Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Dark Pontifex: Difference between revisions
m (→Strategy) |
(→Enemy data: Notes, L scrolling orders, corrections) |
||
Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=nes01 | |platform=nes01 | ||
|name1= | |name1=Khadein | ||
|class1= | |class1=Bishop | ||
|lv1=5 | |lv1=5 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1=[[ | |inventory1=[[Fire (tome)|Fire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name2= | |name2=Khadein | ||
|class2= | |class2=Bishop | ||
|lv2= | |lv2=5 | ||
|#2=1 | |#2=1 | ||
|inventory2=[[ | |inventory2=[[Thunder (tome)|Thunder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name3= | |name3=Khadein | ||
|class3= | |class3=Bishop | ||
|lv3= | |lv3=5 | ||
|#3=2 | |#3=2 | ||
|inventory3=[[ | |inventory3=[[Bolganone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name4= | |name4=Khadein | ||
|class4= | |class4=Priest | ||
|lv4= | |lv4=9 | ||
|#4= | |#4=1 | ||
|inventory4=[[ | |inventory4=[[Fortify]] | ||
|notes4=Drops a {{drop|Fortify}} upon defeat. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name5=Khadein | |name5=Khadein | ||
|class5= | |class5=Priest | ||
|lv5= | |lv5=9 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5=[[ | |inventory5=[[Fortify]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6=Khadein | |name6=Khadein | ||
|class6= | |class6=Priest | ||
|lv6= | |lv6=9 | ||
|#6=1 | |#6=1 | ||
|inventory6=[[ | |inventory6=[[Fortify]] | ||
|notes6=Drops a {{drop|Barrier}} upon defeat. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name7=Khadein | |name7=Khadein | ||
|class7= | |class7=Priest | ||
|lv7= | |lv7=9 | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7=[[ | |inventory7=[[Fortify]] | ||
|notes7=Drops a {{drop|Pure Water}} upon defeat. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name8= | |name8=Dolhr | ||
|class8= | |class8=Hero | ||
|lv8=5 | |lv8=5 | ||
|#8= | |#8=2 | ||
|inventory8=[[ | |inventory8=[[Silver Sword]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9= | |name9=Dolhr | ||
|class9= | |class9=Sniper | ||
|lv9= | |lv9=7 | ||
|#9=2 | |#9=2 | ||
|inventory9=[[ | |inventory9=[[Silver Bow]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name10= | |name10=Dolhr | ||
|class10= | |class10=Thief | ||
|lv10= | |lv10=5 | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10=[[ | |inventory10=[[Iron Sword]] | ||
|notes10=Drops a {{drop| | |notes10=Drops a {{drop|Door Key}} upon defeat. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name11= | |name11=Dolhr | ||
|class11= | |class11=Thief | ||
|lv11= | |lv11=10 | ||
|#11=1 | |#11=1 | ||
|inventory11=[[ | |inventory11=[[Devil Sword]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name12=Khadein | |name12=Khadein | ||
|class12= | |class12=Mage | ||
|lv12= | |lv12=7 | ||
|#12=1 | |#12=1 | ||
|inventory12=[[ | |inventory12=[[Blizzard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Khadein | |name13=Khadein | ||
|class13= | |class13=Mage | ||
|lv13= | |lv13=10 | ||
|#13=1 | |#13=1 | ||
|inventory13=[[ | |inventory13=[[Elfire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name14=[[Gharnef]] | |name14=[[Gharnef]] | ||
|class14=Bishop | |class14=Bishop | ||
|lv14=10 | |lv14=10 | ||
|#14= | |#14=2 | ||
|inventory14=[[Swarm]] | |inventory14=[[Swarm]] | ||
|notes14=False Gharnef | |notes14=False Gharnef. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name15=[[Gharnef]] | |name15=[[Gharnef]] | ||
|class15=Bishop | |class15=Bishop | ||
|lv15=10 | |lv15=10 | ||
|#15= | |#15=1 | ||
|inventory15=[[Swarm]] | |inventory15=[[Swarm]] | ||
|notes15=False Gharnef. | |notes15=False Gharnef.<br>Drops a {{drop|Bishop Ring}} upon defeat<br>Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Entertainment System games#Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light|throne]], the chapter's seize point. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Gharnef]] | |nameb=[[Gharnef]] | ||
Line 453: | Line 453: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Khadein | |namer1=Khadein | ||
