Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Poleaxe: Difference between revisions
Fastesthe1 (talk | contribs) |
m (...Basically a carbon-copy from Zanbato apart from changng the weapon type. Interestingly, Heroes is spelling it "Poleaxe" with the ending E...) |
||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ||
{{WeaponStats | {{WeaponStats | ||
| | |game1={{title|Heroes}} | ||
| | |sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill offense.png|15px]] | ||
| | |rank1={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt1=10 | ||
| | |wt1=-- | ||
| | |hit1=-- | ||
| | |crt1=-- | ||
| | |rng1=1 | ||
| | |uses1=Infinite | ||
| | |worth1=200 SP | ||
| | |wex1=-- | ||
| | |notes1=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh cavalry.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|cavalry units]]. | ||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, unrefined) | |||
|sprite2=[[File:Is feh skill offense.png|20px]] | |||
|rank2={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt2=14 | |||
|wt2=-- | |||
|hit2=-- | |||
|crt2=-- | |||
|rng2=1 | |||
|uses2=Infinite | |||
|worth2=300 SP | |||
|wex2=-- | |||
|notes2=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh cavalry.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|cavalry units]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +Effect) | |||
|sprite3=[[File:Is feh wpn nullify bonus cavalry refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank3={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt3=14 | |||
|wt3=-- | |||
|hit3=-- | |||
|crt3=-- | |||
|rng3=1 | |||
|uses3=Infinite | |||
|worth3=350 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|Arena Medals|link=Arena Medal]]<br>50 [[File:Is feh refining stone.png|15px|refining Stones|link=Refining Stone]] | |||
|wex3=-- | |||
|notes3=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh cavalry.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|cavalry units]]. If the enemy is a cavalry unit, that enemy's bonuses (from skills such as Hone, Fortify, or Rally) are ignored during combat.<br>Grants +3 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | |||
|sprite4=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank4={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt4=16 | |||
|wt4=-- | |||
|hit4=-- | |||
|crt4=-- | |||
|rng4=1 | |||
|uses4=Infinite | |||
|worth4=350 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|Arena Medals|link=Arena Medal]]<br>50 [[File:Is feh refining stone.png|15px|refining Stones|link=Refining Stone]] | |||
|wex4=-- | |||
|notes4=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh cavalry.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|cavalry units]].<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | |||
|sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank5={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt5=14 | |||
|wt5=-- | |||
|hit5=-- | |||
|crt5=-- | |||
|rng5=1 | |||
|uses5=Infinite | |||
|worth5=350 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|Arena Medals|link=Arena Medal]]<br>50 [[File:Is feh refining stone.png|15px|refining Stones|link=Refining Stone]] | |||
|wex5=-- | |||
|notes5=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh cavalry.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|cavalry units]].<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Speed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | |||
|sprite6=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank6={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt6=14 | |||
|wt6=-- | |||
|hit6=-- | |||
|crt6=-- | |||
|rng6=1 | |||
|uses6=Infinite | |||
|worth6=350 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|Arena Medals|link=Arena Medal]]<br>50 [[File:Is feh refining stone.png|15px|refining Stones|link=Refining Stone]] | |||
|wex6=-- | |||
|notes6=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh cavalry.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|cavalry units]].<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Defense]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | |||
|sprite7=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank7={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt7=14 | |||
|wt7=-- | |||
|hit7=-- | |||
|crt7=-- | |||
|rng7=1 | |||
|uses7=Infinite | |||
|worth7=350 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|Arena Medals|link=Arena Medal]]<br>50 [[File:Is feh refining stone.png|15px|refining Stones|link=Refining Stone]] | |||
|wex7=-- | |||
|notes7=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh cavalry.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|cavalry units]].<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Resistance]]. | |||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Warriors}} | |||
|spritee=-- | |||
|ranke=E | |||
|mte=12 | |||
|wte=-- | |||
|hite=-- | |||
|crte=-- | |||
|rnge=-- | |||
|usese=Infinite | |||
|worthe=5,500 | |||
|wexe=-- | |||
|notese=Deals [[bonus damage]] against mounted units. | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 182: | Line 273: | ||
|methodlast=[[Secret shop]] | |methodlast=[[Secret shop]] | ||
|datalast=[[Anri's Way (chapter)|Chapter 11]] ({{hover|×3|Maximum}}) | |datalast=[[Anri's Way (chapter)|Chapter 11]] ({{hover|×3|Maximum}}) | ||
}} | |||
===''Heroes''=== | |||
====Poleaxe==== | |||
{{ItemLoc1 | |||
|method=Units | |||
|data=[[Gerome|Gerome: Masked Rider]] | |||
}} | |||
====Poleaxe+==== | |||
{{ItemLoc1 | |||
|method=Units | |||
|data=[[Gerome|Gerome: Masked Rider]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 217: | Line 321: | ||
{{NavAxe}} | {{NavAxe}} | ||
{{NavAxeH}} | |||
{{NavAxeWA}} | {{NavAxeWA}} | ||
[[Category:Bonus damage-dealing weapons and skills]] | [[Category:Bonus damage-dealing weapons and skills]] |
Revision as of 03:06, 9 March 2018
| ||||
|
- For the unrelated weapons called "poleaxes" in Radiant Dawn, see Iron Poleax, Steel Poleax, and Silver Poleax.
