Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
The Dragon Altar: Difference between revisions
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (→Chapter data) |
(Added FE12 stuff) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''In ''Mystery of the Emblem'', The Dragon's Table is a three part chapter; this article is about the first part. For the other two, see [[The Dark Pontifex Lives]] and [[Light and Shadow]]. For the ''Warriors'' chapter, see [[The Dragon's Table (Warriors)]]. For the location this chapter takes place at, see [[Dragon's Table]].'' | :''In ''Mystery of the Emblem'', The Dragon's Table is a three part chapter; this article is about the first part. For the other two, see [[The Dark Pontifex Lives]] and [[Light and Shadow]]. For the ''Warriors'' chapter, see [[The Dragon's Table (Warriors)]]. For the location this chapter takes place at, see [[Dragon's Table]].'' | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|image=[[File:Cm fe12 22.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Cm fe12 22.png|200px]] | ||
Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|The Dragon's Table/Script|The Dragon's Table/Conversations}} | {{main|The Dragon's Table/Script|The Dragon's Table/Conversations}} | ||
The [[Altea]]n Army has just entered the Dragon's Table. [[Gotoh]] warns [[Marth]] that [[Gharnef]]'s troops are very powerful and that the longer the battle goes on, the army might become overwhelmed by the sheer number of troops. He introduces Marth to [[Nagi]], who seems oddly familiar to Marth. Nagi lends the army her strength, and they battle their way through the Dragon's Table. | |||
At the end of the battle, they encounter stairs, which lead further in. They move on to get closer to Gharnef and retrieve the divine blade [[Falchion (Archanea)|Falchion]], which is essential in the battle against [[Medeus]]. | |||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
Line 181: | Line 182: | ||
===Item data=== | ===Item data=== | ||
{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|default=2 | |default=2 | ||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|content1= | |content1={{ChapItems | ||
|platform=snes01 | |platform=snes01 | ||
|item1=Pure Water | |item1=Pure Water | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|itemlast=Door Key | |itemlast=Door Key | ||
|obtainlast=From the chest in the bottom right room. | |obtainlast=From the chest in the bottom right room. | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ | |content2={{ChapItems | ||
|platform=ds | |platform=ds | ||
|item1= | |item1=Wyrmslayer | ||
|obtain1= | |obtain1=Southwest chest | ||
|itemlast= | |item2=Dragonpike | ||
|obtainlast= | |obtain2=Southeast chest | ||
|item3=Fortify | |||
|obtain3=Dropped by a [[Sorcerer]] | |||
|itemlast=Door Key | |||
|obtainlast=Dropped by a [[Sorcerer]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|header=Enemy data | |header=Enemy data | ||
Line 211: | Line 214: | ||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|content1= | |content1={{ChapUnitHdr|type=Enemy|platform=snes01}} | ||
{{ChapUnitCellFE3 | {{ChapUnitCellFE3 | ||
|name=Dark Tribe | |name=Dark Tribe | ||
Line 318: | Line 321: | ||
|last=y | |last=y | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapUnitFtr}}<!-- | {{ChapUnitFtr}} | ||
|content2= | |||
<!--{{Tab | |||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Hard | |tab2=Hard | ||
|tab3=Maniac | |tab3=Maniac | ||
|tab4=Lunatic | |tab4=Lunatic | ||
|content1={{ | |content1=--> | ||
{{ | {{ChapEnemies | ||
| | |platform=ds02 | ||
| | |name1=Heretic | ||
| | |class1=Sorcerer | ||
|#= | |lv1=15 | ||
| | |#1=2 | ||
| | |inventory1={{Item|12|Glower}} | ||
| | |notes1=Begins moving unprovoked on turn 6. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name2=Dragon | ||
| | |class2=Mage Dragon | ||
| | |lv2=16 | ||
| | |#2=2 | ||
| | |inventory2={{Item|12|Mage Breath}} | ||
| | |notes2=Begins moving unprovoked on turn 6. | ||
| | |- | ||
}} | |name3=Heretic | ||
{{ | |class3=Sorcerer | ||
| | |lv3=15 | ||
{{ | |#3=2 | ||
| | |inventory3={{Item|12|Glower}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name4=Dragon | ||
|#= | |class4=Mage Dragon | ||
| | |lv4=16 | ||
| | |#4=1 | ||
| | |inventory4={{Item|12|Mage Breath}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name5=Dark Clan | ||
| | |class5=Swordmaster | ||
| | |lv5=15 | ||
| | |#5=1 | ||
| | |inventory5={{Item|12|Silver Sword}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name6=Dark Clan | ||
}} | |class6=Berserker | ||
{{ | |lv6=15 | ||
| | |#6=1 | ||
{{ | |inventory6={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name7=Heretic | ||
| | |class7=Sorcerer | ||
|#= | |lv7=15 | ||
| | |#7=2 | ||
| | |inventory7={{Item|12|Thoron}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name8=Dark Clan | ||
| | |class8=Swordmaster | ||
| | |lv8=15 | ||
| | |#8=1 | ||
| | |inventory8={{Item|12|Levin Sword}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name9=Heretic | ||
| | |class9=Sorcerer | ||
|lv9=15 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|12|Swarm}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Dark Clan | |||
|class10=Berserker | |||
|lv10=15 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|12|Tomahawk}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Dragon | |||
|class11=Fire Dragon | |||
|lv11=16 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|12|Fire Breath}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Heretic | |||
|class12=Sorcerer | |||
|lv12=15 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|12|Fortify|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Dark Clan | |||
|class13=Berserker | |||
|lv13=15 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|12|Killer Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Heretic | |||
|class14=Sorcerer | |||
|lv14=15 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|12|Meteor}} • {{Item|12|Door Key|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Heretic | |||
|class15=Sorcerer | |||
|lv15=15 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|12|Fortify}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Dragon | |||
|class16=Mage Dragon | |||
|lv16=16 | |||
|#16=2 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|12|Mage Breath}} | |||
|notes16=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Dark Clan | |||
|class17=Berserker | |||
|lv17=15 | |||
|#17=2 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|12|Killer Axe}} | |||
|notes17=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name18=Dragon | |||
|class18=Fire Dragon | |||
|lv18=16 | |||
|#18=2 | |||
|inventory18={{Item|12|Fire Breath}} | |||
|notes18=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name19=Heretic | |||
|class19=Sorcerer | |||
|lv19=15 | |||
|#19=2 | |||
|inventory19={{Item|12|Meteor}} | |||
|notes19=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name20=Dark Clan | |||
|class20=Swordmaster | |||
|lv20=15 | |||
|#20=2 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|12|Silver Sword}} | |||
|notes20=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name21=Heretic | |||
|class21=Sorcerer | |||
|lv21=15 | |||
|#21=2 | |||
|inventory21={{Item|12|Glower}} | |||
|notes21=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=Dragon | |||
|classb=Mage Dragon | |||
|lvb=20 | |||
|#b=1 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|12|Mage Breath}} | |||
|notesb=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo DS games#Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem|throne]], the chapter's seize point. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Heretic | |||
|classr1=Sorcerer | |||
|lvr1=15 | |||
|#r1=6 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|12|Glower}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Dragon | |||
|classr2=Fire Dragon | |||
|lvr2=16 | |||
|#r2=15 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|12|Fire Breath}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Dragon | |||
|classr3=Mage Dragon | |||
|lvr3=16 | |||
|#r3=9 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|12|Mage Breath}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Heretic | |||
|classr4=Sorcerer | |||
|lvr4=15 | |||
|#r4=2 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|12|Glower}} | |||
|notesr4=Maniac and above only. | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Heretic | |||
|classr5=Sorcerer | |||
|lvr5=15 | |||
|#r5=2 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|12|Glower}} | |||
|notesr5=Lunatic only. | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Dragon | |||
|classr6=Fire Dragon | |||
|lvr6=16 | |||
|#r6=5 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|12|Fire Breath}} | |||
|notesr6=Hard and above only. | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Dragon | |||
|classr7=Fire Dragon | |||
|lvr7=16 | |||
|#r7=4 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|12|Fire Breath}} | |||
|notesr7=Maniac and above only. | |||
|- | |||
|namer8=Dragon | |||
|classr8=Fire Dragon | |||
|lvr8=16 | |||
|#r8=4 | |||
|inventoryr8={{Item|12|Fire Breath}} | |||
|notesr8=Lunatic only. | |||
|- | |||
|namer9=Dragon | |||
|classr9=Mage Dragon | |||
|lvr9=16 | |||
|#r9=5 | |||
|inventoryr9={{Item|12|Mage Breath}} | |||
|notesr9=Hard and above only. | |||
|- | |||
|namer10=Dragon | |||
|classr10=Mage Dragon | |||
|lvr10=16 | |||
|#r10=2 | |||
|inventoryr10={{Item|12|Mage Breath}} | |||
|notesr10=Maniac and above only. | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Dragon | |||
|classrl=Mage Dragon | |||
|lvrl=16 | |||
|#rl=2 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|12|Mage Breath}} | |||
|notesrl=Lunatic only. | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
====Reinforcements==== | ====Reinforcements==== | ||
=====''Mystery of the Emblem''===== | |||
*Starting turn 12, continuing until 10 of each have appeared; which ones appear per turn is random | *Starting turn 12, continuing until 10 of each have appeared; which ones appear per turn is random | ||
**4 [[Mage Dragon]]s, 2 from the chests, and 2 from the corridors on either side of the throne room | **4 [[Mage Dragon]]s, 2 from the chests, and 2 from the corridors on either side of the throne room | ||
=====''New Mystery of the Emblem''===== | |||
*Turns 8, 10 & 12 (Normal), turns 6, 8 & 10 (Hard), turns 4 through 7 (Maniac) or turns 4 through 8 (Lunatic) | |||
**1 [[Sorcerer]] and 1 [[Fire Dragon]] from each corridor just above the chest rooms | |||
*Turns 10, 12 & 14 (Normal), turns 8, 10 & 12 (Hard), turns 6, 8 & 10 (Maniac) or turns 4, 6 & 8 (Lunatic) | |||
**1 [[Fire Dragon]] from the corridor to the left of the boss room and 1 [[Mage Dragon]] from the corridor to the right of the boss room (Normal) or 1 [[Fire Dragon]] and 1 [[Mage Dragon]] from each corridor next to the boss room | |||
*After opening a chest, or starting turn 8 (Normal), turn 6 (Hard) or turn 4 (Maniac and Lunatic) | |||
**1 [[Fire Dragon]] on each chest and 1 [[Mage Dragon]] above each chest | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
Line 500: | Line 653: | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Strategy== | |||
{{strategy}} | |||
This map is notorious for its many reinforcements. Many [[Fire Dragon]]s and [[Mage Dragon]]s await, who can be hard to deal with. Bring lots of [[Wyrmslayer]]s and [[Dragonpike]]s, and legendary weapons will help as well. [[Tiki]] and [[Nagi]] are very helpful, as they do effective damage against dragons with their [[Divinestone]]s. The Fire Dragons do physical damage, while the Mage Dragons do magical damage and are immune to any magical attacks. Their weapons are 1-2 range in Lunatic. | |||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 15:06, 5 November 2021
- In Mystery of the Emblem, The Dragon's Table is a three part chapter; this article is about the first part. For the other two, see The Dark Pontifex Lives and Light and Shadow. For the Warriors chapter, see The Dragon's Table (Warriors). For the location this chapter takes place at, see Dragon's Table.
| ||||||
|
The Dragon's Table (Japanese: 竜の祭壇 The Dragon's Altar) is the twenty-second chapter of Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem. In Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem, the same map is the first part of the three-part endgame-2, The Dragon's Table.
Plot
- Main articles:
The Dragon's Table/Script and The Dragon's Table/Conversations
The Altean Army has just entered the Dragon's Table. Gotoh warns Marth that Gharnef's troops are very powerful and that the longer the battle goes on, the army might become overwhelmed by the sheer number of troops. He introduces Marth to Nagi, who seems oddly familiar to Marth. Nagi lends the army her strength, and they battle their way through the Dragon's Table.
At the end of the battle, they encounter stairs, which lead further in. They move on to get closer to Gharnef and retrieve the divine blade Falchion, which is essential in the battle against Medeus.
Chapter data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
In Mystery of the Emblem, the player will not have access to preparations at the start of parts 2 or 3; their character selections will carry over from this part to the next two, and they will not be able to save the game between parts. The turn count is shared between each part.
Character data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Characters | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||
Default male player's unit |
Item data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
| |||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
Mystery of the Emblem
- Starting turn 12, continuing until 10 of each have appeared; which ones appear per turn is random
- 4 Mage Dragons, 2 from the chests, and 2 from the corridors on either side of the throne room
New Mystery of the Emblem
- Turns 8, 10 & 12 (Normal), turns 6, 8 & 10 (Hard), turns 4 through 7 (Maniac) or turns 4 through 8 (Lunatic)
- 1 Sorcerer and 1 Fire Dragon from each corridor just above the chest rooms
- Turns 10, 12 & 14 (Normal), turns 8, 10 & 12 (Hard), turns 6, 8 & 10 (Maniac) or turns 4, 6 & 8 (Lunatic)
- 1 Fire Dragon from the corridor to the left of the boss room and 1 Mage Dragon from the corridor to the right of the boss room (Normal) or 1 Fire Dragon and 1 Mage Dragon from each corridor next to the boss room
- After opening a chest, or starting turn 8 (Normal), turn 6 (Hard) or turn 4 (Maniac and Lunatic)
- 1 Fire Dragon on each chest and 1 Mage Dragon above each chest
Boss data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Normal Hard Maniac Lunatic
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This map is notorious for its many reinforcements. Many Fire Dragons and Mage Dragons await, who can be hard to deal with. Bring lots of Wyrmslayers and Dragonpikes, and legendary weapons will help as well. Tiki and Nagi are very helpful, as they do effective damage against dragons with their Divinestones. The Fire Dragons do physical damage, while the Mage Dragons do magical damage and are immune to any magical attacks. Their weapons are 1-2 range in Lunatic.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
The Dragon's Table |
Implied by the location's name in Fire Emblem Awakening. |
English (unofficial) |
• The Dragons' Altar |
• Used in the Mystery of the Emblem fan translation. |
Gallery
CG image displayed during the intro in Mystery of the Emblem
CG image displayed during the intro in New Mystery of the Emblem
References
← The Wyvern's Dale • | The Dragon Altar | • The Dark Pontifex Lives → |
---|
Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem: Heroes of Light and Shadow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|