Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Weight (unit): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Red Dragon|Dragon Tribe (Red)]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> • [[White Dragon (Laguz)|Dragon Tribe (White)]] | | style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Red Dragon|Dragon Tribe (Red)]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> • [[White Dragon (Laguz)|Dragon Tribe (White)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+15''' | ||
| style=" | | style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Cat|Beast Tribe (Cat)]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> • [[Tiger|Beast Tribe (Tiger)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+20''' | | style="{{roundbl|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+20''' | ||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Lion|Beast Tribe (Lion)]] | | style="{{roundbr|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Lion|Beast Tribe (Lion)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color1}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | <!--Padding--> | | style="border:none; background: {{Color1}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | <!--Padding--> | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
====''Radiant Dawn''==== | ====''Radiant Dawn''==== | ||
{{ | {| width="70%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="4" style="{{round}}; border: 2px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color1}}" | ||
| style="{{roundt|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | '''[[Beorc]] units''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+0''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Light Mage]] • [[Light Sage]] • [[Light Priestess]] • [[Myrmidon]] • [[Swordmaster]] • [[Trueblade]] • [[Fighter]] • [[Archer]] • [[Fire Mage]] • [[Thunder Mage]] • [[Wind Mage]] • [[Fire Sage]] • [[Thunder Sage]] • [[Wind Sage]] • [[Dark Sage]] • [[Arch Sage]] • [[Priest]] • [[Bishop]] • [[Saint]] • [[Cleric]] • [[Druid]] • [[Thief]] • [[Rogue]] • [[Whisper]] • [[Assassin]] • [[Summoner]] • [[Empress]] • [[Chancellor]] • [[Civilian]] • [[Vendor (class)|Vendor]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+1''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Hero]] • [[Warrior]] • [[Sniper]] • [[Marksman]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+2''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Reaver]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+3''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Vanguard]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+4''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Soldier]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+5''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Halberdier]] <small>(Female units)</small> • [[Pilgrim]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+6''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Armored Sword]] <small>(Female units)</small> • [[Halberdier]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+7''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Sentinel]] <small>(Female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+8''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Armored Sword]] <small>(Male units)</small> • [[Armored Lance]] • [[Armored Axe]] • [[Sword General]] <small>(Female units)</small> • [[Sentinel]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+10''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Sword General]] <small>(Male units)</small> • [[Lance General]] • [[Axe General]] • [[Marshall]] <small>(Female units and [[Zelgius]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+12''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Black Knight (class)|Black Knight]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+13''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Marshall]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+16''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Pegasus Knight]] • [[Falcon Knight|Falconknight]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+17''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Seraph Knight]] • [[Queen]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+20''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Valkyrie]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+23''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Bow Knight]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+24''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Sword Knight]] • [[Lance Knight]] • [[Axe Knight]] • [[Bow Paladin]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+25''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Blade Paladin]] • [[Lance Paladin]] • [[Axe Paladin]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+26''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Gold Knight]] • [[Silver Knight]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+29''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Dracoknight]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+30''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Dragonmaster]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+31''' | |||
| style="{{roundbr|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Dragonlord]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color1}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | <!--Padding--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundt|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | '''[[Laguz]] units ([[Laguz transformation|unshifted]])''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-3''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Heron]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-1''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Raven (class)|Raven]] <small>(Female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+0''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Raven (class)|Raven]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+1''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] • [[Raven King]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+2''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Hawk King]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+5''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Cat]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> • [[Red Dragon]] <small>(Female units)</small> • [[Black Dragon|Dragon Prince]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+7''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Wolf (class)|Wolf]] • [[Wolf Queen]] <small>(Female units)</small> • [[White Dragon (Laguz)|White Dragon]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+8''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Red Dragon]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+9''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Tiger]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+10''' | |||
| style="{{roundbr|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Lion]] • [[Lion King]] • [[Black Dragon|Dragon King]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color1}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | <!--Padding--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundt|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | '''[[Laguz]] units ([[Laguz transformation|shifted]])''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-10''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Raven King|Raven]] <small>([[Naesala]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-5''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Heron]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-1''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Raven (class)|Raven]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+0''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] • [[Hawk King]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+20''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Cat]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> • [[Tiger]] • [[Lion]] • [[Wolf]] • [[Lion|Giffca]] • [[Lion King|Lion]] <small>([[Caineghis]])</small> • [[Wolf Queen|Wolf]] <small>([[Nailah]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+12''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Cat]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+15''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Tiger]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+20''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Lion]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+26''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Red Dragon]] <small>(Female units)</small> • [[Black Dragon]] <small>([[Kurthnaga]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+40''' | |||
| style="{{roundbr|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Red Dragon]] <small>(Male units)</small> • [[White Dragon (Laguz)|White Dragon]] • [[Black Dragon]] <small>([[Dheginsea]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color1}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | <!--Padding--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundt|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | '''Other units''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+0''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Horse]] • [[Spirit]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+80''' | |||
| style="{{roundbr|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Order Incarnate]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Rescuing=== | ===Rescuing=== |
Revision as of 07:59, 11 November 2015
Weight (Japanese: 重量 weight), abbreviated as Wt, is a statistic applied to units which appears only in Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance and Radiant Dawn. As its name obviously suggests, it simulates the unit's body weight and dictates whether or not a unit is light enough or too heavy to be rescued by another unit, and whether or not one unit is able to shove another. The function of the weight stat is similar to that of the constitution stat, and indeed it performs the same functions filled by constitution in other games, even though constitution still exists in Path of Radiance and Radiant Dawn.