|classr1= | |classr1=Bishop | ||
|lvr1=5 | |lvr1=5 | ||
|#r1=2 | |#r1=2 | ||
|inventoryr1=[[ | |inventoryr1=[[Thoron]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer2=Khadein | |namer2=Khadein | ||
|classr2=Mage | |classr2=Mage | ||
|lvr2= | |lvr2=5 | ||
|#r2=2 | |#r2=2 | ||
|inventoryr2=[[ | |inventoryr2=[[Thunder (tome)|Thunder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namerl=Khadein | |namerl=Khadein | ||
|classrl= | |classrl=Mage | ||
|lvrl= | |lvrl=8 | ||
|#rl=2 | |#rl=2 | ||
|inventoryrl=[[ | |inventoryrl=[[Blizzard]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |content2={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=snes01 | |platform=snes01 | ||
|name1=Dolhr | |name1=Dolhr | ||
|class1= | |class1=Hero | ||
|lv1=5 | |lv1=5 | ||
|#1=2 | |#1=2 | ||
|inventory1={{Item|snes01| | |inventory1={{Item|snes01|Killing Edge}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name2=Dolhr | |name2=Dolhr | ||
|class2= | |class2=Hero | ||
|lv2=5 | |lv2=5 | ||
|#2= | |#2=1 | ||
|inventory2={{Item|snes01| | |inventory2={{Item|snes01|Wyrmslayer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name3=Dolhr | |name3=Dolhr | ||
|class3= | |class3=Sniper | ||
|lv3=5 | |lv3=5 | ||
|#3=2 | |#3=2 | ||
|inventory3={{Item|snes01| | |inventory3={{Item|snes01|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name4=Dolhr | |name4=Dolhr | ||
|class4= | |class4=Sniper | ||
|lv4=5 | |lv4=5 | ||
|#4= | |#4=2 | ||
|inventory4={{Item|snes01| | |inventory4={{Item|snes01|Silver Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name5=Dolhr | |name5=Dolhr | ||
Line 514: | Line 514: | ||
|inventory7={{Item|snes01|Bolganone}} | |inventory7={{Item|snes01|Bolganone}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name8=Gharnef | |name8=[[Gharnef]] | ||
|class8=Bishop | |class8=Bishop | ||
|lv8=10 | |lv8=10 | ||
|#8=2 | |#8=2 | ||
|inventory8={{Item|snes01|Thoron}} | |inventory8={{Item|snes01|Thoron}} | ||
|notes8=False Gharnef | |notes8=False Gharnef. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9=Gharnef | |name9=[[Gharnef]] | ||
|class9=Bishop | |class9=Bishop | ||
|lv9=10 | |lv9=10 | ||
Line 528: | Line 528: | ||
|notes9=False Gharnef. | |notes9=False Gharnef. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name10=Gharnef | |name10=[[Gharnef]] | ||
|class10=Bishop | |class10=Bishop | ||
|lv10=10 | |lv10=10 | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10={{Item|snes01|Meteor}} • {{Item|snes01|Bishop Ring|type=drop}} | |inventory10={{Item|snes01|Meteor}} • {{Item|snes01|Bishop Ring|type=drop}} | ||
|notes10=False Gharnef.<br>Does not move. | |notes10=False Gharnef.<br>Does not move; stands on a [[Terrain/Super Nintendo Entertainment System games#Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem|throne]], the chapter's seize point. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Gharnef]] | |nameb=[[Gharnef]] | ||
Line 560: | Line 560: | ||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |content3={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=ds01 | |platform=ds01 | ||
|name1= | |name1=Khadein | ||
|class1= | |class1=Bishop | ||
|lv1=10 | |lv1=10 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1= | |inventory1={{Item|ds|Swarm}} • {{Item|ds|Master Seal|type=drop}} | ||
|notes1=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name2= | |name2=Khadein | ||
|class2= | |class2=Bishop | ||
|lv2= | |lv2=8 | ||
|#2= | |#2=2 | ||
|inventory2= | |inventory2={{Item|ds|Swarm}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name3= | |name3=Khadein | ||
|class3= | |class3=Bishop | ||
|lv3= | |lv3=8 | ||
|#3=2 | |#3=2 | ||
|inventory3= | |inventory3={{Item|ds|Bolganone}} | ||
|notes3=One immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name4= | |name4=Khadein | ||
|class4= | |class4=Curate | ||
|lv4= | |lv4=14 | ||
|#4= | |#4=1 | ||
|inventory4=[[ | |inventory4={{Item|ds|Fortify|type=drop}} | ||
