Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
An Ocean View: Difference between revisions
Infernape612 (talk | contribs) |
(→Chapter data: Maddening data) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Hard | |tab2=Hard | ||
|tab3=Maddening | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |content1={{ChapData | ||
|victory=Rout the enemy | |victory=Rout the enemy | ||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|content1=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 an ocean view h.png|200px]]</center> | |content1=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 an ocean view h.png|200px]]</center> | ||
|content2=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 an ocean view h escapes.png|200px]]</center> | |content2=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 an ocean view h escapes.png|200px]]</center> | ||
}} | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Rout the enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]] {{Crimson Flower|Black Eagles}}/[[Dimitri]] {{Azure Moon|Blue Lions}}/[[Claude]] {{Verdant Wind|Golden Deer}} dies{{hover|*|Classic mode}}, the player's army is routed{{hover|*|Casual mode}}, or [[Flayn]] or [[Seteth]] die | |||
|ally={{hover|10|Byleth, Flayn, and Seteth must be deployed}} | |||
|enemy=28 | |||
|map=<br>{{Tab | |||
|tab1=Initial | |||
|tab2=Escape routes | |||
|content1=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 an ocean view m.png|200px]]</center> | |||
|content2=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 an ocean view m escapes.png|200px]]</center> | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 284: | Line 297: | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Hard | |tab2=Hard | ||
|tab3=Maddening | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=ns01 | |platform=ns01 | ||
Line 381: | Line 395: | ||
|lvb=20 | |lvb=20 | ||
|inventoryb={{Item|16|Aura|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Advanced Seal|image=seal|type=drop}} • {{Item|16|Physic|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|White Magic Uses x2}} • {{Item|16|White Magic Heal +10}} • {{Item|16|Terrain Resistance}} • {{Item|16|Faith Lv 3}}<br>{{Item|16|West Church Sages|image=battalion infantry}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Group Lightning|image=gambit magic}} | |inventoryb={{Item|16|Aura|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Advanced Seal|image=seal|type=drop}} • {{Item|16|Physic|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|White Magic Uses x2}} • {{Item|16|White Magic Heal +10}} • {{Item|16|Terrain Resistance}} • {{Item|16|Faith Lv 3}}<br>{{Item|16|West Church Sages|image=battalion infantry}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Group Lightning|image=gambit magic}} | ||
|notesb=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|heal tile+]]. | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ns01 | |||
|name1=Western Church Soldier | |||
|class1=Warlock | |||
|lv1=25 | |||
|#1=7 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (tome)|image=black magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Black Tomefaire}} • {{Item|16|Black Magic Uses x2}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Magic +2}} • {{Item|16|Seal Defense}} | |||
|notes1=• The center two both begin moving if either is provoked.<br>• The one near two [[Thief|Thieves]] begins moving if any of them is provoked.<br>• The far northern one and the adjacent [[Mage]] begin moving if either is provoked.<br>• The far eastern one and the nearby Mage begin moving if either is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Western Church Soldier | |||
|class2=Mage | |||
|lv2=25 | |||
|#2=6 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (tome)|image=black magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Magic +2}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Western Church Soldier | |||
|class3=Assassin | |||
|lv3=25 | |||
|#3=5 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|16|Iron Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Swordfaire}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Stealth}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Poison|link=Poison (ability)}} | |||
|notes3=The center-southern one and the two nearby [[Mage]]s begin moving if any of them are provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Western Church Soldier | |||
|class4=Thief | |||
|lv4=25 | |||
|#4=4 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|16|Silver Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 4}} • {{Item|16|Pass}} | |||
|notes4=• The northeastern and southwestern ones begin moving if an [[Assassin]] nearby them is provoked.<br>• The two near the [[Warlock]] begin moving if any of them are provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Western Church Soldier | |||
|class5=Assassin | |||
|lv5=25 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|16|Silver Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Swordfaire}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Stealth}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Poison|link=Poison (ability)}} | |||
|notes5=Begins moving if the adjacent Assassin is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Western Church Soldier | |||
|class6=Assassin | |||
|lv6=25 | |||
|#6=2 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Swordfaire}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Stealth}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Poison|link=Poison (ability)}} | |||
|notes6=The western one begins moving if the adjacent Assassin is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Priest | |||
|class7=Bishop | |||
|lv7=27 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|16|Nosferatu|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Black Pearl|image=stat booster|type=drop}} • {{Item|16|Physic|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|White Magic Uses x2}} • {{Item|16|White Magic Heal +10}} • {{Item|16|Terrain Resistance}} • {{Item|16|Faith Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Renewal}} • {{Item|16|Miracle}}<br>{{Item|16|West Church Sages|image=battalion infantry}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Group Lightning|image=gambit magic}} | |||
|notes7=• Starts on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|heal tile+]].<br>• Immobile until the northwest Priest is defeated, at which point he prioritizes escaping via the south. | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Priest | |||
|class8=Bishop | |||
|version8=female | |||
|lv8=27 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|16|Nosferatu|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Levin Sword|image=sword|type=drop}} • {{Item|16|Physic|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|White Magic Uses x2}} • {{Item|16|White Magic Heal +10}} • {{Item|16|Terrain Resistance}} • {{Item|16|Faith Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Renewal}} • {{Item|16|Miracle}}<br>{{Item|16|West Church Sages|image=battalion infantry}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Group Lightning|image=gambit magic}} | |||
|notes8=• Starts on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|heal tile+]].<br>• Immobile until the northwest Priest is defeated, at which point he prioritizes escaping via the south. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=Priest | |||
|classb=Bishop | |||
|lvb=27 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|16|Aura|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Advanced Seal|image=seal|type=drop}} • {{Item|16|Physic|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|White Magic Uses x2}} • {{Item|16|White Magic Heal +10}} • {{Item|16|Terrain Resistance}} • {{Item|16|Faith Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Renewal}} • {{Item|16|Miracle}}<br>{{Item|16|West Church Sages|image=battalion infantry}} Lv. 3: {{Item|16|Group Lightning|image=gambit magic}} | |||
|notesb=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|heal tile+]]. | |notesb=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|heal tile+]]. | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 22:17, 14 October 2019
| ||||
|
An Ocean View is a paralogue chapter in Fire Emblem: Three Houses. It is available from Chapter 9 to Chapter 11. In order to attempt this paralogue, the player must have recruited Flayn, and she must not have fallen in battle previously. In this chapter, Seteth sets out to reclaim sacred land from the Western Church, and is accompanied by Flayn.
Plot
- Main article:
An Ocean View/Script
Byleth blunders into an argument between Flayn and Seteth. Flayn and Seteth explain that the Western Church has seized sacred ground honoring Saint Cichol at Rhodos Coast; if Byleth already subdued the Western Church's bishop, Seteth elaborates that these are radicals who continue to resist the new order. Flayn desperately wants to accompany Seteth on his mission to subdue them and convinces Byleth and the students to join them as well.
After driving off the heretic apostates, Seteth retrieves the Spear of Assal and Caduceus Staff from the site. He reveals that his wife is buried at the monument. Flayn states that her mother can rest in peace, and Seteth reveals that his claim that the two are siblings is a lie and that she is actually his daughter. He explains that since people are willing to hurt Flayn for her blood, the two have falsified their identities, a deception aided by Seteth's relatively youthful appearance. After recalling the happy times they spent with Seteth's wife, the group heads home.
Beginning log
Western Church extremists have taken over land sacred to Cichol, one of the Four Saints. Seteth heads out to rid the area of them, and Flayn insists on going along.
Chapter data
Normal Hard Maddening
Character data
Additionally, the player has playable access to Seteth in this chapter, but he cannot gain experience, cannot trade his items with other characters, and will leave the player's control at chapter's end. His stats are as follows:
Normal Hard Maddening
|
|
|
Item data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Hard Maddening
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Northwest Priest
Normal Hard Maddening
|
|
|
- Northeast Priest
Normal Hard Maddening
|
|
|
- Southeast Priest
Normal Hard Maddening
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
You're on a beach for this battle, and the coastal terrain hinders most infantry and cavalry. Dismount your cavalry and bring plenty of mages and fliers. Manuela and Marianne are particularly useful since they both pack Silence, allowing you to completely shut down the bosses of the map. (So is Claude, but it's not very likely he'll have the prerequisite A in Faith or be in a class that uses magic.) Send your fliers up the west side to clear out the shoals, preferably with a healer with Physic to keep them all alive. Meanwhile, everyone else should start wiping out the enemies on the beach. The Assassins are far and away the most dangerous enemies on the map; their 23 Speed doubles all but the swiftest of your units. Since the enemy Mages deal very little damage and aren't very good at ganging up on you, you shouldn't have too much trouble with this map. Just keep yourself healed, fight the enemies in small groups, and you'll come out on top. Note that the Priests will bolt once you take out most of the enemies, but seeing as you're standing right between them and their escape point on the south side of the map it only means they'll run right into your waiting blades.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
An Ocean View |
|
Gallery
References
An Ocean View |
---|