Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Mystletainn: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Darna" to "Dahna") |
|||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|rng1=1 | |rng1=1 | ||
|worth1=400 SP | |worth1=400 SP | ||
|notes1=-1 | |notes1=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +Effect) | |game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +Effect) | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|rng2=1 | |rng2=1 | ||
|worth2=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |worth2=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | ||
|notes2=-1 | |notes2=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +3 [[Hit point|HP]].<br>Also grants user +3 each in [[Attack (stat)|Attack]], [[Speed]], [[Defense]], and [[Resistance]], but inflicts 6 damage after combat. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | |game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|rng3=1 | |rng3=1 | ||
|worth3=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |worth3=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | ||
|notes3=-1 | |notes3=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | |game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|rng4=1 | |rng4=1 | ||
|worth4=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |worth4=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | ||
|notes4=-1 | |notes4=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Speed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | |game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|rng5=1 | |rng5=1 | ||
|worth5=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |worth5=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | ||
|notes5=-1 | |notes5=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Defense]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | |game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|rng6=1 | |rng6=1 | ||
|worth6=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |worth6=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | ||
|notes6=-1 | |notes6=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Resistance]]. | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{WeaponStats | |content2={{missingstats}} | ||
| | <!--replace "effect" in the filename for the icon that reflects its +Effect effect--> | ||
| | {{WeaponStats | ||
| | |game1={{title|Heroes}}<!--<br>(Unrefined)--> | ||
| | |sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank1={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt1=16 | ||
| | |rng1=1 | ||
|worth1=400 SP | |||
|notes1=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). If special skill triggers before or during combat, further accelerate special trigger by an additional -2 after combat. | |||
<!--|- | |||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +Effect) | |||
|sprite2=[[File:Is feh wpn effect refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank2={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt2=16 | |||
|rng2=1 | |||
|worth2=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes2=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). If special skill triggers before or during combat, further accelerate special trigger by an additional -2 after combat.<br>Grants +3 [[Hit point|HP]].<br>Insert bonus effect here. | |||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | |||
|sprite3=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank3={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt3=18 | |||
|rng3=1 | |||
|worth3=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes3=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). If special skill triggers before or during combat, further accelerate special trigger by an additional -2 after combat.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | |||
|sprite4=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank4={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt4=16 | |||
|rng4=1 | |||
|worth4=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes4=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). If special skill triggers before or during combat, further accelerate special trigger by an additional -2 after combat.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Speed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | |||
|sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank5={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt5=16 | |||
|rng5=1 | |||
|worth5=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes5=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). If special skill triggers before or during combat, further accelerate special trigger by an additional -2 after combat.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Defense]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | |||
|sprite6=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank6={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt6=16 | |||
|rng6=1 | |||
|worth6=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes6=Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). If special skill triggers before or during combat, further accelerate special trigger by an additional -2 after combat.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Resistance]].--> | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 10:19, 30 July 2021
| ||||||
|
Mystletainn (pronounced /ˈmɪsəlˌteɪn/[key][1]; Japanese: ミストルティン Mystletainn) is a regalia sword introduced in Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War. Also known by the epithet "Demon Sword" (Japanese: 魔剣 demon sword or magic sword), it is the weapon once wielded by Hezul of Jugdral's Twelve Crusaders, bestowed upon him at the Miracle of Dahna after his blood pact with a dragon. The blade is the property of Hezul's descendants, those in possession of major Hezul Holy Blood, and is sealed to their exclusive use.
History
Originally, Mystletainn was the the property of Hezul's family, the Agusti royal family of Agustria, but when his major-blooded daughter married into the Nordion noble family, the major Hezul lineage was accidentally passed to House Nordion while the Agusti family was left with only minor blood, which by the time of King Chagall has apparently dissipated. The royal family then gave Mystletainn to House Nordion, in exchange for an oath of unwavering fealty to the crown.[2]
The blade was eventually inherited by Eldigan the Lionheart, the lord of Nordion as of Grann 757 and a friend of Sigurd of Chalphy. He wielded it in combat first to defend Sigurd's base at Evans Castle from Elliot during Sigurd's sortie into Verdane, and later against Sigurd's forces at the behest of King Chagall, up until his execution by his king. The blade was then passed to his son, Ares, who wielded it as a mercenary serving Javarro in Dahna and later in fighting in Seliph's liberation army.
