Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
The Impregnable Fortress (Azure Moon): Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "|style="border:none"|" to "| ") |
(You should't metaphrase Chinese idioms) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|title=The Impregnable Fortress | |title=The Impregnable Fortress | ||
|image=[[File:Cg fe16 blue sea moon mural part 2.png|250px]] | |image=[[File:Cg fe16 blue sea moon mural part 2.png|250px]] | ||
|caption=Mural used to introduce The Impregnable Fortress. | |caption=Mural used to introduce The Impregnable Fortress. | ||
| | |previous=[[The Golden Deer's Plea]] | ||
|next=[[Our Chosen Paths]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|The Impregnable Fortress (Azure Moon)/Script}} | {{main|The Impregnable Fortress (Azure Moon)/Script}} | ||
As the [[Faerghus]] and [[Leicester]] forces consolidate, [[Dimitri]] declares that the group's next objective is to seize Fort Merceus, the last great hurdle between them and Enbarr, from the [[Death Knight]]. If [[The Face Beneath|the group discovered the Death Knight's true identity]], [[Mercedes]] laments their upcoming conflict with her half-brother, but resolves to fight for what she believes in. [[Adrestia]] and Faerghus engage in battle, the Kingdom conquers Fort Merceus, and the Death Knight is slain; if his identity was discovered, he dies in a heartbroken Mercedes' arms. A soldier delivers a missive from Margrave Gautier revealing that order has been restored to Faerghus and that Kingdom reinforcements are on the way, and also reveals that a man claiming to have been involved in the [[Tragedy of Duscur]] was arrested. | As the [[Faerghus]] and [[Leicester]] forces consolidate, [[Dimitri]] declares that the group's next objective is to seize Fort Merceus, the last great hurdle between them and Enbarr, from the [[Death Knight]]. If [[The Face Beneath|the group discovered the Death Knight's true identity]], [[Mercedes]] laments their upcoming conflict with her half-brother, but resolves to fight for what she believes in. [[Adrestia]] and Faerghus engage in battle, the Kingdom conquers Fort Merceus, and the Death Knight is slain; if his identity was discovered, he dies in a heartbroken Mercedes's arms. A soldier delivers a missive from Margrave Gautier revealing that order has been restored to Faerghus and that Kingdom reinforcements are on the way, and also reveals that a man claiming to have been involved in the [[Tragedy of Duscur]] was arrested. | ||
==Calendar - Blue Sea Moon== | ==Calendar - Blue Sea Moon== | ||
{| | {| class="cellpadding-2 basic" style="width: 100%" | ||
! | !colspan="7" style="background: none"| Blue Sea Moon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style=" | !style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 13%"| Monday | ||
|style="border: | !style="width: 13%"| Tuesday | ||
!style="width: 13%"| Wednesday | |||
!style="width: 13%"| Thursday | |||
!style="width: 13%"| Friday | |||
!style="width: 13%"| Saturday | |||
|- | !style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 22%"| Sunday | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |colspan="2" style="background: none"| | ||
| | | 1<br>Caspar's Birthday [[File:Is ns01 birthday yellow.png|x15px|link=]]<br>[[File:Ma ns01 commoner byleth {{#var:A}} 02 playable.gif|Chapter starts here|link=]] | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 4<br>Story Event [[File:Is ns01 story event.png|x18px|link=]] | ||
| | | 5<br>Free Day [[File:Is ns01 free day.png|x18px|link=]]<br>Fistfuls of Fish [[File:Is ns01 fishing.png|x18px|link=]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6<br>Instruct [[File:Is ns01 instruct.png|x15px|link=]] | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 9<br>Balthus's Birthday [[File:Is ns01 birthday yellow.png|x15px|link=]] | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 12<br>Free Day [[File:Is ns01 free day.png|x18px|link=]]<br>Saint Cethleann Day [[File:Is ns01 special day.png|x15px|link=]]<br>Flayn's Birthday [[File:Is ns01 birthday yellow.png|x15px|link=]]<br>Rare Monster Sighting [[File:Is ns01 rare monster sighting.png|x17px|link=]]<br>Morale Meals [[File:Is ns01 meals.png|x18px|link=]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13<br>Instruct [[File:Is ns01 instruct.png|x15px|link=]] | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| | | 19<br>Free Day [[File:Is ns01 free day.png|x18px|link=]]<br>Fish of Mystery [[File:Is ns01 fishing.png|x18px|link=]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style=" | | 20<br>Instruct [[File:Is ns01 instruct.png|x15px|link=]] | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| 25 | |||
