Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Mario Kart: Double Dash!! bonus disc: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(?i)\{\{Round" to "{{SUBST:Round") |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (→Item transfer for Fire Emblem: Simplified table) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
Originally in Japan, these items were available only through taking one's copy of ''Fire Emblem'' to a ''Monthly Nintendo'' demo kiosk at certain department stores and transferring the songs and items into the game on-site.<ref name="serenes">{{Cite web|published=2013-7-9|retrieved=2012-5-31|url=http://www.serenesforest.net/general/download.html#fe7|title=Download events|site=Serenes Forest}}</ref> As no such facilities existed outside of Japan at the time, the items were instead made available through this bonus disc. No equivalent distribution exists for [[List of version differences/Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade|the European or Oceanian releases]]. | Originally in Japan, these items were available only through taking one's copy of ''Fire Emblem'' to a ''Monthly Nintendo'' demo kiosk at certain department stores and transferring the songs and items into the game on-site.<ref name="serenes">{{Cite web|published=2013-7-9|retrieved=2012-5-31|url=http://www.serenesforest.net/general/download.html#fe7|title=Download events|site=Serenes Forest}}</ref> As no such facilities existed outside of Japan at the time, the items were instead made available through this bonus disc. No equivalent distribution exists for [[List of version differences/Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade|the European or Oceanian releases]]. | ||
{| | {| class="cellpadding-3 basic" style="padding: 3px; width: 30%" | ||
!style="border-top-left-radius: 15px | ! style="background: none" colspan="3" | Elimine's "sacred gifts" | ||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px" | | |||
! Item | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | Type | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba dragon axe.png]] | |||
| [[Dragon Axe|Dragon axe]] | |||
| [[Axe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba silver card.png]] | |||
| [[Silver Card|Silver card]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba wind sword.png]] | |||
| [[Wind Sword|Wind sword]] | |||
| [[Sword]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba energy ring.png]] | |||
| [[Energy Ring|Energy ring]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba emblem seal.png]] | |||
| [[Emblem Seal|Emblem seal]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba dragonshield.png]] | |||
| [[Dragonshield]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba emblem blade.png]] | |||
| [[Emblem Blade|Emblem blade]] | |||
| [[Sword]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba body ring.png]] | |||
| [[Body Ring|Body ring]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba emblem axe.png]] | |||
| [[Emblem Axe|Emblem axe]] | |||
| [[Axe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba thor's ire.png]] | |||
| [[Thor's Ire]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba angelic robe.png]] | |||
| [[Seraph Robe|Angelic robe]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba emblem lance.png]] | |||
| [[Emblem Lance|Emblem lance]] | |||
| [[Lance (weapon)|Lance]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba secret book.png]] | |||
| [[Secret Book|Secret book]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba emblem bow.png]] | |||
| [[Emblem Bow|Emblem bow]] | |||
| [[Bow]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gba goddess icon.png]] | |||
| [[Goddess Icon|Goddess icon]] | |||
| [[Item]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | #99: ''[[Sound Room of Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade|Legend of the Dragon God]]'' | ||
| [[Sound Room of Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade|Music]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | #100: ''[[Sound Room of Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade|Royal Palace of Silezha]]'' | ||
| [[Sound Room of Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade|Music]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="3" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:08, 8 May 2021
| ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
|
In 2003, select retailers in the United States distributed a bonus disc with pre-orders of the Nintendo GameCube game Mario Kart: Double Dash!!. This rare disc contains a collection of playable demos and preview videos for current and upcoming games for the GameCube and Game Boy Advance, but is of particular interest concerning the Fire Emblem series because of its ability to provide exclusive content for Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade.
Item transfer for Fire Emblem
After selecting the "Fire Emblem GBA: Bonus Items" option from the disc's main menu, the player connects a Game Boy Advance containing Fire Emblem to the GameCube using a link cable, and from there a package of fifteen items and two songs is transferred into the copy of the game. This process can be repeated with no limits, as many times with as many copies of Fire Emblem as the player wishes. Saint Elimine of the Eight Legends administers over the transfer process, referring to the items and songs as her "sacred gifts". Like the similar events for The Sacred Stones and New Mystery of the Emblem, the data for this content already exists in a normal copy of Fire Emblem; though it is described as a "transfer", all the disc does is unlock the songs and the game's ability to add the items to save files, and it is entirely possible to modify one's game with a cheating device to add the items into one's inventory manually.
Once the transfer is completed, the songs can be found immediately in the game's Sound Room, and the transferred items are accessed though the Transfer Data (Japanese: ダウンロードデータ Download data) option in the game's Extras menu. The player then chooses any save file from Chapter 12 onward, and from there can send each individual item into the save file. The items can only be placed in either the supply convoy or in the inventory of the save file's main lord (Eliwood or Hector); if either is full, the items cannot be transferred to it until room has been cleared for them. Only one of each item can be transferred into a given save file.
Originally in Japan, these items were available only through taking one's copy of Fire Emblem to a Monthly Nintendo demo kiosk at certain department stores and transferring the songs and items into the game on-site.[2] As no such facilities existed outside of Japan at the time, the items were instead made available through this bonus disc. No equivalent distribution exists for the European or Oceanian releases.
Elimine's "sacred gifts" | ||
---|---|---|
Item | Type | |
Dragon axe | Axe | |
Silver card | Item | |
Wind sword | Sword | |
Energy ring | Item | |
Emblem seal | Item | |
Dragonshield | Item | |
Emblem blade | Sword | |
Body ring | Item | |
Emblem axe | Axe | |
Thor's Ire | Item | |
Angelic robe | Item | |
Emblem lance | Lance | |
Secret book | Item | |
Emblem bow | Bow | |
Goddess icon | Item | |
#99: Legend of the Dragon God | Music | |
#100: Royal Palace of Silezha | Music | |
Other content
Playable demos
- F-Zero GX
- Mario Party 5
- Sonic Heroes
- Star Wars: Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Videos
- 1080° Avalanche
- Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles
- Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup
- Kirby Air Ride
- Kirby: Right Back At Ya!
- NBA Live 2004
- Pokémon Colosseum
- SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom
Gallery
Saint Elimine administers the transfer process
References
- ↑ Mario Kart: Double Dash!! -- Bonus Disc - GameCube, IGN, Published: 2003, Retrieved: 2012-5-31
- ↑ Download events, Serenes Forest, Published: 2013-7-9, Retrieved: 2012-5-31
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|