Technically speaking, weight is not entirely its own stat but is calculated based on the unit's constitution and class. Every class in the two games adds a class bonus to the unit's constitution stat to produce their weight stat. The class bonus simulates any additions to the unit's actual body weight that come from whether or not they are armored or ride a mount. A side effect of this system is that increasing a unit's constitution using a Statue Frag will also indirectly increase their weight.
Calculations
Class bonuses
Path of Radiance
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Beorc units | |
+0 | Ranger • Cleric • Myrmidon • Swordmaster • Fighter • Archer • Mage • Sage • Priest • Bishop • Thief • Assassin |
+1 | Lord • Hero • Warrior • Sniper • Bandit |
+2 | Berserker • Soldier (Female units) |
+3 | Soldier (Male units) • Halberdier (Female units) |
+4 | Knight • Halberdier (Male units) |
+5 | General |
+16 | Pegasus Knight |
+17 | Falcon Knight • Princess Crimea |
+20 | Valkyrie |
+22 | Bow Knight (Female units) |
+23 | Sword Knight • Lance Knight • Axe Knight • Bow Knight (Male units) • Paladin (Female units) |
+24 | Paladin (Male units) |
+28 | Wyvern Rider |
+29 | Wyvern Lord |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +35 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | King Daein |
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Laguz units (unshifted) | |
-3 | Bird Tribe (Heron) (Male and female units) |
-1 | Bird Tribe (Raven) |
+0 | Bird Tribe (Hawk) |
+5 | Dragon Tribe (Red) (Male and female units) • Dragon Tribe (White) |
+15 | Beast Tribe (Cat) (Male and female units) • Beast Tribe (Tiger) |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +20 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | Beast Tribe (Lion) |
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Laguz units (shifted) | |
-5 | Heron (Male and female units) |
-3 | Raven |
-2 | Hawk |
+10 | Cat (Female units) |
+12 | Cat (Male units) |
+15 | Tiger |
+20 | Lion |
+26 | Red Dragon (Female units) |
+33 | White Dragon |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +56 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | Red Dragon (Male units) |
Radiant Dawn
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Beorc units | |
+0 | Light Mage • Light Sage • Light Priestess • Myrmidon • Swordmaster • Trueblade • Fighter • Archer • Fire Mage • Thunder Mage • Wind Mage • Fire Sage • Thunder Sage • Wind Sage • Dark Sage • Arch Sage • Priest • Bishop • Saint • Cleric • Druid • Thief • Rogue • Whisper • Assassin • Summoner • Empress • Chancellor • Civilian • Vendor |
+1 | Hero • Warrior • Sniper • Marksman |
+2 | Reaver |
+3 | Vanguard |
+4 | Soldier |
+5 | Halberdier (Female units) • Pilgrim |
+6 | Armored Sword (Female units) • Halberdier (Male units) |
+7 | Sentinel (Female units) |
+8 | Armored Sword (Male units) • Armored Lance • Armored Axe • Sword General (Female units) • Sentinel (Male units) |
+10 | Sword General (Male units) • Lance General • Axe General • Marshall (Female units and Zelgius) |
+12 | Black Knight |
+13 | Marshall (Male units) |
+16 | Pegasus Knight • Falconknight |
+17 | Seraph Knight • Queen |
+20 | Valkyrie |
+23 | Bow Knight |
+24 | Sword Knight • Lance Knight • Axe Knight • Bow Paladin |
+25 | Blade Paladin • Lance Paladin • Axe Paladin |
+26 | Gold Knight • Silver Knight |
+29 | Dracoknight |
+30 | Dragonmaster |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +31 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | Dragonlord |
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Laguz units (unshifted) | |
-3 | Heron (Male and female units) |
-1 | Raven (Female units) |
+0 | Raven (Male units) |
+1 | Hawk • Raven King |
+2 | Hawk King |
+5 | Cat (Male and female units) • Red Dragon (Female units) • Dragon Prince |
+7 | Wolf • Wolf Queen (Female units) • White Dragon |
+8 | Red Dragon (Male units) |
+9 | Tiger |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +10 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | Lion • Lion King • Dragon King |
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Laguz units (shifted) | |
-10 | Raven (Naesala) |
-5 | Heron (Male and female units) |
-1 | Raven (Male and female units) |
+0 | Hawk • Hawk King |
+20 | Cat (Male and female units) • Tiger • Lion • Wolf • Giffca • Lion (Caineghis) • Wolf (Nailah) |
+12 | Cat (Male units) |
+15 | Tiger |
+20 | Lion |
+26 | Red Dragon (Female units) • Black Dragon (Kurthnaga) |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +40 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | Red Dragon (Male units) • White Dragon • Black Dragon (Dheginsea) |
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Other units | |
+0 | Horse • Spirit |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +80 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | Order Incarnate |
Rescuing
- Main article:
Rescue (command) § Calculations
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Path of Radiance | If ([Unit A's Wt] - [Unit B's Wt]) ≥ 2, then Unit A can rescue Unit B. | -- |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Radiant Dawn | If ([Unit A's Wt] - 2) ≥ [Unit B's Wt]), then Unit A can rescue Unit B. | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |
Shoving
- Main article:
Shove
Weight only affects shoving in Path of Radiance; in Radiant Dawn, constitution is used instead.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Path of Radiance | If ([Unit B's Wt] - [Unit A's Wt]) ≥ 2, then Unit A can rescue Unit B. | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |