Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Sedgar: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(nation)" to "(country)") |
|||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
|content5={{GrowthRates FE12|Sage|Bishop}} | |content5={{GrowthRates FE12|Sage|Bishop}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
=={{FEH}}== | |||
===Role=== | |||
Sedgar is one of the characters added to the game in the [[What Remains]] update, and was made available to players in the sixtieth [[Grand Hero Battles|Grand Hero Battle]], which initially ran from October 19, 2021 through October 27, 2021. Only one variation of Sedgar is currently available in ''Heroes''; it is currently unknown which incarnation he is credited to<!--, based on his ''xxx'' incarnation-->. | |||
===Starting stats=== | |||
<!--{{Tab | |||
|tab1={{star|3}} | |||
|tab2={{star|4}} | |||
|tab3={{star|5}} | |||
|content1={{CharStats FEH | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait {{subst:lc:{{subst:PAGENAME}}}} coyote's dutiful feh.png|100px]] | |||
|rarity=3 | |||
|wpntype= | |||
|unittype= | |||
|fixed=y | |||
|HP= | |||
|atk= | |||
|spd= | |||
|def= | |||
|res= | |||
|HP_gp= | |||
|atk_gp= | |||
|spd_gp= | |||
|def_gp= | |||
|res_gp= | |||
|offense=-- | |||
|support=-- | |||
|special=-- | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{CharStats FEH | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait {{subst:lc:{{subst:PAGENAME}}}} coyote's dutiful feh.png|100px]] | |||
|rarity=4 | |||
|wpntype= | |||
|unittype= | |||
|fixed=y | |||
|HP= | |||
|atk= | |||
|spd= | |||
|def= | |||
|res= | |||
|HP_gp= | |||
|atk_gp= | |||
|spd_gp= | |||
|def_gp= | |||
|res_gp= | |||
|offense=-- | |||
|support=-- | |||
|special=-- | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{CharStats FEH | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait {{subst:lc:{{subst:PAGENAME}}}} coyote's dutiful feh.png|100px]] | |||
|rarity=5 | |||
|wpntype= | |||
|unittype= | |||
|fixed=y | |||
|HP= | |||
|atk= | |||
|spd= | |||
|def= | |||
|res= | |||
|HP_gp= | |||
|atk_gp= | |||
|spd_gp= | |||
|def_gp= | |||
|res_gp= | |||
|offense=-- | |||
|support=-- | |||
|special=-- | |||
}} | |||
}}--> | |||
===Skill set=== | |||
This character's skill set is currently unknown, and is likely to remain unknown until the What Remains update has been fully analyzed by datminers.<!--{| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px; width: 50%" | |||
!colspan="4" style="background: none"|Skill set | |||
|- | |||
!style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 60%" colspan="2" | Skill | |||
!style="width: 20%" | Rarity | |||
!style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 20%" | [[Skill point|SP]] cost | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
|colspan="2"| Innate | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
|colspan="2"| Innate | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
| {{star|3}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
| {{star|5}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill assist.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
| {{star|3}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill assist.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
| {{star|4}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill assist.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
| {{star|5}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill special.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
| {{star|3}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill special.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
| {{star|4}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh skill special.png|24px]] | |||
| [[xxx]] | |||
| {{star|5}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 1.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|red|A}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 1]] | |||
| {{star|3}} | |||
| xx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 2.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|red|A}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 2]] | |||
| {{star|4}} | |||
| xx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 3.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|red|A}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 3]] | |||
| {{star|5}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 1.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 1]] | |||
| {{star|3}} | |||
| xx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 2.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 2]] | |||
| {{star|4}} | |||
| xx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 3.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 3]] | |||
| {{star|5}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 1.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 1]] | |||
| {{star|3}} | |||
| xx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 2.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 2]] | |||
| {{star|4}} | |||
| xx SP | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is feh xxx 3.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
| [[xxx|xxx 3]] | |||
| {{star|5}} | |||
| xxx SP | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="4" style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px"| | |||
|}--> | |||
==Personality and character== | ==Personality and character== | ||
Line 329: | Line 504: | ||
{{Quote|Kris interests me... I can't think of anyone more mysterious.|When receiving support with [[Kris]] in ''New Mystery of the Emblem''.}} | {{Quote|Kris interests me... I can't think of anyone more mysterious.|When receiving support with [[Kris]] in ''New Mystery of the Emblem''.}} | ||
===''Heroes'' quotes=== | |||
{{main|Sedgar/Quotes (Heroes)}} | |||
==Other appearances== | ==Other appearances== | ||
Line 371: | Line 549: | ||
|ital-name=Sedgar | |ital-name=Sedgar | ||
|ital-mean= | |ital-mean= | ||
|por-br-name= | |||
|por-br-mean= | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 416: | Line 596: | ||
{{Nav11}} | {{Nav11}} | ||
{{Nav12}} | {{Nav12}} | ||
{{NavH}} | |||
[[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light]] | [[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light]] | ||
[[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem]] | [[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem]] | ||
[[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon]] | [[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon]] | ||
[[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem]] | [[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem]] | ||
[[Category:Playable characters in Fire Emblem Heroes]] |
Revision as of 04:22, 17 October 2021
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
| ||||||||||
|
Sedgar (ザガロ, Zagaro) is a horseman of Aurelis who served as part of Prince Hardin's band of knights in their resistance against the Macedonian occupation of the country. After the War of Shadows, he became part of the Wolfguard, an elite Aurelian order in the service of Hardin, now the Archanean Emperor. He was fiercely loyal to Hardin even in his descent into tyranny, and as such helped the Wolfguard to obstruct Marth's path to Pales near the climax of the War of Heroes.
Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light
Role
Sedgar was a member of Hardin's four-strong squad of knights in the resistance against Macedon, forced into a mountain fortress after the castle had been claimed by Macedonian forces. Upon the arrival of Marth in Aurelis, Sedgar, Hardin and the other Aurelis knights rode to accompany them in the battle to reclaim the Aurelis castle, and from there fought in their forces for the rest of the War of Shadows.
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
Analysis
This character analysis section may not be accurate to every player's experience. |
Sedgar joins in Chapter 5 alongside the other Horseman, Wolf; Sedgar has almost no advantage over Wolf. His base stats in HP, strength, skill, weapon level, speed, and luck are all worse than Wolf's, and he has worse growth rates in strength, weapon level, speed, and luck. He has some better growths in HP and skill, but those stats are less significant for bow-users. He is also not a good enough unit to justify using him as a second horseman; his weapon level is too low to use more powerful weapons, his low strength and speed means he can't do much significant damage with his weak weapons, and he is very frail on enemy phase. If you lose Wolf, then Sedgar can be used to replace him, but otherwise he has very little utility.
Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem
Book 1
Role
As in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light, Sedgar was a member of Hardin's four-strong squad of knights in the resistance against Macedon, forced into a mountain fortress after the castle had been claimed by Macedonian forces. Upon the arrival of Marth in Aurelis, Sedgar, Hardin and the other Aurelis knights rode to accompany them in the battle to reclaim the Aurelis castle, and from there fought in their forces for the rest of the War of Shadows.
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
Book 2
Role
Late in the War of Heroes, Sedgar and the Wolfguard were travelling south to Pales to bolster Emperor Hardin's forces against the approaching Altean army led by Prince Marth. Their path took them through the central mountains, where they crossed paths with the Altean army and ambushed it. He is either killed in the ensuing conflict or, should the player visit the village, he stands down along with the rest of the Aurelian forces upon the command of the King of Aurelis.
Stats
|
|
|
Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon
Role
As in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light, Sedgar was a member of Hardin's four-strong squad of knights in the resistance against Macedon, forced into a mountain fortress after the castle had been claimed by Macedonian forces. Upon the arrival of Marth in Aurelis, Sedgar, Hardin and the other Aurelis knights rode to accompany them in the battle to reclaim the Aurelis castle, and from there fought in their forces for the rest of the War of Shadows.
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
Growth rates when reclassed
General Hero Warrior Berserker Sorcerer
Class | HP | Str | Mag | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
General | 180% | 75% | 0% | 100% | 60% | 30% | 110% | 0% |
Analysis
This character analysis section may not be accurate to every player's experience. |
Sedgar is a very unique unit. He is pre-promoted with terrible base stats and ludicrously high growths. He has slow EXP gain, and the Horseman class is also ill-suited for gaining EXP, so it will take some work to turn him into a strong unit. Reclassing him into a General raises his durability to an acceptable amount so he can start fighting and gaining EXP with little risk. Over time, his incredible growths will kick in, and he will become nearly unkillable even if he is surrounded by enemies. Once he has grown out of his poor bases, he can be reclassed into a more functional class like Hero or Warrior. As a result of this reclassing, his weapon levels will be quite low throughout the game, but he can make up for this with high stats.
Sedgar and Wolf are largely interchangeable, with Sedgar having a higher Defense growth but lower Strength and Luck. Sedgar has a superior 110% Defense growth as a General, meaning he will likely become unkillable sooner and can take on even more enemies at once.
Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem
Role
As in Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem, late in the War of Heroes, Sedgar and the Wolfguard were travelling south to Pales to bolster Emperor Hardin's forces against the approaching Altean army led by Prince Marth. Their path took them through the central mountains, where they crossed paths with the Altean army and ambushed it. If commanded to stand down by the King of Aurelis, the Wolfguard retreat, but return as reinforcements for Archanea during the battle of Pales; from here, Sedgar can be convinced by Vyland to defect from Archanea and ally with Marth's forces.