|notes4=Starts on a [[Terrain/Nintendo DS games#Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon|pillar]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name5=Khadein | |name5=Khadein | ||
|class5= | |class5=Curate | ||
|lv5= | |lv5=11 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5= | |inventory5={{Item|ds|Physic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6=Khadein | |name6=Khadein | ||
|class6= | |class6=Curate | ||
|lv6= | |lv6=14 | ||
|#6=1 | |#6=1 | ||
|inventory6= | |inventory6={{Item|ds|Fortify}} • {{Item|ds|Barrier|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name7=Khadein | |name7=Khadein | ||
|class7= | |class7=Curate | ||
|lv7= | |lv7=11 | ||
|#7= | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7= | |inventory7={{Item|ds|Physic}} • {{Item|ds|Pure Water|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name8= | |name8=Dolhr | ||
|class8= | |class8=Hero | ||
|lv8=8 | |lv8=8 | ||
|#8= | |#8=2 | ||
|inventory8= | |inventory8={{Item|ds|Silver Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9= | |name9=Dolhr | ||
|class9= | |class9=Sniper | ||
|lv9= | |lv9=10 | ||
|#9= | |#9=2 | ||
|inventory9= | |inventory9={{Item|ds|Silver Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name10= | |name10=Dolhr | ||
|class10= | |class10=Thief | ||
|lv10=10 | |lv10=10 | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10= | |inventory10={{Item|ds|Iron Sword}} • {{Item|ds|Door Key|type=drop}} | ||
|notes10=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name11= | |name11=Dolhr | ||
|class11= | |class11=Thief | ||
|lv11= | |lv11=15 | ||
|#11=1 | |#11=1 | ||
|inventory11= | |inventory11={{Item|ds|Devil Sword}} | ||
|notes11=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name12=Khadein | |name12=Khadein | ||
|class12= | |class12=Mage | ||
|lv12= | |lv12=12 | ||
|#12=1 | |#12=1 | ||
|inventory12= | |inventory12={{Item|ds|Blizzard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Khadein | |name13=Khadein | ||
|class13= | |class13=Mage | ||
|lv13= | |lv13=15 | ||
|#13=1 | |#13=1 | ||
|inventory13= | |inventory13={{Item|ds|Elfire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name14=Khadein | |name14=Khadein | ||
|class14= | |class14=Bishop | ||
|lv14= | |lv14=10 | ||
|#14=1 | |#14=1 | ||
|inventory14= | |inventory14={{Item|ds|Bolganone}} • {{Item|ds|Master Seal|type=drop}} | ||
|notes14=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo DS games#Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon|throne]], the chapter's seize point. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namel=[[Gharnef]] | |namel=[[Gharnef]] | ||
Line 652: | Line 658: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Khadein | |namer1=Khadein | ||
|classr1= | |classr1=Bishop | ||
|lvr1= | |lvr1=8 | ||
|#r1= | |#r1=2 | ||
|inventoryr1= | |inventoryr1={{Item|ds|Thoron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer2=Khadein | |namer2=Khadein | ||
|classr2=Mage | |classr2=Mage | ||
|lvr2= | |lvr2=10 | ||
|#r2=4 | |#r2=4 | ||
|inventoryr2= | |inventoryr2={{Item|ds|Thunder|link=Thunder (tome)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer3=Khadein | |namer3=Khadein | ||
|classr3= | |classr3=Mage | ||
|lvr3= | |lvr3=13 | ||
|#r3= | |#r3=4 | ||
|inventoryr3= | |inventoryr3={{Item|ds|Blizzard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namerl=Khadein | |namerl=Khadein | ||
Line 673: | Line 679: | ||
|lvrl=8 | |lvrl=8 | ||
|#rl=2 | |#rl=2 | ||
|inventoryrl= | |inventoryrl={{Item|ds|Swarm}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content4={{ChapEnemies | |content4={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=ds01 | |platform=ds01 | ||
|name1= | |name1=Khadein | ||
|class1= | |class1=Bishop | ||
|lv1=10 | |lv1=10 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1= | |inventory1={{Item|ds|Swarm}} • {{Item|ds|Master Seal|type=drop}} | ||
|notes1=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name2= | |name2=Khadein | ||
|class2= | |class2=Bishop | ||
|lv2= | |lv2=8 | ||
|#2= | |#2=2 | ||