The Poleax (Japanese: ポールアクス Poleaxe), also referred to as the Halberd (Japanese: ハルベルト Halberd), is an axe which was introduced in Fire Emblem: Thracia 776. It is a long polearm designed to fight units fighting on horseback, and is very effective against Cavaliers, Paladins, Troubadours, and similar classes. However, it is also heavy enough to slow down its wielder prior to the removal of weight in New Mystery of the Emblem, and its accuracy is mediocre.
Stats
In the main Fire Emblem series
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thracia 776 | C | 15 | 17 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 2,200 | 1 | Deals bonus damage to mounted units. | |
The Binding Blade | D | 10 | 15 | 55 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 810 | 1 | Deals bonus damage to mounted units. | |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | D | 10 | 15 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 810 | 1 | Deals bonus damage to mounted units. | |
The Sacred Stones | D | 10 | 15 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 810 | 1 | Deals bonus damage to mounted units. | |
Path of Radiance | D | 10 | 18 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 810 | 2 | Deals bonus damage to mounted units. | |
Shadow Dragon | C | 9 | 11 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 1,050 | 2 | Deals bonus damage to mounted units. |
In other Fire Emblem series titles
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heroes | File:Is feh skill offense.png | 5★ | 10 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | Infinite | 200 SP | -- | Deals bonus damage to cavalry units. |
Heroes (+, unrefined) |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | 5★ | 14 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | Infinite | 300 SP | -- | Deals bonus damage to cavalry units. |
Heroes (+, refined: +Effect) |
File:Is feh wpn nullify bonus cavalry refined.png | 5★ | 14 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | Infinite | 350 SP 500 50 |
-- | Deals bonus damage to cavalry units. If the enemy is a cavalry unit, that enemy's bonuses (from skills such as Hone, Fortify, or Rally) are ignored during combat. Grants +3 HP. |
Heroes (+, refined: +Atk) |
5★ | 16 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | Infinite | 350 SP 500 50 |
-- | Deals bonus damage to cavalry units. Grants +5 HP. | |
Heroes (+, refined: +Spd) |
5★ | 14 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | Infinite | 350 SP 500 50 |
-- | Deals bonus damage to cavalry units. Grants +5 HP and +3 Speed. | |
Heroes (+, refined: +Def) |
5★ | 14 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | Infinite | 350 SP 500 50 |
-- | Deals bonus damage to cavalry units. Grants +5 HP and +4 Defense. | |
Heroes (+, refined: +Res) |
5★ | 14 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | Infinite | 350 SP 500 50 |
-- | Deals bonus damage to cavalry units. Grants +5 HP and +4 Resistance. |
Locations
Thracia 776
Inventory | Hicks |
Steal | Chapter 15, enemy Zyle |
The Binding Blade
Treasure | Chapter 3, chest |
Armory | Chapter 21 • Chapter 23 |
Fire Emblem
Dropped by | Eliwood's Tale: Chapter 19, enemy Cameron Hector's Tale: Chapter 20, enemy Cameron |
Secret shop | Eliwood's Tale: Chapter 23 (both versions) Hector's Tale: Chapter 24 (both versions) |
The Sacred Stones
Dropped by (Skirmish)* |
Cyclops* • Maelduin* • Tarvos* |
Treasure | Lagdou Ruins: Floor 4, southwestern chest* |
Path of Radiance
Dropped by | Chapter 6, enemy Axe Knight • Chapter 17-2, enemy Axe Knight |
Armory* | Chapter 17 • Chapter 25 |
Shadow Dragon
Treasure | Chapter 17x, chest • Chapter 20x, chest |
Armory | Online shop* |
Secret shop | Chapter 17 (×3) |
New Mystery of the Emblem
Dropped by | Chapter 14, enemy Thief |
Armory | Online shop* |
Secret shop | Chapter 11 (×3) |
Heroes
Poleaxe
Units | Gerome: Masked Rider |
Poleaxe+
Units | Gerome: Masked Rider |
Warriors
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Trivia
Gallery
Artwork of the Poleax from the Fire Emblem Trading Card Game.
Concept art of the Poleax from Tellius Recollection: Volume 1.
- Ss fe05 orsin wielding poleax.png
Orsin wielding a Poleax in Thracia 776.
Boyd wielding a Poleax in Path of Radiance.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
• Halberd |
• A halberd is a polearm which first came to prominence in the 14th or 15th century, whose head is mounted with both an axe's blade and a tall spike or hook. This weapon is known by this name in Fire Emblem, The Sacred Stones, and Warriors. |
Spanish |
Alabarda |
Halberd |
French |
• Halberd |
• Halberd; in Fire Emblem and The Sacred Stones. |
German |
• Hellebarde |
• Halberd; in Fire Emblem and The Sacred Stones. |
Italian |
Alabarda |
Halberd |
References
See also
Axe skills in Heroes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|