| 26<br>Free Day [[File:Is ns01 free day.png|x18px|link=]]<br>Goddess's Rite of Rebirth [[File:Is ns01 special day.png|x15px|link=]]<br>Rare Monster Sighting [[File:Is ns01 rare monster sighting.png|x17px|link=]]<br>Hunting Festival [[File:Is ns01 meals.png|x18px|link=]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px"| 27 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 31<br>[[/Taking Fort Merceus|Attack Fort Merceus]] [[File:Is ns01 story battle.png|x15px|link=]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=16 | |game#=16 | ||
|return1=byleth {{#var:A}} 02 | |return1=byleth {{#var:A}} 02 | ||
|return1article=Byleth | |return1article=Byleth | ||
|return2=dimitri 02 | |return2=dimitri 02 | ||
|return2article=Dimitri | |return2article=Dimitri | ||
|return3= | |return3=felix 02 | ||
|return3article= | |return3article=Felix | ||
|return4= | |return4=ashe 02 | ||
|return4article= | |return4article=Ashe | ||
|return5= | |return5=sylvain 02 | ||
|return5article= | |return5article=Sylvain | ||
|return6= | |return6=mercedes 02 | ||
|return6article= | |return6article=Mercedes | ||
|return7= | |return7=annette 02 | ||
|return7article= | |return7article=Annette | ||
|return8= | |return8=ingrid 02 | ||
|return8article= | |return8article=Ingrid | ||
|return9= | |return9=ferdinand 02 | ||
|return9article= | |return9article=Ferdinand | ||
|return10= | |return10=linhardt 02 | ||
|return10article= | |return10article=Linhardt | ||
|return11= | |return11=caspar 02 | ||
|return11article= | |return11article=Caspar | ||
|return12= | |return12=bernadetta 02 | ||
|return12article= | |return12article=Bernadetta | ||
|return13= | |return13=dorothea 02 | ||
|return13article= | |return13article=Dorothea | ||
|return14= | |return14=petra 02 | ||
|return14article= | |return14article=Petra | ||
|return15= | |return15=raphael 02 | ||
|return15article= | |return15article=Raphael | ||
|return16= | |return16=ignatz 02 | ||
|return16article= | |return16article=Ignatz | ||
|return17= | |return17=lysithea 02 | ||
|return17article= | |return17article=Lysithea | ||
|return18= | |return18=marianne 02 | ||
|return18article= | |return18article=Marianne | ||
|return19= | |return19=hilda 02 | ||
|return19article= | |return19article=Hilda | ||
|return20= | |return20=leonie 02 | ||
|return20article= | |return20article=Leonie | ||
|return21= | |return21=yuri 02 | ||
|return21article= | |return21article=Yuri | ||
|return22= | |return22=balthus 02 | ||
|return22article= | |return22article=Balthus | ||
|return23= | |return23=constance 03 | ||
|return24= | |return23article=Constance | ||
|return25= | |return24=hapi 02 | ||
| | |return24article=Hapi | ||
| | |return25=anna | ||
|return27= | |return25article=Anna/Three Houses | ||
|return28= | |return26=catherine | ||
|return29= | |return27=shamir | ||
|return30= | |return28=cyril 02 | ||
|return31= | |return28article=Cyril | ||
|return32= | |return29=flayn | ||
|return33= | |return30=hanneman | ||
|return31=manuela | |||
|return34= | |return32=alois | ||
|return33=seteth | |||
|return35= | |return34=gilbert | ||
|return35article= | |return35=dedue 02 | ||
|return36= | |return35article=Dedue | ||
|return36article= | |return36=lorenz 02 | ||
|return36article=Lorenz (Three Houses) | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|item2=Brave Axe | |item2=Brave Axe | ||
|item2image=axe | |item2image=axe | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by Caspar{{ | |obtain2=Dropped by Caspar{{h|*|If he was not recruited}}/enemy War Master{{h|*|If Caspar was recruited}} in Taking Fort Merceus | ||
|item3=Elixir | |item3=Elixir | ||
|item3image=potion | |item3image=potion | ||
|obtain3=Steal from Caspar{{ | |obtain3=Steal from Caspar{{h|*|If he was not recruited}}/enemy War Master{{h|*|If Caspar was recruited}} | ||
|item4=Elixir | |item4=Elixir | ||
|item4image=potion | |item4image=potion | ||
|obtain4=Steal from Linhardt{{ | |obtain4=Steal from Linhardt{{h|*|If he was not recruited}}/enemy Bishop{{h|*|If Linhardt was recruited}} | ||
|item5=Vulnerary | |item5=Vulnerary | ||
|item5image=potion | |item5image=potion | ||
|obtain5=Steal from Linhardt{{ | |obtain5=Steal from Linhardt{{h|*|If he was not recruited}}/enemy Bishop{{h|*|If Linhardt was recruited}} | ||
|item6=Extra Large Bullion | |item6=Extra Large Bullion | ||
|item6image=Bullion | |item6image=Bullion | ||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
{{main|The Impregnable Fortress (Azure Moon)/Taking Fort Merceus}} | {{main|The Impregnable Fortress (Azure Moon)/Taking Fort Merceus}} | ||
You received Failnaught at the end of the previous chapter. This weapon works best on Felix, Yuri, or Anna; of the other Crest-bearing archers, Bernadetta primarily uses bows for Encloser utility while Mercedes and Hanneman have magic-oriented stat spreads. | You received Failnaught at the end of the previous chapter. This weapon works best on Felix, Yuri, or Anna; of the other Crest-bearing archers, Bernadetta primarily uses bows for Encloser utility while Mercedes and Hanneman have magic-oriented stat spreads. | ||
<!-- | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
--> | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=The Impregnable Fortress | |eng-name=The Impregnable Fortress | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|鉄壁の要塞|Teppeki no yōsai}} | ||
| | |jpn-mean=Iron-walled fortress | ||
|span-name=La fortaleza inexpugnable | |span-name=La fortaleza inexpugnable | ||
|span-mean=The impregnable fortress | |span-mean=The impregnable fortress | ||
Line 181: | Line 182: | ||
|ital-name=La fortezza inespugnabile | |ital-name=La fortezza inespugnabile | ||
|ital-mean=The impregnable fortress | |ital-mean=The impregnable fortress | ||
|kor-name={{ | |kor-name={{h|철벽의 요새|Cheolbyeogui yosae}} | ||
|kor-mean=Iron-walled fortress | |kor-mean=Iron-walled fortress | ||
|ch-simp-name={{ | |ch-simp-name={{h|铜墙铁壁般的要塞|tóngqiángtiěbì bān de yàosāi}} | ||
|ch-simp-mean=Impenetrable fortress | |ch-simp-mean=Impenetrable fortress | ||
|ch-trad-name={{ | |ch-trad-name={{h|銅牆鐵壁般的要塞|tóngqiángtiěbì bān de yàosāi}} | ||
|ch-trad-mean=Impenetrable fortress | |ch-trad-mean=Impenetrable fortress | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 201: | Line 202: | ||
{{Nav16}} | {{Nav16}} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Impregnable Fortress, The (Azure Moon)}} | |||
[[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Three Houses]] | [[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Three Houses]] |
Latest revision as of 10:59, 13 September 2023
| ||||
|
“ | You are finally here... Will death's scythe claim you... Or will I fall to that sword of yours... And Mercedes... Here you are as well... | ” | — Death Knight |
---|
The Impregnable Fortress (Japanese: 鉄壁の要塞 Iron-walled fortress) is the twentieth chapter of Fire Emblem: Three Houses in the Azure Moon route.
Plot
- Main article:
The Impregnable Fortress (Azure Moon)/Script
As the Faerghus and Leicester forces consolidate, Dimitri declares that the group's next objective is to seize Fort Merceus, the last great hurdle between them and Enbarr, from the Death Knight. If the group discovered the Death Knight's true identity, Mercedes laments their upcoming conflict with her half-brother, but resolves to fight for what she believes in. Adrestia and Faerghus engage in battle, the Kingdom conquers Fort Merceus, and the Death Knight is slain; if his identity was discovered, he dies in a heartbroken Mercedes's arms. A soldier delivers a missive from Margrave Gautier revealing that order has been restored to Faerghus and that Kingdom reinforcements are on the way, and also reveals that a man claiming to have been involved in the Tragedy of Duscur was arrested.
Calendar - Blue Sea Moon
Blue Sea Moon | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |
1 Caspar's Birthday |
2 | 3 | 4 Story Event |
5 Free Day Fistfuls of Fish | ||
6 Instruct |
7 | 8 | 9 Balthus's Birthday |
10 | 11 | 12 Free Day Saint Cethleann Day Flayn's Birthday Rare Monster Sighting Morale Meals |
13 Instruct |
14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 Free Day Fish of Mystery |
20 Instruct |
21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 Free Day Goddess's Rite of Rebirth Rare Monster Sighting Hunting Festival |
27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 Attack Fort Merceus |
Character data
Characters | |
---|---|
New units
| |
| |
Available characters
| |
Item data
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strategy
You received Failnaught at the end of the previous chapter. This weapon works best on Felix, Yuri, or Anna; of the other Crest-bearing archers, Bernadetta primarily uses bows for Encloser utility while Mercedes and Hanneman have magic-oriented stat spreads.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
The Impregnable Fortress |
-- |
Japanese |
鉄壁の要塞 |
Iron-walled fortress |
Spanish |
La fortaleza inexpugnable |
The impregnable fortress |
French |
La forteresse inexpugnable |
The impregnable fortress |
German |
Die uneinnehmbare Festung |
The impregnable Fortress |
Italian |
La fortezza inespugnabile |
The impregnable fortress |
Korean |
철벽의 요새 |
Iron-walled fortress |
Simplified Chinese |
铜墙铁壁般的要塞 |
Impenetrable fortress |
Traditional Chinese |
銅牆鐵壁般的要塞 |
Impenetrable fortress |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
References
← The Golden Deer's Plea • | The Impregnable Fortress | • Our Chosen Paths → |
---|