Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Weight (unit): Difference between revisions
(Created page with "'''Weight''' (Japanese: {{hover|重量|jūryō}} ''weight''), abbreviated as '''Wt''', is a statistic applied to units which appears only in {{FE9}} and {{title|Radiant Da...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Weight''' (Japanese: {{hover|重量|jūryō}} ''weight''), abbreviated as '''Wt''', is a statistic applied to [[unit]]s which appears only in {{FE9}} and {{title|Radiant Dawn}}. As its name obviously suggests, it simulates the unit's [[wikipedia:Body weight|body weight]] and dictates whether or not a unit is light enough or too heavy to be [[Rescue (command)|rescued]] by another unit, and whether or not one unit is able to [[shove]] another. | '''Weight''' (Japanese: {{hover|重量|jūryō}} ''weight''), abbreviated as '''Wt''', is a statistic applied to [[unit]]s which appears only in {{FE9}} and {{title|Radiant Dawn}}. As its name obviously suggests, it simulates the unit's [[wikipedia:Body weight|body weight]] and dictates whether or not a unit is light enough or too heavy to be [[Rescue (command)|rescued]] by another unit, and whether or not one unit is able to [[shove]] another. The function of the weight stat is similar to that of the [[constitution]] stat, and indeed it performs the same functions filled by constitution in other games, even though constitution still exists in ''Path of Radiance'' and ''Radiant Dawn''. | ||
Technically speaking, weight is not entirely its own stat but is calculated based on the unit's constitution and class. Every class in the two games adds a '''class bonus''' to the unit's constitution to produce their weight stat, which is added to the constitution stat to generate the unit's weight. The class bonus simulates any additions to the unit's actual body weight that come from whether or not they are armored or ride a mount. A side effect of this system is that increasing a unit's constitution using a [[Statue Frag]] will also indirectly increase their weight. | |||
==Calculations== | ==Calculations== | ||
===Class bonuses=== | |||
====''Path of Radiance''==== | |||
{| width="70%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="4" style="{{round}}; border: 2px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color1}}" | |||
| style="{{roundt|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | '''[[Beorc]] units''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+0''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Ranger]] • [[Cleric]] • [[Myrmidon]] • [[Swordmaster]] • [[Fighter]] • [[Archer]] • [[Mage]] • [[Sage]] • [[Priest]] • [[Bishop]] • [[Thief]] • [[Assassin]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+1''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Lord]] • [[Hero]] • [[Warrior]] • [[Sniper]] • [[Bandit]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+2''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Berserker]] • [[Soldier]] <small>(Female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+3''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Soldier]] <small>(Male units)</small> • [[Halberdier]] <small>(Female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+4''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Knight]] • [[Halberdier]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+5''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[General]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+16''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Pegasus Knight]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+17''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Falcon Knight]] • [[Princess Crimea]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+20''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Valkyrie]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+22''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Bow Knight]] <small>(Female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+23''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Sword Knight]] • [[Lance Knight]] • [[Axe Knight]] • [[Bow Knight]] <small>(Male units)</small> • [[Paladin]] <small>(Female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+24''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Paladin]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+28''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Wyvern Rider]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+29''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Wyvern Lord]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+35''' | |||
| style="{{roundbr|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[King Daein]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color1}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | <!--Padding--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundt|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | '''[[Laguz]] units ([[Laguz transformation|unshifted]])''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-3''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Heron|Bird Tribe (Heron)]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-1''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Raven (class)|Bird Tribe (Raven)]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+0''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Hawk (class)|Bird Tribe (Hawk)]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+5''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Red Dragon|Dragon Tribe (Red)]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> • [[White Dragon (Laguz)|Dragon Tribe (White)]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+15''' | |||
| style="{{roundbr|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Cat|Beast Tribe (Cat)]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> • [[Tiger|Beast Tribe (Tiger)]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+20''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Lion|Beast Tribe (Lion)]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color1}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | <!--Padding--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundt|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | '''[[Laguz]] units ([[Laguz transformation|shifted]])''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-5''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Heron]] <small>(Male and female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-3''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Raven (class)|Raven]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''-2''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+10''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Cat]] <small>(Female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+12''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Cat]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+15''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Tiger]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+20''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Lion]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+26''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Red Dragon]] <small>(Female units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+33''' | |||
| style="border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[White Dragon (Laguz)|White Dragon]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}; text-align:right;" width="5%" | '''+56''' | |||
| style="{{roundbr|10px}}; border:none; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Red Dragon]] <small>(Male units)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Rescuing=== | ===Rescuing=== | ||
{{main|Rescue (command)#Calculations}} | {{main|Rescue (command)#Calculations}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 145: | ||
{{refbar}} | {{refbar}} | ||
==See also== | |||
* [[Constitution]] | |||
{{NavMech}} | {{NavMech}} |
Revision as of 07:04, 10 November 2015
Weight (Japanese: 重量 weight), abbreviated as Wt, is a statistic applied to units which appears only in Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance and Radiant Dawn. As its name obviously suggests, it simulates the unit's body weight and dictates whether or not a unit is light enough or too heavy to be rescued by another unit, and whether or not one unit is able to shove another. The function of the weight stat is similar to that of the constitution stat, and indeed it performs the same functions filled by constitution in other games, even though constitution still exists in Path of Radiance and Radiant Dawn.
Technically speaking, weight is not entirely its own stat but is calculated based on the unit's constitution and class. Every class in the two games adds a class bonus to the unit's constitution to produce their weight stat, which is added to the constitution stat to generate the unit's weight. The class bonus simulates any additions to the unit's actual body weight that come from whether or not they are armored or ride a mount. A side effect of this system is that increasing a unit's constitution using a Statue Frag will also indirectly increase their weight.
Calculations
Class bonuses
Path of Radiance
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Beorc units | |
+0 | Ranger • Cleric • Myrmidon • Swordmaster • Fighter • Archer • Mage • Sage • Priest • Bishop • Thief • Assassin |
+1 | Lord • Hero • Warrior • Sniper • Bandit |
+2 | Berserker • Soldier (Female units) |
+3 | Soldier (Male units) • Halberdier (Female units) |
+4 | Knight • Halberdier (Male units) |
+5 | General |
+16 | Pegasus Knight |
+17 | Falcon Knight • Princess Crimea |
+20 | Valkyrie |
+22 | Bow Knight (Female units) |
+23 | Sword Knight • Lance Knight • Axe Knight • Bow Knight (Male units) • Paladin (Female units) |
+24 | Paladin (Male units) |
+28 | Wyvern Rider |
+29 | Wyvern Lord |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +35 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | King Daein |
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Laguz units (unshifted) | |
-3 | Bird Tribe (Heron) (Male and female units) |
-1 | Bird Tribe (Raven) |
+0 | Bird Tribe (Hawk) |
+5 | Dragon Tribe (Red) (Male and female units) • Dragon Tribe (White) |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +15 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | Beast Tribe (Cat) (Male and female units) • Beast Tribe (Tiger) |
+20 | Beast Tribe (Lion) |
style="Template:Roundt; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:center;" colspan="2" | Laguz units (shifted) | |
-5 | Heron (Male and female units) |
-3 | Raven |
-2 | Hawk |
+10 | Cat (Female units) |
+12 | Cat (Male units) |
+15 | Tiger |
+20 | Lion |
+26 | Red Dragon (Female units) |
+33 | White Dragon |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:none; background: #222222; text-align:right;" width="5%" | +56 | style="Template:Roundbr; border:none; background: #222222" | Red Dragon (Male units) |
Rescuing
- Main article:
Rescue (command) § Calculations
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Path of Radiance | If ([Unit A's Wt] - [Unit B's Wt]) ≥ 2, then Unit A can rescue Unit B. | -- |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Radiant Dawn | If ([Unit A's Wt] - 2) ≥ [Unit B's Wt]), then Unit A can rescue Unit B. | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |
Shoving
- Main article:
Shove
Weight only affects shoving in Path of Radiance; in Radiant Dawn, constitution is used instead.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Path of Radiance | If ([Unit B's Wt] - [Unit A's Wt]) ≥ 2, then Unit A can rescue Unit B. | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |