Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Terrain/Nintendo Switch games: Difference between revisions
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (→See also) |
(FE17; PvP terrains are omitted) |
||
Line 395: | Line 395: | ||
Flame terrain is applied to any Grassland, Forest, Thicket, Wasteland, House, Edifice, Church, or Opera Hall terrain within the area-of-effect of any fire-based [[Gambit]] or [[Staggering Blow]]; the HP penalty applies, but all other stat boosts and movement costs are retained from the original terrain. | Flame terrain is applied to any Grassland, Forest, Thicket, Wasteland, House, Edifice, Church, or Opera Hall terrain within the area-of-effect of any fire-based [[Gambit]] or [[Staggering Blow]]; the HP penalty applies, but all other stat boosts and movement costs are retained from the original terrain. | ||
=={{FE17}}== | |||
{{sectstub}} | |||
===Class categories=== | |||
For the purposes of terrain effect, ''Engage'' divides classes into these categories: | |||
{| class="cellpadding-2 basic" style="padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-radius: 20px; border-width: 2px; margin-left: 0; text-align: unset" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 10%" | Infantry | |||
| style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | [[Dragon Child]] • [[Divine Dragon (Engage class)|Divine Dragon]] • [[Fell Child]] • [[Fell Monarch]] • [[Noble]] <small>([[Céline]])</small> • [[Vidame]] • [[Lord]] • [[Successeur]] • [[Tireur d'élite]] • [[Sentinel (Engage)|Sentinel]] <small>([[Timerra]])</small> • [[Picket]] • [[Sword Fighter]] • [[Swordmaster]] • [[Hero]] • [[Lance Fighter]] • [[Halberdier]] • [[Axe Fighter]] • [[Berserker]] • [[Warrior]] • [[Archer]] • [[Sniper]] • [[Sword Armor]] • [[Lance Armor]] • [[Axe Armor]] • [[General]] • [[Mage]] • [[Sage]] • [[Monk]] • [[Martial Master]] • [[High Priest]] • [[Thief]] • [[Dancer]] • [[Barbarian]] • [[Villager]] • [[Emblem]] <small>([[Marth]], [[Celica]], [[Micaiah]], [[Roy]], [[Leif]], [[Lyn]], [[Lucina]], [[Ike]], [[Byleth]], [[Corrin]], [[Eirika]], [[Edelgard]], [[Dimitri]], [[Claude]], [[Tiki]], [[Veronica]], [[Hector]], [[Soren]], [[Chrom]], [[Robin]])</small> • [[Enchanter]] • [[Mage Cannoneer]] • [[Phantom Wolf]] | |||
|- | |||
! Cavalry | |||
| [[Noble]] <small>([[Alfred]])</small> • [[Avenir]] • [[Sentinel (Engage)|Sentinel]] <small>([[Fogado]])</small> • [[Cupido]] • [[Royal Knight]] • [[Bow Knight]] • [[Great Knight]] • [[Sword Cavalier]] • [[Lance Cavalier]] • [[Axe Cavalier]] • [[Paladin]] • [[Wolf Knight]] • [[Mage Knight]] • [[Emblem]] <small>([[Sigurd]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
! Fliers | |||
| [[Wing Tamer]] • [[Lindwurm]] • [[Sleipnir Rider]] • [[Melusine]] • [[Sword Flier]] • [[Lance Flier]] • [[Axe Flier]] • [[Griffin Knight]] • [[Wyvern Rider|Wyvern Knight]] • [[Phantom Wyvern]] • [[Fabrication]] • [[Emblem]] <small>([[Camilla]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | Wyrms | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | [[Corrupted Wyrm]] • [[Phantom Wyrm]] | |||
|} | |||
===Terrain stats=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-radius: 20px; border-width: 2px; width: 80%" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="15" | Terrain types and effects in {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |||
! class="roundtl" style="width: 20%" rowspan="2" | Terrain type | |||
! colspan="4" | Stat boosts | |||
! class="roundtr" colspan="4" | Movement cost | |||
|- style="font-size: smaller" | |||
| style="width: 10%" | [[Def]]/[[Res]] | |||
| style="width: 10%" | [[Avo]] | |||
| style="width: 10%" | [[HP]] {{abbr|rec.|recovery}} | |||
| style="width: 10%" | [[Mov]] | |||
| style="width: 10%" | Infantry | |||
| style="width: 10%" | Cavalry | |||
| style="width: 10%" | Fliers | |||
| style="width: 10%" | Wyrms | |||
|- | |||
| {{h|Neutral|Ground, Deck, Desert, Beach, Stairs, Sigil, Bridge, Pier, Floor, Magma Crater, Activation Tile}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Shoal | |||
| 0 | |||
| −30 | |||
| 0 | |||
| −3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Thicket, Woods, Pillars | |||
| 0 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Fort{{h|*|Grants immunity to break.}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Heal Tile | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Protection Tile | |||
| 0 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{h|Low obstacle|River, Moat, Open Water, Mountain, Cliff, Sky, Rock, Sandbags, Obstacles, Palisade, Bulwark, Rubble, Lava, Bench, Forest, Shrubbery, Collapsed Floor, Low Wall, Crater, Pool}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{n}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="roundbl" | {{h|High obstacle|Boulder, Obstacle, Raised Bridge, House, Edifice, Windmill, Ship, Building, Statue, Altar, Coffin, Ruins, Large Pillar, Mast, Central Pedestal, Wall, Rickety Wall, Junk, Fence, Crystal, Door, Roof, Beacon, Candelabra, Chest, Fell Dragon Shard, Rings, Vent, Barrier}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| class="roundbr" | {{n}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="9" class="round" | Overlapping terrain effects | |||
|- | |||
| class="roundtl" | Fog | |||
| 0 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| class="roundtr" | +1 | |||
|- | |||
| Flames | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| −10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +2 | |||
| +2 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| Miasma | |||
| 0 | |||
| {{h|−20|Player units}}/{{h|20|Enemy units}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Glow | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Water | |||
| 0 | |||
