Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Another Hope: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Giving this page a once-over with my own observations...) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|Another Hope/Script}} | {{main|Another Hope/Script}} | ||
[[Corrin]]'s army finally arrives in [[Cheve]], where [[Ryoma]] was heading. [[Takumi]] and [[Sakura]] express concern about their brother when someone approaches. At first, Corrin thinks it is [[Xander]], despite how difficult it would have been to track them, but it appears to be [[Camilla]], another of the Nohr royal siblings. The royal embraces Corrin calling her/him “little sister/brother”, angering [[Hinoka]]. Corrin assures Camilla Hinoka isn't replacing her as a big sister, stressing how difficult choosing between families was. Camilla express her relief over her sister/brother being safe and loved, but attack her/him nonetheless, proving to be extremely jealous. She calls on her troops, with [[Hans]] among them, and warns Corrin that she will not hesitate to kill her/him if she/he tries to meet with Ryoma. | [[Corrin]]'s army finally arrives in [[Cheve]], where [[Ryoma]] was heading. [[Takumi]] and [[Sakura]] express concern about their brother when someone approaches. At first, Corrin thinks it is [[Xander]], despite how difficult it would have been to track them, {{hover|but it appears to be|Cutscene: ''Vs. Camilla''}} [[Camilla]], another of the Nohr royal siblings. The royal embraces Corrin calling her/him “little sister/brother”, angering [[Hinoka]]. Corrin assures Camilla Hinoka isn't replacing her as a big sister, stressing how difficult choosing between families was. Camilla express her relief over her sister/brother being safe and loved, but attack her/him nonetheless, proving to be extremely jealous. She calls on her troops, with [[Hans]] among them, and warns Corrin that she will not hesitate to kill her/him if she/he tries to meet with Ryoma. | ||
Eventually, Corrin routs the Nohr and exposes Garon's plans to Camilla, who is shocked that the king would go as far as to put the life of her sister/brother in danger. [[Leo]] then interrupts, dismissing Corrin's words as lies. But as he prepares to attack with Hans, an armored soldier appears and wounds Leo in a surprise attack. He is soon followed by the Nohr rebels, led by [[Scarlet]], who force the Nohr prince, Hans and a wounded Camilla to flee. Corrin thanks Scarlet and the soldier, who reveals himself as Ryoma. | Eventually, Corrin routs the Nohr and exposes Garon's plans to Camilla, who is shocked that the king would go as far as to put the life of her sister/brother in danger. [[Leo]] then interrupts, dismissing Corrin's words as lies. But as he prepares to attack with Hans, an armored soldier appears and wounds Leo in a surprise attack. He is soon followed by the Nohr rebels, led by [[Scarlet]], who force the Nohr prince, Hans and a wounded Camilla to flee. Corrin thanks Scarlet and the soldier, who reveals himself as Ryoma. | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{{ChapData | {{ChapData | ||
|victory=Rout the enemy. | |victory=Rout the enemy. | ||
|defeat=Corrin dies | |defeat=Corrin dies. | ||
|ally=13 | |ally=13 | ||
|other=0 | |other=0 | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|obtain4=Dropped by enemy [[Outlaw]] | |obtain4=Dropped by enemy [[Outlaw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|item5= | |item5=Heart Seal | ||
|item5image= | |item5image=3ds master seal | ||
|obtain5= | |obtain5=Village northwest of southwestern Dragon Vein | ||
|- | |- | ||
|item6= | |item6=Spirit Dust | ||
|item6image=3ds02 stat booster | |item6image=3ds02 stat booster | ||
|obtain6= | |obtain6=[[Village]] adjacent to southwestern Dragon Vein | ||
|- | |- | ||
|item7= | |item7=Talisman | ||
|item7image= | |item7image=3ds02 stat booster | ||
|obtain7= | |obtain7=Village east of the Spirit Dust village | ||
|- | |- | ||
|item8=Wane Festal | |item8=Wane Festal | ||
|item8image=3ds02 rod | |item8image=3ds02 rod | ||
|obtain8= | |obtain8=Village west of the southeastern Dragon Vein | ||
|- | |||
|item9=Steel Yumi | |||
|item9image=3ds02 yumi | |||
|obtain9=Village southwest of [[Hans]]'s initial position | |||
|- | |- | ||
|itemlast=10,000G | |itemlast=10,000G | ||
|itemlastarticle=Gold | |itemlastarticle=Gold | ||
|itemlastimage=3ds bullion small | |itemlastimage=3ds bullion small | ||
|obtainlast= | |obtainlast=Village northeast of the Heart Seal village | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 132: | Line 136: | ||
*Column 11, row 9: Two tiles left to the upmost house (strikes around column 4, row 17, on the upper side of the left bridge) | *Column 11, row 9: Two tiles left to the upmost house (strikes around column 4, row 17, on the upper side of the left bridge) | ||
*Column 11, row 18: Two tiles in front of the central gate (strikes around column 4, row 11, on the lower side of the left bridge), used by Camilla in story mission | *Column 11, row 18: Two tiles in front of the central gate (strikes around column 4, row 11, on the lower side of the left bridge), used by Camilla in story mission | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
Line 164: | Line 167: | ||
|class5=Cavalier | |class5=Cavalier | ||
|lv5=11 | |lv5=11 | ||
|#5= | |#5=2 | ||
|inventory5=[[File:Is 3ds02 lance.png]] [[Steel Lance]] | |inventory5=[[File:Is 3ds02 lance.png]] [[Steel Lance]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name6=[[ | |name6=[[Nohr]]ian | ||
|class6= | |class6=Cavalier | ||
|lv6= | |lv6=11 | ||
|#6= | |#6=2 | ||
|inventory6=[[File:Is 3ds02 | |inventory6=[[File:Is 3ds02 lance.png]] [[Steel Sword]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name7=[[ | |name7=[[Hans]] | ||
|class7= | |class7=Berserker | ||
|lv7= | |lv7=2 | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7=[[File:Is 3ds02 | |inventory7=[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds02 gamble.png]] [[Gamble]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|name8=[[ | |name8=[[Selena (Fates)|Selena]] | ||
|class8= | |class8=Mercenary | ||
|lv8= | |lv8=10 | ||
|#8=1 | |#8=1 | ||
|inventory8=[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Steel Axe]] | |inventory8=[[File:Is 3ds02 sword.png]] [[Silver Sword]] • [[File:Is 3ds02 katana.png]] {{drop|Practice Katana}}<br>[[File:Is 3ds fierce rival.png]] [[Fierce Rival]] • [[File:Is 3ds good fortune.png]] [[Good Fortune]] | ||
|- | |||
|name9=[[Beruka]] | |||
|class9=Wyvern Rider | |||
|lv9=9 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9=[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Steel Axe]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds opportunist.png]] [[Opportunist]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Camilla]] | |nameb=[[Camilla]] | ||
|classb=Malig Knight | |classb=Malig Knight | ||
|lvb=5 | |lvb=5 | ||
|inventoryb=[[File:Is 3ds02 tome.png]] [[Ragnarok]] • [[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]] | |inventoryb=[[File:Is 3ds02 tome.png]] [[Ragnarok]] • [[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds rose's thorns]] [[Rose's Thorns]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Boss data== | ==Boss data== | ||
===Main boss=== | ===Main boss=== | ||
{{main|Camilla}} | {{main|Camilla}} | ||
{{BossStats FE14 | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Hard | |||
|tab3=Lunatic | |||
|content1={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait camilla fe14.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait camilla fe14.png]] | ||
|dv=y | |dv=y | ||
Line 206: | Line 218: | ||
|spd=16 | |spd=16 | ||
|luck=12 | |luck=12 | ||
|def= | |def=18 | ||
|res=15 | |res=15 | ||
|move=8 | |move=8 | ||
Line 213: | Line 225: | ||
|ax=B | |ax=B | ||
|to=B | |to=B | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait camilla fe14.png]] | |||
|dv=y | |||
|class=Malig Knight | |||
|lv=5 | |||
|HP=36 | |||
|str=12 | |||
|magic=11 | |||
|skill=15 | |||
|spd=16 | |||
|luck=12 | |||
|def=18 | |||
|res=15 | |||
|move=8 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds02 tome.png]] [[Ragnarok]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]] | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds rose's thorns.png]] [[Rose's Thorns]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds bowbreaker.png]] [[Bowbreaker]] | |||
|ax=B | |||
|to=B | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait camilla fe14.png]] | |||
|dv=y | |||
|class=Malig Knight | |||
|lv=5 | |||
|HP=41 | |||
|str=15 | |||
|magic=14 | |||
|skill=15 | |||
|spd=16 | |||
|luck=12 | |||
|def=18 | |||
|res=15 | |||
|move=8 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds02 tome.png]] [[Ragnarok]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]] | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds rose's thorns.png]] [[Rose's Thorns]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds bowbreaker.png]] [[Bowbreaker]] | |||
|ax=A | |||
|to=B | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 219: | Line 270: | ||
{{Tab | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Selena, Normal | |tab1=Selena, Normal | ||
|tab2=Beruka, Normal | |tab2=Selena, Hard | ||
| | |tab3=Selena, Lunatic | ||
|tab4=Beruka, Normal | |||
|tab5=Beruka, Hard | |||
|tab6=Beruka, Lunatic | |||
|tab7=Hans, Normal | |||
|tab8=Hans, Hard | |||
|tab9=Hans, Lunatic | |||
|content1={{BossStats FE14 | |content1={{BossStats FE14 | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait selena fe14.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait selena fe14.png]] | ||
Line 239: | Line 296: | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{BossStats FE14 | |content2={{BossStats FE14 | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait selena fe14.png]] | |||
|class=Mercenary | |||
|lv=10 | |||
|HP=24 | |||
|str=12 | |||
|magic=3 | |||
|skill=12 | |||
|spd=15 | |||
|luck=9 | |||
|def=11 | |||
|res=8 | |||
|move=5 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds02 sword.png]] [[Silver Sword]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds02 katana.png]] {{drop|Practice Katana}} | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds fierce rival.png]] [[Fierce Rival]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds strong riposte.png]] [[Strong Riposte]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds good fortune.png]] [[Good Fortune]] | |||
|sw=B | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait selena fe14.png]] | |||
|class=Mercenary | |||
|lv=10 | |||
|HP=29 | |||
|str=15 | |||
|magic=3 | |||
|skill=12 | |||
|spd=15 | |||
|luck=9 | |||
|def=11 | |||
|res=8 | |||
|move=5 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds02 sword.png]] [[Silver Sword]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds02 katana.png]] {{drop|Practice Katana}} | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds fierce rival.png]] [[Fierce Rival]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds strong riposte.png]] [[Strong Riposte]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds good fortune.png]] [[Good Fortune]]|sw=B | |||
}} | |||
|content4={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait beruka fe14.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait beruka fe14.png]] | ||
|class=Wyvern Rider | |class=Wyvern Rider | ||
Line 255: | Line 345: | ||
|ax=B | |ax=B | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | |content5={{BossStats FE14 | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait beruka fe14.png]] | |||
|class=Wyvern Rider | |||
|lv=9 | |||
|HP=23 | |||
|str=13 | |||
|magic=0 | |||
|skill=14 | |||
|spd=9 | |||
|luck=10 | |||
|def=14 | |||
|res=7 | |||
|move=7 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Steel Axe]] | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds opportunist.png]] [[Opportunist]] | |||
|ax=B | |||
}} | |||
|content6={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait beruka fe14.png]] | |||
|class=Wyvern Rider | |||
|lv=9 | |||
|HP=28 | |||
|str=16 | |||
|magic=0 | |||
|skill=14 | |||
|spd=9 | |||
|luck=10 | |||
|def=14 | |||
|res=7 | |||
|move=7 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Steel Axe]] | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds opportunist.png]] [[Opportunist]] | |||
|ax=B | |||
}} | |||
|content7={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait hans fe14.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait hans fe14.png]] | ||
|class=Berserker | |class=Berserker | ||
Line 271: | Line 395: | ||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds gamble.png]] [[Gamble]] | |skills=[[File:Is 3ds gamble.png]] [[Gamble]] | ||
|ax=B | |ax=B | ||
}} | |||
|content8={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait hans fe14.png]] | |||
|class=Berserker | |||
|lv=2 | |||
|HP=44 | |||
|str=19 | |||
|magic=0 | |||
|skill=18 | |||
|spd=12 | |||
|luck=10 | |||
|def=10 | |||
|res=4 | |||
|move=6 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]] | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds gamble.png]] [[Gamble]] | |||
|ax=B | |||
}} | |||
|content9={{BossStats FE14 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait hans fe14.png]] | |||
|class=Berserker | |||
|lv=2 | |||
|HP=49 | |||
|str=22 | |||
|magic=0 | |||
|skill=18 | |||
|spd=12 | |||
|luck=10 | |||
|def=10 | |||
|res=4 | |||
|move=6 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds02 axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]] | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds gamble.png]] [[Gamble]] | |||
|ax=S | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 289: | Line 447: | ||
|eng-name=Another Hope | |eng-name=Another Hope | ||
|eng-mean= | |eng-mean= | ||
|eng-fan-name= | |eng-fan-name=Unyielding Spirit | ||
|eng-fan-mean= | |eng-fan-mean=Popularly known by this name prior to the international release of the chapter. | ||
|jap-name=<!--{{hover|???|???}}--> | |jap-name=<!--{{hover|???|???}}--> | ||
|jap-mean= | |jap-mean= |
Revision as of 04:59, 6 March 2017
| ||||||
|
“ | I love you, Corrin. But if you survive long enough to make it all the way up here… I will do what I must and pierce your body with my blade. And then cradle you in my arms… just as I did hen you were a child. | ” | — Camilla |
---|
Another Hope is the thirteenth chapter of the Birthright campaign in Fire Emblem Fates. In this chapter, Corrin and his/her army finally arrive in Cheve in search of Ryoma and are attacked by Camilla.
Plot
- Main article:
Another Hope/Script
Corrin's army finally arrives in Cheve, where Ryoma was heading. Takumi and Sakura express concern about their brother when someone approaches. At first, Corrin thinks it is Xander, despite how difficult it would have been to track them, but it appears to be Camilla, another of the Nohr royal siblings. The royal embraces Corrin calling her/him “little sister/brother”, angering Hinoka. Corrin assures Camilla Hinoka isn't replacing her as a big sister, stressing how difficult choosing between families was. Camilla express her relief over her sister/brother being safe and loved, but attack her/him nonetheless, proving to be extremely jealous. She calls on her troops, with Hans among them, and warns Corrin that she will not hesitate to kill her/him if she/he tries to meet with Ryoma.
Eventually, Corrin routs the Nohr and exposes Garon's plans to Camilla, who is shocked that the king would go as far as to put the life of her sister/brother in danger. Leo then interrupts, dismissing Corrin's words as lies. But as he prepares to attack with Hans, an armored soldier appears and wounds Leo in a surprise attack. He is soon followed by the Nohr rebels, led by Scarlet, who force the Nohr prince, Hans and a wounded Camilla to flee. Corrin thanks Scarlet and the soldier, who reveals himself as Ryoma.
Summary
The plan to launch an attack on King Garon is a failure. The group narrowly escapes a Nohrian army led by Xander, somehow making it safely to Cheve.
Chapter data
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Rout the enemy. | Player | Other | Enemy | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Corrin dies. | 13 | 0 | 24 | |||
This chapter's map is 21 columns by 19 rows.
Character data
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Avatar m-default |
Note: Felicia is only a returning character if Corrin is male, while Jakob is only a returning character if Corrin is female. The returning characters list does not include any characters recruitable in paralogues or xenologues, as the player may not have taken on any available paralogue chapters yet. The list also does not include any bonus units, as they are recruitable at the player's discretion.
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Event tile data
There are no event tiles during the events of the chapter. When returning to the area for skirmishes, the following event tiles appear:
- Column 3, row 6: in front of the leftmost house
- Column 18, row 2: in front of the rightmost house
Dragon Vein data
The Dragon Veins in this chapter are stated to have the effect "Call lightning to drop units in area to 1 HP". The area in question is a zone of 3 per 3 tiles located somewhere else on the map. They are located as follows:
- Column 21, row 2: In the right-down corner of the map (strikes around 20, row 11, on the lower side of the right bridge)
- Column 5, row 4: Between the two leftmost houses (strikes around column 9, row 2, right and under the southernmost house)
- Column 11, row 9: Two tiles left to the upmost house (strikes around column 4, row 17, on the upper side of the left bridge)
- Column 11, row 18: Two tiles in front of the central gate (strikes around column 4, row 11, on the lower side of the left bridge), used by Camilla in story mission
Enemy data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
Main boss
- Main article:
Camilla
Normal Hard Lunatic
|
|
|
Sub-bosses
Selena, Normal Selena, Hard Selena, Lunatic Beruka, Normal Beruka, Hard Beruka, Lunatic Hans, Normal Hans, Hard Hans, Lunatic
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
- The Dragon Veins can wipe out some enemies easily, but remember that they won't give any experience.
- The only enemy units who will move unprovoked are the four cavaliers and the two outlaws near Hans once the player approaches. The six knights, Beruka and Selena will not move until Camilla has been provoked, even when provoked themselves.
- Before entering the 3 by 3 tiles zone in front of the right bridge for the first time, make sure your units are out of harm as Camilla will use the Dragon Vein in front of her to lower their HP to 1. It also makes Camilla's attack zone move by one tile, make sure all your units are clear if you're not ready to fight her.
- Hans' critical rate can make him a dangerous target if attacked at close range.
Trivia
In other languages
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Another Hope |
|
English (unofficial) |
Unyielding Spirit |
Popularly known by this name prior to the international release of the chapter. |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
References
← Dark Reunion • | Another Hope | • Light Scatters → |
---|