Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Tower of Black Winds/The Gautier Inheritance: Difference between revisions
m (→Enemy data) |
(→Map data: I'll leave the AI to you, Thecornerman.) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Hard | |tab2=Hard | ||
|tab3=Maddening | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |content1={{ChapData | ||
|victory=Defeat [[Miklan]] | |victory=Defeat [[Miklan]] | ||
|defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]]{{ | |defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]]{{Crimson Flower|Black Eagles}}/[[Dimitri]]{{Azure Moon|Blue Lions}}/[[Claude]]{{Verdant Wind|Golden Deer}} dies{{hover|*|Classic mode}} or the player's army is routed{{hover|*|Casual mode}} | ||
|ally=10 | |ally=10 | ||
|other=1 | |other=1 | ||
Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
|content2={{ChapData | |content2={{ChapData | ||
|victory=Defeat [[Miklan]] | |victory=Defeat [[Miklan]] | ||
|defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]]{{ | |defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]]{{Crimson Flower|Black Eagles}}/[[Dimitri]]{{Azure Moon|Blue Lions}}/[[Claude]]{{Verdant Wind|Golden Deer}} dies{{hover|*|Classic mode}} or the player's army is routed{{hover|*|Casual mode}} | ||
|ally=10 | |ally=10 | ||
|other=1 | |other=1 | ||
|enemy=19{{hover|+11|Reinforcements}} | |enemy=19{{hover|+11|Reinforcements}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe16 5 h.png|200px]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe16 5 h.png|200px]] | ||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defeat [[Miklan]] | |||
|defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]]{{Crimson Flower|Black Eagles}}/[[Dimitri]]{{Azure Moon|Blue Lions}}/[[Claude]]{{Verdant Wind|Golden Deer}} dies{{hover|*|Classic mode}} or the player's army is routed{{hover|*|Casual mode}} | |||
|ally=10 | |||
|other=1 | |||
|enemy=25{{hover|+13|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe16 5 m.png|200px]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 88: | Line 97: | ||
|return20=marianne | |return20=marianne | ||
|return21=hilda | |return21=hilda | ||
|return22=leonie | |return22=leonie | ||
|return23=catherine | |return23=catherine | ||
Line 106: | Line 114: | ||
|return7=marianne | |return7=marianne | ||
|return8=hilda | |return8=hilda | ||
|return9=leonie | |return9=leonie | ||
|return10=ferdinand | |return10=ferdinand | ||
Line 165: | Line 172: | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Hard | |tab2=Hard | ||
|tab3=Maddening | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=ns01 | |platform=ns01 | ||
Line 355: | Line 363: | ||
|lvr1=10 | |lvr1=10 | ||
|#r1=2 | |#r1=2 | ||
|inventoryr1={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. | |inventoryr1={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 1: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|namer2=Rogue | |namer2=Rogue | ||
Line 378: | Line 386: | ||
|classrl=Black Beast | |classrl=Black Beast | ||
|lvrl=12 | |lvrl=12 | ||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|16|Crest Stone (Gautier)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Barrier|link=Barrier (monster)}} • {{Item|16|Vital Defense|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Magic Bind}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}} • {{Item|16|Death Blow}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 3}}<br>{{Item|16|Thorns of Ruin|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notesrl=• Starts on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|heal tile+]].<br>• Will not move until provoked. | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ns01 | |||
|name1=Rogue | |||
|class1=Fighter | |||
|lv1=15 | |||
|#1=3 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|16|Iron Axe|image=axe}}<br>{{Item|16|Axe Prowess Lv 3}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Rogue | |||
|class2=Thief | |||
|lv2=15 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} • {{Item|16|Vulnerary|image=potion}} • {{Item|16|Chest Key|image=key|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Pass}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Rogue | |||
|class3=Mage | |||
|version3=female | |||
|lv3=15 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (tome)|image=black magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Magic +2}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Rogue | |||
|class4=Fortress Knight | |||
|lv4=9 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|16|Steel Axe|image=axe}} • {{Item|16|Accuracy Ring|image=ring|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Axefaire}} • {{Item|16|Weight -5}} • {{Item|16|Axe Prowess Lv 2}} • {{Item|16|Defense +2}} • {{Item|16|Resistance +2}}<br>{{Item|16|Helm Splitter|image=combat art axe}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Rogue | |||
|class5=Mage | |||
|lv5=15 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (tome)|image=black magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Magic +2}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Rogue | |||
|class6=Thief | |||
|lv6=15 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Pass}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Rogue | |||
|class7=Thief | |||
|version7=female | |||
|lv7=15 | |||
|#7=2 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} • {{Item|16|Vulnerary|image=potion|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Pass}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Rogue | |||
|class8=Armored Knight | |||
|lv8=15 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|16|Steel Axe|image=axe}} • {{Item|16|Vulnerary|image=potion|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Axe Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Armored Blow}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Rogue | |||
|class9=Archer | |||
|version9=female | |||
