Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Range: Difference between revisions
(Items and Skills affecting Range) |
(→Items and skills affecting range: Forgot to put items) |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; color:#fff" width="45%"|Effect | !style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; color:#fff" width="45%"|Effect | ||
!style="{{roundtr}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; color:#fff" width="30%"|Games | !style="{{roundtr}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; color:#fff" width="30%"|Games | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 ring.png]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Mage Ring]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+5 Range when using [[Magic (element)|magic]]|Gaiden only}}/{{hover|+2 Range when using [[black magic]]|Shadows of Valentia only}}. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Gaiden}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 bowrange +1.png|20px]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 bowrange +1.png|20px]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 84: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 skill ring.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 skill ring.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Sophisticate]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Sophisticate]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+2 Range when using a | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+2 Range when using a black magic spell. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 staff silver.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Caduceus Staff]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+1 Range with magic if equipped. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 staff relic.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Thyrsus]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+2 Range with magic if equipped. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 black magic range +1.png|20px]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 black magic range +1.png|20px]] |
Revision as of 09:46, 24 November 2020
A weapon's range (Japanese: 射程 range), abbreviated Rng, denotes the distance with which its wielder can attack. Measured in terms of spaces, the range with which a unit can attack with a weapon is, generally speaking, the unit's movement plus the range of the weapon; almost anywhere which falls inside this radius can be attacked, depending on the terrain properties and the weapon. The vast majority of weapons have a range of 1 or 2; attacking at 1 range is traditionally called "direct" or "melee combat", while attacking at 2 or more range is referred to as "indirect" or "ranged combat".
Typical ranges
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Typical ranges for weapon types | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Each weapon type is primarily associated with a basic range possessed by the majority of weapons of the type; however, for each weapon type there are a small number of rarer weapons which to some degree exceed this basic range. The extended ranges almost always occur in set patterns associated with a certain type of weapon variation.
In addition, there are rare occasions on which range can be extended by other means; for example, the Marksman gains +1 range boost for all bows except longbows.
Items and skills affecting range
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items and skills awarding range bonuses or penalties | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Flavor text
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Range |
-- |
Spanish |
Alcance |
Scope |
French |
Portée |
Range |
German |
Reichweite |
Range |
Italian |
Raggio |
Radius |
Dutch |
Bereik |
Range |
Korean |
사정 |
|
Simplified Chinese |
射程 |
|
Traditional Chinese |
射程 |
|