Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Hit rate: Difference between revisions
m (→Skills affecting hit rate: Section updated) |
m (→Skills affecting hit rate: Section updated) |
||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Swordbreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Swordbreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[sword]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[sword]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 lancebreaker.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 lancebreaker.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Lancebreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Lancebreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[lance (weapon)|lance]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[lance (weapon)|lance]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 axebreaker.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 axebreaker.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Axebreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Axebreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding an [[axe]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding an [[axe]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 bowbreaker.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 bowbreaker.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Bowbreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Bowbreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[bow]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[bow]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 tomebreaker.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 tomebreaker.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Tomebreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Tomebreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[tome]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[tome]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 lucky seven.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 lucky seven.png]] | ||
Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Underdog]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Underdog]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+15 hit rate and [[avoid]] if the user's [[level]] is lower than the opponent (counting [[:category:Advanced classes|advanced units]] as level 20 + their current displayed level). | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+15 hit rate and [[avoid]] if the user's [[level]] is lower than the opponent (counting [[:category:Advanced classes|advanced units]] as level 20 + their current displayed level). | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 even rhythm.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 even rhythm.png]] | ||
Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Supportive]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Supportive]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10 hit rate to the lead unit when the user is the support unit in a [[Tag Team]] or [[Pair Up]] and the pair has at least a C-rank [[support]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10 hit rate to the lead unit when the user is the support unit in a [[Tag Team]] or [[Pair Up]] and the pair has at least a C-rank [[support]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title| | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 wind disciple.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 wind disciple.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Wind Disciple]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Wind Disciple]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10 hit rate when the user's [[HP]] is not full. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10 hit rate when the user's [[HP]] is not full. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title| | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 forceful partner.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 forceful partner.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Forceful Partner]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Forceful Partner]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+15 hit rate to the lead unit when the user is the support unit and Corrin is the lead unit. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+15 hit rate to the lead unit when the user is the support unit and Corrin is the lead unit. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title| | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 perspicacious.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 perspicacious.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Perspicacious]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Perspicacious]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+5 hit rate to all allies. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+5 hit rate to all allies. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title| | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 shurikenbreaker.png]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Shurikenbreaker]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 hit rate and [[avoid]] when the opponent is wielding a [[shuriken]]. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:38, 23 December 2018
- Not to be confused with the hit stat applied to weapons.
Hit rate or accuracy (Japanese: 命中 hit) is a calculation determining the accuracy of a unit's attacks and their chance of successfully striking and harming their opponent. Hit rate is calculated primarily using the unit's skill stat and their equipped weapon's hit stat, and depending on the individual Fire Emblem series game may include other factors such as their luck stat and bonuses awarded by supports, skills and the weapon triangle.
Hit rate can be loosely divided into two separate calculations: a unit's base hit rate, which is calculated first from the unit's stats and typically displayed on a unit's profile, weapons and other bonuses, and the battle hit rate, the calculation used and displayed in actual battles which takes into account the opponent's avoid.
Calculations
Base hit rate
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Physical hit rate (Hit + Skill) Magical hit rate: (Hit) |
-- |
Gaiden | Physical hit rate (Hit + Skill) Magical accuracy: (Hit) |
-- |
Mystery of the Emblem | (Skill x 2) + Hit + Support bonus | If the support effect is not relevant, the support bonus is taken to be 0. |
Genealogy of the Holy War | (Skill x 2) + Hit + (Authority bonus) + (Charm bonus) + (Lover bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) |
If the authority, Charm, lover or weapon triangle effects are not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Thracia 776 | (Skill x 2) + Hit + (Support bonus) + (Authority bonus) + (Charm bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) |
If the authority, Charm, support or weapon triangle effects are not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
The Binding Blade | (Skill x 2) + Hit + (Luck / 2) + (Support bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) |
If the support or weapon triangle effects are not relevant, the bonus is taken to be 0. |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | (Skill x 2) + Hit + (Luck / 2) + (Support bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) + (S rank bonus) + (Tactician bonus) |
If the support, weapon triangle, S rank or tactician effects are not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
The Sacred Stones | (Skill x 2) + Hit + (Luck / 2) + (Support bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) + (S rank bonus) |
If the support, weapon triangle or S rank effects are not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Path of Radiance | (Skill x 2) + Hit + (Luck / 2) + (Support bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) + (Biorhythm bonus) + (Any bonuses from skills) |
If the support, weapon triangle or biorhythm effects are not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Radiant Dawn | (Skill x 2) + Hit + (Luck) + (Biorhythm bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) + (Buddy support bonus) + (Authority bonus) + (Altitude bonus) + (Range bonus) + (Any bonuses from skills) |
If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Shadow Dragon | (Skill) + Hit + (Luck / 2) + (Support bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) + (Weapon level bonus) + (Class bonus) |
If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. The class bonus is +5 for Snipers and +10 for Swordmasters. |
New Mystery of the Emblem | (Skill) + Hit + (Luck / 2) + (Support bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) + (Weapon level bonus) + (Class bonus) + (Lunatic Mode bonus) |
If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. The class bonus is +5 for Snipers only. The Lunatic Mode bonus is +10 for all enemies on Lunatic Mode and is unavailable to the player. |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Awakening | (Skill x 3) + Hit + (Luck / 2) + (Support/Dual bonus) + (Weapon triangle advantage/disadvantage) + (Weapon level bonus) + (Any bonuses from skills) |
style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Battle hit rate
In all games except Thracia 776, the minimum possible battle hit rate is 0%, while the maximum possible battle hit rate is 100%. An attack cannot be a critical hit unless it hits, thus even if the critical rate is 100% you will not always land a critical hit. They can also be blocked by Pavise or Dual Guards depending on the game. In all games from The Binding Blade onward, the displayed battle hit rate is not accurate and the actual battle hit rate is a hidden calculation averaging two random number generator rolls; for more details, see true hit.
The battle hit rate for offensive staves is an entirely separate calculation based on the resistance of the target and the magic stat of the staff's wielder; for this calculation, see here.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Physical hit rate [(Base physical hit rate) - (Opponent's physical avoid)]% Magical hit rate: [(User's weapon's hit) - (Opponent's luck)]% |
-- |
Gaiden | Physical hit rate [(Base hit rate) - (opponent's avoid)]% Magical hit rate: [(User's spell's hit) - (Opponent's speed + luck)]% |
-- |
Mystery of the Emblem | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Genealogy of the Holy War | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Thracia 776 | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | The minimum possible battle hit rate is 1%, while the maximum possible battle hit rate is 99%. |
The Binding Blade | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
The Sacred Stones | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Path of Radiance | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Radiant Dawn | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Shadow Dragon | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
New Mystery of the Emblem | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Awakening | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Skills affecting hit rate
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Skills awarding hit rate bonuses or penalties | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Hit rate |
-- |
Spanish |
Golpe |
Hit |
French |
Précision |
Accuracy |
German |
Trefferquote |
Hit rate |
Italian |
Colpisca |
Hit |