Eons later, possession of Mystletainn was sought by Prince Owain of Ylisse, who considered it the "fated mate to his sword hand"; in his eagerness, he mistook a common sword belonging to a resident of the Sage's Hamlet for Mystletainn.[3]
Stats
In the main Fire Emblem series
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Genealogy of the Holy War | ★* | 30 | 5 | 80 | -- | 1 | 50 | 50,000 | -- | +20 skill, +10 resistance when equipped. Grants Critical when equipped. | |
Awakening | A | 14 | -- | 85 | 15 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 2 | +5 skill when equipped. Cannot be forged. |
In other Fire Emblem series titles
Mystletainn Dark Mystletainn
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heroes (Unrefined) |
5★ | 16 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 400 SP | -- | Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). | |
Heroes (Refined: +Effect) |
File:Is feh wpn fury refined.png | 5★ | 16 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 400 SP 500 200 |
-- | Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). Grants +3 HP. Also grants user +3 each in Attack, Speed, Defense, and Resistance, but inflicts 6 damage after combat. |
Heroes (Refined: +Atk) |
5★ | 18 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 400 SP 500 200 |
-- | Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). Grants +5 HP. | |
Heroes (Refined: +Spd) |
5★ | 16 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 400 SP 500 200 |
-- | Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). Grants +5 HP and +3 Speed. | |
Heroes (Refined: +Def) |
5★ | 16 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 400 SP 500 200 |
-- | Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). Grants +5 HP and +4 Defense. | |
Heroes (Refined: +Res) |
5★ | 16 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 400 SP 500 200 |
-- | Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1). Grants +5 HP and +4 Resistance. |
Click "Expand" to view Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE information | |
---|---|
|
Locations
Genealogy of the Holy War
Inventory | Second Generation: Ares |
Awakening
Treasure | Infinite Regalia, chosen at random from a pool of other items. |
SpotPass distribution | Available for download from July 5th, 2012JP/April 18th, 2013US/July 4th, 2013EU onward. |
Heroes
Mystletainn
Units | Eldigan: Lionheart |
Dark Mystletainn
Units | Ares: Black Knight |
Flavor text
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Mystletainn |
As of Fire Emblem Awakening. From Mistilteinn (Icelandic: "mistletoe"), a sword from Norse mythology, wielded by Hrómundr Gripsson against the god Baldr; its name is sometimes rendered as Mystletainn. |
English (unofficial) |
• Mistolteen |
Alternative romanizations. |
Spanish |
Mistilteinn |
From Mistilteinn. |
French |
Mistilteinn |
From Mistilteinn. |
German |
Misteltein |
From Mistilteinn. |
Italian |
Mystletainn |
-- |
Portuguese (Brazil) |
Mystletainn |
-- |
Traditional Chinese |
米斯特汀 |
Mystletainn |
Dark Mystletainn
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Dark Mystletainn |
Used for the version in Heroes wielded by Ares: Black Knight. |
Spanish |
Mistilteinn oscura |
Dark Mistilteinn |
French |
Mistilteinn Enfer |
Hell Mistilteinn |
German |
Dämonenschwert |
Demon Sword, in reference to Mystletainn's title. |
Italian |
Lama demoniaca |
Demonic blade, in reference to Mystletainn's title. |
Portuguese (Brazil) |
Mystletainn vil |
Vile Mystletainn |
Traditional Chinese |
魔劍米斯特汀 |
Demon sword Mystletainn |
Gallery
Artwork of Mystletainn from Genealogy of the Holy War.
Concept artwork of Mystletainn from Awakening.
Ares wielding Mystletainn in Genealogy of the Holy War.
References
- ↑ Eldigan in Heroes
- ↑ "Black Knight Hezul founded the Agusti Royal Family. He had many children and one of them, his youngest daughter who possessed the Brand, was married off to the Nordion family. From then on, the successor of the Brand appeared within the Nordion Royal Family and they were allowed to take the Demon Sword Mystletainn if they swore an oath of loyalty to the Agusti Royal Family. In terms of bloodline, the rulers of Agusti were Hezul's direct descendants." - Designers' notes from a Genealogy of the Holy War playing guide, as translated by Serenes Forest
- ↑ "Owain: My mettle in combat is the stuff of legend! Bards sing tales of my— H-hey! Wait! Uncle Chrooom! I have but one request. If you find the sword Mystletainn, please permit me to wield it!
Chrom: I heard you wailing about that before. What kind of blade are we talking here?
Owain: A legendary one, Uncle! Imbued with the very power of the gods, if the tales are to be believed. I would use its might to defend my sacred queen and mother!" — Owain and Chrom, Fire Emblem Awakening
See also
Swords | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem Awakening | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem Awakening | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sword skills in Heroes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|