Gauntlet, the player is shown the bracket for the contest, and asked to select which character they would like to support. The player must then earn points for their chosen character by participating in Voting Gauntlet battles; these battles do not consume stamina, and may be fought once every 30 minutes. The total score of all players supporting a character determines that character's score. Each round runs for 45 hours. At the end of each round, the characters with the lowest score in each matchup are eliminated from the contest, and the winners proceed to the next round. If the player's chosen character is victorious, they will continue to support them in the next round; if not, they will be asked to choose another character to support.
Battling for your team
Battles in the Voting Gauntlet pit the leaders of the player's current team, a randomly chosen friend who supports the same character, and a random player from the player's supported character's team, against the preferred characters of three randomly selected players from the opposing character's team. The objective is to simply defeat all three members of the opposing army. Unlike in the Arena, Light's Blessing may be used, and the player's score is not penalized if any player characters are defeated; however, experience and skill points cannot be earned.
If the player is victorious, they earn points based on the number of friends they have (50 points for no friends, plus 5 additional points per friend, up to a maximum of 100 points), and receive a 10% bonus if they used the same character as the one they are supporting. The player may also use Battle Flags to boost their score; the score will be multiplied by the number of Battle Flags spent, up to a maximum of 200.
For the third Voting Gauntlet (Battle of the Mages), the scores earned by players on a losing team was tripled, in order to give them a better chance of competing. From the fourth Voting Gauntlet (War of the Clerics) onward, this multiplier is instead based on the length of time elapsed since the beginning of the round, starting at 3.1×, and increasing by 0.1× each hour to a maximum of 7.5× in the final hour. For the first six Voting Gauntlets, a team was designated as "weaker", and would receive this bonus, if their score equated to 90% or less of the leading team's score; from the seventh Voting Gauntlet (The Blood of Dragons) onward, this requirement was changed to 99% or less.
Rewards
At the end of each round, players are ranked based on their individual scores, and are awarded Hero Feathers based on their ranking within their chosen character's team—the higher a player's ranking is, the more Feathers they earn. Players supporting a winning character also receive a bonus 500 Feathers in the first two rounds, and 1,000 Feathers for supporting the winner of the final round. At the end of the overall contest, players also receive Hero Feathers based on their overall ranking across all participating players.
In earlier gauntlets, if the total points earned across all characters in all three rounds exceeds a given amount, all players will be rewarded with a number of other prizes in the form of special log-in bonuses—these may include Orbs, Hero Feathers, and Badges. In more recent gauntlets these prizes have been shifted over daily quests; generally requiring the player to participate in a set amount of battles in the gauntlet.
Past Voting Gauntlet results
July 2022: Dragoon Duels
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 July, 2022, until 4am UTC on 7 July. The overall winner was Valter, who defeated Altena in the final round by over 180 million votes.
Round 1
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Round 2
|
|
Final Round
Valter: Dark Moonstone | Altena: Luminous Rider | |
vs. | ||
40,568,369,560 votes | 40,386,258,470 votes |
August 2022: Sea-Spray Skirmish
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 30 July, 2022, until 4am UTC on 5 August. The overall winner was Dimitri, who defeated Thórr in the final round by over 4 billion votes.
All characters in this gauntlet use their summer variations.
Round 1
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Round 2
|
|
Final Round
Dimitri: Sky-Blue Lion | Thórr: Sun-Kissed Gods | |
vs. | ||
47,314,407,040 votes | 43,023,404,655 votes |
September 2022: Brave Championship
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 31 August, 2022, until 4am UTC on 6 September. The overall winner was Gatekeeper, who defeated Eirika in the final round by under 2.7 billion votes.
All characters in this gauntlet use their brave variations.
Round 1
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Round 2
|
|
Final Round
Marianne: Serene Adherent | Gatekeeper: Nothing to Report | |
vs. | ||
44,785,488,703 votes | 47,477,265,410 votes |
October 2022: Fighting Fire with Fire
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 30 September, 2022, until 4am UTC on 6 October. The overall winner was Lyn, who defeated Tana in the final round by over 3.5 billion votes.
Round 1
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Round 2
|
|
Final Round
Tana: Soothing Warmth | Lyn: Blazing Whirlwind | |
vs. | ||
45,180,673,269 votes | 48,709,519,500 votes |
November 2022: Loyalty League
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 2 November, 2022, until 4am UTC on 8 November. The overall winner was Selena, who defeated Hubert in the final round by under 450 million votes.
Round 1
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Round 2
|
|
Final Round
Selena | Hubert | |
vs. | ||
39,159,748,114 votes | 38,602,182,927 votes |
December 2022
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 December, 2022, until 4am UTC on 7 December.
Round 1
Round 2
Final Round
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Voting Gauntlet |
-- |
Spanish |
Torneo de votos |
Tournament of Votes |
French |
Tournoi |
Tournament |
German |
Wahlturnier |
Voting Tournament |
Italian |
Sfida ai voti |
Voting Challenge |
Portuguese (Brazil) |
Torneio de votos |
Tourneament of votes |
Traditional Chinese |
投票大戰 |
Voting War |
Gallery
External links
- Fire Emblem Heroes - What is the Voting Gauntlet? Voting Gauntlet official webpage