Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Kard: Difference between revisions
(→Stats) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "([Cc])hapter (\d+)" to "$1hapter $2") |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|rng2=1 | |rng2=1 | ||
|worth2=1,000 | |worth2=1,000 | ||
|notes2=If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts < | |notes2=If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts [[File:Is ns02 status poison 01.png|20px]] [[Poison (status)|poison status]] on the target after combat. | ||
}} | |||
===Forged stats=== | |||
{{missingstats}} | |||
{{WeaponStats | |||
|game1={{title|Engage}}<br>(+1) | |||
|sprite1=[[File:Is ns02 kard.png|24px]] | |||
|rank1={{Knife17}} C | |||
|mt1=7 | |||
|wt1=5 | |||
|hit1=95 | |||
|crt1=10 | |||
|rng1=1 | |||
|worth1=? | |||
|notes1=If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts [[File:Is ns02 status poison 01.png|20px]] [[Poison (status)|poison status]] on the target after combat. | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Engage}}<br>(+2) | |||
|sprite2=[[File:Is ns02 kard.png|24px]] | |||
|rank2={{Knife17}} C | |||
|mt2=9 | |||
|wt2=5 | |||
|hit2=100 | |||
|crt2=10 | |||
|rng2=1 | |||
|worth2=? | |||
|notes2=If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts [[File:Is ns02 status poison 01.png|20px]] [[Poison (status)|poison status]] on the target after combat. | |||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Engage}}<br>(+3) | |||
|sprite3=[[File:Is ns02 kard.png|24px]] | |||
|rank3={{Knife17}} C | |||
|mt3=11 | |||
|wt3=5 | |||
|hit3=100 | |||
|crt3=10 | |||
|rng3=1 | |||
|worth3=? | |||
|notes3=If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts [[File:Is ns02 status poison 01.png|20px]] [[Poison (status)|poison status]] on the target after combat. | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Engage}}<br>(+4) | |||
|sprite4=[[File:Is ns02 kard.png|24px]] | |||
|rank4={{Knife17}} C | |||
|mt4=13 | |||
|wt4=5 | |||
|hit4=105 | |||
|crt4=15 | |||
|rng4=1 | |||
|worth4=? | |||
|notes4=If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts [[File:Is ns02 status poison 01.png|20px]] [[Poison (status)|poison status]] on the target after combat. | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|Engage}}<br>(+5) | |||
|sprite5=[[File:Is ns02 kard.png|24px]] | |||
|rank5={{Knife17}} C | |||
|mt5=14 | |||
|wt5=5 | |||
|hit5=105 | |||
|crt5=20 | |||
|rng5=1 | |||
|worth5=? | |||
|notes5=If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts [[File:Is ns02 status poison 01.png|20px]] [[Poison (status)|poison status]] on the target after combat. | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 43: | Line 102: | ||
|data1=[[Sothe]] | |data1=[[Sothe]] | ||
|method2=[[Armory]] | |method2=[[Armory]] | ||
|data2=Part 3: [[The Price|Chapter 12]] • [[Blood Contract|Chapter 13]] • [[From Pain, Awakening|Endgame]]<br>Part 4: [[Chaos Named (chapter)|Prologue]] • [[Road to the Empire|Chapter 1]] • [[Silent World|Chapter 2]] • [[Distortions|Chapter 3]] • [[Revelations|Chapter 4]] • [[Unforgivable Sin|Chapter 5]] • [[Rebirth (1)|Endgame]] | |data2=Part 3: [[The Price|Chapter 12]] • [[Blood Contract|Chapter 13]] • [[From Pain, Awakening|Endgame]]<br>Part 4: [[Chaos Named (chapter)|Prologue]] • [[Road to the Empire|Chapter 1]] • [[Silent World|Chapter 2]] • [[Distortions|Chapter 3]] • [[Revelations|Chapter 4]] • [[Unforgivable Sin|Chapter 5]] • [[Rebirth (1)|Endgame]] | ||
|methodlast=[[Bargains]] | |methodlast=[[Bargains]] | ||
|datalast=Part 1: [[Raise the Standard (stage 1)|Chapter 6]] | |datalast=Part 1: [[Raise the Standard (stage 1)|Chapter 6]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 52: | Line 111: | ||
==Flavor text== | ==Flavor text== | ||
{{ | {{DescriptionHdr}} | ||
| | {{DescriptionCell | ||
| | |game={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
| | |english=A low-powered dagger that is hard to use and has<br>a high chance of landing a critical hit. | ||
|japanese=威力は低いが扱いやすい短剣<br>必殺の一撃が出やすい | |||
| | }} | ||
| | {{DescriptionCell | ||
| | |game={{title|Engage}} | ||
|english=A fighting knife intended for close<br>combat. Poisons hit foes. | |||
|japanese=近接戦闘に使う短剣<br>相手に毒を与える | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{DescriptionFtr}} | |||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 76: | Line 138: | ||
|ger-name=Kard | |ger-name=Kard | ||
|ital-name=Kard | |ital-name=Kard | ||
|kor-name={{h|카드|Kadeu}} | |||
|kor-mean=Kard | |||
|ch-simp-name={{h|卡尔德|Kǎ'ěrdé}} | |||
|ch-simp-mean=Kard | |||
|ch-trad-name={{h|卡爾德|Kǎ'ěrdé}} | |||
|ch-trad-mean=Kard | |||
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:09, 28 March 2024
| ||||
|
The Kard (Japanese: カルド Kard) is a knife that first appeared in Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn. The Kard is a weapon mostly difficult to justify using: weapon level on par with and greater weight than the Steel Dagger, might less than the Iron Dagger, equal accuracy to the Bronze Knife, more expensive than and only slightly more durable than the Silver Dagger, and not as impressive a critical rate as its help text otherwise implies (it is less than the Beast Killer, and critical rate is not said to be that knife's strong suit).
The Kard reappears in Fire Emblem Engage as a low-level, close-range knife with an above-average critical rate.
Stats
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn | B | 4 | 6 | 70 | 10 | 1 | 30 | 2,400 | 4 | -- | |
Engage | C | 5 | 5 | 95 | 10 | 1 | -- | 1,000 | -- | If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts poison status on the target after combat. |
Forged stats
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Engage (+1) |
C | 7 | 5 | 95 | 10 | 1 | -- | ? | -- | If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts poison status on the target after combat. | |
Engage (+2) |
C | 9 | 5 | 100 | 10 | 1 | -- | ? | -- | If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts poison status on the target after combat. | |
Engage (+3) |
C | 11 | 5 | 100 | 10 | 1 | -- | ? | -- | If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts poison status on the target after combat. | |
Engage (+4) |
C | 13 | 5 | 105 | 15 | 1 | -- | ? | -- | If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts poison status on the target after combat. | |
Engage (+5) |
C | 14 | 5 | 105 | 20 | 1 | -- | ? | -- | If user's attack damaged the target, inflicts poison status on the target after combat. |
Locations
Radiant Dawn
Inventory | Sothe |
Armory | Part 3: Chapter 12 • Chapter 13 • Endgame Part 4: Prologue • Chapter 1 • Chapter 2 • Chapter 3 • Chapter 4 • Chapter 5 • Endgame |
Bargains | Part 1: Chapter 6 |
Engage
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Flavor text
Game | Text (English) |
Text (Japanese) |
---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn | A low-powered dagger that is hard to use and has
a high chance of landing a critical hit. |
威力は低いが扱いやすい短剣
必殺の一撃が出やすい |
Engage | A fighting knife intended for close
combat. Poisons hit foes. |
近接戦闘に使う短剣
相手に毒を与える |
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Kard |
A kard (from the Persian کرد kārd, "knife") is a knife variety of Middle-Eastern origin which was historically used prior to the 18th century and was primarily used for stabbing rather than cutting. Its distinguishing features are its straight blade, lack of a guard, and a reinforced point to help pierce chain mail. |
Japanese |
カルド |
Romanized as Kard in the knife's internal file name; as above. |
Spanish |
Kard |
-- |
French |
Dague fine |
Slim dagger |
German |
Kard |
-- |
Italian |
Kard |
-- |
Korean |
카드 |
Kard |
Simplified Chinese |
卡尔德 |
Kard |
Traditional Chinese |
卡爾德 |
Kard |
Gallery
Sothe wielding a Kard in Radiant Dawn.
References
Knives and daggers | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem Engage | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|