|inventory2= | |inventory2={{Item|ds|Swarm}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name3= | |name3=Khadein | ||
|class3= | |class3=Bishop | ||
|lv3= | |lv3=8 | ||
|#3=2 | |#3=2 | ||
|inventory3= | |inventory3={{Item|ds|Thoron}} | ||
|notes3=One immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name4= | |name4=Khadein | ||
|class4= | |class4=Curate | ||
|lv4= | |lv4=14 | ||
|#4= | |#4=1 | ||
|inventory4=[[ | |inventory4={{Item|ds|Fortify|type=drop}} | ||
|notes4=Starts on a [[Terrain/Nintendo DS games#Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon|pillar]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name5=Khadein | |name5=Khadein | ||
|class5= | |class5=Curate | ||
|lv5= | |lv5=11 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5= | |inventory5={{Item|ds|Physic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6=Khadein | |name6=Khadein | ||
|class6= | |class6=Curate | ||
|lv6= | |lv6=14 | ||
|#6=1 | |#6=1 | ||
|inventory6= | |inventory6={{Item|ds|Fortify}} • {{Item|ds|Barrier|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name7=Khadein | |name7=Khadein | ||
|class7= | |class7=Curate | ||
|lv7= | |lv7=11 | ||
|#7= | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7= | |inventory7={{Item|ds|Physic}} • {{Item|ds|Pure Water|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name8= | |name8=Dolhr | ||
|class8= | |class8=Hero | ||
|lv8=8 | |lv8=8 | ||
|#8= | |#8=2 | ||
|inventory8= | |inventory8={{Item|ds|Brave Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name9= | |name9=Dolhr | ||
|class9= | |class9=Sniper | ||
|lv9=10 | |lv9=10 | ||
|#9= | |#9=2 | ||
|inventory9= | |inventory9={{Item|ds|Brave Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name10= | |name10=Dolhr | ||
|class10= | |class10=Thief | ||
|lv10=10 | |lv10=10 | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10= | |inventory10={{Item|ds|Brave Sword}} • {{Item|ds|Door Key|type=drop}} | ||
|notes10=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name11= | |name11=Dolhr | ||
|class11= | |class11=Thief | ||
|lv11= | |lv11=15 | ||
|#11=1 | |#11=1 | ||
|inventory11= | |inventory11={{Item|ds|Devil Sword}} | ||
|notes11=Prioritizes opening a [[chest]], then escaping. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|name12=Khadein | |name12=Khadein | ||
|class12= | |class12=Mage | ||
|lv12= | |lv12=12 | ||
|#12=1 | |#12=1 | ||
|inventory12= | |inventory12={{Item|ds|Thoron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name13=Khadein | |name13=Khadein | ||
|class13= | |class13=Mage | ||
|lv13=15 | |lv13=15 | ||
|#13=1 | |#13=1 | ||
|inventory13= | |inventory13={{Item|ds|Thoron}} | ||
|- | |||
|name14=Khadein | |||
|class14=Bishop | |||
|lv14=10 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|ds|Thoron}} • {{Item|ds|Master Seal|type=drop}} | |||
|notes14=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo DS games#Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon|throne]], the chapter's seize point. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|namel=[[Gharnef]] | |namel=[[Gharnef]] | ||
Line 763: | Line 781: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer1=Khadein | |namer1=Khadein | ||
|classr1= | |classr1=Bishop | ||
|lvr1= | |lvr1=8 | ||
|#r1= | |#r1=2 | ||
|inventoryr1= | |inventoryr1={{Item|ds|Thoron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer2=Khadein | |namer2=Khadein | ||
|classr2=Mage | |classr2=Mage | ||
|lvr2= | |lvr2=10 | ||
|#r2=4 | |#r2=4 | ||
|inventoryr2= | |inventoryr2={{Item|ds|Thoron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer3=Khadein | |namer3=Khadein | ||
|classr3= | |classr3=Mage | ||
|lvr3= | |lvr3=13 | ||
|#r3= | |#r3=4 | ||
|inventoryr3= | |inventoryr3={{Item|ds|Thoron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namerl=Khadein | |namerl=Khadein | ||
Line 784: | Line 802: | ||
|lvrl=8 | |lvrl=8 | ||
|#rl=2 | |#rl=2 | ||
|inventoryrl= | |inventoryrl={{Item|ds|Swarm}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 801: | Line 819: | ||
=====''Shadow Dragon''===== | =====''Shadow Dragon''===== | ||