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
Growth rates when reclassed
Original set
General Hero Warrior Berserker Sorcerer
Class | HP | Str | Mag | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
General | 110% | 55% | 0% | 70% | 45% | 40% | 70% | 0% |
Second set
These classes are only available after beating Hard Mode.
Paladin Dracoknight Sniper Swordmaster Sage/Bishop
Class | HP | Str | Mag | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paladin | 90% | 55% | 0% | 75% | 60% | 40% | 55% | 5% |
Fire Emblem Heroes
Role
Sedgar is one of the characters added to the game in the What Remains update, and was made available to players in the sixtieth Grand Hero Battle, which initially ran from October 19, 2021 through October 27, 2021. Only one variation of Sedgar is currently available in Heroes; it is currently unknown which incarnation he is credited to.
Starting stats
Skill set
This character's skill set is currently unknown, and is likely to remain unknown until the What Remains update has been fully analyzed by datminers.
Personality and character
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Supports
Mystery of the Emblem
|
Shadow Dragon
|
New Mystery of the Emblem: Heroes of Light and Shadow
|
Base conversations
- Main article:
Sedgar/Conversations
Endings
Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light
Sedgar
Devotes himself to restoring the knights of Aurelis.
Mystery of the Emblem
Book 1
Sedgar, Aurelis Soldier
He remained with the Aurelis Knights, and worked tirelessly to restore the nation.
Shadow Dragon
Sedgar, Aurelian Star
Sedgar remained a knight of Aurelis. He helped rebuild, and later became vice- captain and pillar of the Wolfguard.
New Mystery of the Emblem: Heroes of Light and Shadow
Sedgar
Sedgar left for Aurelis after the war. Embracing the ideals of the departed Hardin, he continued to fight with the Wolfguard.
Quotes
Battle quotes
“ | You... Why are you invading other countries? Have you been blinded by ambition? | ” | — Sedgar, as an enemy in Chapter 18 of Mystery of the Emblem Book 2. |
---|
“ | You... Why are you invading other countries? Are you so blinded by your ambition?! | ” | — Sedgar, as an enemy in Chapter 18 of New Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
Death quote
“ | Lord Hardin... | ” | — Sedgar, in Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
“ | Nngh! Coyote... | ” | — Sedgar, in Shadow Dragon. |
---|
“ | ...Coyote... | ” | — Sedgar's death quote in Classic Mode in New Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
“ | I'll be... a burden like this... I'm withdrawing... | ” | — Sedgar's retreat quote in Casual Mode in New Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
Everyone's Conditions quotes
“ | My body's ready today. I should prepare my weapons so I can march out anytime. | ” | — When receiving a temporary stat boost in New Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
“ | That was good training. Just like a weapon, my body will rust without maintenance. | ” | — When receiving experience in New Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
“ | Hm? What is this? Weird... | ” | — When finding an item in New Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
“ | Repairing weapons sure gives me peace of mind... | ” | — When failing to receive a bonus in New Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
“ | Kris interests me... I can't think of anyone more mysterious. | ” | — When receiving support with Kris in New Mystery of the Emblem. |
---|
Heroes quotes
- Main article:
Sedgar/Quotes (Heroes)
Other appearances
Fire Emblem Cipher
Sedgar is currently featured on one card in Fire Emblem Cipher.
Fire Emblem Cipher data for Sedgar | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vice-Captain of the Wolfguard, Sedgar | |||||
"I mustn't have such hesitation. My life...is for Coyote!" | |||||
Attack: 50 | Support: 20 | Range: 2 | Deploy Cost: 3 | ||
Class: Horseman | Tier: Advanced | Class Change Cost: 2 | |||
Vice-Captain's Command: [Trigger] When this unit defeats an enemy unit by battle, you may select 1 ally unit and move it. Anti-Fliers: [Always] While this unit is attacking a unit, this unit gains 30 attack. | |||||
Card #B04-042N • Artist: Nekohayashi | |||||
Some card information translation provided by Serenes Forest. For more detailed strategic information on these cards, see their TCG wiki article on Sedgar . |
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Sedgar |
|
Spanish |
Sedgar |
|
French |
Sagaro |
|
German |
Sedgar |
|
Italian |
Sedgar |
|
Gallery
Sprite Gallery | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light
| |||||||
Mystery of the Emblem
|
Artwork of Sedgar from Mystery of the Emblem.
Artwork of Sedgar from Mystery of the Emblem.
Other appareances
Artwork of Sedgar from Fire Emblem Cipher.
References
This article is part of Project Characters, a project focused on writing articles for every character present in the Fire Emblem series. |
Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem: Heroes of Light and Shadow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem Heroes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|