Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Mercenary Squad: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "samto" to "samuel") |
(→Enemy data: FE12 data added) |
||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{Tab | ||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Lunatic | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ds02 | |||
|name1=Assassin | |||
|class1=Knight | |||
|lv1=5 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{item|12|Steel Lance}} • {{item|ds|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Assassin | |||
|class2=Archer | |||
|lv2=5 | |||
|#2=2 | |||
|inventory2={{item|12|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Assassin | |||
|class3=Fighter | |||
|lv3=5 | |||
|#3=2 | |||
|inventory3={{item|12|Steel Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Assassin | |||
|class4=Fighter | |||
|lv4=5 | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4={{item|12|Steel Axe}} • {{item|ds|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Assassin | |||
|class5=Fighter | |||
|lv5=5 | |||
|#5=2 | |||
|inventory5={{item|12|Hand Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=[[Caesar]] | |||
|class6=Mercenary | |||
|lv6=7 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{item|12|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=[[Radd]] | |||
|class7=Myrmidon | |||
|lv7=5 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{item|12|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Legion]] | |||
|classb=Berserker | |||
|lvb=1 | |||
|inventoryb={{item|12|Hand Axe}} | |||
|notesb=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo_DS_games#Fire_Emblem:_New_Mystery_of_the_Emblem|gate]], the chapter's seize point. | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ds02 | |platform=ds02 | ||
|name1=Assassin | |name1=Assassin | ||
Line 138: | Line 192: | ||
}} | }} | ||
All weapons denoted in {{color|#45d0f0|this shade}} are [[forge]]d to have +4 Mt and +20 Hit. | All weapons denoted in {{color|#45d0f0|this shade}} are [[forge]]d to have +4 Mt and +20 Hit. | ||
}} | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== |
Revision as of 17:36, 14 December 2020
| ||||||
|
Mercenary Squad is the second sidequest in Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem. In order to reach this chapter, the player must either complete the previous chapter in a certain number of turns or have Rickard recruited and alive.
Plot
- Main articles:
Mercenary Squad/Script and Mercenary Squad/Conversations
En route to the Fane of Raman, Marth and his companions are attacked by a mercenary squad led by his old allies Caesar and Radd, as well as the assassin Legion. Marth and co. beat back the mercenaries and capture Caesar and Radd, who accept defeat. Marth, unwilling to kill people he considers precious comrades, hires the two back into his service. Meanwhile, it is revealed that the Legion Marth defeated is nothing but a clone, and the assassins continue to plot against Marth.
Chapter data
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Seize | Player | Enemy | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Marth or Kris dies | 7 | 12 | ||||
| ||||||
Character data
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Default female player's unit |
Item data
| ||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Lunatic
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Main article:
Legion
Normal Hard Maniac Lunatic
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
In order to access this sidequest, the player must have recruited Rickard and kept him alive, or cleared Chapter 6 in a certain number of turns. The turn count of the latter requirement varies by difficulty, as follows:
Difficulty | Turn count |
---|---|
Normal | 20 |
Hard | 24 |
Maniac | 28 |
Lunatic | 32 |
Lunatic′ | 36 |
You start off in an extremely cramped area with powerful assassins coming down hard on you from all sides. Caesar and Radd are also present, and must survive the chapter in order to join you. Unfortunately, anyone capable of going head to head with the assassins are also going to make the two of them into thin gruel. The most reliable method of clearing this chapter and recruiting Caesar and Radd is to send your most powerful fliers to overwhelm Legion, kill the Knight, use a Rescue charge to move Marth to the north end of the map, and seize on turn 1 before the enemies can get a word in. It may feel rather cheap, but all's fair in love and war (and this isn't love).
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English (unofficial) |
Mercenary Squad |
|
Gallery
References
← The Nest of Evil • | Mercenary Squad | • The Scarlet Sword → |
---|