Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Forgotten Hero: Difference between revisions
m (→Boss data) |
(→Chapter data: Maddening data) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Hard | |tab2=Hard | ||
|tab3=Maddening | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |content1={{ChapData | ||
|victory=Defeat the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] | |victory=Defeat the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
|content1=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 forgotten hero.png|200px]]</center> | |content1=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 forgotten hero.png|200px]]</center> | ||
|content2=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 forgotten hero h no fog.png|200px]]</center> | |content2=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 forgotten hero h no fog.png|200px]]</center> | ||
}} | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defeat the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] | |||
|defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]] {{Crimson Flower}}/[[Dimitri]] {{Azure Moon}}/[[Claude]] {{Verdant Wind}} dies{{hover|*|Classic mode}}, the player's army is routed{{hover|*|Casual mode}}, or [[Marianne]] dies | |||
|ally={{hover|10|Byleth and Marianne must be deployed}} | |||
|enemy=19{{hover|+3|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=<br>{{Tab | |||
|tab1=Initial | |||
|tab2=No fog | |||
|content1=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 forgotten hero.png|200px]]</center> | |||
|content2=<center>[[File:Cm fe16 forgotten hero m no fog.png|200px]]</center> | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 278: | Line 291: | ||
|item2=Antitoxin | |item2=Antitoxin | ||
|item2image=potion | |item2image=potion | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Sniper]]<br><small>(Hard only)</small> | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Sniper]]<br><small>(Hard/Maddening only)</small> | ||
|item3=Antitoxin | |item3=Antitoxin | ||
|item3image=potion | |item3image=potion | ||
|obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Dark Bishop]]<br><small>(Hard only)</small> | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Dark Bishop]]<br><small>(Hard/Maddening only)</small> | ||
|item4=Hexlock Shield | |item4=Hexlock Shield | ||
|item4image=shield | |item4image=shield | ||
Line 298: | Line 311: | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Hard | |tab2=Hard | ||
|tab3=Maddening | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=ns01 | |platform=ns01 | ||
Line 471: | Line 485: | ||
|classrl=Giant Wolf | |classrl=Giant Wolf | ||
|lvrl=30 | |lvrl=30 | ||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|16|Dark Stone (Wolf)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Crit}} • {{Item|16|Enclosing Wall|image=barrier}} • {{Item|16|Keen Intuition|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Avo}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Cyclone|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notesrl=[[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Axe]]s. | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ns01 | |||
|name1=Wild Demonic Beast | |||
|class1=Wild Demonic Beast | |||
|lv1=35 | |||
|#1=2 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|16|Cracked Crest Stone|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Poison|link=Poison (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Poison Strike}} • {{Item|16|Barrier|link=Barrier (monster)}} • {{Item|16|Vital Defense|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Heartseeker}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Poison Breath|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notes1=• [[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Sword]]s.<br>• Begins moving if the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Wild Demonic Beast | |||
|class2=Wild Demonic Beast | |||
|lv2=35 | |||
|#2=2 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|16|Cracked Crest Stone|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Poison|link=Poison (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Poison Strike}} • {{Item|16|Barrier|link=Barrier (monster)}} • {{Item|16|Vital Defense|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Heartseeker}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Poison Breath|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notes2=• [[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Lance (weapon)|Lance]]s.<br>• Begins moving if the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Wild Demonic Beast | |||
|class3=Wild Demonic Beast | |||
|lv3=35 | |||
|#3=3 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|16|Cracked Crest Stone|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Poison|link=Poison (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Poison Strike}} • {{Item|16|Barrier|link=Barrier (monster)}} • {{Item|16|Vital Defense|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Heartseeker}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Poison Breath|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notes3=[[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Axe]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Wild Demonic Beast | |||
|class4=Wild Demonic Beast | |||
|lv4=35 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|16|Cracked Crest Stone|image=crest stone}} • {{Item|16|Giant Shell|image=stat booster|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Poison|link=Poison (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Poison Strike}} • {{Item|16|Barrier|link=Barrier (monster)}} • {{Item|16|Vital Defense|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Heartseeker}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Poison Breath|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notes4=[[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Sword]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Phantom Soldier | |||
|class5=Sniper | |||
|lv5=35 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|16|Steel Bow|image=bow}} • {{Item|16|Antitoxin|image=potion|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Bowfaire}} • {{Item|16|Bowrange +1}} • {{Item|16|Bow Prowess Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Poison Strike}} • {{Item|16|Vantage}} | |||
|notes5=Begins moving if the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Phantom Soldier | |||
|class6=Dark Bishop | |||
|lv6=35 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|16|Banshee Θ|image=dark magic}} • {{Item|16|Antitoxin|image=potion|type=drop}} • {{Item|16|Miasma Δ|image=dark magic}} • {{Item|16|Death Γ|image=dark magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Miasma Δ|link=Miasma Δ (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Fiendish Blow}} • {{Item|16|Heartseeker}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Magic +2}} • {{Item|16|Seal Strength}} | |||
|notes6=Begins moving if the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Phantom Soldier | |||
|class7=Bishop | |||
|lv7=35 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|16|Abraxas|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Hexlock Shield|image=shield|type=drop}} • {{Item|16|Physic|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|White Magic Uses x2}} • {{Item|16|White Magic Heal +10}} • {{Item|16|Terrain Resistance}} • {{Item|16|Faith Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Renewal}} • {{Item|16|Miracle}} | |||
|notes7=Begins moving if the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Giant Wolf | |||
|class8=Giant Wolf | |||
|lv8=35 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|16|Dark Stone (Wolf)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Crit}} • {{Item|16|Enclosing Wall|image=barrier}} • {{Item|16|Keen Intuition|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Avo}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Cyclone|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notes8=• [[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Sword]]s.<br>• Immobile until a unit enters a nearby area. | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Giant Wolf | |||
|class9=Giant Wolf | |||
|lv9=35 | |||
|#9=2 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|16|Dark Stone (Wolf)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Crit}} • {{Item|16|Enclosing Wall|image=barrier}} • {{Item|16|Keen Intuition|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Avo}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Cyclone|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notes9=• [[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Axe]]s.<br>• Immobile until a unit enters a nearby area. | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Giant Wolf | |||
|class10=Giant Wolf | |||
|lv10=35 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|16|Dark Stone (Wolf)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Crit}} • {{Item|16|Enclosing Wall|image=barrier}} • {{Item|16|Keen Intuition|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Avo}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Cyclone|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notes10=• [[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Lance (weapon)|Lance]]s.<br>• Immobile until a unit enters a nearby area. | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Phantom Soldier | |||
|class11=Bishop | |||
|lv11=35 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|16|Abraxas|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Physic|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|White Magic Uses x2}} • {{Item|16|White Magic Heal +10}} • {{Item|16|Terrain Resistance}} • {{Item|16|Faith Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Renewal}} • {{Item|16|Miracle}} | |||
|notes11=Begins moving if the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Phantom Soldier | |||
|class12=Dark Bishop | |||
|lv12=35 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|16|Banshee Θ|image=dark magic}} • {{Item|16|Miasma Δ|image=dark magic}} • {{Item|16|Death Γ|image=dark magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Miasma Δ|link=Miasma Δ (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Fiendish Blow}} • {{Item|16|Heartseeker}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Magic +2}} • {{Item|16|Seal Strength}} | |||
|notes12=Begins moving if the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Phantom Soldier | |||
|class13=Sniper | |||
|lv13=35 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|16|Silver Bow|image=bow}}<br>{{Item|16|Bowfaire}} • {{Item|16|Bowrange +1}} • {{Item|16|Bow Prowess Lv 5}} • {{Item|16|Poison Strike}} • {{Item|16|Vantage}} | |||
|notes13=Begins moving if the [[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Maurice|Wandering Beast]] | |||
|classb=Wandering Beast | |||
|lvb=37 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|16|Crest Stone (Beast)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Renewal}} • {{Item|16|Heartseeker}} • {{Item|16|Magic Bind}} • {{Item|16|Barrier}} • {{Item|16|Vital Defense|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Anti-Magic Armor|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Armored Blow}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}} • {{Item|16|Death Blow}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 3}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Str}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 4}}<br>{{Item|16|Heavy Strike|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notesb=• Starts on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|pray stone]].<br>• Immobile and will not attack [[Marianne]] until a unit other than her enters the clearing it occupies. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Giant Wolf | |||
|classr1=Giant Wolf | |||
|lvr1=35 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|16|Dark Stone (Wolf)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Crit}} • {{Item|16|Enclosing Wall|image=barrier}} • {{Item|16|Keen Intuition|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Avo}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Cyclone|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notesr1=[[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Sword]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Giant Wolf | |||
|classr2=Giant Wolf | |||
|lvr2=35 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|16|Dark Stone (Wolf)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Crit}} • {{Item|16|Enclosing Wall|image=barrier}} • {{Item|16|Keen Intuition|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Avo}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Cyclone|image=staggering blow}} | |||
|notesr2=[[Bonus damage|Weak]] to [[Lance (weapon)|Lances]]. | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Giant Wolf | |||
|classrl=Giant Wolf | |||
|lvrl=35 | |||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|16|Dark Stone (Wolf)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Crit}} • {{Item|16|Enclosing Wall|image=barrier}} • {{Item|16|Keen Intuition|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Avo}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Cyclone|image=staggering blow}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|16|Dark Stone (Wolf)|image=crest stone}}<br>{{Item|16|Pass}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Crit}} • {{Item|16|Enclosing Wall|image=barrier}} • {{Item|16|Keen Intuition|image=barrier ability}} • {{Item|16|Defiant Avo}}{{hover|*|Latent, bar 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Cyclone|image=staggering blow}} | ||
Line 478: | Line 612: | ||
====Reinforcements==== | ====Reinforcements==== | ||
*Either on turn 10, after any unit other than Marianne enters the central clearing, or | *Either on turn 10, after any unit other than Marianne enters the central clearing, or upon entering the northeast area | ||
**{{hover|2|Normal}}/{{hover|3|Hard}} [[Giant Wolf|Giant Wolves]] from the east | **{{hover|2|Normal}}/{{hover|3|Hard/Maddening}} [[Giant Wolf|Giant Wolves]] from the east | ||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== |
Revision as of 02:54, 12 November 2019
| ||||||
|
“ | It's said there were once 12 heroes who saved Fódlan. There was the King of Liberation, Nemesis...the 10 Elites, and finally...Maurice. | ” | — Marianne |
---|
Forgotten Hero (Japanese: 抹消された英雄 Erased hero) is a paralogue chapter in Fire Emblem: Three Houses. It is available from Chapter 15 to Chapter 21. In order to attempt this paralogue, the player must have recruited Marianne and she must not have fallen in battle previously. In this chapter, Marianne sets out to defeat a Demonic Beast killing innocents in Edmund territory.
Plot
- Main article:
Forgotten Hero/Script
Marianne is accosted by a Crest scholar accusing her of transforming into a Wandering Beast at night and eating innocent civilians. After Byleth drives him off, Marianne explains that her previously unidentified Crest is the Crest of Maurice, also known as the Crest of the Beast. Maurice was a hero who fought alongside Nemesis and the 10 Elites, only to turn into a Demonic Beast in a manner similar to Miklan's fate five years prior; he had to be put down by his former comrades, and his name was erased from history and his bloodline nearly wiped out. Ever since, the Crest of Maurice has become known as a cursed Crest that turns any bearer into a Wandering Beast, explaining her extremely mild-mannered demeanor and self-loathing. Byleth, Marianne, and their comrades set out to kill the Beast and clear her name.
The group ventures into the forest and mortally wounds the Wandering Beast, who thanks them for ending its thousand-year nightmare and bequeaths the Heroes' Relic Blutgang before perishing. The scholar from before returns, recognizes Blutgang, realizes that the Wandering Beast was Maurice himself the entire time, apologizes, and departs. Now at peace with herself, Marianne thanks Byleth for their aid.
Beginning log
Something is attacking people in the forests of Margrave Edmund's territory, and a Crest scholar blames Marianne.
Chapter data
Normal Hard Maddening
Character data
- Other characters may be available if the paralogue is attempted later.
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Hard Maddening
Reinforcements
- Either on turn 10, after any unit other than Marianne enters the central clearing, or upon entering the northeast area
- 2/3 Giant Wolves from the east
Boss data
- Main article:
Wandering Beast
Normal Hard Maddening
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
Marianne starts out staring down the jaws of death, and it's up to you to bail her out. The Wandering Beast is immune to magic attacks while its barrier is up, so try to equip her with a good C-rank battalion that can hit all of its barriers at once; the lord's unique battalions are all reliable options. If you can safely Warp someone over to support Marianne, do so. There are also several Giant Wolves standing between you and her, so you'd better hurry. Send your flyers to Marianne's position as fast as possible and waste no time wasting the Wandering Beast. Don't hold back, because you do not want those beasts to overrun you.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Forgotten Hero |
-- |
Spanish |
El héroe olvidado |
The forgotten hero |
French |
Effacé de l'Histoire |
Cleared from History |
German |
Vergessener Held |
Forgotten Hero |
Italian |
Un eroe dimenticato |
A forgotten hero |
Gallery
Entering the area outlined in red will trigger the Wandering Beast's movement; entering the area outlined in yellow is a potential trigger of reinforcements.
- Cm fe16 forgotten hero wolf move.png
Entering the area outlined in blue relative to any initially immobile Giant Wolf will trigger its movement.
References
Forgotten Hero |
---|
Fire Emblem: Three Houses | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|