*Turn 7 | *Turn 7 | ||
** | **2 [[Bishop]]s with [[Thoron]] from the top floor | ||
**2 [[Mage]]s with [[Thunder (tome)|Thunder]]{{hover|*|Lower difficulties}}/[[Thoron]]{{hover|*|Higher difficulties}} from the top floor | |||
**2 [[Mage]]s with [[Blizzard]]{{hover|*|Lower difficulties}}/[[Thoron]]{{hover|*|Higher difficulties}} from the top floor | |||
*Turn 15 | *Turn 15 | ||
** | **2 [[Bishop]]s with [[Swarm]] from the top floor | ||
**2 [[Mage]]s with [[Thunder (tome)|Thunder]]{{hover|*|Lower difficulties}}/[[Thoron]]{{hover|*|Higher difficulties}} from the top floor | |||
**2 [[Mage]]s with [[Blizzard]]{{hover|*|Lower difficulties}}/[[Thoron]]{{hover|*|Higher difficulties}} from the top floor | |||
*All reinforcements are halted when [[Gharnef]] is defeated. | *All reinforcements are halted when [[Gharnef]] is defeated. | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 1 April 2019
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
- This article is about the chapter from Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light, Mystery of the Emblem, and Shadow Dragon; for the History Mode map from Fire Emblem Warriors based on this chapter, see The Dark Pontifex.
| ||||||
|
Dark Pontifex (Japanese: 悪の司祭ガーネフ Evil Bishop Garnef) is the twenty-third chapter of Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light and Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon and the eighteenth chapter of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem.
Plot
- Main article:
Dark Pontifex/Script
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Seize | Player | Other | Enemy | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Marth dies | 12 | 0 | 21+12 | |||
Character data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
Item data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shop data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Shadow Dragon
Swords Lances Axes Bows Tomes Staves Items Secret
None
- x3 Maximum
- Mystery of the Emblem doesn't have a shop
Enemy data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon Shadow Dragon (Hard-5)
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light
Mystery of the Emblem
- Starting Turn 7, continuing until 11 of each have appeared; which ones appear per turn is random
- Note: All reinforcements are halted when Gharnef is defeated.
Shadow Dragon
- Turn 7
- Turn 15
- All reinforcements are halted when Gharnef is defeated.
Boss data
- Main article:
Gharnef
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
In Shadow Dragon, one of the three Gharnefs is the real one, with the other two being fakes; which one is real and which are fakes is determined at random. The fakes can be damaged without Starlight, but only drop a Steel Sword instead of the Falchion, making them simply red herrings. The real one will have the full effects of Imhullu, blocking all damage, period. This fact can be used to your advantage in regards to identifying him—the Geosphere, which deals 13 damage to all units on the map, will not damage the real Gharnef, making it an easy way of distinguishing him from his fakes early on. Should one wish to use the Geosphere to identify him, it is advisable to keep a unit that can use Fortify ready, as the Geosphere will damage playable units as well as enemy units. Should the player not want to use the Geosphere, or not own it, a Ballistician can easily take a potshot at one of the Gharnefs from afar—again, the one that does not take damage from it is the real one.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Dark Pontifex |
|
Spanish |
El Pontifice Oscuro |
The Dark Pontifex |
French |
Le Pontife maléfique |
The Dark Pontifex |
German |
Dunkler Priester |
Dark Priest |
Italian |
Il Pontefice oscuro |
The Dark Pontifex |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
CG image displayed during the intro for Shadow Dragon
References
← A Knight-Filled Sky • | Dark Pontifex | • The Dragonkin Realm → |
---|
Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|