| −30 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| Vines{{h|*|Grants immunity to break.}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| Stone Pillars | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| Frost | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +2 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Smoke | |||
| −5 | |||
| −20 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| Ice Pillar | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; font-size: smaller" colspan="9" | Sections marked with {{N}} indicate that units of the class type cannot cross this terrain under any circumstances. Fliers do not receive any stat boosts except HP recovery. | |||
|} | |||
{{refbar}} | {{refbar}} |
Revision as of 04:38, 24 March 2023
This subpage covers the terrain stats for the Fire Emblem series game released on the Nintendo Switch: Fire Emblem: Three Houses.
Fire Emblem: Three Houses
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Class categories
For the purposes of terrain effect, Three Houses divides classes into these categories:[1]
Monsters that occupy multiple spaces calculate the cost of moving at their top-left tile; they use the terrain effects of the tile relevant to combat (e.g. if a monster's top-left tile is on a forest and their top-right on a plain, they use the effects of the forest when a unit attacks the top-left tile and the effects of the plain when a unit attacks the top-right).
Terrain stats
Terrain types and effects in Three Houses[1] | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Terrain type | Stat boosts | Movement cost | ||||||||||||
Avo | Def | Res | HP rec. | Infantry | Thieves | Cavalry | Mages | Fliers | Monsters | Wolf | Crawler | |||
Neutral | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
Forest | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ? | ||
Thicket (Wilderness) |
40 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ? | ||
Thicket (Settlements) |
20 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ? | ||
Sand | -20 | -2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ? | ? | 1 | ||
Wasteland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
Stairs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ✗ | ✗ | ? | ||
Heal Tile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ? | ||
Heal Tile + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ? | ||
Stronghold | 30 | 2 | 2 | 30% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ||
Throne | 40 | 5 | 5 | 30% | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Swamp | 0 | -1 | 0 | -10% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ||
Floor Trap | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ||
Fiery Floor | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15% | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ||
Crater | -20 | -1 | 0 | -20% | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ||
Flame | - | - | - | -15% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||
Pray Stone | 30 | 2 | 0 | 30% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ? | ||
Wardwood | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ? | ||
Cover | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ? | ||
Avo Floor | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ? | ||
Shoal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ||
Low obstacle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | 1 | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ||
High obstacle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ||
Vortex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Sections marked with ✗ indicate that units of the class type cannot cross this terrain under any circumstances. Fliers do not receive any stat boosts except HP recovery. |
Flame terrain is applied to any Grassland, Forest, Thicket, Wasteland, House, Edifice, Church, or Opera Hall terrain within the area-of-effect of any fire-based Gambit or Staggering Blow; the HP penalty applies, but all other stat boosts and movement costs are retained from the original terrain.
Fire Emblem Engage
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Class categories
For the purposes of terrain effect, Engage divides classes into these categories:
Terrain stats
Terrain types and effects in Engage | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Terrain type | Stat boosts | Movement cost | ||||||||||||
Def/Res | Avo | HP rec. | Mov | Infantry | Cavalry | Fliers | Wyrms | |||||||
Neutral | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Shoal | 0 | −30 | 0 | −3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Thicket, Woods, Pillars | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Fort* | 0 | 30 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Heal Tile | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Protection Tile | 0 | 30 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Low obstacle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✗ | ✗ | 1 | ✗ | ||||||
High obstacle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ||||||
Overlapping terrain effects | ||||||||||||||
Fog | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | +1 | +1 | 0 | +1 | ||||||
Flames | 0 | 0 | −10 | 0 | +2 | +2 | 0 | +2 | ||||||
Miasma | 0 | −20/20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
Glow | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
Water | 0 | −30 | 0 | 0 | +1 | +1 | 0 | +1 | ||||||
Vines* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | +1 | 0 | +1 | ||||||
Stone Pillars | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | +1 | 0 | +1 | ||||||
Frost | 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
Smoke | −5 | −20 | 0 | 0 | +1 | +1 | 0 | +1 | ||||||
Ice Pillar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ||||||
Sections marked with ✗ indicate that units of the class type cannot cross this terrain under any circumstances. Fliers do not receive any stat boosts except HP recovery. |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Terrain Penalty, triangleattack.com, Retrieved: August 6, 2020