|lv9=15 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|16|Steel Bow|image=bow}}<br>{{Item|16|Bowrange +1}} • {{Item|16|Bow Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Poison Strike}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Rogue | |||
|class10=Archer | |||
|lv10=15 | |||
|#10=6 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|16|Steel Bow|image=bow}}<br>{{Item|16|Bowrange +1}} • {{Item|16|Bow Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Poison Strike}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Rogue | |||
|class11=Fighter | |||
|lv11=15 | |||
|#11=2 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|16|Iron Axe|image=axe}} • {{Item|16|Vulnerary|image=potion|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Axe Prowess Lv 3}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Rogue | |||
|class12=Armored Knight | |||
|lv12=15 | |||
|#12=3 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|16|Steel Axe|image=axe}}<br>{{Item|16|Axe Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Armored Blow}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Rogue | |||
|class13=Monk | |||
|lv13=15 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|16|Nosferatu|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Physic|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Resistance +2}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Miklan]] | |||
|classb=Armored Knight | |||
|lvb=17 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|16|Lance of Ruin|image=lance relic}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Lance Prowess Lv 3}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | |||
|notesb=Starts on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|heal tile+]]. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Rogue | |||
|classr1=Mage | |||
|lvr1=15 | |||
|#r1=2 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (tome)|image=black magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Magic +2}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Rogue | |||
|classr2=Thief | |||
|lvr2=15 | |||
|#r2=2 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Pass}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 1: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Rogue | |||
|classr3=Thief | |||
|lvr3=15 | |||
|#r3=2 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Pass}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Rogue | |||
|classr4=Mage | |||
|lvr4=15 | |||
|#r4=2 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (tome)|image=black magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Magic +2}}<br>{{Item|16|Miklan Private Militia|image=battalion armored}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Assault Troop|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Rogue | |||
|classr5=Thief | |||
|lvr5=15 | |||
|#r5=4 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Pass}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=[[Miklan|Black Beast]] | |||
|classrl=Black Beast | |||
|lvrl=17 | |||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|16|Crest Stone (Gautier)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Barrier|link=Barrier (monster)}} • {{Item|16|Vital Defense|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Magic Bind}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}} • {{Item|16|Death Blow}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 3}}<br>{{Item|16|Thorns of Ruin|image=staggering blow}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|16|Crest Stone (Gautier)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Barrier|link=Barrier (monster)}} • {{Item|16|Vital Defense|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Magic Bind}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}} • {{Item|16|Death Blow}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 3}}<br>{{Item|16|Thorns of Ruin|image=staggering blow}} | ||
Line 386: | Line 520: | ||
====Reinforcements==== | ====Reinforcements==== | ||
*Turn 2 | *Turn 2 | ||
**2 [[Mage]]s from west of ally starting positions <small>(Maddening only)</small> | |||
**2 [[Thief|Thieves]] with [[Iron Sword]]s{{hover|*|Normal}}/[[Steel Sword]]s{{hover|*|Hard}} from west of ally starting positions | **2 [[Thief|Thieves]] with [[Iron Sword]]s{{hover|*|Normal}}/[[Steel Sword]]s{{hover|*|Hard}} from west of ally starting positions | ||
***Both have [[battalion]]s on Hard | ***Both have [[battalion]]s on Hard and above | ||
*Turn 6; on Hard and above, these can act on the turn they appear | *Turn 6; on Hard and above, these can act on the turn they appear | ||
**2 [[Thief|Thieves]] from west of ally starting positions | **2 [[Thief|Thieves]] from west of ally starting positions | ||
***Both have [[battalion]]s on Hard and above | ***Both have [[battalion]]s on Hard and above | ||
**2 [[Mage]]s from west of ally starting positions | **2 [[Mage]]s with [[battalion]]s from west of ally starting positions | ||
*For 2 turns after passing the broken northeastern pillar (reaching column 13 from the north) | *For 2 turns after passing the broken northeastern pillar (reaching column 13 from the north) | ||
**2 [[Thief|Thieves]] from the northeast corner of the map | **2 [[Thief|Thieves]] from the northeast corner of the map | ||
*After [[Miklan]] is defeated once | *After [[Miklan]] is defeated once | ||
**Miklan transforms into the [[Black Beast]], and all playable and NPC units are moved to the central chamber's entrance | **Miklan transforms into the [[Black Beast]], and all playable and NPC units are moved to the central chamber's entrance. All [[Divine Pulse]] charges will be regained at this point. | ||
===NPC data=== | ===NPC data=== |
Revision as of 18:02, 7 October 2019
| ||||
|
The Gautier Inheritance (Japanese: ゴーティエ家督争乱 Gautier Inheritance Conflict) is the main battle map of the fifth chapter in Fire Emblem: Three Houses. In this map, the Church of Seiros discharges Byleth and company to neutralize Miklan's threats.
Map data
Normal Hard Maddening
Character data
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Hard Maddening
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 2
- 2 Mages from west of ally starting positions (Maddening only)
- 2 Thieves with Iron Swords*/Steel Swords* from west of ally starting positions
- Both have battalions on Hard and above
- Turn 6; on Hard and above, these can act on the turn they appear
- 2 Thieves from west of ally starting positions
- Both have battalions on Hard and above
- 2 Mages with battalions from west of ally starting positions
- 2 Thieves from west of ally starting positions
- For 2 turns after passing the broken northeastern pillar (reaching column 13 from the north)
- 2 Thieves from the northeast corner of the map
- After Miklan is defeated once
- Miklan transforms into the Black Beast, and all playable and NPC units are moved to the central chamber's entrance. All Divine Pulse charges will be regained at this point.
NPC data
| ||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Main article:
Miklan - Miklan
Normal Hard Maddening
|
|
|
- Black Beast
Normal Hard Maddening
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
Your first objective is to make your way through the tower, get to Miklan, and take him out. You are accompanied by Gilbert for this battle; he's tough, but he's not invincible, and can suffer death by a thousand cuts if left to his own devices. His accuracy is also fairly sketchy, typically managing hit rates in the 50s/60s against the Thieves that dominate this chapter. Several thugs will outflank you on turns 2 and 6, and these guys are capable of wiping out 3/4 of Gilbert's health on Maddening, so make sure to pick them off before advancing. In addition, make sure to nick the Armorslayer in the chest in the southeast corner. Keep an eye on the Archers on the top level, who can chip you if you blunder into their range. If you have your own 3-range units (ex. Archers, Longbows, Thoron), you can dispose of them as you make the trip around the center. You'll face the main bulk of Miklan's army at the north end of the map on Maddening. It's probably wise to back off a little and whittle them down before charging in; you can use movement skills to pull Gilbert back. Once they have been wiped out, you get hit by ambush spawns in the northeast corner. These pieces of garbage are rather fast and have Pass to slip past your defenses and pick off your squishy units. The safest way to deal with them is to hit the last survivor of the main force with a gambit to rattle him, then let Gilbert finish him off so you can take a turn to retreat. In the northwest corner, there's a particularly nasty Fortress Knight lurking about. Make sure to sic your mages on him, or you're gonna have a bad time. Make sure that Gilbert is healed before you take out Miklan - there's no specific reward for keeping him intact, but your pride will thank you. Also, note that since Miklan doesn't have a Crest, the Lance of Ruin deals 10 damage to him automatically after all combat he is involved in. After Miklan goes down, instead of winning the mission, you win nightmares for the next week.
Upon defeating Miklan and him transforming into the Black Beast, all charges of Divine Pulse are restored. Using Divine Pulse to defeat Miklan again will restore them again, and can be done an infinite number of times. Pay very close attention to the following, since Demonic Beasts are a new type of enemy that requires new tactics to exploit their weaknesses and gain the maximum reward. When you move your cursor over Miklan, you'll notice that the tiles he occupies glow yellow. These are his barriers. Destroy all of them to stun him for one enemy phase and gain a rare crafting material (five Umbral Steels in this case, which can repair the Hero's Relics). You want to get into the habit of doing this since Demonic Beasts will be your main source of such materials. Effective damage and gambits will deal double damage to the barriers, and using a gambit will force the monster to attack whoever last hit him with a gambit. For this specific fight, you also want to use a movement combat art to move Gilbert to safety since he tends to suicide against Miklan. Fight smart, fight hard, and you can overcome this.
At the end of this map, all of your units should be past level 10 and ready to promote into intermediate classes. You can also stay in beginner classes until you master them and get the basic stat +2 skills and movement arts - your call.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
The Gautier Inheritance |
-- |
French |
Le conflit des Gautier |
The conflict of the Gautier |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Assault at the Rite of Rebirth • | The Gautier Inheritance | • The Underground Chamber → |
---|