Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Paragon: Difference between revisions
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (→Flavor text: Section updated) |
||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|japanese3=?? | |japanese3=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |game4={{title|Radiant Dawn}}<br><small>(skill assignment menu)</small> | ||
|english4=Doubles experience points gained. | |english4=Doubles experience<br>points gained. | ||
|japanese4=?? | |japanese4=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title| | |game5={{title|Radiant Dawn}}<br><small>(help)</small> | ||
|english5= | |english5=?? | ||
|japanese5=?? | |japanese5=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title| | |game6={{title|Awakening}} | ||
|english6=Doubles the EXP | |english6=Doubles the amount of EXP the unit receives. | ||
|japanese6=?? | |japanese6=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game7={{title|Three Houses}} | |game7={{title|Fates}} | ||
| | |english7=Doubles the EXP this unit receives. | ||
| | |japanese7=?? | ||
|- | |||
|game8={{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|english8=Doubles experience earned. | |||
|japanese8=入手EXPが2倍になる | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 16:01, 12 March 2020
| ||||||
|
Paragon (Japanese: エリート Elite) is a combat skills which debuted in Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War. In all of its appearances, it doubles the experience gain of its user.
In addition, in Fire Emblem: Thracia 776, there is a hidden gameplay mode called Paragon Mode, in which all units have Paragon, albeit not displayed with other skills. Any unit which already otherwise has Paragon has the effect stacked, gaining quadruple experience. Paragon Mode is accessed by, after selecting "New Game", entering the button combination [→ ← → ← → ← → →], then cancelling and selecting the "Paragon Mode" option which has now appeared on the title menu.
There is also a similar mode in Fire Emblem Gaiden that doubles EXP gain, accessed by pressing "A" while "start" and "select" are being held. The mode is simply called "EASY".
Data
In the main Fire Emblem series
Game | Icon | Effect | Activation | Capacity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Genealogy of the Holy War | It doubles the user's experience gain. | -- | -- | -- | |
Thracia 776 | It doubles the user's experience gain. | -- | -- | -- | |
Path of Radiance | It doubles the user's experience gain. | -- | 15 | -- | |
Radiant Dawn | It doubles the user's experience gain. | -- | 15 | -- | |
Awakening | It doubles the user's experience gain. | -- | -- | Requires DLC package: Lost Bloodlines 3. | |
Fates | It doubles the user's experience gain. | -- | -- | -- |
In other Fire Emblem series titles
Game | Icon | Effect | Activation | Capacity | Notes |
---|
Availability
Genealogy of the Holy War
Units* | First Generation: Lex Second Generation: Linda • Sharlow |
Units (inheritance) | Second Generation: (Any set of two children*), if Lex was their father |
Items | Paragon Band |
Thracia 776
Units* | Homer • Sara |
Items | Paragon M • Paragon Sword |
Paragon Mode | All allied units (not displayed) in a Paragon Mode save file. The effect stacks with units who already have Paragon. |
Path of Radiance
Units | Astrid • Geoffrey |
Radiant Dawn
Units | Astrid • Geoffrey |
Items | Paragon |
Awakening
Items | Paragon |
Fates
Items | Paragon |
Three Houses
Unobtainable | Enemy-only |
Warriors
Learned | Marth (requires Marth's Brooch ×3) |
Borrowed | Requires ×1 each of Marth's Essence and Marth's Tiara |
Flavor text
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Paragon |
A model of excellence. |
Spanish |
• Elitismo |
• Elite. Used in Path of Radiance. |
French |
• Elite |
• As above. Used in Path of Radiance. |
German |
Elite |
As above. |
Italian |
• Paragone |
• Paragon. Used in Path of Radiance. |
Korean |
엘리트 |
Elite |
Simplified Chinese |
精英 |
Elite |
Traditional Chinese |
菁英 |
Elite |
Gallery
References
See also
Skills in Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Skills in Fire Emblem: Thracia 776 | |
---|---|
|
Skills in Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Skills in Fire Emblem Awakening | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Skills in Fire Emblem Fates | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Abilities in Fire Emblem: Three Houses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Crests in Warriors | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|